Division IV JJHuddle Preseason All-Ohio Football

Image

JJHuddle All-Ohio Football Preseason Football Teams

Heading into the first week of the regular season, here’s who we tab as
the Divisions IV first team, second team and honorable mention
preseason All-Ohioans…


______________________________________________________________________

2012 JJHuddle Preseason All-Ohio Football

______________________________________________________________________

Division IV

First Team Offense

QB: Trent Williamson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, 200, sr.
RB: David Nay, Galion, 5-11, 195, sr.
RB: Brandon Payne, Chaminade Julienne, 5-10, 215, sr.
WR: Elijah Henderson, Cortland Lakeview, 6-4, 185, sr.
WR: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton, 6-1, 165, jr.
TE: Jacob Matuska, Columbus Hartley, 6-5, 245, sr. (Notre Dame)
OL: Dakota Crawford, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-3, 315, sr.
OL: Nick Keller, Genoa, 6-0, 215, sr.
OL: Isaiah Blevins, North Union, 6-5, 255, sr.
OL: Dakota Tallman, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 260, jr.
OL: Doug Hardin, Williamsport Westfall, 6-5, 280, sr.
K: Nick Fields, Milton-Union, 6-0, 205, sr.
ATH: Bayle Wolfe, Clinton-Massie, 6-0, 195, jr.

First Team Defense

DL: Jon Zimmerly, Creston Norwayne, 5-8, 186, sr.
DL: Nick Culbertson, Ironton, 6-4, 255, sr.
DL: Kalil Morris, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 220, jr.
DL: Trent Smart, Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 235, sr. (Ohio)
LB: Jawuan Woodley, Columbus Hartley, 5-11, 225, sr. (Toledo)
LB: Darien Howard, Chaminade Julienne, 6-2, 245, sr. (West Virginia)
LB: Michael Ferns, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 220, jr. (Michigan)
LB: Tanner Cognion, Coshocton, 6-2, 195, sr.
DB: Jared Marhefka, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 160, sr.
DB: Ja’mel Sanders, Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 190, sr.
DB: Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-3, 180, sr.
DB: Alonzo Saxton, Columbus Hartley, 5-11, 175, jr.
P: Ryan Bellissimo, Perry, 6-1, 175, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Nick Peyakov, Akron Manchester, 6-4, 210, sr.
RB: Kyle Nutter, Genoa, 5-11, 190, sr.
RB: Donyelle Simpson, Heath, 5-10, 165, sr.
WR: Leo Haenni, Fenwick, 6-4, 220, sr.
WR: Marquez Sneed, Finneytown, 6-2, 185, sr.
TE: Aaron Stephens, Ironton, 6-2, 190, sr.
OL: Dylan Richards, Ontario, 6-0, 275, sr.
OL: Corey Earnest, St. Clairsville, 6-2, 265, sr.
OL: Will Steur, Maderia, 6-4, 290, sr.
OL: Matt Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 225, sr.
OL: Jared McCray, Minford, 6-4, 296, jr.
K: Grant Brown, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-0, 155, jr.
ATH: Jaylon Brown, St. Clairsville, 5-8, 155, jr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Paul Zigmont, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-1, 180, sr.
DL: Duane Sowers, Clinton-Massie, 6-0, 200, sr.
DL: Ryan Alspach, Wellington, 6-2, 225, sr.
DL: Wyatt Karhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 245, sr.
LB: Jimmy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-3, 185, sr.
LB: Trevor White, Ironton, 6-3, 215, sr.
LB: Brandon Gency, Streetsboro, 6-1, 200, sr.
LB: Corbin Grassman, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-2, 215, sr.
DB: Luke Cline, Williamsport Westfall, 6-0, 170, sr.
DB: Nick Sadinsky, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 190, sr.
DB: Dorian Williams, Streetsboro, 5-11, 190, sr.
DB: Drew Crabtree, North Union, 6-0, 185, sr.
P: Nick Brumfield, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-8, 172, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Dareian Watkins, Galion, 6-1, 190, jr.; Ricky Davis, Fenwick, 6-3, 195, sr.; Matt Kinnick, St. Clairsville, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Clay Musselman, Zanesville West Muskingum, 5-11, 175, jr.; Austin Smith, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-10, 160, jr.; Jeremy Holley, Elyria Catholic, 6-5, 205, jr.; Ryan Smoyer, Otsego, 6-4, 190, sr.; Zack Jansen, Maderia, 6-2, 180, sr.

RB: Isaiah Conkle, Eastwood, 5-8, 174, sr.; Mark Konieczny, Oak Harbor, 5-7, 170, sr.; Tristan Parker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 192, sr.; Maurtice Hython, Cadiz Harrison Cent., 5-9, 190, Sr.; Ryan Mosora, Brookfield, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Andrew Vaughn, Sullivan Black River, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Tevin Brown, North College Hill, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jake Davis, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 190, so.; Frank Catrine, Fenwick, 6-0, 180, jr.; Clay Lapp, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-9, 195, jr.; Trent Neavin, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 244, sr.; Tommy Shirkey, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-10, 161, sr.; Wyatt Running, Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 185, sr.

WR: Ty Black, Waynesville, 6-1, 175, sr.; Nate Hackworth, Otsego, 6-2, 185, sr.; Jordan Atpater, Elyria Catholic, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Nate Jackson, Dayton Northridge, 6-3, 185, sr.; Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 180, sr.; Jordan Altpater, Elyria Cath., 5-10, 170, sr.; Corey Jones, Beachwood, 5-8, 190, sr.; Matt Bahr, Kenton, 6-1, 185, sr.

TE: Allen Limes, Otsego, 6-4, 205, sr.; Ben Swartz, Lake, 6-0, 185, sr.; Corey Schmidt, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-2, 174, sr.

OL: Troy Blair, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 245, sr.; Zach Coole, Martins Ferry, 5-10, 217, sr.; Cole Stephens, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tom Parker, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 230, sr.; A.J. Mooney, Johnstown-Northridge, 6-1, 200, jr.; Tyler Schaffer, Columbus Hartley, 6-0, 225, sr.; Max Steele, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 220, jr.; Mitchell Thompson, Milan Edison, 6-5, 240, sr.; Connor Thrush, Heath, 5-11, 240, sr.; Derek Reiman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 268, sr.; Tim Sayer, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-4, 215, sr.; Andrew Garland, Lima Bath, 6-3, 290, sr.

K: Zac Musilli, St. Clairsville, 5-7, 125, jr.

DL: Brad Topp, Carlisle; 6-2, 190, sr.; Steven Vanderpool, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, 210, sr.; Tyler Rose, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, 185, sr.; Cole Stephens, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jake Tolley, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-2, 230, sr.; Patrick Garren, Ready, 6-1, 242, jr.; Khari Anderson, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-0, 180, jr.

LB: Nick Pelegreen, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-3, 215. sr.; Sean McGee, Martins Ferry, 6-1, 235, sr.; Caleb Fehrman, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 160, jr.; Luke Smith, St. Clairsville, 5-10, 180, sr.; Brennen Barbee, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Thomas Williams, Johnstown-Northridge, 5-7, 160, sr.; Josh Elenniss, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-8, 166, sr.; Nate Cass, Galion, 5-10, 180, sr.; Austin Phillips, Black River, 6-1, 195, sr.; Nick Marsh, CHCA, 6-0, 160, jr.; Chad Anderson, Lorain Clearview, 5-10, 185, sr.

DB: Brandon Mize, Middletown Madison, 5-11, 165, sr.; Dakota Brown, Wellston, 5-9, 165, sr.; Sam Groff, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-1, 188, sr.; Christian Kirkman, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-2, 165, sr.; Ben Hays, Utica, 5-9, 160, sr.; Tyler Thompson, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-11, 150, sr.; Jacob Gries, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-1, 180, jr.; Ryan Stilson, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-1, 175, sr.

P: Kyle Stewart, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-11, 230, jr.

______________________________________________________________________

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *