JJHuddle Division IV Boys Basketball Postseason Predictions

Image

2013 Boys Basketball State Tournament Predictions

Who will make the Sweet 16? The Final Four? Who will take them to the
limit? Who will…we see in the state tournament in Columbus (March
21-23)? Here’s JJHuddle’s take on who wins districts, regionals and the D-IV state title…And where their biggest challenges will come from.


_______________________________________________________________________

JJHUDDLE BOYS BASKETBALL POSTSEASON

Boys Basketball State Tournament March 21-23

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV PREDICTIONS/CHALLENGERS

CANTON REGIONAL                 

Byesville District:
Favorites: Malvern
Sleepers: Hiland, River, Conotton Valley and Steubenville CC

Struthers District:
Favorites: Youngstown Christian
Sleepers: Wellsville, Mogadore, Lowellville and Southern

Garfield Heights District:
Favorites: Cleveland VASJ
Sleepers: Richmond Heights

Warren District:
Favorites: Windham
Sleepers: Bristol, McDonald, Maplewood, and Warren JFK

Regional Champion: Cleveland VASJ

BOWLING GREEN REGIONAL                 

Findlay Liberty-Benton District:
Favorites: Leipsic
Sleepers: Columbus Grove, Arlington, Vanlue, McComb, and Upper Scioto Valley

Napoleon District:
Favorites: Holgate
Sleepers: Miller City, Edgerton, and Kalida

Kansas District:
Favorites: Ottawa Hills
Sleepers: Toledo Christian, New Niegel, Old Fort and Fremont St. Joseph

Willard District:
Favorites: Colonel Crawford
Sleepers: Norwalk St. Paul, Mansfield St. Peter’s, Buckeye Central and Sandusky St. Mary’ CC

Regional Champion: Ottawa Hills 

COLUMBUS REGIONAL                 

Athens 1 District:
Favorites: Portsmouth Notre Dame
Sleepers: Symmes Valley and Portsmouth Sciotoville Community

Athens 2 District:
Favorites: Beaver Eastern
Sleepers: South Webster

Columbus 1 District:
Favorites: Columbus Africentric
Sleepers: Gahanna Christian

Columbus 2 District:
Favorites: Newark Catholic
Sleepers: Fairfield Christian

Regional Champion: Columbus Africentric

KETTERING REGIONAL                 

Elida District:
Favorites: Delphos St. John’s
Sleepers: New Bremen, St. Henry, Fort Recovery and Convoy Crestview

Dayton 3 District:
Favorites: Jackson Center
Sleepers: Cincinnati Christian and Miami Valley

Dayton 1 District:
Favorites: Tri-Village
Sleepers: Franklin-Monroe

Dayton 2 District:
Favorites: Troy Christian
Sleepers: Botkins, Fairlawn, and Dayton Jefferson

Regional Champion: Tri-Village

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV STATE TOURNAMENT                 

Semis: Cleveland VASJ over Tri-Village and Columbus Africentric over Ottawa Hills

Finals: Cleveland VASJ over Columbus Africentric

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION I FINAL FOUR PREDICTIONS/CHALLENGERS

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II FINAL FOUR PREDICTIONS/CHALLENGERS

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III FINAL FOUR PREDICTIONS/CHALLENGERS

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV FINAL FOUR PREDICTIONS/CHALLENGERS

_______________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________

National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls (Final Rankings)

Next Poll will be released: November (2013-14 Preaeason)

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION I FINAL RANKINGS

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II FINAL RANKINGS

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III FINAL RANKINGS

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV FINAL RANKINGS

_______________________________________________________________________

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *