The Fantastic 50: Who the formula says wins in Week 6

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

Who is favored to win this
weekend? Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50

formula favors…


 

_______________________________________________________________________

This Week’s Fantastic 50

_______________________________________________________________________

This Week’s
Predictions

_______________________________________________________________________

This Week’s
Playoff Odds

_______________________________________________________________________

We know how much Ohio high school football
fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.
Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster,
we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In
addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also
offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional
rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the
Fantastic 50?

The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system,
an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between
two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of
victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral
field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are
not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the
playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games.
Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or
strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew
Pasteur?

Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where
he was
a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has
published a North
Carolina
version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine
years and has recently made a push in that stae to change the way it
selects postseason participants.

This Week’s
Predictions

PREDICTIONS FOR WEEK 6 GAMES

Ada (5-0, D6 R24) by 35 (98%) at Paulding (0-5, D4 R14)
Adena (Frankfort) (2-3, D5 R20) by 21 (89%) at Southeastern (Chillicothe) (1-4, D5 R20)
Alexander (Albany) (2-3, D5 R19) by 4 (60%) at Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (1-4, D3 R12)
Anna (3-2, D5 R20) by 2 (54%) vs Minster (3-2, D6 R24)
Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (3-2, D1 R2) by 19 (87%) at Bowling Green (2-3, D2 R6)
Arcanum (1-4, D6 R24) by 5 (61%) vs Ansonia (0-5, D6 R24)
Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (4-0, D3 R12) by 20 (89%) vs Badin (Hamilton) (3-2, D4 R16)
Archbold (4-1, D5 R18) by 27 (95%) vs Montpelier (2-3, D6 R22)
Arlington (3-2, D6 R22) by 1 (52%) at Van Buren (3-2, D5 R18)
Athens (The Plains) (4-1, D3 R12) by 25 (93%) vs Wellston (2-3, D4 R15)
Aurora (4-1, D2 R5) by 12 (76%) vs West Geauga (Chesterland) (3-2, D2 R5)
#5 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (5-0, D1 R1) by 38 (99%) vs East (Youngstown) (2-3, D1 R1)
Avon (4-1, D2 R6) by 18 (85%) at Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (3-2, D4 R14)
Avon Lake (4-1, D1 R2) by 28 (95%) at Berea (2-3, D2 R6)
Ayersville (Defiance) (2-3, D6 R22) by 19 (87%) vs Holgate (2-3, D6 R22)
Barnesville (4-1, D5 R17) by 25 (93%) vs Caldwell (0-5, D6 R23)
Batavia (5-0, D4 R16) by 29 (96%) at Williamsburg (1-4, D5 R20)
Bay (Bay Village) (2-3, D3 R9) by 20 (87%) at Vermilion (1-4, D3 R10)
Beachwood (4-1, D4 R13) by 11 (75%) vs Independence (4-1, D5 R17)
Bedford (2-3, D2 R6) by 3 (57%) vs Lorain (2-3, D1 R2)
Beechcroft (Columbus) (3-1, D2 R7) by 36 (98%) at Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-4, D3 R10)
Belmont (Dayton) (1-4, D2 R8) by 8 (68%) at Ponitz Tech (Dayton) (1-4, D4 R16)
Benedictine (Cleveland) (3-2, D3 R9) by 1 (51%) vs Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (3-2, D3 R9)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (3-2, D2 R7) by 9 (69%) at Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (1-4, D2 R7)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (3-2, D4 R16) by 21 (89%) vs Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (1-4, D5 R20)
Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (5-0, D4 R14) by 7 (66%) vs Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (3-2, D3 R10)
Bishop Ready (Columbus) (5-0, D4 R14) at Linsly (Wheeling) [WV] (1-4, D6) – no pick
Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (4-1, D6 R23) by 18 (86%) vs River (Hannibal) (3-2, D6 R23)
Black River (Sullivan) (2-3, D4 R13) by 7 (66%) at Buckeye (Medina) (1-4, D3 R9)
Bluffton (2-3, D5 R18) by 14 (80%) at Allen East (Harrod) (0-5, D5 R18)
#42 Boardman (Youngstown) (3-2, D1 R1) by 9 (70%) vs Perry (Massillon) (3-2, D1 R2)
Bowsher (Toledo) (1-4, D1 R2) by 30 (96%) vs Woodward (Toledo) (0-5, D2 R6)
Bradford (4-1, D6 R24) by 2 (55%) vs Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (3-2, D6 R24)
Bridgeport (1-4, D6 R21) at Madonna (Weirton) [WV] (3-1, D6) – no pick
Brookfield (5-0, D4 R13) at Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) (2-3, D5) – no pick
Brookhaven (Columbus) (3-2, D2 R7) by 28 (95%) at Whetstone (Columbus) (1-4, D2 R7)
Brookville (4-1, D4 R16) by 21 (89%) vs Oakwood (Dayton) (1-4, D3 R12)
Bryan (5-0, D3 R10) by 27 (94%) at Wauseon (2-3, D3 R10)
Buchtel (Akron) (2-3, D3 R9) by 43 (99%) vs East (Akron) (0-5, D2 R5)
Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (3-2, D5 R17) by 13 (78%) vs Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (0-5, D5 R17)
Bucyrus (2-3, D5 R19) by 10 (72%) vs Lucas (1-4, D6 R23)
Butler (Vandalia) (2-3, D2 R8) by 13 (77%) at Greenville (1-4, D2 R8)
Cambridge (3-2, D3 R11) by 27 (94%) at Marietta (1-4, D2 R7)
Canal Winchester (3-2, D2 R7) by 20 (88%) vs Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (2-3, D4 R15)
#17 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (4-0, D1 R2) by 23 (91%) vs Jackson (Massillon) (2-3, D1 R2)
Canton South (Canton) (4-1, D3 R11) by 16 (82%) vs Salem (0-5, D3 R11)
Carey (3-2, D5 R18) by 3 (56%) vs Calvert (Tiffin) (3-2, D6 R22)
Carroll (Dayton) (0-4, D3 R12) by 13 (77%) at Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (0-5, D4 R16)
Catholic Central (Steubenville) (3-2, D6 R21) by 15 (81%) vs Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (3-2, D6 R21)
Celina (4-1, D2 R8) by 34 (98%) vs Van Wert (0-5, D4 R14)
#40 Centerville (3-2, D1 R4) by 17 (84%) at Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (1-4, D1 R4)
#10 Central Catholic (Toledo) (5-0, D2 R6) by 26 (94%) at Fremont Ross (Fremont) (3-2, D2 R6)
Chagrin Falls (4-1, D3 R9) by 33 (97%) vs Wickliffe (3-2, D4 R13)
Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (4-1, D4 R16) by 7 (65%) vs Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (4-1, D3 R12)
Chesapeake (1-4, D4 R15) by 27 (95%) vs River Valley (Cheshire) (1-4, D4 R15)
Cincinnati College Prep (Cincinnati) (1-4, D6 R24) at Fostoria St Wendelin (2-2, D6) – no pick
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (5-0, D4 R16) by 13 (78%) vs Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (5-0, D5 R20)
Circleville (4-1, D3 R12) by 5 (62%) vs Teays Valley (Ashville) (3-2, D2 R7)
Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (4-1, D5 R20) by 14 (79%) vs New Miami (Hamilton) (3-2, D6 R24)
Clearview (Lorain) (3-2, D4 R14) by 5 (61%) at Fairview (Fairview Park) (1-4, D4 R13)
Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (1-4, D4 R16) by 2 (55%) vs Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (1-4, D4 R16)
Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (2-3, D4 R13) by 18 (85%) at Trinity (Garfield Heights) (2-3, D5 R17)
#27 Cleveland Heights (5-0, D1 R1) by 16 (83%) vs Euclid (3-2, D1 R1)
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (5-0, D4 R16) by 43 (99%) vs Hillsboro (0-5, D3 R12)
Clyde (2-3, D3 R10) by 27 (95%) vs St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (1-4, D6 R22)
#15 Coldwater (5-0, D5 R20) by 24 (92%) vs St Henry (4-1, D6 R24)
#3 Colerain (Cincinnati) (5-0, D1 R4) by 20 (87%) at Mason (3-2, D1 R4)
Columbia (Columbia Station) (4-1, D5 R18) by 19 (87%) at Oberlin (5-0, D5 R18)
Columbian (Tiffin) (5-0, D2 R6) by 7 (66%) vs Bellevue (5-0, D3 R10)
Columbiana (4-1, D5 R17) by 4 (59%) vs Southern (Salineville) (4-1, D5 R17)
Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (2-3, D5 R19) by 6 (63%) vs Heath (2-3, D4 R15)
Conneaut (0-5, D3 R9) at Conneaut Area (Linesville) [PA] (1-3, D3) – no pick
Covington (5-0, D5 R20) by 22 (90%) vs Miami East (Casstown) (4-1, D5 R20)
Crestview (Ashland) (1-4, D5 R19) by 18 (85%) vs South Central (Greenwich) (1-4, D6 R22)
Crestview (Columbiana) (5-0, D5 R17) by 25 (93%) at Springfield (New Middletown) (2-3, D5 R17)
Crestwood (Mantua) (1-4, D3 R9) by 9 (69%) vs Coventry (Akron) (2-3, D2 R5)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (4-1, D5 R17) by 12 (76%) vs Hawken (Gates Mills) (5-0, D4 R13)
Dalton (1-4, D6 R21) by 18 (86%) at Rittman (1-4, D5 R19)
Danville (4-1, D6 R23) by 4 (60%) at Centerburg (3-2, D5 R19)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (1-3, D5 R19) by 27 (94%) vs Rock Hill (Ironton) (0-5, D5 R19)
Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (5-0, D5 R20) by 21 (89%) at Jefferson Township (Dayton) (3-2, D6 R24)
Defiance (1-4, D3 R10) by 17 (84%) vs Memorial (St Marys) (0-5, D3 R10)
Dover (3-2, D3 R11) by 8 (68%) at Claymont (Uhrichsville) (4-1, D3 R11)
#6 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (5-0, D1 R3) by 38 (99%) vs Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (1-4, D1 R3)
Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (2-3, D1 R3) by 25 (93%) at Westerville North (Westerville) (0-5, D1 R3)
Dunbar (Dayton) (3-2, D3 R12) vs Indianapolis Arsenal Technical [IN] (4-1, D1) – no pick
East (Columbus) (3-2, D3 R10) by 2 (54%) vs Northland (Columbus) (2-3, D2 R7)
East Knox (Howard) (3-2, D5 R19) by 19 (86%) vs Northridge (Johnstown) (3-2, D4 R15)
East Technical (Cleveland) (1-4, D1 R1) by 14 (80%) at Collinwood (Cleveland) (0-5, D2 R6)
Eastern (Reedsville) (3-2, D6 R23) by 12 (77%) at Belpre (1-4, D5 R17)
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (3-2, D3 R10) by 31 (96%) at Briggs (Columbus) (1-4, D2 R7)
Eastwood (Pemberville) (2-3, D4 R14) by 8 (67%) at Rossford (3-2, D3 R10)
Eaton (3-2, D3 R12) by 17 (84%) at Monroe (1-4, D3 R12)
Edgewood (Ashtabula) (3-2, D4 R13) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Edgewood (Trenton) (4-1, D2 R8) by 20 (88%) vs Little Miami (Morrow) (1-4, D2 R8)
Edon (3-2, D6 R22) by 4 (60%) at Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (3-2, D6 R22)
Elida (5-0, D3 R10) by 7 (65%) at Kenton (3-2, D4 R14)
Ellet (Akron) (3-2$, D2 R5) by 15 (81%) vs Kenmore (Akron) (2-3, D2 R5)
Elmwood (St Bernard) (0-5, D6 R24) at an unsanctioned team – no pick
Elyria (3-2, D1 R2) by 22 (90%) at Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (1-4, D1 R1)
Evergreen (Metamora) (2-3, D5 R18) by 2 (55%) vs Columbus Grove (2-3, D5 R18)
Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (3-2, D6 R23) by 22 (90%) vs Miller (Corning) (1-4, D6 R23)
Fairland (Proctorville) (2-3, D4 R15) by 35 (98%) vs South Point (0-5, D4 R15)
Fairless (Navarre) (1-4, D4 R13) by 2 (55%) vs Timken (Canton) (1-4, D2 R5)
Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (4-1, D6 R21) by 11 (73%) vs Berkshire (Burton) (2-3, D5 R17)
Federal Hocking (Stewart) (4-1, D5 R19) by 25 (93%) vs South Gallia (Crown City) (0-5, D6 R23)
Field (Mogadore) (2-3, D3 R9) by 14 (79%) vs Norton (4-1, D3 R9)
#47 Findlay (4-1, D1 R2) by 26 (93%) vs St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (1-4, D2 R6)
Fort Frye (Beverly) (3-2, D5 R17) by 23 (91%) vs Frontier (New Matamoras) (2-3, D6 R23)
Fort Loramie (3-2, D6 R24) by 15 (80%) at Fairbanks (Milford Center) (1-4, D5 R20)
Fort Recovery (3-2, D6 R24) by 7 (67%) at New Bremen (1-4, D6 R24)
Fostoria (0-5, D4 R14) by 1 (52%) vs Woodmore (Elmore) (2-3, D5 R18)
Franklin (4-1, D2 R8) by 21 (89%) at Madison (Middletown) (3-2, D4 R16)
Galion (4-1, D4 R14) by 7 (65%) vs Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (5-0, D6 R23)
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (3-2, D3 R12) by 13 (77%) vs Chillicothe (1-4, D2 R7)
Gamble Montessori (Cincinnati) (2-3, D6 R24) by 11 (75%) vs Fayetteville (1-4, D6 R24)
Garaway (Sugarcreek) (5-0, D5 R17) by 16 (83%) vs Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (5-0, D6 R21)
Garfield (Akron) (2-3, D2 R5) by 30 (96%) vs North (Akron) (1-4, D3 R9)
Garfield (Garrettsville) (1-4, D4 R13) by 8 (68%) vs Rootstown (2-3, D5 R17)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (5-0, D4 R14) by 24 (92%) vs Otsego (Tontogany) (3-2, D4 R14)
Gibsonburg (0-5, D5 R18) by 6 (63%) at Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (1-4, D6 R22)
Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (1-4, D5 R17) at University Prep (Pittsburgh) [PA] (2-1, D4) – no pick
Girard (0-5, D4 R13) by 4 (60%) vs Champion (Warren) (2-3, D4 R13)
Glen Este (Cincinnati) (1-4, D1 R4) by 18 (85%) at Milford (1-4, D1 R4)
#26 Glenoak (Canton) (4-1, D1 R2) by 31 (96%) at Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (2-3, D4 R13)
Grand Valley (Orwell) (2-3, D4 R13) by 14 (79%) vs Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (0-5, D6 R21)
Granville (4-1, D3 R11) by 31 (97%) vs Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (1-4, D3 R10)
Green (3-2, D1 R2) by 13 (78%) at Cloverleaf (Lodi) (3-2, D2 R6)
Grove City (2-3, D1 R3) by 17 (84%) vs Newark (1-4, D1 R3)
Grove City Christian (Grove City) (2-3, D6 R23) vs Fairview (Ashland) [KY] (5-0, D6) – no pick
Hamilton Township (Columbus) (4-1, D2 R7) by 9 (70%) vs Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (2-3, D4 R15)
Harrison (2-3, D2 R8) by 2 (55%) at Wilmington (3-2, D2 R8)
Harrison Central (Cadiz) (4-1, D4 R15) by 31 (97%) at Edison (Richmond) (1-4, D4 R15)
Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (3-2, D6 R23) by 29 (95%) vs Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (1-4, D6 R23)
Hicksville (2-3, D5 R18) by 40 (99%) at Antwerp (0-5, D6 R22)
Highland (Sparta) (3-2, D4 R14) by 3 (57%) at Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (3-2, D3 R10)
#22 Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (5-0, D1 R3) by 24 (92%) vs Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (1-4, D2 R7)
Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (3-2, D1 R3) by 36 (98%) vs Westland (Galloway) (1-4, D1 R3)
Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (4-1, D5 R19) by 31 (97%) vs Waynedale (Apple Creek) (0-5, D5 R19)
Holy Name (Parma Heights) (1-4, D3 R9) by 9 (71%) at St Peter Chanel (Bedford) (2-3, D5 R17)
Hoover (North Canton) (3-2, D1 R2) by 5 (62%) vs Lake (Uniontown) (2-3, D2 R5)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (3-2, D5 R18) by 18 (85%) at Mohawk (Sycamore) (2-3, D6 R22)
Howland (Warren) (4-1, D2 R5) by 28 (95%) vs Beaver (Lisbon) (1-4, D3 R11)
Hubbard (3-2, D3 R9) by 27 (94%) vs East Liverpool (1-4, D3 R11)
#36 Hudson (4-1, D1 R2) by 30 (96%) at Garfield Heights (2-3, D1 R1)
Huron (4-1, D4 R14) by 5 (62%) vs Perkins (Sandusky) (4-1, D3 R10)
Independence (Columbus) (2-3, D3 R10) by 18 (85%) at South Urban Academy (Columbus) (2-3, D3 R10)
Indian Creek (Wintersville) (4-1, D3 R11) by 32 (97%) vs Union Local (Belmont) (1-4, D4 R15)
Indian Lake (Lewistown) (2-3, D3 R10) by 16 (82%) vs Graham (St Paris) (0-5, D3 R10)
Ironton (5-0, D4 R15) at Johnson Central [KY] (4-1, D1) – no pick
Jackson (2-3, D3 R12) by 12 (76%) vs Warren (Vincent) (2-3, D2 R7)
Jefferson (Delphos) (4-1, D5 R18) by 9 (70%) at Crestview (Convoy) (3-2, D6 R22)
Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (3-2, D3 R9) by 18 (85%) vs Newton Falls (1-4, D4 R13)
John Adams (Cleveland) (2-3, D1 R1) by 13 (78%) at John Marshall (Cleveland) (1-4, D1 R1)
John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (3-2, D1 R1) by 4 (59%) vs John Hay (Cleveland) (3-2, D3 R9)
John F Kennedy (Warren) (4-1, D6 R21) by 29 (95%) vs Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (1-4, D6 R21)
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (4-1, D4 R15) by 16 (82%) at Fredericktown (3-2, D5 R19)
Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (3-2, D2 R5) by 26 (94%) at Orange (Pepper Pike) (1-4, D3 R9)
Keystone (La Grange) (2-3, D4 R14) by 22 (90%) vs Brookside (Sheffield) (0-5, D3 R9)
Kings (Kings Mills) (1-4, D2 R8) by 3 (58%) at Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (3-2, D1 R4)
#49 Kirtland (5-0, D5 R17) by 37 (98%) vs Cardinal (Middlefield) (4-1, D4 R13)
#30 La Salle (Cincinnati) (4-1, D1 R4) by 2 (55%) vs #35 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (4-1, D1 R4)
Lake (Millbury) (1-4, D4 R14) by 2 (56%) vs Elmwood (Bloomdale) (3-2, D5 R18)
Lake Catholic (Mentor) (2-3, D3 R9) by 23 (91%) at Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (0-5, D3 R9)
Lakeview (Cortland) (3-2, D4 R13) by 14 (80%) at Labrae (Leavittsburg) (0-5, D4 R13)
#32 Lakota East (Liberty Township) (4-1, D1 R4) by 21 (89%) at Hamilton (2-3, D1 R4)
#7 Lakota West (West Chester) (5-0, D1 R4) by 31 (96%) vs Princeton (Cincinnati) (0-5, D1 R4)
Lancaster (1-4, D1 R3) by 10 (72%) vs Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (1-4, D1 R3)
#44 Lebanon (4-1, D1 R4) by 19 (87%) at Xenia (3-2, D1 R4)
Ledgemont (Thompson) (1-4, D6 R21) by 3 (56%) vs Chalker (Southington) (2-3, D6 R21)
Leetonia (3-2, D6 R21) by 2 (55%) vs Mc Donald (2-3, D6 R21)
Leipsic (5-0, D6 R22) by 42 (99%) at Hardin Northern (Dola) (0-5, D6 R24)
Liberty Center (4-1, D5 R18) by 35 (98%) at Swanton (0-5, D4 R14)
Liberty Union (Baltimore) (3-2, D5 R19) by 33 (97%) vs Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (0-5, D5 R19)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (4-1, D5 R18) by 24 (92%) at Arcadia (3-2, D6 R22)
Licking Heights (Pataskala) (5-0, D2 R7) by 29 (95%) vs Grandview Heights (Columbus) (3-2, D5 R19)
Licking Valley (Newark) (3-2, D3 R11) by 32 (97%) at Lakewood (Hebron) (1-4, D3 R11)
Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (5-0, D5 R18) by 22 (90%) at Spencerville (4-1, D5 R18)
#33 Lincoln (Gahanna) (5-0, D1 R3) by 8 (68%) at Reynoldsburg (3-2, D1 R3)
Lockland (2-3, D6 R24) by 3 (58%) at Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (1-4, D6 R24)
Logan Elm (Circleville) (2-3, D3 R12) by 16 (83%) vs Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (2-3, D3 R12)
Loudonville (3-2, D5 R19) by 21 (89%) at Utica (1-4, D4 R15)
Louisville (3-2, D2 R5) by 30 (96%) vs Alliance (0-5, D2 R5)
Loveland (4-1, D1 R4) by 14 (80%) vs Anderson (Cincinnati) (2-3, D2 R8)
Lutheran West (Rocky River) (2-3, D4 R13) by 12 (75%) at Brooklyn (0-5, D4 R13)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (4-1, D4 R16) by 22 (90%) vs Reading (2-3, D4 R16)
Madison (3-2, D2 R5) by 24 (92%) at North (Eastlake) (0-5, D1 R1)
Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (4-1, D2 R6) by 1 (53%) at Lexington (4-1, D2 R6)
Madison Plains (London) (4-1, D5 R20) by 4 (60%) vs Washington (Washington Court House) (3-2, D3 R12)
Malvern (4-1, D6 R21) by 28 (95%) at Newcomerstown (2-3, D5 R17)
Manchester (Akron) (3-2, D4 R13) by 6 (64%) at Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (2-3, D4 R15)
Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (4-1, D2 R6) by 1 (53%) vs Ashland (3-2, D2 R7)
Maple Heights (2-3, D2 R6) by 31 (96%) vs Warrensville Heights (1-4, D3 R9)
Mariemont (Cincinnati) (2-3, D5 R20) by 16 (83%) at Finneytown (Cincinnati) (0-5, D4 R16)
Marion Harding (Marion) (2-3, D2 R7) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (4-1, D2 R7) by 13 (78%) at Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (3-2, D2 R7)
Marlington (Alliance) (5-0, D3 R11) by 24 (92%) vs Carrollton (4-1, D3 R11)
Martins Ferry (4-1, D4 R15) by 27 (94%) at Buckeye Local (Rayland) (3-2, D3 R11)
#14 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (4-1, D1 R2) by 29 (96%) vs Firestone (Akron) (2-3, D2 R5)
Mayfield (3-2, D1 R1) by 14 (79%) vs Brush (Lyndhurst) (3-2, D1 R1)
Maysville (Zanesville) (4-1, D3 R11) by 8 (69%) vs Crooksville (2-3, D5 R19)
Mc Clain (Greenfield) (3-2, D3 R12) by 11 (74%) vs London (0-5, D3 R12)
Mc Comb (5-0, D6 R22) by 37 (98%) vs Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (1-4, D6 R22)
Mechanicsburg (1-4, D5 R20) by 9 (69%) vs Cedarville (1-3, D6 R24)
Memorial (Campbell) (3-2, D5 R17) by 3 (57%) vs Liberty (Youngstown) (4-1, D4 R13)
#9 Mentor (4-1, D1 R1) by 5 (62%) at #25 Brunswick (4-1, D1 R2)
Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (2-3, D3 R12) by 13 (78%) vs East Clinton (Lees Creek) (1-4, D4 R16)
Miamisburg (3-2, D1 R4) by 16 (83%) vs Fairborn (1-4, D1 R4)
Middletown (2-3, D1 R4) by 9 (70%) vs Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (3-2, D1 R4)
Midpark (Middleburg Heights) (4-1, D1 R1) by 6 (65%) at Steele (Amherst) (2-3, D1 R2)
Midview (Grafton) (5-0, D2 R6) by 28 (95%) at North Ridgeville (1-4, D1 R2)
Mifflin (Columbus) (4-1, D2 R7) by 29 (95%) vs Centennial (Columbus) (1-4, D3 R10)
Milton-Union (West Milton) (4-1, D4 R16) by 1 (50%) at Carlisle (4-1, D4 R16)
Mineral Ridge (2-3, D6 R21) by 10 (73%) at East Palestine (0-5, D5 R17)
Minerva (2-3, D3 R11) by 1 (51%) vs West Branch (Beloit) (2-3, D3 R11)
Minford (5-0, D4 R15) by 16 (82%) vs Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (2-3, D5 R19)
Mogadore (5-0, D6 R21) by 32 (97%) vs Windham (3-2, D6 R21)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (3-2, D5 R17) vs Magnolia (New Martinsville) [WV] (4-1, D5) – no pick
Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (5-0, D2 R8) by 13 (78%) vs Ross (Hamilton) (2-3, D2 R8)
Napoleon (4-0, D3 R10) by 9 (70%) at Maumee (3-2, D2 R6)
National Trail (New Paris) (4-1, D5 R20) by 19 (86%) at Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (0-5, D6 R24)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (3-2, D5 R19) by 20 (88%) vs Meigs (Pomeroy) (1-4, D4 R15)
New Albany (3-2, D2 R7) by 31 (96%) at Hayes (Delaware) (1-4, D1 R3)
New Lexington (3-2, D3 R11) by 10 (73%) vs Meadowbrook (Byesville) (3-2, D4 R15)
New London (3-2, D5 R18) by 9 (71%) vs Mapleton (Ashland) (2-3, D6 R23)
New Philadelphia (5-0, D2 R5) by 27 (94%) vs Coshocton (1-4, D4 R15)
New Richmond (2-3, D3 R12) by 1 (51%) at Blanchester (3-2, D4 R16)
Newark Catholic (Newark) (4-1, D6 R23) by 15 (81%) at Bexley (Columbus) (2-3, D3 R10)
Newbury (3-2, D6 R21) by 11 (74%) vs Richmond Heights (1-4, D6 R21)
Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (5-0, D3 R9) by 13 (77%) at Canfield (2-3, D2 R5)
Nordonia (Macedonia) (4-1, D1 R2) by 7 (65%) at Copley (4-1, D2 R5)
North College Hill (Cincinnati) (2-3, D4 R16) by 17 (84%) at Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (2-3, D6 R24)
North Olmsted (4-1, D1 R1) by 2 (54%) at Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (2-3, D1 R1)
#37 North Royalton (5-0, D1 R1) by 37 (98%) at Normandy (Parma) (1-4, D2 R6)
North Union (Richwood) (5-0, D4 R14) by 32 (97%) vs Elgin (Marion) (3-2, D5 R20)
Northmont (Clayton) (3-2, D1 R4) by 10 (73%) vs Beavercreek (3-2, D1 R4)
Northmor (Galion) (1-4, D5 R19) by 7 (65%) at Ridgedale (Morral) (0-5, D6 R23)
Northwest (Cincinnati) (5-0, D2 R8) by 33 (97%) at Talawanda (Oxford) (0-5, D2 R8)
Northwestern (Springfield) (3-2, D4 R14) by 6 (65%) at Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (1-4, D3 R10)
Northwestern (West Salem) (4-1, D4 R13) by 12 (76%) vs Smithville (2-3, D5 R19)
Northwood (5-0, D5 R18) by 36 (98%) at Hilltop (West Unity) (2-3, D6 R22)
Norwalk (5-0, D2 R6) by 10 (72%) at Shelby (1-4, D3 R11)
Norwayne (Creston) (5-0, D4 R13) by 41 (99%) vs Chippewa (Doylestown) (0-5, D4 R13)
Norwood (4-1, D4 R16) by 2 (55%) at Amelia (Batavia) (2-3, D2 R8)
Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (4-1, D6 R23) by 41 (99%) vs Manchester (0-5, D6 R24)
Oak Harbor (4-1, D4 R14) by 11 (73%) at Edison (Milan) (3-2, D4 R14)
Oak Hill (4-1, D5 R19) by 26 (93%) at Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (3-2, D6 R23)
#28 Olentangy (Lewis Center) (5-0, D1 R3) by 36 (98%) at Franklin Heights (Columbus) (2-3, D2 R7)
#48 Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (4-1, D1 R3) by 25 (93%) vs Marysville (1-4, D1 R3)
Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (2-3, D1 R3) by 1 (51%) at Mount Vernon (4-1, D2 R7)
#43 Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (5-0, D4 R14) by 11 (73%) at Wapakoneta (3-2, D2 R8)
Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (2-3, D6 R22) by 21 (89%) at Vanlue (0-5, D6 R22)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (5-0, D5 R18) by 38 (99%) vs Delta (1-4, D4 R14)
Perry (2-3, D4 R13) by 27 (94%) vs Harvey (Painesville) (0-5, D2 R5)
Perry (Lima) (1-4, D6 R22) by 6 (63%) at Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (0-5, D6 R24)
Perrysburg (4-1, D2 R6) by 7 (67%) vs Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (2-3, D1 R2)
Philo (Duncan Falls) (4-1, D3 R11) by 30 (96%) vs West Muskingum (Zanesville) (0-5, D4 R15)
#16 Pickerington North (Pickerington) (5-0, D1 R3) by 2 (56%) at #29 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (3-1, D1 R3)
Piketon (3-2, D4 R15) by 9 (71%) at Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (2-3, D4 R15)
Pleasant (Marion) (4-1, D5 R20) by 33 (97%) vs Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (0-5, D5 R19)
Plymouth (2-3, D6 R23) by 3 (57%) vs Monroeville (1-4, D6 R22)
Port Clinton (1-4, D3 R10) by 13 (79%) vs Margaretta (Castalia) (1-4, D5 R18)
Portsmouth (1-4, D4 R15) by 7 (66%) vs Logan (0-5, D2 R7)
Preble Shawnee (Camden) (0-5, D4 R16) by 4 (58%) at Northridge (Dayton) (0-5, D4 R16)
Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (1-4, D4 R13) by 6 (63%) at Mathews (Vienna) (1-4, D6 R21)
Ravenna (3-2, D3 R9) by 31 (97%) vs Springfield (Akron) (2-3#, D2 R5)
Rhodes (Cleveland) (2-3, D1 R1) by 14 (79%) at Lincoln West (Cleveland) (0-5, D1 R1)
Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (4-1, D6 R24) by 9 (69%) at Riverside (De Graff) (1-4, D6 R24)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (3-2, D5 R19) by 1 (53%) vs Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (4-1, D4 R13)
River Valley (Caledonia) (3-2, D3 R10) by 23 (91%) vs Mount Gilead (1-4, D5 R19)
Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (3-2, D5 R20) by 29 (95%) vs Crestline (0-5, D6 R23)
Riverside (Painesville) (4-1, D1 R1) by 23 (91%) vs Geneva (2-3, D2 R5)
Rocky River (2-3, D3 R9) by 5 (62%) at Lakewood (2-3, D1 R1)
Rogers (Toledo) (3-2, D2 R6) by 14 (79%) at Waite (Toledo) (0-5, D1 R2)
Roosevelt (Kent) (4-1, D2 R5) by 12 (77%) at Streetsboro (4-1, D4 R13)
Sandusky (1-4, D2 R6) by 4 (58%) vs Willard (3-2, D4 R14)
Seneca East (Attica) (3-2, D5 R18) by 20 (88%) at North Baltimore (1-4, D6 R22)
Shadyside (5-0, D6 R21) by 28 (95%) at Beallsville (1-4, D6 R23)
Shaker Heights (4-1, D1 R1) by 16 (82%) vs Cuyahoga Falls (3-2, D1 R2)
Shawnee (Lima) (1-4, D3 R10) by 2 (55%) vs Bath (Lima) (3-2, D4 R14)
Shawnee (Springfield) (3-2, D3 R12) by 7 (65%) at Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (4-1, D3 R12)
Sheridan (Thornville) (4-1, D3 R11) by 7 (65%) vs John Glenn (New Concord) (3-2, D3 R11)
Solon (3-2, D1 R1) by 27 (95%) vs Medina (1-4, D1 R2)
#19 South (Willoughby) (5-0, D1 R1) by 10 (71%) vs Chardon (5-0, D2 R5)
South Range (North Lima) (3-2, D5 R17) by 34 (98%) vs Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (0-5, D6 R21)
Southeast (Ravenna) (3-2, D3 R9) by 9 (69%) vs East Canton (3-2, D6 R21)
Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (3-2, D6 R24) by 16 (83%) at Catholic Central (Springfield) (0-5, D6 R24)
Southern (Racine) (1-4, D6 R23) at Wahama (Mason) [WV] (5-0, D6) – no pick
#23 Springboro (5-0, D1 R4) by 31 (97%) at West Carrollton (2-3, D2 R8)
St Clairsville (5-0, D4 R15) by 31 (97%) vs Bellaire (4-1, D5 R17)
#1 St Edward (Lakewood) (5-0, D1 R1) at Mcdowell (Erie) [PA] (2-2, D1) – no pick
St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (2-3, D3 R10) by 1 (52%) vs St Charles (Columbus) (4-1, D1 R3)
#2 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (5-0, D1 R1) by 20 (87%) vs #13 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (4-1, D1 R1)
Delphos St John’s (3-2, D6 R22) by 5 (61%) at Marion Local (Maria Stein) (4-1, D6 R24)
St John’s Jesuit (Toledo) (1-4, D1 R2) by 28 (95%) at Lima Senior (Lima) (0-5, D2 R8)
St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (4-1, D6 R22) by 22 (91%) at Lakota (Kansas) (2-3, D5 R18)
St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (4-1, D5 R17) by 27 (94%) vs Barberton (1-4, D2 R5)
St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (4-1, D3 R9) by 27 (95%) at Northwest (Canal Fulton) (0-5, D3 R11)
#4 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (3-2, D1 R4) by 3 (58%) at #8 Elder (Cincinnati) (3-2, D1 R4)
Start (Toledo) (1-4, D1 R2) by 24 (92%) at Scott (Toledo) (2-3, D2 R6)
Steubenville (4-1, D3 R11) vs Westinghouse [PA] (0-4, D4) – no pick
Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (1-4, D1 R2) by 6 (64%) vs Parma (1-4, D1 R1)
Struthers (4-1, D3 R11) by 3 (57%) vs Poland Seminary (Poland) (3-2, D3 R11)
#24 Sycamore (Cincinnati) (4-1, D1 R4) by 20 (88%) vs Fairfield (2-3, D1 R4)
Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (3-2, D2 R6) by 25 (93%) vs Springfield (Holland) (0-5, D2 R6)
Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (4-1, D6 R23) by 20 (88%) at Green (Franklin Furnace) (3-2, D6 R23)
Taft (Cincinnati) (3-2, D3 R12) by 6 (63%) vs Shroder (Cincinnati) (4-1, D4 R16)
Tallmadge (4-1, D2 R5) by 4 (60%) vs Highland (Medina) (3-2, D2 R6)
Taylor (North Bend) (2-3, D4 R16) by 7 (67%) at Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (0-5, D3 R12)
Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (3-2, D2 R7) by 21 (89%) vs Stebbins (Riverside) (2-3, D2 R8)
#45 Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (4-1, D3 R12) by 42 (99%) vs Meadowdale (Dayton) (1-4, D3 R12)
Tinora (Defiance) (4-1, D5 R18) by 14 (79%) vs Fairview (Sherwood) (3-2, D5 R18)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (5-0, D2 R8) by 29 (96%) vs Bellefontaine (1-3, D3 R10)
Toledo Christian (Toledo) (3-2, D6 R22) by 17 (84%) at Danbury (Lakeside) (2-3, D6 R22)
Toronto (1-4, D6 R21) by 1 (50%) at St John Central (Bellaire) (2-3, D6 R21)
Triad (North Lewisburg) (4-1, D5 R20) by 5 (61%) at Greeneview (Jamestown) (4-1, D4 R16)
Trimble (Glouster) (4-1, D6 R23) by 31 (97%) vs Waterford (1-4, D6 R23)
#41 Tri-Valley (Dresden) (5-0, D2 R7) by 41 (99%) vs Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (1-4, D3 R11)
Triway (Wooster) (4-1, D4 R13) by 6 (64%) vs Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (3-2, D3 R9)
#38 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (3-2, D2 R8) by 22 (90%) at Piqua (2-3, D2 R8)
Troy (2-3, D1 R3) by 20 (87%) vs Sidney (3-2, D2 R8)
#50 Turpin (Cincinnati) (5-0, D2 R8) by 35 (98%) vs Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (3-2, D2 R8)
Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (3-2, D6 R21) by 3 (58%) at Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (2-3, D6 R21)
Tuslaw (Massillon) (2-3, D4 R13) by 14 (80%) vs Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (2-3, D4 R15)
Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (3-2, D5 R20) by 2 (55%) at Bethel (Tipp City) (1-4, D5 R20)
Twinsburg (2-3, D1 R2) by 6 (65%) vs Strongsville (2-3, D1 R1)
Unioto (Chillicothe) (3-2, D4 R15) by 5 (62%) vs Huntington (Chillicothe) (3-2, D5 R20)
United (Hanoverton) (3-2, D5 R17) by 16 (83%) vs David Anderson (Lisbon) (2-3, D5 R17)
University School (Hunting Valley) (1-4, D3 R9) by 14 (80%) at Lakeside (Ashtabula) (1-4, D2 R5)
Upper Arlington (Columbus) (2-3, D1 R3) by 28 (95%) at Central Crossing (Grove City) (1-4, D1 R3)
Upper Sandusky (3-2, D4 R14) by 21 (89%) vs Buckeye Central (New Washington) (1-4, D6 R23)
Urbana (4-1, D3 R10) by 27 (95%) at Greenon (Springfield) (1-4, D4 R14)
#39 Ursuline (Youngstown) (3-2, D5 R17) at Cathedral Prep (Erie) [PA] (4-0, D2) – no pick
Valley (Lucasville) (5-0, D5 R19) by 28 (95%) vs Waverly (1-4, D4 R15)
Valley View (Germantown) (2-3, D4 R16) by 3 (57%) vs Bellbrook (1-4, D2 R7)
Versailles (3-2, D5 R20) by 34 (98%) at Parkway (Rockford) (0-5, D5 R20)
Wadsworth (3-2, D1 R2) by 19 (87%) at Revere (Richfield) (0-5, D2 R5)
Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (0-4, D2 R5) by 10 (72%) vs Padua Franciscan (Parma) (2-3, D3 R9)
#34 Warren G Harding (Warren) (4-1, D1 R1) by 26 (94%) vs Shaw (East Cleveland) (2-3, D2 R6)
#12 Wayne (Huber Heights) (4-1, D1 R4) by 29 (95%) vs Springfield (1-4, D1 R3)
Wayne Trace (Haviland) (4-1, D5 R18) by 12 (75%) vs Edgerton (1-4, D6 R22)
Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (3-2, D6 R24) by 4 (60%) vs Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (2-3, D6 R24)
Waynesville (3-2, D4 R16) by 3 (57%) at Dixie (New Lebanon) (4-1, D5 R20)
Wellington (1-4, D4 R14) by 28 (95%) vs Firelands (Oberlin) (0-5, D3 R9)
Wellsville (2-3, D6 R21) by 19 (86%) vs Mc Kinley (Sebring) (0-5, D6 R21)
West (Columbus) (3-2, D2 R7) by 29 (95%) vs Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (0-5, D6 R23)
West Holmes (Millersburg) (5-0, D3 R11) by 23 (91%) at Orrville (1-4, D4 R13)
West Jefferson (4-1, D5 R20) by 42 (99%) at Millersport (0-5, D6 R23)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (5-0, D5 R20) by 30 (96%) vs Northeastern (Springfield) (1-4, D4 R14)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (5-0, D2 R8) by 8 (69%) vs Goshen (4-1, D3 R12)
Western Hills (Cincinnati) (2-3, D1 R4) by 29 (95%) at Aiken (Cincinnati) (0-5, D3 R12)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (3-2, D6 R21) by 16 (82%) at Lowellville (1-4, D6 R21)
Western Reserve (Collins) (4-1, D5 R18) by 7 (67%) vs St Paul (Norwalk) (3-2, D6 R22)
Westerville Central (Westerville) (4-1, D1 R3) by 9 (71%) vs Bradley (Hilliard) (3-2, D1 R3)
#20 Westerville South (Westerville) (5-0, D1 R3) by 5 (61%) at #46 Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (4-1, D1 R3)
Westfall (Williamsport) (4-1, D4 R16) by 28 (95%) vs Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (3-1, D5 R20)
Westlake (4-1, D2 R6) by 23 (91%) vs Olmsted Falls (0-5, D2 R6)
Wheelersburg (4-1, D5 R19) by 46 (99%) vs Northwest (Mc Dermott) (0-5, D4 R15)
#11 Whitmer (Toledo) (5-0, D1 R2) by 22 (90%) at Clay (Oregon) (3-2, D2 R6)
#18 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (4-1, D2 R8) by 18 (85%) at Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (3-2, D3 R12)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (3-2, D1 R4) by 40 (99%) at Woodward (Cincinnati) (0-5, D2 R8)
Woodridge (Peninsula) (3-2, D3 R9) by 31 (96%) vs Waterloo (Atwater) (1-4, D5 R17)
Wooster (1-4, D2 R7) by 4 (60%) vs Clear Fork (Bellville) (2-3, D4 R14)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (5-0, D5 R19) by 14 (80%) at Ontario (Mansfield) (2-3, D4 R14)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (3-2, D3 R12) by 28 (95%) at Deer Park (Cincinnati) (1-4, D5 R20)
#21 Zanesville (5-0, D2 R7) by 36 (98%) at River View (Warsaw) (2-3, D3 R11)

Prediction Results 
Week #1: 242-105 (69.7%)
Week #2: 255-90 (73.9%)
Week #3: 266-76 (77.8%)
Week #4: 280-68 (80.5%)
Week #5: 283-68 (80.6%)
Week #6:
Week #7:
Week #8:
Week #9:
Week #10:
First Round:
Second Round:
Regional Finals:
State Semifinals:
State Finals:

Pick details, after week #5
Season: 1325-407 (76.5%)
Within 7 points: 496 (30.9%)
Within 3 points: 216 (14.7%)
Winner & exact margin: 11 (1.6%)
Avg. error on scores: 15.48 pts

Week #4 onward: 563-136 (80.5%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *