National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Poll: Jan. 15

Image

Ohio National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls

The third annual National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power
Polls
continue with the release of the Week 7 rankings. Who is Where?


_______________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________

National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls (Jan. 15)

Next Poll will be released (Jan. 22)

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION I

DIVISION I               
1.) Walnut Hills  (12-1)  (2)
-Defeated Glen Este and Kings.
2.) Westerville North  (10-0)  (3)
-Defeated Westerville South.
3.) Toledo St. John’s   (10-3)  (4)
-Defeated Lima Senior.
4. Toledo Central Catholic  (7-1)  (1)
-Defeated Toledo Waite and lost to No. 7 Toledo Whitmer, 39-30.
5.) Columbus Northland  (10-0)  (5)
-Defeated Linden McKinley and Columbus Brookhaven, 63-61, in overtime.
6.) Cleveland St. Ignatius  (8-2)  (6)
-Defeated University School and Lorain.
7.) Toledo Whitmer  (10-2)  (7)
-Defeated previously unbeaten and No. 1 Toledo Central Catholic and Toledo Start.
8.) Norwalk    (12-0)  (8)
-Defeated Tiffin Columbian.
9.) Shaker Heights  (10-2)  (9)
-Defeated Medina.
10.) Cincinnati Moeller  (12-2)  (10)
-Defeated Cincinnati McNicholas, Cincinnati St. Xavier, and Cincinnati Aiken.

Dropped Out: None

Others: (Alphabetical Order): Akron Green (10-1), Cincinnati St. Xavier (10-2), Cincinnati Withrow (9-1), Clayton Northmont (11-2), Dublin Scioto (10-1), Garfield Heights (9-2), Huber Heights Wayne (12-2), Lakewood St. Edward (9-3), Mentor (10-2), North Canton Hoover (11-1), North Royalton (11-1), Reynoldsburg (12-1), Springboro (12-2), Toledo Rogers (7-3), and Uniontown Lake (10-1).

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II

DIVISION II               
1. Thurgood Marshall  (10-0)  (1)
-Defeated Dayton Ponitz.
2.) Dayton Dunbar  (10-1)  (2)
-Defeated Dayton Stivers.
3.) Columbus Brookhaven  (8-2)  (3)
-Lost to Division I No. 5 Columbus Northland, 63-61, in overtime.
4.) Trotwood-Madison  (8-1)  (4)
-Defeated Piqua and Vandalia-Butler.
5.) Akron SVSM  (7-5)  (6)
-Defeated Mentor Lake Catholic and Marion-Franklin.
6.) Sandusky Perkins  (9-2)  (7)
-Defeated Sandusky St. Mary’s and Western Reserve.
7.) Cleveland CC  (7-3)  (5)
-Lost to Akron Buchtel and defeated Holy Name.
8.) Franklin    (8-3)  (8)
-Defeated Oakwood and Monroe.
9.) St. Clairsville  (8-1)  (9)
-Defeated Bellaire, Steubenville, and Union Local.
10.) Bishop Watterson  (8-1)  (10)
-Defeated Columbus DeSales, Columbus East, and previously unbeaten Newark Catholic.

Dropped Out: None

Others: (Alphabetical Order): Akron Buchtel (6-2), Akron Hoban (8-1), Athens (9-2), Canton South (12-1), Centennial (7-2), Cincinnati Hughes (9-4), Cincinnati Taft (6-5), Elida (8-4), Granville (9-1), Kettering Alter (10-0), Lima Bath (10-2), Mentor Lake Catholic (6-4), Norton (10-2), Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (9-3), Poland (8-1), Vincent Warren (10-1), and West Holmes (9-3).

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III

DIVISION III               
1.) Cincinnati Summit CD  (11-0)  (1)
-Defeated Cincinnati Country Day and North College Hill.
2.) Cincinnati Roger Bacon  (12-1)  (2)
-Defeated Purcell Marian.
3.) Lima CC    (11-1)  (3)
-Defeated Delphos Jefferson.  
4.) Ottawa-Glandorf  (10-1)  (4)
-Defeated Division I Findlay and Division II Defiance.
5.) Beachwood  (8-2)  (5)
-Defeated Berkshire and Hawken, and lost to Division Lakewood St. Edward, 69-66.  
6.) Ironton    (9-2)  (6)
-Defeated Gallia Academy and Peebles.
7.) Bloom-Carroll  (11-0)  (7)
-Defeated Amanda-Clearcreek and Circleville.
8.) Versailles    (9-1)  (8)
-Defeated Mississinawa Valley and lost to DIV No. 4 St. Henry, 68-53.
9.) Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1)(NR)
-Defeated Arlington and Carey.
10.) Bishop Fenwick  (9-3)  (9)
-Lost to unbeaten Kettering Alter and defeated Division II Bishop Hartley.
T10.) Leavittsburg LaBrae  (8-1)  (10)
-Lost to previously unbeaten Poland, 57-49, in overtime, and defeated Warren Champion.

Dropped Out: None

Others: (Alphabetical Order): Archbold (9-2), Brookfield (8-1), Cincinnati Madeira (10-2), Cincinnati Mariemont (11-1), Columbia Station Columbia (11-0), Columbus Academy (9-1), Eastern Brown (12-1), Gilmour Academy (9-3), Jamestown Greeneview (10-2), Millbury Lake (11-1), Oak Hill (10-1), Ontario (9-3), and Western Reserve (10-3).

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV

DIVISION IV              
1.) Cleveland VASJ  (9-2)  (1)
-Defeated Bedford Chanel and Dalton.
2.) Columbus Africentric  (11-1)  (3)
-Defeated Columbus South, Columbus West, and Coshocton.
3.) Newark Catholic  (10-1)  (2)
-Defeated Licking Valley and Heath, and lost DII No. 10 Bishop Watterson.
4.) St. Henry    (12-1)  (4)
-Defeated previously unbeaten Versailles and Anna.
5.) Tri-Village    (12-0)  (5)
-Defeated No. 10 Troy Christian and National Trail.
6.) Richmond Heights  (8-2)  (6)
-Defeated Cuyahoga Heights and Kirtland.
7.) Convoy Crestview  (10-1)  (7)
-Defeated Van Wert Lincolnview and Arlington.
8.) New Bremen   (9-2)  (8)
-Defeated Coldwater and Covington.
9.) Fort Recovery  (10-2)  (9)
-Defeated Franklin Monroe and Parkway.
10.) Toledo Christian  (10-1)  (T10)
-Defeated Oregon Clay and Emmanuel Christian

Dropped Out: No. 10 Troy Christian (9-2) lost to No. 5 Tri-Village, 56-40, and defeated Dayton Christian.

Others: (Alphabetical Order): Arlington (9-2), Berlin Hiland (10-2), Bristol (11-0), Cincinnati Christian (8-2), Colonel Crawford (11-2), Columbus Grove (7-4), Dalton (12-2), Delphos St. John’s (8-3), Edgerton (11-1), Jackson Center (10-2), Leipsic (10-1), Malvern (10-3), McDonald (10-1), New Riegel (11-1), Old Fort (12-1), Portsmouth Notre Dame (11-1), Vanlue (9-2), and Windham (11-1).

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

_______________________________________________________________________

Basketball Scores:

If you follow Ohio high school basketball, this is the place to share what you know, and to learn what you don’t.

JJ Huddle is expanding the same real-time fan-based coverage that you’ve enjoyed for Football’s
Friday Night Scoreboard
to Boys & Girls Basketball. The information for each school is
collected in a single page, with forms to submit your reports as well as
areas to
read scores and more from other fans, coaches and participants. Sounds
easy…and it is. Exteremly…

How To Report/Get Real-Time Scores

Customize Your Experience

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *