National Guard OGBR JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Dec. 4

Image

Ohio National Guard OGBR JJHuddle Ohio High School Basketball Power Polls

The third annual National Guard Ohio Girls Basketball Report
JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Polls
continue today with the release of our latest Rankings. Who is in? Who is out? Who is No. 1?


_______________________________________________________________________

National Guard OGBR JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Polls (Dec. 4)

Next Poll will be released Dec. 18

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION I

DIVISION I               
1. (tie)Kettering Fairmont (1-0) beat Trotwood-Madison 77-21. Previous: 1
1. (tie)Reynoldsburg (3-0)
beat Dayton Carroll 55-41, beat Hathaway Brown 45-35, beat Groveport-Madison 91-15. Previous: 1        
3. Cincinnati Princeton (3-0)
beat Cincinnati Mercy 70-48, beat Sycamore 74-68, beat Lakota West 51-46. Previous: 3
4. Gahanna Lincoln (3-0)
beat Tol Notre Dame 46-30, beat Pickerington Central 48-39, beat Zanesville. Previous: 4        
5. Twinsburg (3-0)
beat Berlin Hiland 49-45 (ot), beat Columbus Northland 57-46, beat Wadsworth 50-36. Previous: 5
6. Solon (2-0)
beat StVincent/St Mary’s 59-51, beat Mayfield 79-31. Previous: 6
7. Centerville (1-0)
beat Troy 55-13. Previous: 7
8. Mason (2-0)
beat Loveland 78-26, beat Lakota East 60-30. Previous: 8
9. Canton McKinley (3-0)
beat Toledo Rogers 62-55, beat Akron East 87-28, beat Canon GlenOak. Previous: 9
10. Pickerington North (2-1)
lost Hathaway Brown 52-58, beatUpper Arlington 52-43, beat Grove City 87-43. Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None

On the Bubble (listed alphabetically):
Fairborn (beat Piqua 53-26)
North Canton Hoover (beat Boardman 69-42)
Sylvania Northview (beat Toledo Start 54-25; beat Napoleon 43-36)
Wadsworth (beat Akron Manchester 84-33; beat Hudson 58-33; lost Twinsburg 36-50)
Winton Woods (beat Badin 70-44)

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II

DIVISION II               
1. West Holmes (3-0) beat Tri-Valley 58-22, beat Dover 85-24, beat Hathaway Brown 49-45. Previous: 3
2. Hathaway Brown (2-2)
beat Pickerington North 58-52, lost Reynoldsburg 35-45, beat Akron Hoban 63-42, lost West Holmes 45-49. Previous: 1
3. Toledo Rogers (0-1)
lost Canton McKinley 55-62. Previous: 2
4. *Bellbrook (2-0)
beat Miamisburg 57-55 (ot), beat Franklin 66-18. Previous: 4
5. Clyde (4-0)
beat Tiffin Columbian 71-23, beat Mohawk 78-35, beat Fremont St. Joseph 78-57, beat Margaretta. Previous: 5
6. *Clinton-Massie (2-0)
beat Blanchester 69-21, beat Western Brown 69-44. Previous: 6
7. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s (2-1)
lost Solon 51-59, beat Shaker Heights 47-35, beat Uniontown Lake 85-78 (4 ots). Previous: NR
8. *Bellevue (1-0)
beat Mansfield Sr. 59-55. Previous: 9
9. Dayton Carroll (2-1)
lost Reynoldsburg 41-55, beat Lakota East 44-40, beat Beavercreek 48-45. Previous: 10
10. *West Branch (1-0)
beat Youngstown Ursuline 67-19. Previous: NR

*Does Not Include Dec 1 score – not reported/not posted

Dropped Out: Akron Hoban; Lima Bath

On the Bubble (listed alphabetically):
Celina (beat Greenville 65-22; beat Calvert 59-53; beat New Bremen 61-25)
Columbus Centennial (beat Westland 45-41; beat Mifflin 96-22)
Kettering Alter (beat Cin Oak Hills 52-31)
Miami Trace (beat Adena 58-45; beat Circleville 61-47; beat Shekinah Christian 49-42)
Akron Manchester (lost Wadsworth 33-84; beat Garfield 89-35; beat Norton 60-56; lost Canton Central Catholic 44-45)

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III

DIVISION III               
1. Columbus Africentric (2-1) beat Columbus West 105-16, beat Columbus International 106-18, lost St. Joseph’s (WV) 66-72. Previous: 1
2.  Anna (3-0)
beat New Bremen 57-33, beat Fairlawn 83-32, Houston 67-33. Previous: 2
3. Beverly Fort Frye (3-0)
beat Caldwell 76-18, beat Vincent Warren 55-43, beat Parkersburg S (WV) 47-41. Previous: 3
4. Proctorville Fairland (2-0)
beat Grenup KY (84-54), beat Meigs 66-31. Previous: 5
5. Smithville (3-0)
beat Howard E Knox 62-21, beat Norwayne 48-33, beat Navarre Fairless 62-35. Previous: 6
6. Orrville (1-0)
beat Northwest 80-20. Previous: 7
7. Canton Central Catholic (3-0)
beat Canton South 39-25, beat Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 69-35, beat Akron Manchester 45-44. Previous: 8
8. Gilmour Academy  (3-0)
beat Berea 65-55, beat Lutheran West 62-43, beat Lyndhurst Brush 53-46). Previous: NR
9. *Miami East (1-0)
beat Arcanum 78-15. Previous 9
10. Middletown Madison (2-0)
beat Riverside Stebbins 51-32, beat Northmont 71-20. Previous: 10

*Does Not Include Dec 1 score – not reported/not posted

Dropped Out: Findlay Liberty Benton

On the Bubble (listed alphabetically):
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (beat Little Miami 57-56)
Fayetteville-Perry (beat Ripley-Union 53-51; beat Williamsburg 93-24)
Hamilton Badin (beat Cin NW 75-28; lost Winton Woods 44-70; beat Wyoming 54-29)
Ironton (beat Rock Hill 63-40)
Jamestown Greeneview (beat Xenia 61-25; beat Greenon 52-36)
Versailles (beat Wayne 51-42; beat Tippecanoe 65-62; beat Covington 74-33)

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV

DIVISION IV               
1. *Fort Loramie (2-0) beat Marion Local 78-75, beat New Knoxville 55-51. Previous: 1
2. Newark Catholic (1-0)
beat Columbus Academy (87-36). Previous: 2
3. Berlin Hiland (2-1) l
ost Twinsburg 45-49 (ot), beat Strasburg-Franklin 48-32, beat Malvern 77-9. Previous: 3
4. New Knoxville (2-1)
beat Delphos St. John’s 37-34, beat Lima Bath 48-40, lost Fort Loramie 51-55. Previous: 4
5. Zanesville Rosecrans (1-0)
beat Philo 58-34. Previous: 5
6. Ottoville (2-0)
beat Van Wert 56-27, beat Lincolnview 70-32. Previous: 6
7. Mansfield St. Peter’s (2-0)
beat St. Joseph Cent Cath 78-21, beat Clear Fork 64-54. Previous: 7
8. Reedsville Eastern (2-0)
beat Racine Southern 72-15, South Gallia 63-25. Previous: 8
9. *New Riegel (3-0)
beat Vanlue 46-12, beat Elmore Woodmore 48-40, beat Lakota 50-18. Previous: 9
10. New Madison Tri-Village (3-0)
beat Ansonia 85-19, beat Franklin Monroe 76-34, beat National Trail 47-46. Previous: 10

*Does Not Include Dec 1 score – not reported/not posted

On the Bubble (listed alphabetically):
Arlington (beat Bluffton 50-45; beat Liberty Benton 42-41)
Cincinnati Country Day (beat Roger Bacon 70-30; beat New Miami 52-7)
Columbiana (beat South Range 36-29 (ot); beat David Anderson 47-35)
Fort Recovery (beat Delphos Jefferson 62-25; beat St. Mary’s Memorial 56-33; beat Wapakoneta 62-59)
Garaway (beat Newcomerstown 98-29; beat Strasburg 51-40)
Marion Local (lost Fort Loramie 75-78; beat Shawnee 72-44)
South Webster (beat Peebles 44-38; beat Northwest 63-38; beat Oak Hill 53-33)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

The Ohio Girls Basketball Report started 14 years ago has become over
the last 11 years the #1 single-state scouting service in America.
Currently there are 208 colleges across America that subscribe to Ohio
Girls Basketball Report and rely on the information provided by Tom
Jenkins and his staff in evaluating players from Ohio. Tom has over 46
years of playing, coaching and evaluating experience associated with the
game of basketball. He is devoted solely to the promotion of the game
of Ohio girls basketball through his publication, Ohio Girls Basketball
Report and the promotion of the players of the game through his
services.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *