State Soccer Polls: Sept 10

Image

The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll

Here are the latest OSSCA State Soccer Polls as released Monday. Who is No. 1? Who is in the Top 10? Who is also receiving votes?


OSSCA State Poll 2013 – 9/9/2013

Boys Division I
1. Beavercreek 6-0-0 87
2. Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) 6-0-1 73
3. Lincoln (Gahanna) 4-0-2 72
4. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 4-1-1 69
5. Mason 3-0-0 65
6. Jackson (Massillon) 6-0-0 58
7. Medina 4-0-2 32
8. Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 4-1-0 29
9. Centerville 5-0-1 24
10. St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo) 3-1-1 15

Receiving votes:
Mentor, Turpin (Cincinnati), Bradley (Hilliard), Fitch (Austintown), Zanesville

Boys Division II
1. Revere (Richfield) 7-0-0 96
2. Carroll (Dayton) 4-0-1 94
3. Archbishop Hoban (Akron) 4-0-0 69
4. Bay (Bay Village) 4-0-3 64
5. University School (Hunting Valley) 2-0-3 56
6. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 4-1-0 53
7. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Stow) 1-1-0 32
8. Bellbrook 3-0-1 25
9. Maumee 6-1-0 16
10. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 2-2-2 14

Receiving votes:
Bishop Watterson (Columbus), Bishop Fenwick (Middletown), Rocky River, Coshocton, Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati), Lexington

Boys Division III
1. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 3-0-1 86
2. Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) 4-0-0 82
3. Hawken (Gates Mills) 5-1-0 81
4. Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 5-1-0 71
5. Worthington Christian School 3-2-1 60
6. Mariemont (Cincinnati) 5-0-1 46
7. Elyria Catholic 3-1-0 27
8. Liberty-Benton (Findlay) 4-0-0 23
9. Cincinnati Country Day School 6-1-0 21
Mansfield Christian School 3-1-0 21

Receiving votes: Catholic Central (Springfield), Chippewa (Doylestown), Grandview Heights, Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville), Yellow Springs

Girls Division I
1. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 4-0-0 88
2. Twinsburg 6-0-0 77
3. Coffman (Dublin) 3-1-0 71
4. Mason 3-0-1 63
5. Centerville 5-0-0 55
6. North (Pickerington) 4-0-0 41
Strongsville 1-1-1 40
8. Magnificat (Rocky River) 4-0-0 33
9. Notre Dame Academy (Toledo) 5-0-1 25
10. Hudson 4-1-0 18

Receiving votes: Perrysburg, Medina, St. Ursula Academy (Cincinnati), Tri-Valley (Dresden), Turpin (Cincinnati), Springboro, Findlay, Davidson (Hilliard), Howland (Warren)

Girls Division II
1. Granville 5-0-0 76
2. Alter (Kettering) 4-1-0 75
3. Rocky River 6-0-0 73
4. Ross (Hamilton) 6-0-1 54
5. Canfield 3-1-0 43
6. Holy Name (Parma Heights) 2-2-2 32
7. Ontario 3-0-0 29
8. Bay (Bay Village) 5-0-0 25
St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 4-2-0 25
10. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 3-1-2 23

Receiving votes: Lake (Millbury), Lakeview (Cortland), Clear Fork (Bellville), Bellbrook, Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati), Carroll (Dayton), Hillsboro

Girls Division III
1. Hawken (Gates Mills) 3-0-2 91
2. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 3-1-0 84
3. Bishop Fenwick (Middletown) 2-1-2 76
4. Worthington Christian School 5-1-1 58
5. United (Hanoverton) 6-0-0 45
6. Liberty-Benton (Findlay) 6-0-1 38
7. Oak Harbor 3-1-1 35
8. Cincinnati Country Day School 5-0-0 29
Manchester (Akron) 6-0-0 29
10. West Muskingum (Zanesville) 5-0-0 27

Receiving votes: Lynchburg-Clay, Troy Christian School, Elyria Catholic, Grandview Heights, Madeira (Cincinnati)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *