Division VI JJHuddle Preseason All-Ohio Football

Image

JJHuddle All-Ohio Football Preseason Football Teams

Heading into the first week of the regular season, here’s who we tab as
the Division VI first team, second team and honorable mention
preseason All-Ohioans…


______________________________________________________________________

2012 JJHuddle Preseason All-Ohio Football

______________________________________________________________________

Division VI

First Team Offense

QB: Adam Bertke, Marion Local, 6-4, 210, Jr.
RB: Kellen Decker, Ada, 5-11, 180, sr.
RB: Gary Strain, Mogadore, 6-0, 190, Sr.
WR: Jacob Ansley, Ada, 6-0, 190, Sr.
WR: Max Kapron, Malvern, 6-4, 180, sr.
TE: Ethan Brown, Harvest Prep, 6-4, 220, sr.
OL: Evan Eggleston, Hannibal River, 6-4, 220, sr.
OL: Brian Merritt, Malvern, 6-1, 267, sr.
OL: Joe Callihan, Mogadore, 6-2, 240, sr.
OL: Levi Myers, Plymouth, 6-4, 270, sr.
OL: Matt Cook, Edon, 6-1, 220, sr.
K: Stephen Smith, Tiffin Calvert, 5-8, 155, sr.
ATH: Jerry Brown, McComb, 6-1, 180, Sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Kaevon Green, Youngstown Christian, 6-3, 210, sr.
DL: Scot Hower, Mogadore, 5-9, 180, sr.
DL: Micah Marra, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 5-10, 230, sr.
DL: Alaric Keller, Marion Local, 6-2, 220, sr.
LB: Brady Weber, Malvern, 6-2, 255, sr.
LB: Brett Schwinnen, Delphos St John’s, 6-0, 225, sr.
LB: D.J. Shoemaker, Shadyside, 6-4, 210, sr.
LB: Justin Crager, Sciotoville East, 6-0, 180, sr.
DB: Chase Kinemond, Shadyside, 6-0, 156, sr.
DB: Tyler Harris, Cory-Rawson, 5-9, 150, jr.
DB: Kevin Bourne, Newark Catholic, 5-10, 180, sr.
DB: Zachary Yousey, Harvest Prep, 6-2, 190, sr.
P: Devon Poeppelman, Minster, 6-1, 195, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Adam Niemeyer, Minster, 6-3, 190, Sr.
RB: Michael Adkins, Buckeye Central, 6-0, 185, sr.
RB: Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore, 6-2, 190, sr.
WR: Connor Hug, Edon, 5-11, 174, jr.
WR: Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 5-11, 170, sr.
TE: Ethan Wolf, Minster, 6-6, 225, jr.
OL: Jake Buterbaugh, Thompson Ledgemont, 5-9, 200, sr.
OL: Bryan Deal, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-3, 300, sr.
OL: Adam Badget, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-0, 225, sr.
OL: Kyle Shultz, Danville, 6-1, 185, sr.
OL: Brian Griffith, Fairport Harding Fairport, 5-10, 190, sr.
 K: Cavan LeMasters, Wellsville, n/a, jr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Michael Jones, McComb, 5-9, 180, sr.
DL: Spencer Golden, Ridgedale, 6-1, 185, sr.
DL: Evan Hensel, Strasburg-Franklin, 5-8, 170, jr.
DL: Jamarcus Hershberger, Danville, 5-11, 294, sr.
LB: Levi Harris, Lucas, 6-2, 185, sr.
LB: Dan Kwait, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 215, sr.
LB: Zach Higginbotham, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-0, 210, sr.
LB: Bryce Christy, Buckeye Central, 5-10, 180, sr.
DB: Marcus Johnson, Malvern, 5-8, 165, sr.
DB: Seth Guillozet, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 176, sr.
DB: Dominic Naples, Warren JFK, 5-10, 155, sr.
DB: Jay Eilerman, Minster, 6-0, 165, sr.
P: Blaiz McBride, Arlington, 6-0, 165, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-5, 205, sr.; Brenton Colabella, Steubenville Catholic, 6-2, 180, jr.; Nic Paolo, Fairport Harding Fairport, 6-1, 195, sr.; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-2, 170, jr.; Teryn Jarrett, Beallsville, 6-1, 180, sr.

RB: Korey Schultz, Minster, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Danquis Woods, Lima Perry, 6-2, 185, sr.; Nick Swainhart, Lucas, 5-11, 185, sr.; Will Longthorne, Ottawa Hills, 5-11, 188, sr.; Luke Lloyd, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-9, 165, sr.; Gabe Hennon, Waynesfield-Goshen, 6-1, 190, sr.; Nigel Easley, Columbus Crusaders, 5-5, 150, sr.; Sam Fratturo, Fairfield Christian, 5-9, 155, sr.; Devine Redding, Mineral Ridge, 6-0, 190, jr.; Brooks Ramsey, Shadyside, n/a, sr.; Marcus Moxley, Wellsville, 5-11, 175, jr.; Alec Herrell, Symmes Valley, 5-9, 170, sr.; D.J. Miller, Symmes Valley, 5-9, 160, jr.; Sevon Jackson, Lockland, 5-11, 200, sr.

WR: Robert Seger, Warren JFK, 6-0, 170, sr.; Kasey Beard, Mogadore, 6-2, 160, sr.; Kevin Lewis, Ports. Notre Dame, 5-10, 150, sr.; Konner Standley, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, 160, jr.; Brian Moore, Waterford, 6-0, 166, sr.; Cody Hudson, Shadyside, 6-1, 167, sr.; Tyson Lautanen, Fairport, 6-3, 175, sr; Ryan Greenwood, Fairport, 6-1, 170, sr.; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-6, 150, sr.;

TE: Brock Thiel, Edon, 5-10, 185, sr.

OL: Austin Rust, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Bryan Miller, Fairfield Christian, 6-0, 170, jr.; Logan Dennison, Fairport, 6-0, 180, sr.;
DL: Parker Buhrman, Arcanum, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jacob White, Crown City South Gallia, 5-10, 210, jr.; Jake Morenz, Fairport, 6-2, 180, sr.; Andrew Jordan, Fairport, 6-5, 205, jr.; Casey Degarmore, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 280, sr.

LB: Troy Kauffman, Minster, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Michael Lawless, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-2, 220, sr.; Alec Rossi, Warren JFK, 5-9, 190, sr.; Patrick Marcum, Hamilton New Miami, 6- 0, 215, sr.; Nick Cummons, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-11, 165, sr.; Kyle LaRosa, Thompson Ledgemont, 5-7, 165, sr.; Luke Stierwalt, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-1, 210, sr.; DreVon Green, Youngstown Christian, 5-9, 175, sr.; Rick Brightwell, Wellsville, 5-11, 200, sr.; Landry Hostetler, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-1, 180, jr.

DB: Bryce Staats, Danville, 6-0, 180, sr.; Austin Hutchins, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-2, 170, jr.; Duncan Mercer, South Charleston Southeastern, 6-4, 195, sr.; James Canan, Bradford, 5-11, 160, sr.; Joey Chadwick, Toronto, 5-11, 150, sr.; Taylor Bowdish, Bowerston Conotton, 6-0, 155, sr.; Trevor Saunders, Africentric, 5-9, 175, sr.; Devon Wade, Harvest Prep, 5-10, 175, jr.; Tim Cooper, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-0, 170, sr.

P: Eric Robinson, Lockland, 6-5, 210, sr.

______________________________________________________________________

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *