The Fantastic 50: Who the formula says wins this week?

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

Who is favored to win this
weekend? Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50

formula favors…


 

We know how much Ohio high school football
fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.
Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster,
we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In
addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also
offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional
rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the
Fantastic 50?

The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system,
an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between
two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of
victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral
field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are
not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the
playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games.
Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or
strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew
Pasteur?

Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where
he was
a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has
published a North
Carolina
version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine
years and has recently made a push in that stae to change the way it
selects postseason participants.

_____________________________________________________________________

Click here for This Week’s Fantastic 50
Rankings

_____________________________________________________________________

Click here for This Week’s Fantastic 50
Playoff Odds

_____________________________________________________________________

PREDICTIONS FOR WEEK 4 GAMES

Ada (3-0, D6 R24) by 40 (99%) at Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (0-3, D6 R24)
Adena (Frankfort) (1-2, D5 R20) by 12 (74%) at Huntington (Chillicothe) (2-1, D5 R20)
Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (2-1, D4 R15) by 10 (71%) vs Circleville (2-1, D3 R12)
Amelia (Batavia) (1-2, D2 R8) by 2 (54%) vs Batavia (3-0, D4 R16)
Anderson (Cincinnati) (0-3, D2 R8) by 2 (54%) at Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (2-1, D1 R4)
Anna (3-0, D5 R20) by 12 (75%) vs Versailles (1-2, D5 R20)
Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (2-1, D1 R2) by 13 (77%) at Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (2-1, D2 R6)
Arcadia (2-1, D6 R22) by 20 (86%) vs Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (1-2, D6 R22)
Arcanum (1-2, D6 R24) by 6 (63%) vs Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (1-2, D5 R20)
Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (2-0-1, D3 R12) by 39 (98%) vs Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (0-3, D4 R16)
Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (2-1, D3 R12) by 10 (72%) at Carroll (Dayton) (0-2-1, D3 R12)
#4 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (3-0, D1 R4) at St Xavier (Louisville) [KY] (2-1, D1) – no pick
Archbold (2-1, D5 R18) by 15 (80%) vs Evergreen (Metamora) (2-1, D5 R18)
Arlington (2-1, D6 R22) by 9 (69%) at Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (1-2, D6 R22)
Ashland (2-1, D2 R7) by 8 (67%) at Wooster (1-2, D2 R7)
#7 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (3-0, D1 R1) by 37 (98%) at Barberton (1-2, D2 R5)
Avon (2-1, D2 R6) by 25 (91%) vs Lakewood (1-2, D1 R1)
Avon Lake (2-1, D1 R2) by 4 (58%) at North Olmsted (3-0, D1 R1)
Badin (Hamilton) (2-1, D4 R16) by 6 (62%) at Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (2-1, D4 R16)
Barnesville (2-1, D5 R17) by 15 (80%) vs Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (1-1, D5 R17)
Beachwood (2-1, D4 R13) by 1 (51%) at Cardinal (Middlefield) (3-0, D4 R13)
Beallsville (0-3, D6 R23) vs CAMERON (Cameron) [WV] (1-2, D6) – no pick
Beechcroft (Columbus) (1-1, D2 R7) by 37 (98%) at Centennial (Columbus) (0-3, D3 R10)
Bellaire (3-0, D5 R17) by 12 (74%) vs Buckeye Local (Rayland) (2-1, D3 R11)
Bellefontaine (0-2-1, D3 R10) by 7 (64%) vs Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (1-2, D3 R10)
Bellevue (3-0, D3 R10) by 38 (98%) vs Scott (Toledo) (1-2, D2 R6)
Belpre (1-2, D5 R17) at WAHAMA (Mason) [WV] (3-0, D6) – no pick
Benedictine (Cleveland) (1-2, D3 R9) by 23 (90%) vs Holy Name (Parma Heights) (0-3, D3 R9)
#36 Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (3-0, D4 R14) by 28 (94%) at Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (0-3, D3 R9)
Bishop Ready (Columbus) (3-0, D4 R14) by 29 (94%) at Grove City Christian (Grove City) (2-1, D6 R23)
Black River (Sullivan) (0-3, D4 R13) by 6 (63%) at Lutheran West (Rocky River) (1-2, D4 R13)
Blanchester (1-2, D4 R16) by 24 (91%) vs Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (1-2, D4 R16)
Bowsher (Toledo) (1-2, D1 R2) by 4 (58%) at Willard (1-2, D4 R14)
Bradley (Hilliard) (3-0, D1 R3) by 6 (64%) at Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (1-2, D1 R3)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (0-3, D1 R1) by 9 (68%) vs Berea (2-1, D2 R6)
Bridgeport (1-2, D6 R21) by 1 (52%) vs Frontier (New Matamoras) (1-2, D6 R23)
Brookhaven (Columbus) (1-2, D2 R7) by 17 (83%) at East (Columbus) (3-0, D3 R10)
Bryan (3-0, D3 R10) by 19 (85%) vs Shelby (1-2, D3 R11)
Buckeye (Medina) (0-3, D3 R9) by 14 (79%) vs Brooklyn (0-3, D4 R13)
Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (1-2, D3 R10) by 10 (70%) at Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (0-3, D5 R19)
Calvert (Tiffin) (1-2, D6 R22) by 12 (75%) at Lakota (Kansas) (2-1, D5 R18)
Canal Winchester (1-2, D2 R7) by 27 (93%) vs Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (1-2, D3 R12)
Canfield (1-2, D2 R5) by 14 (78%) at Beaver (Lisbon) (1-2, D3 R11)
#17 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (2-0, D1 R2) by 4 (59%) vs #24 Hoover (North Canton) (3-0, D1 R2)
Canton South (Canton) (3-0, D3 R11) by 8 (67%) vs Minerva (1-2, D3 R11)
#33 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (1-2, D3 R11) by 1 (51%) vs #26 St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (3-0, D3 R9)
Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (1-2, D6 R22) by 20 (87%) vs Danbury (Lakeside) (1-2, D6 R22)
Carey (2-1, D5 R18) by 18 (84%) vs Mohawk (Sycamore) (1-2, D6 R22)
Carrollton (3-0, D3 R11) by 18 (84%) at Salem (0-3, D3 R11)
Catholic Central (Steubenville) (1-2, D6 R21) by 17 (82%) at Toronto (0-3, D6 R21)
Celina (2-1, D2 R8) by 1 (50%) vs Wapakoneta (2-1, D2 R8)
#50 Central Catholic (Toledo) (3-0, D2 R6) by 17 (83%) at Clay (Oregon) (2-1, D2 R6)
#39 Chagrin Falls (3-0, D3 R9) by 1 (50%) vs #30 Aurora (3-0, D2 R5)
Chalker (Southington) (1-2, D6 R21) at FOSTORIA ST WENDELIN (0-0, D6) – no pick
Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (2-1, D4 R16) by 32 (96%) vs Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (1-2, D5 R20)
Chardon (3-0, D2 R5) by 34 (97%) vs North (Eastlake) (0-3, D1 R1)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (3-0, D4 R16) by 39 (98%) vs Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (1-2, D6 R24)
Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (2-1, D5 R20) by 3 (57%) vs Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (2-1, D6 R24)
Claymont (Uhrichsville) (2-1, D3 R11) by 17 (83%) vs River View (Warsaw) (1-2, D3 R11)
Clear Fork (Bellville) (2-1, D4 R14) by 3 (56%) vs Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (2-1, D2 R6)
Clearview (Lorain) (2-1, D4 R14) by 11 (72%) at Keystone (La Grange) (1-2, D4 R14)
Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (1-2, D4 R13) by 28 (94%) vs Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (0-3, D5 R17)
#49 Cleveland Heights (3-0, D1 R1) by 15 (80%) at Bedford (2-1, D2 R6)
#32 Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (3-0, D4 R16) by 35 (97%) at Mc Clain (Greenfield) (2-1, D3 R12)
Clyde (1-2, D3 R10) by 3 (57%) vs Huron (2-1, D4 R14)
#28 Coldwater (3-0, D5 R20) by 18 (84%) vs St John’S (Delphos) (2-1, D6 R22)
#3 Colerain (Cincinnati) (2-0, D1 R4) by 35 (97%) vs Princeton (Cincinnati) (0-3, D1 R4)
Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (3-0, D6 R23) by 39 (98%) at Crestline (0-3, D6 R23)
Columbian (Tiffin) (3-0, D2 R6) by 31 (95%) vs Marion Harding (Marion) (1-2, D2 R7)
Columbiana (2-1, D5 R17) by 8 (66%) vs Wellsville (2-1, D6 R21)
Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (1-2, D5 R19) by 21 (88%) vs Lakewood (Hebron) (1-2, D3 R11)
Copley (3-0, D2 R5) by 3 (57%) vs Tallmadge (2-1, D2 R5)
Coshocton (1-2, D4 R15) by 5 (61%) at Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (2-1, D6 R23)
Covington (3-0, D5 R20) by 16 (81%) at Bradford (3-0, D6 R24)
Crestview (Ashland) (1-2, D5 R19) by 15 (79%) at Monroeville (0-3, D6 R22)
Crestview (Columbiana) (3-0, D5 R17) by 29 (95%) vs David Anderson (Lisbon) (1-2, D5 R17)
Crestview (Convoy) (2-1, D6 R22) by 13 (77%) vs Bluffton (1-2, D5 R18)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (3-0, D5 R17) by 20 (87%) at Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (3-0, D6 R21)
Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (3-0, D5 R20) by 33 (97%) vs Pontz Tech (Dayton) (0-3, D4 R16)
Dixie (New Lebanon) (3-0, D5 R20) by 33 (97%) at Preble Shawnee (Camden) (0-3, D4 R16)
#13 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (3-0, D1 R3) by 18 (84%) vs Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (2-1, D1 R3)
Dunbar (Dayton) (2-1, D3 R12) by 29 (95%) at Belmont (Dayton) (1-2, D2 R8)
East (Akron) (0-3, D2 R5) by 4 (59%) vs North (Akron) (0-3, D3 R9)
East Canton (1-2, D6 R21) by 2 (55%) at Waterloo (Atwater) (1-2, D5 R17)
East Knox (Howard) (2-1, D5 R19) by 18 (84%) vs Utica (1-2, D4 R15)
East Liverpool (0-3, D3 R11) by 26 (92%) vs Woodward (Toledo) (0-3, D2 R6)
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (1-2, D3 R10) by 7 (65%) at Independence (Columbus) (2-1, D3 R10)
Eastwood (Pemberville) (0-3, D4 R14) by 14 (77%) at Lake (Millbury) (1-2, D4 R14)
Eaton (2-1, D3 R12) by 1 (52%) vs Brookville (2-1, D4 R16)
Edgewood (Ashtabula) (1-2, D4 R13) by 13 (76%) vs Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (0-3, D4 R13)
Edgewood (Trenton) (3-0, D2 R8) by 4 (59%) at Wilmington (3-0, D2 R8)
Edison (Richmond) (1-2, D4 R15) by 19 (85%) at Union Local (Belmont) (0-3, D4 R15)
Elgin (Marion) (2-1, D5 R20) by 2 (55%) vs Highland (Sparta) (1-2, D4 R14)
Elida (3-0, D3 R10) by 34 (97%) at Van Wert (0-3, D4 R14)
Ellet (Akron) (1-2$, D2 R5) by 5 (62%) vs East (Youngstown) (1-2, D1 R1)
Elyria (2-1, D1 R2) by 8 (68%) vs Strongsville (1-2, D1 R1)
Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (2-1, D4 R14) by 11 (72%) at Bay (Bay Village) (2-1, D3 R9)
Fairbanks (Milford Center) (0-3, D5 R20) by 10 (70%) vs Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (3-0, D6 R24)
Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (2-1, D6 R23) by 1 (50%) at Williamsburg (1-2, D5 R20)
Fairview (Fairview Park) (0-3, D4 R13) by 18 (84%) vs Firelands (Oberlin) (0-3, D3 R9)
Fayetteville (0-3, D6 R24) at BRACKEN COUNTY (Brooksville) [KY] (2-0, D5) – no pick
Federal Hocking (Stewart) (2-1, D5 R19) by 12 (75%) at Southern (Racine) (1-2, D6 R23)
#22 Findlay (3-0, D1 R2) by 38 (98%) vs Lima Senior (Lima) (0-3, D2 R8)
Firestone (Akron) (1-2, D2 R5) by 4 (59%) vs Buchtel (Akron) (0-3, D3 R9)
Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (0-3, D6 R23) by 2 (54%) vs Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (0-3, D5 R19)
Fort Frye (Beverly) (2-1, D5 R17) at MADONNA (Weirton) [WV] (1-1, D6) – no pick
Fort Loramie (2-1, D6 R24) by 5 (62%) vs Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (1-2, D6 R24)
Franklin (2-1, D2 R8) by 25 (92%) vs Monroe (1-2, D3 R12)
Fredericktown (2-1, D5 R19) by 19 (85%) at Northridge (Johnstown) (2-1, D4 R15)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (2-1, D2 R6) by 2 (55%) at St John’S Jesuit (Toledo) (0-3, D1 R2)
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (1-2, D3 R12) by 24 (91%) at Marietta (1-2, D2 R7)
Gamble Montessori (Cincinnati) (0-3, D6 R24) by 12 (74%) at Elmwood (St Bernard) (0-3, D6 R24)
Garfield (Akron) (1-2, D2 R5) by 7 (66%) vs Kenmore (Akron) (2-1, D2 R5)
Garfield Heights (1-2, D1 R1) by 13 (76%) vs Normandy (Parma) (1-2, D2 R6)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (3-0, D4 R14) by 31 (96%) at Fostoria (0-3, D4 R14)
Girard (0-3, D4 R13) by 23 (90%) at Newton Falls (0-3, D4 R13)
#11 Glenoak (Canton) (3-0, D1 R2) by 15 (79%) vs Boardman (Youngstown) (2-1, D1 R1)
#9 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (2-1, D1 R1) by 41 (99%) vs East Technical (Cleveland) (1-2, D1 R1)
Goshen (3-0, D3 R12) by 25 (91%) at Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (1-2, D4 R16)
Granville (3-0, D3 R11) by 33 (97%) at Bexley (Columbus) (1-2, D3 R10)
Green (2-1, D1 R2) by 25 (91%) vs Revere (Richfield) (0-3, D2 R5)
Hamilton Township (Columbus) (3-0, D2 R7) by 9 (69%) vs Logan Elm (Circleville) (2-1, D3 R12)
Harrison (0-3, D2 R8) by 14 (79%) vs Little Miami (Morrow) (1-2, D2 R8)
Hawken (Gates Mills) (3-0, D4 R13) by 9 (69%) vs Berkshire (Burton) (2-1, D5 R17)
Heath (1-2, D4 R15) by 1 (53%) at Newark Catholic (Newark) (2-1, D6 R23)
Hicksville (1-2, D5 R18) by 10 (72%) vs Fairview (Sherwood) (2-1, D5 R18)
#27 Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (3-0, D1 R3) by 38 (98%) at Westerville North (Westerville) (0-3, D1 R3)
Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (2-1, D5 R19) by 25 (91%) vs Dalton (1-2, D6 R21)
Holgate (1-2, D6 R22) by 1 (51%) at Antwerp (0-3, D6 R22)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (1-2, D5 R18) by 29 (94%) vs North Baltimore (1-2, D6 R22)
Howland (Warren) (2-1, D2 R5) by 4 (60%) vs Hubbard (3-0, D3 R9)
#37 Hudson (3-0, D1 R2) by 4 (58%) vs #44 Brunswick (2-1, D1 R2)
Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (2-1, D2 R8) by 25 (92%) vs Aiken (Cincinnati) (0-3, D3 R12)
Independence (3-0, D5 R17) by 33 (96%) vs Richmond Heights (1-2, D6 R21)
Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (1-2, D4 R15) by 13 (76%) at Timken (Canton) (1-2, D2 R5)
Ironton (3-0, D4 R15) vs BLAZER (Ashland) [KY] (3-0, D2) – no pick
Jackson (2-1, D3 R12) by 8 (68%) vs Athens (The Plains) (2-1, D3 R12)
Jackson (Massillon) (2-1, D1 R2) by 3 (57%) vs Lake (Uniontown) (1-2, D2 R5)
Jefferson (Delphos) (3-0, D5 R18) by 28 (94%) vs Allen East (Harrod) (0-3, D5 R18)
Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (3-0, D3 R9) by 5 (60%) vs Memorial (Campbell) (1-2, D5 R17)
Jefferson Township (Dayton) (1-2, D6 R24) by 2 (55%) at Green (Franklin Furnace) (2-1, D6 R23)
John Adams (Cleveland) (0-3, D1 R1) by 15 (79%) vs Lincoln West (Cleveland) (0-3, D1 R1)
John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (1-2, D1 R1) by 28 (94%) vs Collinwood (Cleveland) (0-3, D2 R6)
John F Kennedy (Warren) (3-0, D6 R21) by 19 (86%) vs Rhodes (Cleveland) (2-1, D1 R1)
John Glenn (New Concord) (2-1, D3 R11) by 29 (95%) vs West Muskingum (Zanesville) (0-3, D4 R15)
John Hay (Cleveland) (2-1, D3 R9) by 23 (90%) vs John Marshall (Cleveland) (0-3, D1 R1)
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (2-1, D4 R15) by 17 (82%) vs Centerburg (2-1, D5 R19)
Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (2-1, D3 R12) by 29 (95%) vs Logan (0-3, D2 R7)
Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (1-2, D2 R5) by 26 (93%) at Wickliffe (2-1, D4 R13)
Kenton (2-1, D4 R14) by 10 (71%) at Shawnee (Lima) (1-2, D3 R10)
Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (3-0, D3 R12) by 25 (92%) vs Greenon (Springfield) (1-2, D4 R14)
Kirtland (3-0, D5 R17) by 40 (99%) at Newbury (3-0, D6 R21)
La Salle (Cincinnati) (2-1, D1 R4) vs INDIANAPOLIS NORTHWEST [IN] (0-3, D2) – no pick
Lake Catholic (Mentor) (1-2, D3 R9) vs CATHEDRAL PREP (ERIE) [PA] (2-0, D2) – no pick
Lakeview (Cortland) (1-2, D4 R13) by 24 (91%) vs Champion (Warren) (1-2, D4 R13)
Lakota East (Liberty Township) (2-1, D1 R4) by 4 (59%) at Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (2-1, D1 R4)
#18 Lakota West (West Chester) (3-0, D1 R4) by 7 (65%) vs #42 Mason (2-1, D1 R4)
#25 Lebanon (3-0, D1 R4) by 10 (70%) vs Centerville (1-2, D1 R4)
Ledgemont (Thompson) (0-3, D6 R21) by 9 (69%) vs Conneaut (0-3, D3 R9)
Leetonia (2-1, D6 R21) by 6 (62%) at Lowellville (0-3, D6 R21)
Leipsic (3-0, D6 R22) by 28 (94%) vs Van Buren (2-1, D5 R18)
Lexington (2-1, D2 R6) by 11 (72%) vs Orrville (1-2, D4 R13)
Liberty (Youngstown) (2-1, D4 R13) by 9 (68%) at Labrae (Leavittsburg) (0-3, D4 R13)
Liberty Union (Baltimore) (2-1, D5 R19) by 42 (99%) at Millersport (0-3, D6 R23)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (2-1, D5 R18) by 41 (99%) vs Vanlue (0-3, D6 R22)
Licking Heights (Pataskala) (3-0, D2 R7) by 20 (87%) vs Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (2-1, D6 R23)
Licking Valley (Newark) (1-2, D3 R11) by 18 (83%) at Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (1-2, D3 R10)
Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (3-0, D5 R18) by 22 (89%) at Columbus Grove (2-1, D5 R18)
#19 Lincoln (Gahanna) (3-0, D1 R3) by 27 (93%) vs Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (1-2, D1 R3)
Lorain (0-3, D1 R2) by 20 (87%) at Warrensville Heights (1-2, D3 R9)
Loudonville (3-0, D5 R19) by 23 (89%) at Danville (2-1, D6 R23)
Loveland (2-1, D1 R4) by 16 (81%) vs Glen Este (Cincinnati) (1-2, D1 R4)
Lucas (1-2, D6 R23) by 2 (55%) vs Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (1-2, D5 R20)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (2-1, D4 R16) by 17 (82%) at Mariemont (Cincinnati) (1-2, D5 R20)
Madison (2-1, D2 R5) by 8 (67%) vs University School (Hunting Valley) (1-2, D3 R9)
Madison (Middletown) (2-1, D4 R16) by 34 (97%) vs Northridge (Dayton) (0-3, D4 R16)
Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (3-0, D2 R6) by 1 (51%) at West Holmes (Millersburg) (3-0, D3 R11)
Madison Plains (London) (3-0, D5 R20) by 16 (81%) at Hillsboro (0-3, D3 R12)
Malvern (3-0, D6 R21) by 2 (54%) at Garaway (Sugarcreek) (3-0, D5 R17)
Manchester (Akron) (1-2, D4 R13) by 15 (80%) at Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (1-2, D4 R15)
Marion Local (Maria Stein) (3-0, D6 R24) by 29 (95%) vs Fort Recovery (2-1, D6 R24)
Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (2-1, D2 R7) by 38 (98%) vs Briggs (Columbus) (0-3, D2 R7)
Marlington (Alliance) (3-0, D3 R11) by 5 (60%) vs Louisville (2-1, D2 R5)
Martins Ferry (3-0, D4 R15) by 21 (88%) at Harrison Central (Cadiz) (3-0, D4 R15)
Marysville (0-3, D1 R3) by 19 (85%) at Westland (Galloway) (1-2, D1 R3)
#23 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (2-1, D1 R2) by 20 (86%) at Perry (Massillon) (2-1, D1 R2)
Mathews (Vienna) (0-3, D6 R21) vs WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY (HUDSON) (1-2, D5) – no pick
Maumee (2-1, D2 R6) by 19 (85%) vs Bowling Green (2-1, D2 R6)
Maysville (Zanesville) (2-1, D3 R11) by 9 (68%) at New Lexington (2-1, D3 R11)
Mc Comb (3-0, D6 R22) by 41 (99%) at Hardin Northern (Dola) (0-3, D6 R24)
Meadowdale (Dayton) (1-2, D3 R12) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Mechanicsburg (1-2, D5 R20) by 5 (60%) vs Greeneview (Jamestown) (2-1, D4 R16)
Medina (1-2, D1 R2) by 1 (50%) at Cuyahoga Falls (2-1, D1 R2)
Memorial (St Marys) (0-3, D3 R10) by 1 (50%) at Bath (Lima) (1-2, D4 R14)
#10 Mentor (2-1, D1 R1) by 19 (85%) vs Mayfield (2-1, D1 R1)
Miami East (Casstown) (2-1, D5 R20) by 27 (93%) at Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (0-3, D6 R24)
Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (0-3, D3 R12) by 1 (50%) at London (0-3, D3 R12)
Miamisburg (2-1, D1 R4) by 5 (61%) at Butler (Vandalia) (1-2, D2 R8)
Middletown (1-2, D1 R4) by 9 (69%) vs Fairfield (2-1, D1 R4)
Midpark (Middleburg Heights) (3-0, D1 R1) by 14 (78%) vs Olmsted Falls (0-3, D2 R6)
Midview (Grafton) (3-0, D2 R6) by 31 (96%) vs Rocky River (1-2, D3 R9)
Mifflin (Columbus) (2-1, D2 R7) by 12 (76%) at Whetstone (Columbus) (1-2, D2 R7)
Milford (0-3, D1 R4) by 17 (83%) at Woodward (Cincinnati) (0-3, D2 R8)
Milton-Union (West Milton) (2-1, D4 R16) by 5 (62%) at Bellbrook (1-2, D2 R7)
Mineral Ridge (1-2, D6 R21) by 20 (87%) at Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (0-3, D6 R21)
Minford (3-0, D4 R15) by 10 (72%) vs Portsmouth (1-2, D4 R15)
Minster (3-0, D6 R24) by 7 (66%) at St Henry (2-1, D6 R24)
Mogadore (3-0, D6 R21) by 8 (68%) vs Woodridge (Peninsula) (2-1, D3 R9)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (2-1, D5 R17) by 30 (95%) vs Caldwell (0-2, D6 R23)
Montpelier (1-2, D6 R22) by 17 (82%) vs Swanton (0-3, D4 R14)
Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (3-0, D2 R8) by 36 (98%) vs Talawanda (Oxford) (0-3, D2 R8)
Mount Vernon (2-1, D2 R7) by 17 (83%) at Franklin Heights (Columbus) (2-1, D2 R7)
Napoleon (2-0-1, D3 R10) by 10 (71%) vs Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (1-2, D1 R2)
National Trail (New Paris) (2-1, D5 R20) by 6 (62%) at Ansonia (0-3, D6 R24)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (1-2, D5 R19) by 23 (90%) at River Valley (Cheshire) (1-2, D4 R15)
New Albany (1-2, D2 R7) by 6 (62%) at Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (2-1, D1 R3)
New Bremen (0-3, D6 R24) by 1 (53%) vs Parkway (Rockford) (0-3, D5 R20)
New Philadelphia (3-0, D2 R5) by 10 (71%) at Cambridge (2-1, D3 R11)
Nordonia (Macedonia) (2-1, D1 R2) by 9 (70%) vs Cloverleaf (Lodi) (3-0, D2 R6)
North College Hill (Cincinnati) (1-2, D4 R16) by 27 (94%) vs New Miami (Hamilton) (2-1, D6 R24)
North Ridgeville (0-3, D1 R2) by 17 (83%) at Vermilion (1-2, D3 R10)
North Union (Richwood) (3-0, D4 R14) by 30 (95%) vs Mount Gilead (1-2, D5 R19)
Northeastern (Springfield) (0-3, D4 R14) by 1 (50%) at Cedarville (1-1-1, D6 R24)
Northland (Columbus) (1-2, D2 R7) by 18 (84%) vs Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-2, D3 R10)
Northmont (Clayton) (1-2, D1 R4) by 25 (92%) at Fairborn (1-2, D1 R4)
Northwest (Cincinnati) (3-0, D2 R8) by 16 (82%) vs Ross (Hamilton) (1-2, D2 R8)
Northwestern (West Salem) (2-1, D4 R13) by 32 (96%) vs Chippewa (Doylestown) (0-3, D4 R13)
Northwood (3-0, D5 R18) by 24 (90%) at Edon (2-1, D6 R22)
Norwalk (3-0, D2 R6) by 13 (76%) at St Peter Chanel (Bedford) (2-1, D5 R17)
Norwayne (Creston) (3-0, D4 R13) by 42 (99%) at Rittman (0-3, D5 R19)
Norwood (2-1, D4 R16) by 35 (97%) vs Cincinnati College Prep (Cincinnati) (0-3, D6 R24)
Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (2-1, D6 R23) by 27 (93%) vs Northwest (Mc Dermott) (0-3, D4 R15)
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (1-2, D3 R9) by 20 (87%) at Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (1-2, D4 R13)
Oak Harbor (2-1, D4 R14) by 24 (90%) at Margaretta (Castalia) (1-2, D5 R18)
Oak Hill (3-0, D5 R19) by 16 (81%) vs Wellston (1-2, D4 R15)
Oberlin (3-0, D5 R18) by 9 (69%) vs Brookside (Sheffield) (0-3, D3 R9)
#38 Olentangy (Lewis Center) (3-0, D1 R3) by 19 (86%) at Big Walnut (Sunbury) (2-1, D2 R7)
Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (2-1, D1 R3) by 32 (96%) at Central Crossing (Grove City) (1-2, D1 R3)
Ontario (Mansfield) (1-2, D4 R14) by 1 (52%) at Bucyrus (2-1, D5 R19)
Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (1-2, D6 R22) by 11 (73%) at Gibsonburg (0-3, D5 R18)
Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (3-0, D4 R14) by 19 (86%) at Defiance (1-2, D3 R10)
Oyler (Cincinnati) (1-1, D6 R24) vs EMINENCE (Eminence) [KY] (2-0, D6) – no pick
Padua Franciscan (Parma) (1-2, D3 R9) by 8 (68%) vs Northwest (Canal Fulton) (0-3, D3 R11)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (3-0, D5 R18) by 1 (51%) vs Liberty Center (3-0, D5 R18)
Perkins (Sandusky) (2-1, D3 R10) by 31 (96%) vs St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (1-2, D6 R22)
Perry (1-2, D4 R13) by 1 (53%) vs Orange (Pepper Pike) (1-2, D3 R9)
Perrysburg (2-1, D2 R6) by 27 (93%) at Springfield (Holland) (0-3, D2 R6)
Philo (Duncan Falls) (2-1, D3 R11) by 20 (87%) at Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (1-2, D3 R11)
#8 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (1-1, D1 R3) by 30 (95%) vs Lancaster (1-2, D1 R3)
#14 Pickerington North (Pickerington) (3-0, D1 R3) by 35 (97%) vs Newark (1-2, D1 R3)
Piqua (2-1, D2 R8) by 4 (59%) vs Beavercreek (1-2, D1 R4)
Pleasant (Marion) (2-1, D5 R20) by 35 (97%) at Ridgedale (Morral) (0-3, D6 R23)
Plymouth (1-2, D6 R23) by 3 (57%) vs New London (1-2, D5 R18)
Poland Seminary (Poland) (2-1, D3 R11) by 8 (67%) vs Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (3-0, D3 R9)
Port Clinton (1-2, D3 R10) by 3 (56%) at Edison (Milan) (2-1, D4 R14)
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (0-3, D5 R19) by 12 (74%) vs Rock Hill (Ironton) (0-3, D5 R19)
Ravenna (1-2, D3 R9) by 20 (87%) vs Crestwood (Mantua) (1-2, D3 R9)
Reading (1-2, D4 R16) by 3 (57%) vs Deer Park (Cincinnati) (1-2, D5 R20)
Reynoldsburg (2-1, D1 R3) by 12 (75%) at Grove City (1-2, D1 R3)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (2-1, D5 R19) by 15 (80%) vs Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (3-0, D6 R21)
River (Hannibal) (2-1, D6 R23) vs MAGNOLIA (New Martinsville) [WV] (2-1, D5) – no pick
River Valley (Caledonia) (2-1, D3 R10) by 29 (95%) at Northmor (Galion) (1-2, D5 R19)
Riverside (Painesville) (2-1, D1 R1) by 22 (88%) vs Lakeside (Ashtabula) (1-2, D2 R5)
Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (1-1, D6 R24) vs MIAMI VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (CINCINNATI) (1-0, D6) – no pick
Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (1-1, D6 R24) at an unsanctioned team – no pick
Roosevelt (Kent) (2-1, D2 R5) by 18 (85%) at Coventry (Akron) (2-1, D2 R5)
Rootstown (2-1, D5 R17) by 4 (59%) at Windham (2-1, D6 R21)
Rossford (2-1, D3 R10) by 10 (71%) vs Otsego (Tontogany) (1-2, D4 R14)
Sandusky (0-3, D2 R6) by 1 (51%) vs Start (Toledo) (0-3, D1 R2)
Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (2-1, D4 R13) by 18 (85%) vs Newcomerstown (1-2, D5 R17)
Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (3-0, D6 R23) at RACELAND-WORTHINGTON (Raceland) [KY] (2-1, D6) – no pick
Seneca East (Attica) (3-0, D5 R18) by 10 (71%) vs St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (2-1, D6 R22)
Shadyside (3-0, D6 R21) by 34 (97%) at Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (0-3, D5 R17)
Shaker Heights (2-1, D1 R1) by 22 (89%) vs Parma (1-2, D1 R1)
Shaw (East Cleveland) (2-1, D2 R6) by 1 (51%) vs Euclid (1-2, D1 R1)
Shawnee (Springfield) (1-2, D3 R12) by 20 (87%) vs Northwestern (Springfield) (2-1, D4 R14)
Sheridan (Thornville) (3-0, D3 R11) by 13 (77%) at Crooksville (2-1, D5 R19)
Smithville (1-2, D5 R19) by 19 (85%) vs Waynedale (Apple Creek) (0-3, D5 R19)
#47 Solon (2-1, D1 R1) by 3 (56%) at North Royalton (3-0, D1 R1)
#16 South (Willoughby) (3-0, D1 R1) by 43 (99%) vs Geneva (1-2, D2 R5)
South Gallia (Crown City) (0-3, D6 R23) by 9 (69%) vs Miller (Corning) (0-3, D6 R23)
South Range (North Lima) (1-2, D5 R17) by 14 (78%) vs East Palestine (0-3, D5 R17)
Southeast (Ravenna) (1-2, D3 R9) by 2 (54%) vs Garfield (Garrettsville) (1-2, D4 R13)
Southern (Salineville) (2-1, D5 R17) by 33 (97%) vs Mc Kinley (Sebring) (0-3, D6 R21)
Spencerville (2-1, D5 R18) by 22 (89%) at Paulding (0-3, D4 R14)
#20 Springboro (3-0, D1 R4) by 33 (96%) at Sidney (2-1, D2 R8)
Springfield (Akron) (2-1#, D2 R5) by 4 (59%) vs Norton (2-1, D3 R9)
St Charles (Columbus) (2-1, D1 R3) by 10 (71%) at Rogers (Toledo) (2-1, D2 R6)
St Clairsville (3-0, D4 R15) by 9 (69%) at Indian Creek (Wintersville) (3-0, D3 R11)
#2 St Edward (Lakewood) (3-0, D1 R1) by 8 (67%) at #5 Elder (Cincinnati) (2-1, D1 R4)
St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (1-2, D3 R10) vs RYLE (Union) [KY] (1-0, D1) – no pick
#1 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (3-0, D1 R1) at STRONG VINCENT (Erie) [PA] (0-2, D1) – no pick
St John Central (Bellaire) (2-1, D6 R21) at BISHOP DONAHUE (McMechen) [WV] (2-1, D6) – no pick
St Paul (Norwalk) (1-2, D6 R22) by 6 (62%) vs Mapleton (Ashland) (2-1, D6 R23)
St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (2-1, D5 R17) by 35 (97%) at Trinity (Garfield Heights) (1-2, D5 R17)
#6 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (2-1, D1 R4) at TRINITY (LOUISVILLE) () [KY] (2-0, D1) – no pick
Stebbins (Riverside) (1-2, D2 R8) by 3 (57%) vs Graham (St Paris) (0-3, D3 R10)
#43 Steubenville (3-0, D3 R11) vs BROOKE (Wellsburg) [WV] (0-3, D2) – no pick
Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (1-2, D6 R21) by 1 (51%) at Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (3-0, D6 R21)
Streetsboro (3-0, D4 R13) by 10 (72%) vs Field (Mogadore) (1-2, D3 R9)
Struthers (3-0, D3 R11) by 4 (59%) vs Brookfield (3-0, D4 R13)
Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (3-0, D5 R20) by 22 (89%) at Lockland (2-1, D6 R24)
#35 Sycamore (Cincinnati) (3-0, D1 R4) by 16 (81%) at Hamilton (2-1, D1 R4)
Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (2-1, D6 R23) by 37 (98%) vs Manchester (0-3, D6 R24)
Taylor (North Bend) (0-3, D4 R16) by 10 (72%) vs Finneytown (Cincinnati) (0-3, D4 R16)
Teays Valley (Ashville) (1-2, D2 R7) by 4 (58%) at Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (2-1, D4 R15)
Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (2-1, D2 R7) by 1 (52%) vs Urbana (2-1, D3 R10)
#31 Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (3-0, D3 R12) by 28 (94%) at Chillicothe (1-2, D2 R7)
Tinora (Defiance) (2-1, D5 R18) by 23 (90%) vs Edgerton (0-3, D6 R22)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (3-0, D2 R8) by 27 (93%) vs Indian Lake (Lewistown) (1-2, D3 R10)
Toledo Christian (Toledo) (1-2, D6 R22) by 1 (51%) vs Hilltop (West Unity) (2-1, D6 R22)
Triad (North Lewisburg) (2-1, D5 R20) by 20 (86%) vs Catholic Central (Springfield) (0-3, D6 R24)
Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (2-1, D6 R24) by 11 (74%) at Bethel (Tipp City) (1-2, D5 R20)
Trimble (Glouster) (2-1, D6 R23) by 12 (75%) vs Meigs (Pomeroy) (1-2, D4 R15)
#46 Tri-Valley (Dresden) (3-0, D2 R7) by 11 (73%) vs Dover (2-1, D3 R11)
Triway (Wooster) (2-1, D4 R13) by 22 (88%) at Fairless (Navarre) (1-2, D4 R13)
#41 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (1-2, D2 R8) by 16 (81%) vs Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (1-2, D1 R4)
Troy (2-1, D1 R3) by 17 (82%) vs Springfield (0-3, D1 R3)
Turpin (Cincinnati) (3-0, D2 R8) by 14 (77%) vs Kings (Kings Mills) (1-2, D2 R8)
Tuslaw (Massillon) (2-1, D4 R13) by 10 (71%) vs Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (1-2, D3 R9)
Twinsburg (1-2, D1 R2) by 10 (70%) vs Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (1-2, D1 R2)
Unioto (Chillicothe) (2-1, D4 R15) by 17 (83%) vs Southeastern (Chillicothe) (1-2, D5 R20)
United (Hanoverton) (2-1, D5 R17) by 18 (85%) at Springfield (New Middletown) (1-2, D5 R17)
Upper Arlington (Columbus) (1-2, D1 R3) by 25 (92%) vs Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (0-3, D1 R3)
Upper Sandusky (2-1, D4 R14) by 3 (56%) vs Galion (2-1, D4 R14)
#21 Ursuline (Youngstown) (3-0, D5 R17) by 9 (69%) at Zanesville (3-0, D2 R7)
Valley (Lucasville) (3-0, D5 R19) by 22 (89%) at Chesapeake (1-2, D4 R15)
Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (1-2, D1 R1) by 3 (57%) vs Brush (Lyndhurst) (1-2, D1 R1)
Valley View (Germantown) (0-3, D4 R16) by 6 (63%) vs Oakwood (Dayton) (1-2, D3 R12)
Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (0-3, D6 R21) by 19 (85%) at Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (0-3, D6 R21)
Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (0-3, D3 R12) by 6 (64%) vs South Point (0-3, D4 R15)
Wadsworth (2-1, D1 R2) by 8 (68%) vs Highland (Medina) (2-1, D2 R6)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (1-2, D2 R7) by 35 (97%) at Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (0-3, D6 R23)
Warren (Vincent) (1-2, D2 R7) by 7 (66%) vs Meadowbrook (Byesville) (2-1, D4 R15)
#40 Warren G Harding (Warren) (2-1, D1 R1) by 19 (85%) vs Maple Heights (2-1, D2 R6)
Washington (Washington Court House) (1-2, D3 R12) by 7 (65%) vs East Clinton (Lees Creek) (1-2, D4 R16)
Waterford (1-2, D6 R23) by 1 (52%) vs Eastern (Reedsville) (1-2, D6 R23)
Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (0-3, D2 R7) by 2 (55%) vs Hayes (Delaware) (1-2, D1 R3)
Wauseon (1-2, D3 R10) by 5 (61%) at Delta (1-2, D4 R14)
Waverly (0-3, D4 R15) by 2 (55%) at Alexander (Albany) (1-2, D5 R19)
#12 Wayne (Huber Heights) (2-1, D1 R4) by 24 (91%) at Xenia (2-1, D1 R4)
Wayne Trace (Haviland) (2-1, D5 R18) by 6 (62%) vs Ayersville (Defiance) (2-1, D6 R22)
Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (1-2, D6 R24) by 24 (91%) vs Perry (Lima) (0-3, D6 R22)
Waynesville (2-1, D4 R16) by 11 (73%) vs Carlisle (2-1, D4 R16)
Wellington (0-3, D4 R14) by 1 (51%) vs Columbia (Columbia Station) (2-1, D5 R18)
West (Columbus) (2-1, D2 R7) by 5 (60%) at South Urban Academy (Columbus) (2-1, D3 R10)
West Branch (Beloit) (0-3, D3 R11) by 16 (82%) vs Alliance (0-3, D2 R5)
West Carrollton (2-1, D2 R8) by 9 (69%) at Greenville (0-3, D2 R8)
West Geauga (Chesterland) (1-2, D2 R5) by 28 (94%) at Harvey (Painesville) (0-3, D2 R5)
West Jefferson (2-1, D5 R20) by 10 (71%) at Grandview Heights (Columbus) (2-1, D5 R19)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (3-0, D5 R20) by 18 (84%) at Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (2-1, D6 R24)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (3-0, D2 R8) by 12 (75%) vs New Richmond (2-1, D3 R12)
Western Hills (Cincinnati) (1-2, D1 R4) by 8 (66%) at Shroder (Cincinnati) (3-0, D4 R16)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (1-2, D6 R21) by 23 (90%) vs Mc Donald (2-1, D6 R21)
Western Reserve (Collins) (2-1, D5 R18) by 30 (95%) vs South Central (Greenwich) (1-2, D6 R22)
#48 Westerville Central (Westerville) (3-0, D1 R3) by 9 (70%) vs Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (2-1, D1 R3)
#29 Westerville South (Westerville) (3-0, D1 R3) by 19 (86%) vs Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (1-2, D2 R7)
Westfall (Williamsport) (2-1, D4 R16) by 8 (66%) at Piketon (2-1, D4 R15)
Westlake (3-0, D2 R6) by 5 (62%) at Steele (Amherst) (1-2, D1 R2)
Wheelersburg (2-1, D5 R19) by 7 (64%) at Fairland (Proctorville) (2-1, D4 R15)
#15 Whitmer (Toledo) (3-0, D1 R2) by 28 (94%) vs St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (1-2, D2 R6)
#34 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (2-1, D2 R8) by 5 (61%) vs #45 Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (3-0, D3 R10)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (1-2, D1 R4) by 9 (70%) at Taft (Cincinnati) (2-1, D3 R12)
Woodmore (Elmore) (2-1, D5 R18) by 2 (55%) at Elmwood (Bloomdale) (2-1, D5 R18)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (3-0, D5 R19) by 30 (95%) at Buckeye Central (New Washington) (1-2, D6 R23)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (1-2, D3 R12) by 23 (90%) at Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (0-3, D3 R12)
Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (3-0, D6 R21) by 15 (79%) at Grand Valley (Orwell) (2-1, D4 R13)
Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (1-2, D4 R15) by 5 (60%) at Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (2-0-1, D5 R20)

Prediction Results 
Week #1: 242-105 (69.7%)
Week #2: 255-89 (74.1%)
Week #3: 265-77 (77.5%)
Week #4:
Week #5:
Week #6:
Week #7:
Week #8:
Week #9:
Week #10:
First Round:
Second Round:
Regional Finals:
State Semifinals:
State Finals:

Pick details, after week #3
Season: 762-271 (73.8%)
Within 7 points: 280 (27.1%)
Within 3 points: 130 (12.6%)
Winner & exact margin: 16 (1.5%)
Avg. error on scores: 16.21 pts


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *