National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Poll: Jan. 9

Image

Ohio National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls

The third annual National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power
Polls
continue with the release of the Week 6 rankings. Who is Where?


 

AND JJHUDDLE WANTS TO SEND YOU FOR FREE!!! CLICK HERE!

_______________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________

National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls (Jan. 9)

Next Poll will be released (Next Week, TBD)

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION I

DIVISION I               
1.) Toledo Central Catholic    (6-0)    (1)
-Defeated Fremont Ross.
2.) Walnut Hills        (10-1)    (2)
-Defeated Milford and Cincinnati Anderson.
3.) Westerville North    (9-0)    (3)
-Defeated Hilliard Bradley and Worthington Kilbourne.
4.) Toledo St. John’s     (9-3)    (5)
-Defeated Oregon Clay.
5.) Columbus Northland    (8-0)    (8)
-Defeated No. 6 Cleveland St. Ignatius, 62-54.
6.) Cleveland St. Ignatius    (6-2)    (4)
-Lost to No. 5 Columbus Northland, 62-54, and Division II Akron SVSM, 76-73.
7.) Toledo Whitmer    (8-2)    (6)
-Lost to Bedford (MI), 67-61, and defeated Lima Senior.
8.) Norwalk            (11-0)    (7)
-Defeated Willard and Western Reserve.
9.) Shaker Heights        (9-2)    (10)
-Defeated Mentor and Cleveland Heights.
10.) Cincinnati Moeller    (9-2)    (9)
-Defeated Cincinnati Hughes.

Dropped Out: None

Others: (Alphabetical Order) Akron Green (9-0), Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-1), Cincinnati Withrow (8-1), Clayton Northmont (10-1), Dublin Scioto (9-1), Garfield Heights (9-1), Huber Heights Wayne (10-2), Lakewood St. Edward (7-3), Lakota East (11-1), Mentor (8-2), North Canton Hoover (9-1), North Royalton (9-0), Reynoldsburg (8-1), Springboro (9-2), Toledo Rogers (6-3), and Uniontown Lake (9-0).

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II

DIVISION II               
1. Thurgood Marshall    (9-0)    (1)
-Defeated No. 2 Dayton Dunbar, 81-62.
2.) Dayton Dunbar        (9-1)    (2)
-Lost to No. 1 Thurgood Marshall, 81-62.
3.) Columbus Brookhaven    (8-1)    (4)
-Defeated No. 10 Bishop Watterson, 59-56.
4.) Trotwood-Madison    (6-1)    (5)
-Defeated Division I Troy and Division I Fairmont.
5.) Cleveland CC        (6-1)    (3)
-Lost to Division IV No. 1 Cleveland VASJ, 68-56, playing without 3 starters.
6.) Akron SVSM        (5-5)    (7)
-Defeated Division I Akron Firestone and Division I No. 6 Cleveland St. Ignatius.
7.) Sandusky Perkins    (7-2)    (6)

-Defeated Oak Harbor.
8.) Franklin            (6-3)    (8)
-Lost to Division I Springboro, 64-52.
9.) St. Clairsville        (5-1)    (9)
-Defeated Harrison Central.
10.) Bishop Watterson    (5-1)    (10)
-Lost to No. 3 Columbus Brookhaven, 59-56.

Dropped Out: None

Others: (Alphabetical Order) Akron Hoban (7-1), Athens (7-1), Canton South (11-0), Centennial (5-2), Elida (7-3), Granville (8-0), Kettering Alter (8-0), Lima Bath (8-1), Mentor Lake Catholic (5-3), Norton (9-1), Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-2), Poland (7-0), Vincent Warren (8-1), and West Holmes (7-3).

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III

DIVISION III               
1.) Cincinnati Summit CD    (9-0)    (1)
-Defeated Seven Hills and Division I Lakewood St. Edward, 61-56.
2.) Cincinnati Roger Bacon(11-1)(2)
-Defeated No. 9 Bishop Fenwick, 60-46, and North College Hill.
3.) Lima CC            (10-1)    (5)
-Defeated Delphos St. John.
4.) Ottawa-Glandorf    (8-1)    (3)
-Defeated Bluffton and Lima Shawnee.
5.) Beachwood        (6-1)    (4)
-Lost to Richmond Heights, 66-59.    
6.) Ironton            (7-2)    (4)
-Defeated Ashland Blazer (KY).
7.) Bloom-Carroll        (9-0)    (7)

-Defeated Division II Logan Elm.
8.) Versailles            (8-0)    (8)
-Defeated Fort Loramie and Parkway.
9.) Bishop Fenwick        (8-2)    (9)
-Lost to No. 2 Roger Bacon, 60-48, and defeated Twin Valley South.
10.) Leavittsburg LaBrae    (7-0)    (10)
-Idle.
T10.) Findlay Liberty-Benton (7-1)(NR)

-Defeated Division II Elida and Dola Hardin Northern.

Dropped Out: None

Others: (Alphabetical Order) Archbold (7-2), Brookfield (6-1), Columbus Academy (7-1), Eastern Brown (10-1), Garaway (7-3), Gilmour Academy (8-2), Jamestown Greeneview (8-2), Millbury Lake (9-1), New London (8-1), Ontario (7-2), Tipp City Bethel (7-1), and Western Reserve (8-1).

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV

DIVISION IV              
1.) Cleveland VASJ        (7-2)    (1)
-Defeated Division II No. 5 Cleveland CC and Division II Cleveland John Hay.
2.) Newark Catholic    (8-0)    (2)
-Defeated Lakewood.
3.) Columbus Africentric    (8-1)    (3)
-Idle
4.) St. Henry            (10-1)    (4)
-Defeated Eaton and New Knoxville.
5.) Tri-Village        (10-0)    (6)
-Defeated Tri-County North.
6.) Richmond Heights    (6-2)    (7)
-Defeated Division III No. 5 Beachwood and Division I Brunswick.
7.) Convoy Crestview    (8-1)    (8)
-Defeated Cory-Rawson.
8.) New Bremen         (7-2)    (NR)
-Defeated No. 9 Fort Recovery, 65-61, in OT.
9.) Fort Recovery        (8-2)    (7)
-Defeated Lincolnview and lost to New Bremen in OT, 65-61.
10.) Troy Christian        (8-1)    (NR)
-Defeated Miami East.
T10.) Toledo Christian    (8-1)    (NR)
-Defeated previously No. 9 Ottawa Hills.

Dropped Out: No. 9 Ottawa Hills (6-2) lost to Delta and Toledo Christian. No. 10 Vanlue (8-1) lost to McComb, 44-38.

Others: (Alphabetical Order) Arlington (9-0), Berlin Hiland (8-2), Botkins (8-2), Bristol (9-0), Cincinnati Christian (7-1), Colonel Crawford (10-1), Columbus Grove (6-3), Dalton (11-1), Delphos St. John’s (6-3), Edgerton (9-1), Jackson Center (8-2), Leipsic (8-1), McDonald (8-1), New Riegel (9-1), Portsmouth Notre Dame (9-1), Sandusky St. Mary (9-2), and Windham (9-1).

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

_______________________________________________________________________

Basketball Scores:

If you follow Ohio high school basketball, this is the place to share what you know, and to learn what you don’t.

JJ Huddle is expanding the same real-time fan-based coverage that you’ve enjoyed for Football’s
Friday Night Scoreboard
to Boys & Girls Basketball. The information for each school is
collected in a single page, with forms to submit your reports as well as
areas to
read scores and more from other fans, coaches and participants. Sounds
easy…and it is. Exteremly…

How To Report/Get Real-Time Scores

Customize Your Experience

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *