The Fantastic 50: Who the formula says wins in Week 7

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

Who is favored to win this
weekend? Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50

formula favors…


 

_______________________________________________________________________

This Week’s Fantastic 50

_______________________________________________________________________

This Week’s
Playoff Odds

_______________________________________________________________________

We know how much Ohio high school football
fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.
Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster,
we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In
addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also
offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional
rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the
Fantastic 50?

The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system,
an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between
two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of
victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral
field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are
not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the
playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games.
Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or
strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew
Pasteur?

Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where
he was
a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has
published a North
Carolina
version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine
years and has recently made a push in that stae to change the way it
selects postseason participants.

This Week’s
Predictions

PREDICTIONS FOR WEEK 7 GAMES

St. Wendelin (Fostoria) (0-2, D6 R0) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Ada (6-0, D6 R24) by 25 (93%) vs Crestview (Convoy) (3-3, D6 R22)
Adena (Frankfort) (3-3, D5 R20) by 4 (59%) at Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (3-2, D5 R20)
Allen East (Harrod) (0-6, D5 R18) by 1 (53%) at Paulding (0-6, D4 R14)
Alliance (0-6, D2 R5) by 3 (57%) at Salem (0-6, D3 R11)
Amelia (Batavia) (2-4, D2 R8) by 1 (51%) at New Richmond (2-4, D3 R12)
Ansonia (0-6, D6 R24) by 6 (64%) vs Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (0-6, D6 R24)
Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (5-0, D3 R12) by 16 (84%) at Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (4-2, D3 R12)
#12 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (5-1, D1 R4) by 5 (61%) vs #18 Elder (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R4)
Archbold (5-1, D5 R18) by 30 (96%) vs Delta (1-5, D4 R14)
Ashland (3-3, D2 R7) by 19 (87%) vs Orrville (1-5, D4 R13)
Athens (The Plains) (5-1, D3 R12) by 29 (96%) at Alexander (Albany) (3-3, D5 R19)
#50 Aurora (5-1, D2 R5) by 32 (97%) at Wickliffe (3-3, D4 R13)
#6 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (6-0, D1 R1) by 6 (64%) at #17 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (5-1, D1 R2)
Avon Lake (5-1, D1 R2) by 14 (81%) vs Westlake (5-1, D2 R6)
Ayersville (Defiance) (3-3, D6 R22) by 6 (64%) at Edgerton (1-5, D6 R22)
Batavia (6-0, D4 R16) by 6 (65%) vs Blanchester (4-2, D4 R16)
Beachwood (5-1, D4 R13) by 28 (95%) at Richmond Heights (2-4, D6 R21)
Beallsville (1-5, D6 R23) by 4 (60%) at Toronto (2-4, D6 R21)
Bedford (3-3, D2 R6) by 3 (58%) at Shaw (East Cleveland) (2-4, D2 R6)
Beechcroft (Columbus) (4-1, D2 R7) by 15 (81%) vs Mifflin (Columbus) (5-1, D2 R7)
Bellevue (5-1, D3 R10) by 26 (94%) at Willard (3-3, D4 R14)
Belmont (Dayton) (2-4, D2 R8) by 3 (58%) vs Meadowdale (Dayton) (1-5, D3 R12)
Belpre (1-5, D5 R17) by 11 (75%) at South Gallia (Crown City) (0-6, D6 R23)
Berea (2-4, D2 R6) by 4 (58%) vs Olmsted Falls (0-6, D2 R6)
Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (2-4, D4 R16) by 11 (74%) vs Williamsburg (1-5, D5 R20)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (4-2, D2 R7) by 1 (50%) vs Mount Vernon (5-1, D2 R7)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (4-2, D4 R16) by 28 (95%) at Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (0-6, D4 R16)
Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (6-0, D4 R14) vs Fort Wayne Bishop Luers [IN] (5-2, D3) – no pick
Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (5-1, D6 R23) by 4 (59%) vs Claymont (Uhrichsville) (4-2, D3 R11)
Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (3-3, D3 R10) by 1 (53%) at Ironton (5-1, D4 R15)
Black River (Sullivan) (3-3, D4 R13) by 6 (63%) vs Wellington (1-5, D4 R14)
#34 Boardman (Youngstown) (4-2, D1 R1) by 5 (62%) at Hoover (North Canton) (4-2, D1 R2)
Bowsher (Toledo) (2-4, D1 R2) by 5 (62%) at Scott (Toledo) (2-4, D2 R6)
Bradford (5-1, D6 R24) by 23 (92%) at Arcanum (2-4, D6 R24)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (3-3, D1 R1) by 13 (79%) at Steele (Amherst) (2-4, D1 R2)
Brookfield (6-0, D4 R13) by 32 (97%) vs Edgewood (Ashtabula) (4-2, D4 R13)
Brookhaven (Columbus) (4-2, D2 R7) by 36 (99%) vs Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-5, D3 R10)
Brookville (5-1, D4 R16) by 19 (87%) at Monroe (1-5, D3 R12)
#39 Brunswick (4-2, D1 R2) by 15 (81%) vs Twinsburg (3-3, D1 R2)
Brush (Lyndhurst) (3-3, D1 R1) by 23 (91%) at Normandy (Parma) (1-5, D2 R6)
Buchtel (Akron) (3-3, D3 R9) by 5 (61%) at Ellet (Akron) (4-2$, D2 R5)
Buckeye (Medina) (1-5, D3 R9) by 23 (92%) vs Brookside (Sheffield) (0-6, D3 R9)
Buckeye Central (New Washington) (1-5, D6 R23) by 19 (87%) at Crestline (0-6, D6 R23)
Buckeye Local (Rayland) (3-3, D3 R11) by 7 (66%) at Union Local (Belmont) (1-5, D4 R15)
Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (4-2, D3 R10) by 15 (82%) at Mount Gilead (1-5, D5 R19)
Caldwell (1-5, D6 R23) by 11 (74%) at Frontier (New Matamoras) (2-4, D6 R23)
Calvert (Tiffin) (3-3, D6 R22) by 25 (93%) vs North Baltimore (1-5, D6 R22)
Cambridge (4-2, D3 R11) by 32 (97%) vs East Liverpool (1-5, D3 R11)
Canfield (2-4, D2 R5) by 4 (60%) vs East (Youngstown) (2-4, D1 R1)
Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (2-4, D4 R13) by 8 (68%) at Barberton (1-5, D2 R5)
#16 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (5-0, D1 R2) by 1 (52%) at #21 Glenoak (Canton) (5-1, D1 R2)
Cardinal (Middlefield) (4-2, D4 R13) by 21 (90%) at Newbury (3-3, D6 R21)
Carey (4-2, D5 R18) by 26 (94%) vs Lakota (Kansas) (2-4, D5 R18)
Carlisle (4-2, D4 R16) by 14 (81%) at Madison (Middletown) (3-3, D4 R16)
Carroll (Dayton) (1-4, D3 R12) by 5 (62%) at Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (1-5, D5 R20)
Catholic Central (Steubenville) (4-2, D6 R21) by 5 (61%) vs Barnesville (4-2, D5 R17)
Celina (5-1, D2 R8) by 25 (93%) vs Shawnee (Lima) (1-5, D3 R10)
Centerville (4-2, D1 R4) by 5 (62%) vs Northmont (Clayton) (4-2, D1 R4)
#9 Central Catholic (Toledo) (6-0, D2 R6) by 40 (99%) at Lima Senior (Lima) (0-6, D2 R8)
#47 Chagrin Falls (5-1, D3 R9) by 40 (99%) at Harvey (Painesville) (0-6, D2 R5)
Chalker (Southington) (2-4, D6 R21) by 2 (54%) at Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (0-6, D6 R21)
Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (5-1, D4 R16) by 15 (82%) at Badin (Hamilton) (3-3, D4 R16)
Chardon (5-1, D2 R5) by 33 (98%) vs Geneva (2-4, D2 R5)
Chillicothe (1-5, D2 R7) by 13 (78%) vs Warren (Vincent) (2-4, D2 R7)
#20 Cincinnati College Prep (Cincinnati) (2-4, D6 R24) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (5-1, D4 R16) by 33 (98%) at Lockland (2-4, D6 R24)
Circleville (5-1, D3 R12) by 29 (96%) at Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (2-4, D3 R12)
Clearview (Lorain) (4-2, D4 R14) by 5 (62%) at Oberlin (5-1, D5 R18)
Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (3-3, D4 R13) by 12 (77%) vs St Peter Chanel (Bedford) (2-4, D5 R17)
Cleveland Heights (5-1, D1 R1) by 36 (98%) at Warrensville Heights (1-5, D3 R9)
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (6-0, D4 R16) by 39 (99%) at London (0-6, D3 R12)
#15 Coldwater (6-0, D5 R20) by 30 (96%) at Anna (3-3, D5 R20)
#3 Colerain (Cincinnati) (6-0, D1 R4) by 26 (94%) vs Middletown (2-4, D1 R4)
Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (5-1, D6 R23) by 18 (85%) vs Bucyrus (3-3, D5 R19)
Columbia (Columbia Station) (5-1, D5 R18) by 14 (80%) at Lutheran West (Rocky River) (3-3, D4 R13)
#40 Columbian (Tiffin) (6-0, D2 R6) by 27 (95%) at Shelby (1-5, D3 R11)
Columbiana (5-1, D5 R17) by 23 (92%) vs Leetonia (4-2, D6 R21)
Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (3-3, D5 R19) by 17 (84%) vs Bexley (Columbus) (2-4, D3 R10)
Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (3-3, D6 R21) at Paden City (Paden City) [WV] (1-5, D6) – no pick
Copley (4-2, D2 R5) by 12 (77%) vs Cloverleaf (Lodi) (3-3, D2 R6)
Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (1-5, D6 R22) by 16 (83%) vs Vanlue (0-6, D6 R22)
Coventry (Akron) (2-4, D2 R5) by 5 (62%) vs Springfield (Akron) (2-4#, D2 R5)
Covington (6-0, D5 R20) by 34 (98%) at Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (3-3, D5 R20)
Crestview (Columbiana) (6-0, D5 R17) by 21 (89%) vs United (Hanoverton) (4-2, D5 R17)
Crooksville (2-4, D5 R19) by 21 (90%) vs West Muskingum (Zanesville) (0-6, D4 R15)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (5-1, D5 R17) by 21 (89%) at Berkshire (Burton) (3-3, D5 R17)
Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (3-3, D3 R9) by 21 (90%) vs Fairless (Navarre) (2-4, D4 R13)
Danville (5-1, D6 R23) by 24 (93%) at Northridge (Johnstown) (3-3, D4 R15)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (2-3, D5 R19) by 34 (98%) vs River Valley (Cheshire) (1-5, D4 R15)
Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (6-0, D5 R20) by 31 (97%) vs Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (0-6, D6 R24)
Defiance (2-4, D3 R10) by 21 (90%) at Van Wert (0-6, D4 R14)
Dixie (New Lebanon) (4-2, D5 R20) by 28 (96%) at Northridge (Dayton) (1-5, D4 R16)
#7 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (6-0, D1 R3) by 41 (99%) at Central Crossing (Grove City) (1-5, D1 R3)
#23 Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (5-1, D1 R3) by 21 (89%) at Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (3-3, D1 R3)
Dunbar (Dayton) (3-3, D3 R12) by 32 (97%) vs Ponitz Tech (Dayton) (1-5, D4 R16)
East (Columbus) (3-3, D3 R10) by 8 (68%) vs Whetstone (Columbus) (1-5, D2 R7)
East Clinton (Lees Creek) (1-5, D4 R16) by 6 (64%) at Hillsboro (0-6, D3 R12)
East Knox (Howard) (4-2, D5 R19) by 3 (56%) at Fredericktown (3-3, D5 R19)
East Palestine (0-6, D5 R17) by 11 (75%) at Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (0-6, D6 R21)
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (4-2, D3 R10) by 30 (96%) vs South Urban Academy (Columbus) (2-4, D3 R10)
Eastwood (Pemberville) (3-3, D4 R14) by 28 (96%) vs Fostoria (0-6, D4 R14)
Eaton (4-2, D3 R12) by 7 (67%) vs Bellbrook (2-4, D2 R7)
Edison (Milan) (3-3, D4 R14) by 7 (66%) at Margaretta (Castalia) (2-4, D5 R18)
Edon (3-3, D6 R22) by 13 (77%) vs Hilltop (West Unity) (2-4, D6 R22)
Elgin (Marion) (3-3, D5 R20) by 10 (72%) vs Northmor (Galion) (2-4, D5 R19)
Elyria (4-2, D1 R2) by 11 (74%) at Cuyahoga Falls (3-3, D1 R2)
Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (3-3, D4 R14) by 19 (87%) vs Vermilion (2-4, D3 R10)
Evergreen (Metamora) (2-4, D5 R18) by 23 (92%) vs Swanton (0-6, D4 R14)
Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (4-2, D6 R23) by 25 (93%) at Fayetteville (1-5, D6 R24)
Fairland (Proctorville) (3-3, D4 R15) by 10 (72%) at Chesapeake (2-4, D4 R15)
Fairview (Fairview Park) (1-5, D4 R13) by 14 (79%) at Brooklyn (0-6, D4 R13)
Fairview (Sherwood) (3-3, D5 R18) by 31 (97%) vs Holgate (2-4, D6 R22)
Federal Hocking (Stewart) (5-1, D5 R19) vs Wahama (Mason) [WV] (6-0, D6) – no pick
Firestone (Akron) (2-4, D2 R5) by 37 (99%) vs East (Akron) (0-6, D2 R5)
Fort Frye (Beverly) (4-2, D5 R17) by 7 (65%) at Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (4-2, D5 R17)
#2 Fort Loramie (4-2, D6 R24) vs Muncie Southside (Muncie) [IN] (5-1, D1) – no pick
Franklin (5-1, D2 R8) by 20 (89%) vs Valley View (Germantown) (2-4, D4 R16)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (3-3, D2 R6) by 8 (69%) at St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (1-5, D2 R6)
Galion (5-1, D4 R14) by 27 (94%) at Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (4-2, D5 R20)
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (4-2, D3 R12) by 28 (95%) vs Portsmouth (1-5, D4 R15)
Gamble Montessori (Cincinnati) (3-3, D6 R24) at an unsanctioned team – no pick
Garaway (Sugarcreek) (6-0, D5 R17) by 18 (87%) at Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (4-2, D4 R13)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (6-0, D4 R14) by 32 (97%) at Elmwood (Bloomdale) (3-3, D5 R18)
Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (1-5, D5 R17) by 20 (89%) at Conneaut (0-6, D3 R9)
Glen Este (Cincinnati) (2-4, D1 R4) by 1 (50%) vs Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R4)
#19 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (4-2, D1 R1) by 52 (99%) at Collinwood (Cleveland) (0-6, D2 R6)
Grandview Heights (Columbus) (3-3, D5 R19) by 28 (95%) vs Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (0-6, D5 R19)
Granville (5-1, D3 R11) by 23 (91%) at Heath (2-4, D4 R15)
Green (4-2, D1 R2) by 3 (58%) at Wadsworth (4-2, D1 R2)
Greenon (Springfield) (1-5, D4 R14) by 6 (64%) at Graham (St Paris) (0-6, D3 R10)
Grove City Christian (Grove City) (2-4, D6 R23) by 31 (97%) vs Elmwood (St Bernard) (0-6, D6 R24)
Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (1-5, D1 R3) by 7 (67%) vs Newark (1-5, D1 R3)
Hamilton Township (Columbus) (5-1, D2 R7) by 4 (59%) vs Canal Winchester (4-2, D2 R7)
Harrison Central (Cadiz) (5-1, D4 R15) by 17 (85%) vs Bellaire (4-2, D5 R17)
Hawken (Gates Mills) (5-1, D4 R13) by 12 (76%) vs Independence (4-2, D5 R17)
Hicksville (3-3, D5 R18) by 12 (76%) vs Wayne Trace (Haviland) (5-1, D5 R18)
Highland (Medina) (3-3, D2 R6) by 25 (93%) vs Revere (Richfield) (0-6, D2 R5)
Highland (Sparta) (3-3, D4 R14) by 27 (95%) at Ridgedale (Morral) (0-6, D6 R23)
Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (4-2, D1 R3) by 3 (58%) at Upper Arlington (Columbus) (3-3, D1 R3)
Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (5-1, D5 R19) by 7 (67%) vs Northwestern (West Salem) (5-1, D4 R13)
Holy Name (Parma Heights) (2-4, D3 R9) by 2 (55%) vs John F Kennedy (Warren) (5-1, D6 R21)
#37 Hudson (5-1, D1 R2) by 23 (92%) vs Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (2-4, D1 R2)
Independence (Columbus) (3-3, D3 R10) by 24 (92%) vs Briggs (Columbus) (1-5, D2 R7)
Indian Lake (Lewistown) (3-3, D3 R10) by 9 (70%) at Northwestern (Springfield) (3-3, D4 R14)
Jackson (3-3, D3 R12) by 13 (78%) vs Logan (1-5, D2 R7)
#14 Jackson (Massillon) (2-4, D1 R2) vs Villanova College (King City) [ON] (0-0, D3) – no pick
Jefferson (Delphos) (5-1, D5 R18) by 6 (64%) vs Columbus Grove (3-3, D5 R18)
John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (3-3, D1 R1) by 21 (90%) vs John Marshall (Cleveland) (1-5, D1 R1)
John Glenn (New Concord) (4-2, D3 R11) by 26 (94%) at Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (1-5, D3 R11)
John Hay (Cleveland) (4-2, D3 R9) by 34 (98%) vs Lincoln West (Cleveland) (0-6, D1 R1)
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (5-1, D4 R15) by 28 (96%) vs Utica (1-5, D4 R15)
Kenmore (Akron) (2-4, D2 R5) by 23 (92%) vs North (Akron) (1-5, D3 R9)
Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (4-2, D2 R5) by 26 (94%) vs Perry (3-3, D4 R13)
Kenton (4-2, D4 R14) by 19 (87%) at Bath (Lima) (4-2, D4 R14)
Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (4-2, D3 R12) by 1 (51%) at Bellefontaine (1-4, D3 R10)
Keystone (La Grange) (3-3, D4 R14) by 11 (74%) vs Firelands (Oberlin) (1-5, D3 R9)
Kings (Kings Mills) (2-4, D2 R8) by 24 (92%) vs Milford (1-5, D1 R4)
#44 Kirtland (6-0, D5 R17) by 35 (98%) vs Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (4-2, D6 R21)
Labrae (Leavittsburg) (0-6, D4 R13) by 7 (66%) at Newton Falls (1-5, D4 R13)
Lake Catholic (Mentor) (3-3, D3 R9) by 13 (77%) vs Benedictine (Cleveland) (3-3, D3 R9)
Lakeview (Cortland) (4-2, D4 R13) by 8 (68%) vs Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (4-2, D3 R9)
Lakewood (2-4, D1 R1) by 1 (52%) at Bay (Bay Village) (2-4, D3 R9)
#25 Lakota East (Liberty Township) (5-1, D1 R4) by 1 (51%) vs #22 Sycamore (Cincinnati) (5-1, D1 R4)
#10 Lakota West (West Chester) (6-0, D1 R4) by 19 (88%) at Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (4-2, D1 R4)
Lebanon (4-2, D1 R4) by 27 (94%) vs West Carrollton (2-4, D2 R8)
Ledgemont (Thompson) (2-4, D6 R21) by 11 (74%) at Mathews (Vienna) (1-5, D6 R21)
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (3-3, D6 R24) by 15 (82%) vs Fairbanks (Milford Center) (1-5, D5 R20)
Leipsic (6-0, D6 R22) by 28 (95%) at Arcadia (3-3, D6 R22)
Lexington (4-2, D2 R6) by 4 (60%) at Wooster (2-4, D2 R7)
Liberty (Youngstown) (5-1, D4 R13) by 26 (94%) vs Girard (0-6, D4 R13)
Liberty Center (5-1, D5 R18) by 13 (78%) vs Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (4-2, D5 R19)
Liberty Union (Baltimore) (4-2, D5 R19) by 24 (93%) at Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (1-5, D6 R23)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (5-1, D5 R18) by 39 (99%) at Hardin Northern (Dola) (0-6, D6 R24)
Licking Heights (Pataskala) (6-0, D2 R7) by 48 (99%) at Millersport (0-6, D6 R23)
Licking Valley (Newark) (4-2, D3 R11) by 6 (65%) at Newark Catholic (Newark) (5-1, D6 R23)
Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (6-0, D5 R18) by 11 (74%) vs Bishop Ready (Columbus) (6-0, D4 R14)
Lincoln (Gahanna) (5-1, D1 R3) by 17 (85%) vs Lancaster (2-4, D1 R3)
Little Miami (Morrow) (1-5, D2 R8) by 9 (70%) vs Talawanda (Oxford) (0-6, D2 R8)
Logan Elm (Circleville) (3-3, D3 R12) by 11 (74%) at Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (2-4, D4 R15)
Loudonville (4-2, D5 R19) by 5 (63%) vs Centerburg (3-3, D5 R19)
Louisville (4-2, D2 R5) by 12 (77%) at Carrollton (4-2, D3 R11)
Lowellville (1-5, D6 R21) by 3 (56%) at Mc Donald (2-4, D6 R21)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (5-1, D4 R16) by 24 (93%) at Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (0-6, D3 R12)
Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (5-1, D2 R6) by 22 (91%) vs Clear Fork (Bellville) (2-4, D4 R14)
Madison Plains (London) (4-2, D5 R20) by 1 (53%) vs Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (3-3, D3 R12)
Malvern (5-1, D6 R21) by 32 (97%) vs Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (2-4, D6 R21)
Manchester (0-6, D6 R24) vs Hannan (Ashton) [WV] (1-4, D6) – no pick
Manchester (Akron) (4-2, D4 R13) by 3 (57%) at Tuslaw (Massillon) (3-3, D4 R13)
Maple Heights (3-3, D2 R6) by 6 (64%) vs Lorain (2-4, D1 R2)
Mariemont (Cincinnati) (3-3, D5 R20) by 21 (90%) vs Deer Park (Cincinnati) (1-5, D5 R20)
Marion Local (Maria Stein) (5-1, D6 R24) by 5 (61%) vs St Henry (4-2, D6 R24)
Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (5-1, D2 R7) by 43 (99%) vs Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (0-6, D6 R23)
Marlington (Alliance) (6-0, D3 R11) by 26 (94%) vs Minerva (2-4, D3 R11)
Martins Ferry (5-1, D4 R15) by 2 (55%) vs Indian Creek (Wintersville) (5-1, D3 R11)
Marysville (1-5, D1 R3) by 9 (71%) vs Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (1-5, D1 R3)
Mason (3-3, D1 R4) by 10 (73%) at Fairfield (2-4, D1 R4)
Maumee (3-3, D2 R6) by 22 (91%) vs Springfield (Holland) (1-5, D2 R6)
Maysville (Zanesville) (5-1, D3 R11) by 12 (77%) at Coshocton (1-5, D4 R15)
Mc Comb (6-0, D6 R22) by 14 (79%) at Arlington (4-2, D6 R22)
Meigs (Pomeroy) (1-5, D4 R15) by 8 (68%) at Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (1-5, D3 R12)
Memorial (Campbell) (3-3, D5 R17) by 10 (73%) at Champion (Warren) (3-3, D4 R13)
#5 Mentor (5-1, D1 R1) by 22 (90%) vs Solon (4-2, D1 R1)
Miami East (Casstown) (4-2, D5 R20) by 3 (58%) vs Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (3-3, D6 R24)
Midview (Grafton) (6-0, D2 R6) by 3 (57%) vs Avon (5-1, D2 R6)
Milton-Union (West Milton) (5-1, D4 R16) by 41 (99%) at Preble Shawnee (Camden) (0-6, D4 R16)
Minford (6-0, D4 R15) by 40 (99%) at Northwest (Mc Dermott) (0-6, D4 R15)
Minster (4-2, D6 R24) by 31 (97%) at Parkway (Rockford) (0-6, D5 R20)
Mogadore (6-0, D6 R21) by 28 (95%) at Garfield (Garrettsville) (2-4, D4 R13)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (3-3, D5 R17) by 24 (93%) at Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (0-6, D5 R17)
Monroeville (1-5, D6 R22) by 3 (57%) at Mapleton (Ashland) (2-4, D6 R23)
Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (6-0, D2 R8) by 13 (78%) at Harrison (3-3, D2 R8)
Napoleon (5-0, D3 R10) by 16 (83%) vs Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (4-2, D1 R2)
National Trail (New Paris) (5-1, D5 R20) by 2 (54%) vs Bethel (Tipp City) (2-4, D5 R20)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (4-2, D5 R19) by 13 (78%) at Wellston (2-4, D4 R15)
New Miami (Hamilton) (3-3, D6 R24) by 1 (53%) vs Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (2-4, D6 R24)
New Philadelphia (6-0, D2 R5) by 35 (98%) at Marietta (1-5, D2 R7)
Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (6-0, D3 R9) by 21 (89%) vs Hubbard (4-2, D3 R9)
#49 Nordonia (Macedonia) (5-1, D1 R2) by 2 (55%) vs Tallmadge (5-1, D2 R5)
North (Eastlake) (0-6, D1 R1) by 5 (63%) at Lakeside (Ashtabula) (1-5, D2 R5)
North College Hill (Cincinnati) (3-3, D4 R16) by 7 (65%) vs Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (5-1, D5 R20)
North Olmsted (4-2, D1 R1) by 1 (50%) vs Midpark (Middleburg Heights) (5-1, D1 R1)
#41 North Royalton (6-0, D1 R1) by 5 (62%) vs Mayfield (4-2, D1 R1)
North Union (Richwood) (6-0, D4 R14) by 36 (98%) at Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (0-6, D5 R19)
Northeastern (Springfield) (1-5, D4 R14) by 3 (57%) vs Catholic Central (Springfield) (0-6, D6 R24)
Northland (Columbus) (3-3, D2 R7) by 23 (91%) at Centennial (Columbus) (1-5, D3 R10)
Northwest (Cincinnati) (6-0, D2 R8) by 15 (81%) vs Edgewood (Trenton) (5-1, D2 R8)
Northwood (6-0, D5 R18) by 44 (99%) vs Danbury (Lakeside) (2-4, D6 R22)
Norwalk (6-0, D2 R6) by 21 (89%) vs Sandusky (2-4, D2 R6)
Norwayne (Creston) (6-0, D4 R13) by 29 (96%) at Dalton (2-4, D6 R21)
Norwood (5-1, D4 R16) by 2 (55%) at Goshen (4-2, D3 R12)
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (4-2, D3 R9) by 7 (65%) vs Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (1-4, D2 R5)
Oak Harbor (5-1, D4 R14) by 4 (60%) vs Huron (4-2, D4 R14)
Oak Hill (5-1, D5 R19) by 11 (75%) vs Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (5-1, D6 R23)
#32 Olentangy (Lewis Center) (6-0, D1 R3) by 3 (57%) at New Albany (4-2, D2 R7)
Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (5-1, D1 R3) by 36 (99%) at Westland (Galloway) (1-5, D1 R3)
Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (2-4, D1 R3) by 19 (87%) vs Hayes (Delaware) (1-5, D1 R3)
Ontario (Mansfield) (3-3, D4 R14) by 23 (91%) at Lucas (1-5, D6 R23)
Otsego (Tontogany) (3-3, D4 R14) by 16 (83%) vs Woodmore (Elmore) (3-3, D5 R18)
Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (4-2, D6 R22) by 31 (97%) vs Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (1-5, D6 R22)
#24 Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (6-0, D4 R14) by 18 (86%) vs Elida (5-1, D3 R10)
Oyler (Cincinnati) (2-2, D6 R24) at Fostoria St Wendelin (2-3, D6) – no pick
Padua Franciscan (Parma) (2-4, D3 R9) by 2 (54%) vs Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (0-6, D3 R9)
Parma (1-5, D1 R1) by 2 (54%) vs Garfield Heights (2-4, D1 R1)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (6-0, D5 R18) by 2 (55%) at Bryan (6-0, D3 R10)
Perkins (Sandusky) (5-1, D3 R10) by 9 (70%) vs Clyde (3-3, D3 R10)
Perry (Lima) (2-4, D6 R22) by 17 (85%) vs Riverside (De Graff) (1-5, D6 R24)
Perry (Massillon) (3-3, D1 R2) by 3 (56%) vs Lake (Uniontown) (2-4, D2 R5)
Perrysburg (5-1, D2 R6) by 28 (96%) vs Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (3-3, D2 R6)
Philo (Duncan Falls) (5-1, D3 R11) by 6 (65%) at Sheridan (Thornville) (4-2, D3 R11)
#38 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (3-2, D1 R3) by 20 (88%) vs Grove City (3-3, D1 R3)
#8 Pickerington North (Pickerington) (6-0, D1 R3) by 16 (83%) vs #48 Reynoldsburg (4-2, D1 R3)
Piketon (4-2, D4 R15) by 16 (84%) vs Unioto (Chillicothe) (3-3, D4 R15)
Piqua (2-4, D2 R8) by 11 (75%) at Sidney (3-3, D2 R8)
Pleasant (Marion) (5-1, D5 R20) by 7 (66%) vs River Valley (Caledonia) (4-2, D3 R10)
Plymouth (3-3, D6 R23) by 6 (64%) at South Central (Greenwich) (2-4, D6 R22)
Poland Seminary (Poland) (4-2, D3 R11) by 6 (64%) vs Howland (Warren) (5-1, D2 R5)
Port Clinton (1-5, D3 R10) by 8 (69%) at St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (1-5, D6 R22)
Princeton (Cincinnati) (0-6, D1 R4) by 1 (52%) vs Hamilton (2-4, D1 R4)
Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (2-4, D4 R13) by 2 (55%) vs Grand Valley (Orwell) (3-3, D4 R13)
Ravenna (4-2, D3 R9) by 14 (80%) at Field (Mogadore) (2-4, D3 R9)
Reading (2-4, D4 R16) by 11 (74%) vs Finneytown (Cincinnati) (0-6, D4 R16)
Rhodes (Cleveland) (3-3, D1 R1) by 2 (55%) vs East Technical (Cleveland) (2-4, D1 R1)
River (Hannibal) (3-3, D6 R23) by 30 (96%) vs Bridgeport (1-5, D6 R21)
River View (Warsaw) (2-4, D3 R11) by 2 (56%) at Meadowbrook (Byesville) (3-3, D4 R15)
Riverside (Painesville) (5-1, D1 R1) by 7 (66%) at University School (Hunting Valley) (2-4, D3 R9)
Rock Hill (Ironton) (0-6, D5 R19) by 11 (74%) at South Point (0-6, D4 R15)
Rocky River (3-3, D3 R9) by 7 (65%) vs North Ridgeville (1-5, D1 R2)
Rogers (Toledo) (4-2, D2 R6) by 44 (99%) vs Woodward (Toledo) (0-6, D2 R6)
Roosevelt (Kent) (5-1, D2 R5) by 19 (88%) vs Crestwood (Mantua) (2-4, D3 R9)
Ross (Hamilton) (2-4, D2 R8) by 5 (63%) vs Wilmington (3-3, D2 R8)
Rossford (3-3, D3 R10) by 4 (60%) vs Lake (Millbury) (2-4, D4 R14)
Seneca East (Attica) (4-2, D5 R18) by 12 (77%) vs Mohawk (Sycamore) (2-4, D6 R22)
Shadyside (6-0, D6 R21) vs Wheeling Central Catholic (Wheeling) [WV] (4-2, D5) – no pick
Shaker Heights (5-1, D1 R1) by 27 (95%) vs Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (1-5, D1 R1)
Shawnee (Springfield) (4-2, D3 R12) by 2 (54%) vs Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (4-2, D2 R7)
Smithville (2-4, D5 R19) by 27 (95%) vs Rittman (1-5, D5 R19)
#13 South (Willoughby) (6-0, D1 R1) by 25 (93%) at Madison (4-2, D2 R5)
South Range (North Lima) (4-2, D5 R17) by 11 (75%) vs Mineral Ridge (3-3, D6 R21)
Southeast (Ravenna) (4-2, D3 R9) by 24 (93%) at Rootstown (2-4, D5 R17)
Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (4-2, D6 R24) by 17 (84%) at Cedarville (1-4, D6 R24)
Southern (Racine) (1-5, D6 R23) by 1 (52%) vs Miller (Corning) (1-5, D6 R23)
Southern (Salineville) (4-2, D5 R17) by 16 (82%) vs Wellsville (3-3, D6 R21)
Spencerville (4-2, D5 R18) by 17 (85%) vs Bluffton (3-3, D5 R18)
#31 Springboro (6-0, D1 R4) by 35 (98%) at Fairborn (1-5, D1 R4)
Springfield (1-5, D1 R3) by 1 (52%) vs Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (1-5, D1 R4)
Springfield (New Middletown) (2-4, D5 R17) by 5 (61%) at David Anderson (Lisbon) (2-4, D5 R17)
St Charles (Columbus) (4-2, D1 R3) by 24 (93%) vs Northwest (Canal Fulton) (0-6, D3 R11)
St Clairsville (6-0, D4 R15) by 39 (99%) at Edison (Richmond) (1-5, D4 R15)
#2 St Edward (Lakewood) (6-0, D1 R1) by 20 (88%) at #26 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (2-3, D3 R11)
St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (3-3, D3 R10) by 46 (99%) at Aiken (Cincinnati) (0-6, D3 R12)
#1 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (6-0, D1 R1) by 49 (99%) vs John Adams (Cleveland) (3-3, D1 R1)
St John Central (Bellaire) (2-4, D6 R21) at Valley (Wetzel) (Pine Grove) [WV] (1-5, D6) – no pick
Delphos St John’s (3-3, D6 R22) by 24 (93%) at Fort Recovery (3-3, D6 R24)
St John’s Jesuit (Toledo) (2-4, D1 R2) by 4 (59%) vs Clay (Oregon) (3-3, D2 R6)
St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (5-1, D6 R22) by 1 (50%) vs Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (4-2, D5 R18)
St Paul (Norwalk) (3-3, D6 R22) by 6 (64%) vs New London (4-2, D5 R18)
St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (5-1, D5 R17) by 14 (80%) vs Garfield (Akron) (3-3, D2 R5)
St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (5-1, D3 R9) by 25 (94%) vs Marion Harding (Marion) (3-3, D2 R7)
#4 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (4-2, D1 R4) by 20 (88%) at #46 La Salle (Cincinnati) (4-2, D1 R4)
Start (Toledo) (2-4, D1 R2) by 16 (83%) vs Waite (Toledo) (0-6, D1 R2)
Streetsboro (4-2, D4 R13) by 3 (58%) at Norton (5-1, D3 R9)
Strongsville (2-4, D1 R1) by 5 (62%) at Medina (1-5, D1 R2)
Struthers (4-2, D3 R11) by 22 (90%) at Beaver (Lisbon) (1-5, D3 R11)
Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (6-0, D5 R20) by 33 (97%) vs Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (2-4, D6 R24)
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (2-4, D1 R2) by 24 (93%) vs Bowling Green (2-4, D2 R6)
Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (5-1, D6 R23) by 13 (78%) at Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (3-3, D6 R23)
Taft (Cincinnati) (3-3, D3 R12) by 28 (95%) vs Woodward (Cincinnati) (0-6, D2 R8)
Teays Valley (Ashville) (3-3, D2 R7) by 6 (64%) at Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (2-4, D4 R15)
#43 Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (5-1, D3 R12) by 12 (77%) at Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (3-3, D3 R12)
Tinora (Defiance) (5-1, D5 R18) by 44 (99%) vs Antwerp (0-6, D6 R22)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (6-0, D2 R8) by 31 (97%) at Stebbins (Riverside) (2-4, D2 R8)
Toledo Christian (Toledo) (4-2, D6 R22) by 9 (70%) at Gibsonburg (1-5, D5 R18)
Triad (North Lewisburg) (5-1, D5 R20) by 23 (91%) vs Mechanicsburg (2-4, D5 R20)
Trimble (Glouster) (5-1, D6 R23) by 22 (91%) at Eastern (Reedsville) (4-2, D6 R23)
Trinity (Garfield Heights) (2-4, D5 R17) by 9 (70%) vs Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (1-5, D6 R21)
#42 Tri-Valley (Dresden) (6-0, D2 R7) by 28 (95%) vs New Lexington (4-2, D3 R11)
Triway (Wooster) (5-1, D4 R13) by 18 (86%) at Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (2-4, D4 R15)
#29 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (4-2, D2 R8) by 35 (98%) vs Greenville (1-5, D2 R8)
Troy (3-3, D1 R3) by 4 (60%) at Butler (Vandalia) (3-3, D2 R8)
Turpin (Cincinnati) (6-0, D2 R8) by 7 (66%) at Anderson (Cincinnati) (3-3, D2 R8)
Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (4-2, D6 R21) by 11 (74%) vs Newcomerstown (2-4, D5 R17)
Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (2-4, D4 R15) by 10 (71%) at Timken (Canton) (1-5, D2 R5)
Urbana (5-1, D3 R10) by 29 (96%) vs Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (2-4, D3 R10)
#45 Ursuline (Youngstown) (3-3, D5 R17) by 5 (61%) at Steubenville (5-1, D3 R11)
Valley (Lucasville) (6-0, D5 R19) by 22 (90%) at Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (2-4, D5 R19)
Van Buren (3-3, D5 R18) by 4 (60%) at Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (3-3, D6 R22)
Versailles (4-2, D5 R20) by 29 (96%) vs New Bremen (2-4, D6 R24)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (3-3, D2 R7) by 17 (84%) at West (Columbus) (4-2, D2 R7)
Wapakoneta (3-3, D2 R8) by 25 (94%) at Memorial (St Marys) (0-6, D3 R10)
#30 Warren G Harding (Warren) (5-1, D1 R1) by 4 (59%) at Euclid (4-2, D1 R1)
Washington (Washington Court House) (4-2, D3 R12) by 7 (66%) vs Mc Clain (Greenfield) (4-2, D3 R12)
Waterford (1-5, D6 R23) by 5 (63%) vs Green (Franklin Furnace) (3-3, D6 R23)
Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (1-5, D2 R7) by 13 (79%) vs Franklin Heights (Columbus) (2-4, D2 R7)
Wauseon (2-4, D3 R10) by 5 (62%) at Montpelier (2-4, D6 R22)
#11 Wayne (Huber Heights) (5-1, D1 R4) by 28 (95%) vs Beavercreek (3-3, D1 R4)
Waynedale (Apple Creek) (0-6, D5 R19) by 11 (75%) vs Chippewa (Doylestown) (0-6, D4 R13)
Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (3-3, D6 R24) by 15 (81%) at Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (5-1, D6 R24)
Waynesville (4-2, D4 R16) by 23 (91%) at Oakwood (Dayton) (1-5, D3 R12)
West Branch (Beloit) (3-3, D3 R11) by 10 (72%) vs Canton South (Canton) (5-1, D3 R11)
West Geauga (Chesterland) (3-3, D2 R5) by 13 (79%) at Orange (Pepper Pike) (1-5, D3 R9)
West Holmes (Millersburg) (6-0, D3 R11) by 3 (58%) vs Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (5-1, D2 R6)
West Jefferson (5-1, D5 R20) by 9 (71%) vs Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (4-2, D6 R23)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (6-0, D5 R20) by 25 (93%) vs Greeneview (Jamestown) (4-2, D4 R16)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (6-0, D2 R8) by 33 (98%) vs Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (1-5, D4 R16)
Western Hills (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R4) by 7 (65%) vs Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (3-3, D2 R8)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (4-2, D6 R21) by 34 (98%) vs Mc Kinley (Sebring) (0-6, D6 R21)
Western Reserve (Collins) (5-1, D5 R18) by 23 (92%) at Crestview (Ashland) (1-5, D5 R19)
Westerville Central (Westerville) (5-1, D1 R3) by 34 (98%) at Westerville North (Westerville) (0-6, D1 R3)
#36 Westerville South (Westerville) (5-1, D1 R3) by 1 (52%) vs #33 Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (6-0, D1 R3)
Westfall (Williamsport) (5-1, D4 R16) by 37 (99%) at Southeastern (Chillicothe) (1-5, D5 R20)
Wheelersburg (5-1, D5 R19) by 26 (94%) at Waverly (1-5, D4 R15)
Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (1-5, D3 R10) by 6 (64%) vs Lakewood (Hebron) (1-5, D3 R11)
#14 Whitmer (Toledo) (6-0, D1 R2) by 10 (73%) vs #35 Findlay (5-1, D1 R2)
Windham (3-3, D6 R21) by 5 (62%) at Waterloo (Atwater) (1-5, D5 R17)
#20 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (5-1, D2 R8) by 14 (79%) at Loveland (4-2, D1 R4)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (4-2, D1 R4) by 19 (87%) at Shroder (Cincinnati) (5-1, D4 R16)
Woodridge (Peninsula) (4-2, D3 R9) by 20 (88%) at East Canton (3-3, D6 R21)
Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (1-5, D2 R7) by 1 (50%) vs Bradley (Hilliard) (3-3, D1 R3)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (5-1, D5 R19) by 2 (56%) vs Upper Sandusky (4-2, D4 R14)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (4-2, D3 R12) by 14 (80%) at Taylor (North Bend) (3-3, D4 R16)
Xenia (4-2, D1 R4) by 8 (68%) at Miamisburg (4-2, D1 R4)
Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (2-4, D4 R15) by 2 (54%) vs Huntington (Chillicothe) (4-2, D5 R20)
#27 Zanesville (6-0, D2 R7) by 16 (83%) at Dover (4-2, D3 R11)

Prediction Results

Week #1: 241-105 (69.7%)
Week #2: 255-90 (73.9%)
Week #3: 266-76 (77.8%)
Week #4: 280-68 (80.5%)
Week #5: 283-68 (80.6%)
Week #6: 299-50 (85.7%)

Detailed results after week #6
Season: 1624-457 (78.0%) Within 7 points: 621 (29.8%)
Within 3 points: 296 (14.2%)
Winner and exact margin: 39 (1.9%)
Avg. error on scores: 15.18 pts.

Week #4 onward: 862-186 (82.3%)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *