2012 Ohio High School Football Playoff Pairings: Who, When & Where

Image

OHSSA Football Playoff Pairings

Who is in? Who is out? Who plays who? And Where? We have all the
answers here..


YOUR HOME FOR OHIO HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

PLAYOFF MATCH-UPS

Text “JJHuddle” to 90210 to get Playoff Football Scores and Information sent straight to your Mobile Phone.

DIVISION I

Games tentatively set for Sat., Nov. 3 at 7 p.m.

REGION 1
8 Mayfield (6-4) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-0)
5 Warren Harding (9-1) at 4 Mentor (9-1)
7 Austintown-Fitch (9-1) at 2 Cleveland St. Ignatius (9-1)
6 North Royalton (9-1) at 3 Willoughby South (10-0)

REGION 2
8 Macedonia Nordonia (8-2) at 1 Massillon Washington (9-1)
5 Canton McKinley (7-2) at 4 North Canton Hoover (8-2)
7 Avon Lake (8-2) at 2 Toledo Whitmer (10-0)
6 Hudson (7-2) at Canton GlenOak (8-2)

REGION 3
8 Westerville South (8-2) at 1 Hilliard Darby (10-0)
5 Pickerington Central (7-2) at 4 Pickerington North (9-1)
7 Hilliard Davidson (8-2) at 2 Dublin Coffman (9-1)
6 Dublin Scioto (8-2) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (9-1)

REGION 4
8 Cincinnati St. Xavier (6-4) at 1 Colerain (10-0)
5 Sycamore (9-1) at 4 Elder (7-3)
7 Lakota East (7-3) at 2 Springboro (10-0)
6 Wayne (7-3) at Moeller (7-3)

DIVISION II

Games tentatively set for Fri., Nov. 2 at 7:30 p.m.

REGION 5
8 Kenston (6-4) at 1 Tallmadge (8-2)
5 Howland (8-2) at 4 Chardon (8-2)
7 Akron Ellet (8-2) at 2 Kent Roosevelt (9-1)
6 New Philadelphia (8-2) at 3 Aurora (9-1)

REGION 6
8 Mansfield Senior (8-2) at 1 Tiffin Columbian (10-0)
5 Perrysburg (8-2) at 4 Avon (9-1)
7 Midview (9-1) at 2 Toledo Central Catholic (9-1)
6 Mansfield Madison (9-1) at 3 Westlake (9-1)

REGION 7
8 Tecumseh (8-2) at 1 Tri-Valley (10-0)
5 Beechcroft (8-1) at 4 New Albany (8-2)
7 Canal Winchester (8-2) at 2 Zanesville (9-1)
6 Licking Heights (10-0) at 3 Marion-Franklin (9-1)

REGION 8
8 Tippecanoe (8-2) at 1 Turpin (10-0)
5 Cincinnati Northwest (8-2) at 4 Franklin (9-1)
7 Trenton Edgewood (8-2) at 2 Winton Woods (7-3)
6 Trotwood-Madison (8-2) at Mt. Healthy (9-1)

DIVISION III

Games tentatively set for Sat., Nov. 3 at 7 p.m.

REGION 9
8 Woodridge (7-3) at 1 Chagrin Falls (9-1)
5 Ravenna (6-4) at 4 Cleveland John Hay (8-2)
7 Hubbard (7-3) at 2 Niles McKinley (8-2)
6 Akron SVSM (8-2) at 3 Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-2)

REGION 10
8 River Valley (8-2) at 1 Napoleon (9-0-1)
5 Watterson (7-3) at 4 Bryan (10-0)
7 Elida (8-2) at 2 Bellevue (9-1)
6 Perkins (9-1) at 3 Urbana (9-1)

REGION 11
8 Poland (7-3) at 1 Marlington (8-2)
5 Granville (9-1) at 4 Dover (8-2)
7 Indian Creek (9-1) at 2 West Holmes (9-1)
6 Zanesville Maysville (9-1) at 3 Steubenville (8-2)

REGION 12
8 Logan Elm (6-4) at 1 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (9-1)
5 McNicholas (7-3) at 4 Gallia Academy (8-2)
7 Springfield Shawnee (7-3) at 2 Alter (9-1)
6 Circleville (6-4) at 3 Athens (9-1)

DIVISION IV

Games tentatively set for Fri., Nov. 2 at 7:30 p.m.

REGION 13
8 Ashtabula Edgewood (6-3) at 1 Brookfield (10-0)
5 Gates Mills Hawken (9-1) at 4 Akron Manchester (7-3)
7 West Salem Northwestern (8-2) at 2 Norwayne (10-0)
6 Youngstown Liberty (8-2) at 3 Streetsboro (7-3)

REGION 14
8 Upper Sandusky (7-3) at 1 Hartley (10-0)
5 Galion (9-1) at 4 North Union (10-0)
7 Lorain CLearview (7-3) at 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (10-0)
6 Ready (7-2) at 3 Genoa (10-0)

REGION 15
8 Harrison Central (7-3) at 1 St. Clairsville (10-0)
5 Piketon (8-2) at 4 Minford (8-2)
7 Bloom-Carroll (5-5) at 2 Ironton (6-3)
6 Indian Valley (6-4) at 3 Johnstown-Monroe (8-2)

REGION 16
8 Maderia (9-1) at 1 Clinton-Massie (10-0)
5 CHCA (9-1) at 4 Batavia (10-0)
7 Milton-Union (8-2) at 2 Westfall (9-1)
6 Fenwick (8-2) at 3 Norwood (9-1)

DIVISION V

Games tentatively set for Sat., Nov. 3 at 7 p.m.

REGION 17
8 Fort Frye (8-2) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)
5 St. Thomas Aquinas (9-1) at 4 Columbiana Crestview (10-0)
7 Ursuline (6-4) at 2 Garaway (10-0)
6 Bellaire (8-2) at 3 Cuyahoga Heights (9-1)

REGION 18
8 Collins Western Reserve (8-2) at 1 Lima Central Catholic (10-0)
5 Liberty Center (8-2) at 4 Liberty-Benton (9-1)
7 Patrick Henry (8-2) at 2 Northwood (10-0)
6 Archbold (8-2) at 3 Columbia Station Columbia (9-1)

REGION 19
8 Dawson-Bryant (6-4) at 1 Lucasville Valley (10-0)
5 Loudonville (8-2) at 4 Wynford (8-2)
7 Hillsdale (7-3) at 2 Oak Hill (8-2)
6 Liberty Union (8-2) at 3 Wheelersburg (8-2)

REGION 20
8 Miami East (7-3) at 1 Coldwater (10-0)
5 Dayton Christian (10-0) at 4 West Liberty-Salem (10-0)
7 Triad (8-2) at 2 Summit Country Day (10-0)
6 Dixie (7-3) at 3 Covington (10-0)

DIVISION VI

Games tentatively set for Fri., Nov. 2 at 7:30 p.m.

REGION 21
8 Steubenville Central Catholic (6-4) at 1 Mogadore (10-0)
5 Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at 4 Shadyside (10-0)
7 Fairport Harding (7-3) at 2 Malvern (9-1)
6 Youngstown Christian (7-2) at 3Warren JFK (9-1)

REGION 22
8 Arlington (7-3) at 1 McComb (10-0)
5 Tiffin Calvert (6-4) at 4 Norwalk St. Paul (7-3)
7 Toledo Ottawa Hills (7-3) at 2 Fremont St. Joseph (9-1)
6 Delphos St. John’s (6-4) at 3 Leipsic (8-2)

REGION 23
8 Hannibal River (7-3) at 1 Danville (9-1)
5 Symmes Valley (8-2) at 4 Rosecrans (7-3)
7 Fairfield Christian (8-2) at 2 Newark Catholic (8-2)
6 Colonel Crawford (8-2) at 3 Glouster Trimble (9-1)

REGION24
8 Waynesfield-Goshen (4-6) at 1 Ada (9-1)
5 Fort Loramie (8-2) at 4 St. Henry (7-3)
7 Tri-County North (7-3) at 2 Minster (8-2)
6 Bradford (8-2) at 3 Marion Local (8-2)

______________________________________________________________________

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *