National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Poll: Jan. 4

Image

Ohio National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls

The third annual National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power
Polls
continue with the release of the Week 5 rankings. Who is Where?


 

AND JJHUDDLE WANTS TO SEND YOU FOR FREE!!! CLICK HERE!

_______________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________

National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls (Jan. 4)

Next Poll will be released (Next Week, TBD)

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION I

DIVISION I               
1. Toledo Central Catholic    (5-0)    (1)
-Defeated Bowling Green and previously unbeaten Anthony Wayne.
2.) Walnut Hills        (8-1)    (2)
-Defeated Cincinnati Elder and Springboro.
3.) Westerville North    (7-0)    (3)
-Defeated Canton McKinley, 91-64.
4.) Cleveland St. Ignatius    (6-0)    (5)
-Defeated Cleveland CC, 94-64, Midpark, and Detroit Jesuit.
5.) Toledo St. John’s     (8-3)    (4)
-Lost to Gilbert (AZ), 58-55, and Mesa Dobson (AZ), 87-84 in OT. Defeated Mercer Island (WA) and Mesa Mountain View.
6.) Toledo Whitmer    (7-1)    (6)
-Defeated Perrysburg and Sylvania Northview.
7.) Norwalk            (9-0)    (7)
-Defeated Bellevue.
8.) Columbus Northland    (7-0)    (8)
-Idle.
9.) Cincinnati Moeller    (8-2)    (9)
-Lost to Wilbraham & Molson Academy, 47-42. Defeated Golden Gate HS, Waterloo HS, and Community High School.
10.) Shaker Heights    (7-2)    (10)
-Lost to Sanford (DE), 69-60. Defeated Holy Cross (NY) and Elmira Free Academy/Southside (NY).

Dropped Out:
None

Others: (Alphabetical Order)
Cincinnati St. Xavier (7-1), Cincinnati Withrow (7-0), Clayton Northmont (9-1), Cleveland Heights (5-1), Gahanna Lincoln (6-1), Garfield Heights (7-1), Huber Heights Wayne (9-2), Lakewood St. Edward (7-2), Lakota East (10-1), Mentor (8-1), North Canton Hoover (8-1), Reynoldsburg (8-0), Springboro (8-2), Toledo Rogers (5-3), and Uniontown Lake (8-0).

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II

DIVISION II               
1. Thurgood Marshall    (8-0)    (1)
-Defeated Evansville Bosse (IN) and North College Hill.
2.) Dayton Dunbar        (9-0)    (2)
-Defeated No. 6 Akron SVSM and Berlin Hiland.
3.) Cleveland CC        (6-1)    (3)
-Defeated Mentor Lake Catholic and lost to Division No. 4 Cleveland St. Ignatius.
4.) Columbus Brookhaven    (7-1)    (4)
-Idle.
5.) Trotwood-Madison    (4-1)    (7)
-Defeated Division I Winton Woods.
6.) Sandusky Perkins    (6-2)    (5)
-Defeated Margaretta.
7.) Akron SVSM        (3-5)    (6)
-Lost to No. 2 Dayton Dunbar, 62-56. Defeated Cleveland Benedictine
8.) Franklin            (6-2)    (8)
-Lost to Bishop Gorman (NV), 69-55 and Orem (UT), 86-77. Defeated Myrtle Beach (SC), 67-61 at the Beach Ball Classic.
9.) St. Clairsville        (4-1)    (9)
-Defeated Division I Upper Arlington.
10.) Bishop Watterson    (5-0)    (10)
-Defeated Whitehall.

Dropped Out: None

Others: (Alphabetical Order)
Akron Hoban (6-1), Athens (6-1), Canton South (8-0), Carrollton (8-2), Centennial (5-2), Elida (6-2), Kettering Alter (7-0), Lima Bath (7-1), Logan Elm (7-1), Mentor Lake Catholic (5-2), Norton (7-1), Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-1), Poland (7-0), Salem (7-0), Vincent Warren (6-1), and West Holmes (6-2).

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III

DIVISION III               
1.) Cincinnati Summit CD    (7-0)    (1)
-Idle.
2.) Cincinnati Roger Bacon    (9-1)    (2)
-Lost to Lexington Catholic, 74-66. Defeated Ohio County, Bishop Brossart, and Knott County.
3.) Ottawa-Glandorf        (6-1)    (3)
-Defeated Archbold.
4.) Beachwood        (6-0)    (5)
-Defeated Cleveland Rhodes.        
5.) Lima CC            (9-1)    (6)
-Defeated previously unbeaten Findlay Liberty-Benton and Division II Wapakoneta.
6.) Ironton            (6-2)    (4)
-Lost to Coral Reef (FL) and Hialeah Gardens (FL), and defeated Coral Gables (FL) at the Junior Orange Bowl Classic.
7.) Bloom-Carroll        (8-0)    (7)
-Defeated Division I Logan and Liberty Union.
8.) Versailles            (6-0)    (8)
-Defeated Anna and previously unbeaten Miami East to win the Versailles Holiday Tournament.
9.) Bishop Fenwick        (7-1)    (9)
-Defeated Vero Beach, Miami Southwest, and St. Albans (DC) to win the Holiday Hoopla in Vero Beach.
10.) Leavittsburg LaBrae    (7-0)    (10)
-Defeated Newton Falls and Lakeview.

Dropped Out: None

Others: (Alphabetical Order)
Akron Manchester (8-1), Columbus Academy (6-1), Eastern Brown (9-1), Findlay Liberty-Benton (5-1), Garaway (6-2), Gilmour Academy (6-2), Jamestown Greeneview (8-1), Miami East (6-1), Millbury Lake (8-0), New London (6-1), New Middletown Springfield (6-1), North College Hill (4-2), Ontario (6-2), and Western Reserve (8-1).

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV

DIVISION IV              
1.) Cleveland VASJ        (5-2)    (1)
-Idle.
2.) Newark Catholic    (7-0)    (2)
-Defeated Bishop Ready, Big Walnut, and previously unbeaten Columbus Academy in OT.
3.) Columbus Africentric    (8-1)    (3)
-Defeated
4.) St. Henry            (8-1)    (4)
-Defeated Celina and Bryan to capture the Coldwater Holiday Classic.
5.) Tri-Village        (9-0)    (6)
-Defeated Arcanum and Franklin-Monroe.
6.) Richmond Heights    (4-2)    (7)
-Lost to Division I Cleveland Glenville (7-1), 98-81.
7.) Fort Recovery        (7-1)    (5)
-Defeated Division I Miamisburg.
8.) Convoy Crestview    (7-1)    (9)
-Defeated Miller City.
9.) Ottawa Hills         (6-0)    (NR)
-Defeated Van Buren.    
10.) Vanlue             (7-0)    (10)
-Idle

Dropped Out: No. 8 Jackson Center (7-1) lost to Columbus Grove, 50-35; No. 10 Delphos St. John’s (5-2) lost to Division II Van Vert. 56-50.

Others: (Alphabetical Order)
Arlington (8-0), Berlin Hiland (7-2), Botkins (7-1), Bristol (8-0), Cincinnati Christian (6-1), Colonel Crawford (8-1), Columbus Grove (4-3), Dalton (9-1), Edgerton (7-1), McDonald (8-0), New Bremen (6-2), New Riegel (8-1), South Webster (5-1), Toledo Christian (7-1), Troy Christian (7-1), and Windham (8-1).

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

_______________________________________________________________________

Basketball Scores:

If you follow Ohio high school basketball, this is the place to share what you know, and to learn what you don’t.

JJ Huddle is expanding the same real-time fan-based coverage that you’ve enjoyed for Football’s
Friday Night Scoreboard
to Boys & Girls Basketball. The information for each school is
collected in a single page, with forms to submit your reports as well as
areas to
read scores and more from other fans, coaches and participants. Sounds
easy…and it is. Exteremly…

How To Report/Get Real-Time Scores

Customize Your Experience

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *