Division III JJHuddle Preseason All-Ohio Football

Image

JJHuddle All-Ohio Football Preseason Football Teams

Heading into the first week of the regular season, here’s who we tab as
the Divisions III first team, second team and honorable mention
preseason All-Ohioans…


______________________________________________________________________

2012 JJHuddle Preseason All-Ohio Football

______________________________________________________________________

Division III

First Team Offense

QB: Mailk Zaire, Alter, 6-2, 207, sr. (Notre Dame)
RB: Denzel Norvell, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-8, 165, sr.
RB: Brad Smith, Clyde, 5-8, 180, sr.
WR: Jordan Hargrove, Akron SVSM, 6-2, 185, sr.
WR: Tyler Peterson, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-10, 185, sr.
TE: A.J. Branisel, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-4, 215, sr. (Cincinnati)
OL: Tate Leavitt, Thornville Sheridan, 6-7, 295, sr. (Ohio)
OL: Stephen Ericksen, Carrollton, 6-4, 275, sr.
OL: Brock Macaulay, West Holmes, 6-7, 240, sr. (Kent State)
OL: Jaylen Funches, Benedictine, 6-4, 295, sr.
OL: Grant Lingafelter, Chagrin Falls, 6-5, 250, sr.
K: Nick Smith, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-8, 140, sr.
ATH: Jack Campbell, Chagrin Falls, 5-10, 195, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: John Stepec, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, 230, sr.
DL: Devon Edwards, Columbus Eastmoor, 6-6, 235, sr.
DL: Marc Kramer, Niles McKinley, 6-3, 230, sr.
DL: Andrew Lorenz, Columbus Watterson, 6-3, 275, sr.
LB: Thomas Glick, Clyde, 6-1, 225, sr.
LB: Courtney Love, Youngstown Mooney, 6-2, 225, sr. (Nebraska)
LB: Quentin Poling, Elida, 6-0, 205, sr.
LB: Jake Riley, Minerva, 6-3, 200, sr.
DB: Anthony Sumpter, Elida, 6-0, 200, sr.
DB: Dymonte Thomas, Alliance Marlington, 6-1, 185, sr. (Michigan)
DB: Marcus McWilson, Youngstown Mooney, 6-0, 195, sr. (Nebraska)
DB: Daivon Barrow, Columbus Eastmoor, 6-1, 190, sr.
P: Hunter Niswander, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-5, 210, sr. (Northwestern)

Second Team Offense

QB: David Fraley, Granville, 6-0, 175, sr.
RB: Alex McCrory, Springfield Shawnee, 6-2, 220, sr.
RB: Drew McArtor, Licking Valley, 6-2, 180, sr.
WR: Matt McGlone, Norton, 6-5, 180, sr.
WR: Marshall Howell, Benedictine, 6-0, 185, sr.
TE: Greg Hart, Alter, 6-4, 225, sr. (Nebraska)
OL: Evan Grosel, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-4, 310, sr.
OL: Jeff Harper, Youngstown Mooney, 6-6, 270, sr.
OL: Shane Winland, Indian Creek, 5-11, 230, sr.
OL: Jacob Cotrell, Licking Valley, 6-3, 240, sr.
OL: Frank Saban, Niles McKinley, 6-5, 290, sr.
K: Zach Gingerich, Bellefontaine, 6-3, 202, sr.
ATH: Derritt Potts, Jonathan Alder, 5-8, 170

Second Team Defense

DL: Justin Kravchuck, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-0, 200, sr.
DL: Mason Will, Jonathan Alder, 5-11, 190, sr.
DL: Alex Hubbell, Poland, 6-2, 215, sr.
DL: Chance Weitz, Elida, 6-2, 225, jr.
LB: Joshua Stewart, Fairfield Union, 6-2, 205, sr.
LB: Dante Booker, Jr., Akron SVSM, 6-3, 210, jr.
LB: Mitch Soles, Minerva, 6-0, 185, sr.
LB: Zack Hofecker, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 215, sr.
DB: Andrew Baird, Shelby, 5-10, 175, sr.
DB: Alex Young, Indian Creek, 6-1, 155, sr.
DB: Brandon Ponczak, Bryan, 6-1, 160, jr.
DB: Tyler Powell, Urbana, 5-8, 135, sr.
P: Brandon Bellman, Brookside Sheffield, 5-9, 135, jr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Tommy Iammarino, Chagrin Falls, 5-11, 208, sr.; Mark Baniewicz, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 6-0, 155, sr.; Nathan Mays, Urbana, 6-2, 155, so.; Austin Ernst, McNicholas, 6-1, 185, sr.

RB: Naijae Manning, Columbus Independence, 6-0, 210, sr.; Larry Scott, Hubbard, 6-0, 200, so.; Brenden Wells, West Branch, 5-10, 197, sr.; Arin Pruitt, Sheffield Brookside, 5-9, 165, jr.; Kevin Smith, Hunting Valley University School, 5-9, 195, sr.; Bradley Munday, Chagrin Falls, 5-8, 155, sr.; Tanner Lawrence, Urbana, 6-1, 180, sr.; Cory Heeter, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-9, 170, jr.

WR: Brandon Stinson, Elida, 6-3, 180, sr.; Skylar Schwarzel, The Plains Athens, 5-7, 160, sr.; Jerald Spohn, New Lexington, 6-1, 172, sr.; Mason Mamarella, Dover, 5-11, 165, sr.; Taylor Wise, Uhrichsville Claymont, 6-5, 180, sr.; Trey Wallick, Dover, 5-11, 165, sr.; Blake Albaugh, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-8, 145, sr.; Vincent Rambo, Columbus Independence, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ajay Alderman, Granville, 5-10, 165, jr.; Darnell Tate, Hubbard, 5-11, 160, jr.; Brett Schroeder, Woodridge, 5-8, 140, sr.; Quincy Jones, Youngstown Mooney, 6-0, 188, sr.

TE: Gerry Green, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 6-6, 240, sr.

OL: Jay Grote, Buckeye Valley, 5-10, 185, sr.; Frank Estep, Vermilion, 6-1, 295, sr.; Sean Wynne, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-0, 280, sr.; Wes Bomback, Chagrin Falls, 6-1, 260, sr.; Ben Petersen, Port Clinton, 6-0, 280, sr.; Peter Cvijanovic, Benedictine, 6-6, 275, sr.; Christian Porter, Dayton Carroll, 6-5, 280, sr.; Sami Kassem, Indian Hill, 6-5, 315, sr.

K: Pat DiSalvio, Cincinnati McNicholas, 5-10, 172, sr.; Luke Smith, Steubenville, 5-10, 225, sr.; Cody Engstrom, Cambridge, 5-4, 135, sr.; Matt Bahnij, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-10, 150, sr.; Connor McFadden, Poland, 6-2, 145, sr.

DL: Montel McClelland, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-2, 170, sr.; Demetrius Farmer, Dover, 6-2, 255, sr.; Jonah Hensley, River Valley, 5-10, 230, jr.; Donzell Watkins, Eastmoor Academy, 6-0, 280, sr.; Kullen Smith, Niles McKinley, 6-2, 290, sr.; Marc Kramer, Niles McKinley, 6-3, 240, sr.; Tyler Bowman, Northwest, 6-3, 240, sr.; Michael Welch, Rossford, 5-11, 215, sr.

LB: Isaiah Turner, Whitehall, 6-1, 210, sr.; Elijah Bell, Akron Buchtel, 6-2, 190, sr.; Gabe Snyder, West Holmes, 6-5, 210, sr.; Rusty Shull, Circleville, 5-11, 185, jr.; Morgan Landrum, Jackson, 5-11, 210, sr.; Clay Holsclaw, River View, 6-1, 210, sr.; Chase Lanning, Cambridge, 6-0, 190, sr.; Brent Granger, Eastmoor Academy, 5-10, 225, sr.; Clayton Plute, Granville, 6-1, 195, sr.; Chad Metcalf, Sheffield Brookside, jr., 6-1, 200, sr.; Bennett Brown, Clyde, 5-10, 245, sr.; Trey Runneals, Lima Shawnee, 6-0, 205, sr.; Aaron Fonderlin, Youngstown Mooney, 6-2, 225, sr.; Robert Hayden, Steubenville, 6-1, 180, jr.

DB: Josh Link, Granville, 5-8, 155, sr.; Brad Miller, Jonathan Alder, 5-9, 170, sr.; Brandon Harb, Hubbard, 5-11, 175, sr.; Charlie Harris, Napoleon, 5-9, 160, sr.

P: Alex Gies, Shelby, 6-1, 200, sr.; Kyle Fisher, London, 6-0, 175, sr.

______________________________________________________________________

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *