National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Poll: Jan. 22

Image

Ohio National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls

The third annual National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power
Polls
continue with the release of the Week 8 rankings. Who is Where?


_______________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________

National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls (Jan. 22)

Next Poll will be released (Jan. 29)

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION I

DIVISION I               
1.) Walnut Hills (15-1) (1)
-Defeated Cincinnati La Salle, Sycamore, and Roselle Catholic (NJ).
2.) Westerville North (12-0) (2)
-Defeated Hilliard Darby and 22ft Academy (KY).
3.) Toledo St. John’s  (11-3) (3)
-Defeated No. 7 Toledo Central Catholic, 68-56.
4.) Columbus Northland (13-0) (5)
-Defeated Mifflin, Whetstone, and Wilmington.
5.) Cleveland St. Ignatius (9-3) (6)
-Defeated Lakewood St. Edward and lost to Our Savior New American (NY).
6. Toledo Central Catholic (8-2) (4)
-Defeated Lima Senior and lost to No. 3 Toledo St. John’s, 68-56.
7.) Toledo Whitmer (11-2) (7)
-Defeated Fremont Ross.
8.) Norwalk  (14-0) (8)
-Defeated Shelby and Toledo Rogers.
9.) Cincinnati Moeller (13-2) (10)
-Defeated Cincinnati La Salle.
10.) Shaker Heights (10-3) (9)
-Lost to Garfield Heights.

Dropped Out:
None

Others: (Alphabetical Order)
Akron Green (12-1), Beavercreek (13-3), Dublin Scioto (12-1), Garfield Heights (11-2), Huber Heights Wayne (14-3), Lakewood St. Edward (10-4), Mentor (12-2), North Canton Hoover (13-1), North Royalton (12-1), Reynoldsburg (13-2), Springboro (13-3), Toledo Rogers (8-4), and Zanesville (13-2).

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II

DIVISION II               
1.) Thurgood Marshall (12-1) (1)
-Defeated Dayton CJ in overtime, lost to nationally-ranked Findlay Prep (NV), and defeated No. 6 Akron SVSM.
2.) Dayton Dunbar (11-3) (2)
-Defeated Dayton Belmont, and lost to Division I’s Beavercreek and Garfield Heights.
3.) Columbus Brookhaven (9-2) (3)
-Defeated Columbus International.
4.) Trotwood-Madison (10-2) (4)
-Defeated Clayton Northmont and Sidney, and lost to nationally-ranked La Lumiere (IN), 62-58.
5.) Franklin  (11-3) (8)
-Defeated Eaton, Germantown Valley View, and HCYA (TX).
6.) Akron SVSM (7-7) (5)
-Lost to No. 1 Thurgood Marshall, 68-65, and HCYA (TX).
7.) Kettering Alter  (12-1) (NR)
-Defeated Dayton CJ and Cleveland Central Catholic, and lost to DI Centerville in overtime.
8.) St. Clairsville (10-1) (9)
-Defeated Indian Creek and Martins Ferry.
9.) Bishop Watterson (11-1) (10)
-Defeated Hilliard Darby, Newark Catholic, and Worthington Christian.
10.) Sandusky Perkins (10-3) (6)
-Defeated Milan Edison and lost to Huron, 72-60.
T10.) Cleveland CC (8-4) (7)
-Defeated Cleveland JFK and lost to Kettering Alter.

Dropped Out:
None

Others: (Alphabetical Order)
Akron Buchtel (8-2), Akron Hoban (9-3), Athens (12-2), Centennial (9-3), Cincinnati Hughes (11-4), CVCA (11-2), Elida (9-5), Lima Bath (11-3), Mentor Lake Catholic (8-4), Norton (11-3), Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (10-4), Poland (10-1), Vincent Warren (13-1), and West Holmes (11-4).

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III

DIVISION III               
1.) Cincinnati Summit CD (13-0) (1)
-Defeated Hamilton Badin and Clark Montessori.
2.) Cincinnati Roger Bacon (14-1) (2)
-Defeated Cincinnati Elder and Hamilton Badin.
3.) Lima CC  (13-1) (3)
-Defeated Ada and Lima Bath.
4.) Ottawa-Glandorf (12-1) (4)
-Defeated Kenton and Lima Senior.
5.) Beachwood (9-2) (5)
-Defeated Fairpoint Harbor.
6.) Ironton  (10-2) (6)
-Defeated Columbus Centennial.
7.) Bloom-Carroll (14-0) (7)
-Defeated Columbus Academy, Canal Winchester, and Detroit Westside Christian Academy (MI).
8.) Findlay Liberty-Benton  (11-1)(9)
-Defeated Pandora-Gilboa and Ottoville.
9.) Bishop Fenwick (11-3) (10)
-Defeated Monroe and Dayton Carroll.
10.) Versailles  (10-2) (8)
-Lost to Fort Recovery, 61-60, in overtime and defeated Tippecanoe.

Dropped Out:
No. 10 Leavittsburg LaBrae (9-3) lost to Brookfield and West Middlesex (PA), and defeated Girard.

Others: (Alphabetical Order)
Archbold (11-2), Brookfield (10-1), Cincinnati Mariemont (12-1), Columbia Station Columbia (12-1), Columbus Academy (10-2), Eastern Brown (14-2), Garaway (11-4), Gilmour Academy (11-3), Jamestown Greeneview (12-3), Millbury Lake (12-2), Minford (10-3), Oak Hill (12-2), Ontario (11-3), and Western Reserve (12-3).

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV

DIVISION IV              
1.) Cleveland VASJ (11-2) (1)
-Defeated Division I Brush and Holy Name.
2.) Columbus Africentric (12-2) (2)
-Defeated Marion-Franklin and lost to Division II Columbus South, 57-54.
3.) St. Henry  (14-1) (4)
-Defeated Marion Local and Ansonia.
4.) Tri-Village  (15-0) (5)
-Defeated Miami East, 65-35, Covington, and Winchester (IN).
5.) Richmond Heights (10-2) (6)
-Defeated Newbury and Middlefield Cardinal.
6.) Newark Catholic (11-3) (3)
-Defeated Granville, and lost to Columbus Academy, and Division II Vincent Warren.
7.) New Bremen  (11-2) (8)
-Defeated Minster and Russia.
8.) Convoy Crestview (10-2) (7)
-Lost to Division III Paulding, 47-44.
9.) Fort Recovery (12-2) (9)
-Defeated Versailles and Jamestown Greeneview.
10.) Toledo Christian (11-1) (10)
-Defeated Lakeside Danbury.

Dropped Out:
None

Others: (Alphabetical Order)
Arlington (11-2), Beaver Eastern (12-2), Berlin Hiland (12-2), Bristol (13-0), Cincinnati Christian (9-2), Colonel Crawford (12-3), Columbus Grove (8-5), Dalton (13-2), Delphos St. John’s (9-3), Edgerton (13-1), Jackson Center (12-2), Leipsic (11-2), Malvern (11-4), New Riegel (13-1), Old Fort (15-1), Troy Christian (11-2), Vanlue (10-3), and Windham (12-1).

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

_______________________________________________________________________

Basketball Scores:

If you follow Ohio high school basketball, this is the place to share what you know, and to learn what you don’t.

JJ Huddle is expanding the same real-time fan-based coverage that you’ve enjoyed for Football’s
Friday Night Scoreboard
to Boys & Girls Basketball. The information for each school is
collected in a single page, with forms to submit your reports as well as
areas to
read scores and more from other fans, coaches and participants. Sounds
easy…and it is. Exteremly…

How To Report/Get Real-Time Scores

Customize Your Experience

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *