State Soccer Polls: Sept. 24

Image

The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll

Here are the latest OSSCA State Soccer Polls as released Monday. Who is No. 1? Who is in the Top 10? Who is also receiving votes?


OSSCA State Poll 2012 – 09/24

Boys Division I
1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland)  9-0-1 97
2. Olentangy Liberty (Powell)  10-0-0 94
3. Copley  10-0-0 79
4. Centerville  9-1-0 70
5. Lakota West (West Chester)   8-0-2 62
6. Southview (Sylvania)  9-0-2 54
7. Twinsburg  7-0-1 30
8. Beavercreek  8-0-2 29
9. Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse)  10-0-0 27
10. Lincoln (Gahanna)  7-1-2 26
 
Receiving votes: Medina, Mason, Fitch (Austintown)

Boys Division II
1. Carroll (Dayton)   6-0-2 98
2. Revere (Richfield)   10-0-1 93
3. Archbishop Hoban (Akron)  8-0-0 81
4. Bellbrook  9-0-0 74
5. University School (Hunting Valley)  7-2-1 59
6. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus)   4-2-3 44
7. Ottawa-Glandorf   10-0-0 43
8. Lakeview (Cortland)   8-0-0 36
9. Bay (Bay Village)  5-3-3 22
10. Bexley (Columbus)  6-1-2 21
 
Receiving votes: Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown),
Indian Hill (Cincinnati), Cuyahoga Valley
Christian Academy (Cleveland), Memorial (St. Marys),
Port Clinton
 
Boys Division III
1. Western Reserve Academy (Hudson)  9-0-0 99
2. Madeira (Cincinnati)  8-0-1 86
3. Worthington Christian School   6-2-3 80
4. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati)  7-1-0 69
5. Hawken (Gates Mills)  6-1-3 64
6. Mansfield Christian School   8-1-0 53
7. Columbus Academy (Gahanna)   9-1-1 47
8. Cincinnati Christian School  8-1-0 31
9. Catholic Central (Springfield)   6-2-0 28
10. Archbold   9-0-0 24
 
Receiving votes: Grandview Heights, Dayton Christian School,
Elyria Catholic, Steubenville Catholic Central
 
Girls Division I
1. Perrysburg 9-0-0 83
2. Beavercreek   10-0-1 70
3. Coffman (Dublin)   8-0-2 62
4. Magnificat (Cleveland)  5-0-1 61
  Mason  9-0-0 61
6. Strongsville   8-1-0 53
7. Jerome (Dublin)  7-1-2 28
8. Centerville  8-1-0 21
9. Jackson (Massillon)   4-1-2 16
10. Milford  8-0-2 12
 
Receiving votes: Solon, Davidson (Hilliard), Hudson,
Howland (Warren), Oak Hills (Cincinnati),
Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse), Medina
 
Girls Division II
1. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls)  8-0-2 99
2. Bay (Bay Village)  8-1-1 86
3. Archbishop Alter (Kettering)   6-3-0 76
4. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati)  6-2-2 61
  Holy Name (Parma Heights)  6-2-2 61
6. Canfield   7-2-0 60
7. Maumee   8-0-2 50
8. Clear Fork (Bellville)   10-1-0 48
9. Rocky River  8-1-0 34
   St. Ursula Academy (Toledo)  4-2-1 34
 
Receiving votes: Indian Hill (Cincinnati),
West Holmes (Millersburg), Carroll (Dayton),
Lake (Millbury), Tri-Valley (Dresden)
 
Girls Division III
1. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati)  8-0-1 97
2. Bishop Fenwick (Middletown)  7-0-3 92
3. Ontario  7-1-0 56
4. Grandview Heights  8-0-1 53
5. Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills)  7-2-1 41
  Madeira (Cincinnati)  7-2-1 41
  Western Reserve Academy (Hudson)   10-1-0 41
8. Badin (Hamilton)   8-1-2 34
  Kalida   8-0-1 34
10. Coshocton 10-0-0 29
 
Receiving votes: Zane Trace (Chillicothe), Bishop Ready (Columbus),
United (Hanoverton), Lehman Catholic (Sidney),
Elyria Catholic, Hawken (Gates Mills)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *