Division II JJHuddle Preseason All-Ohio Football

Image

JJHuddle All-Ohio Football Preseason Football Teams

Heading into the first week of the regular season, here’s who we tab as
the Division II first team, second team and honorable mention
preseason All-Ohioans…


______________________________________________________________________

2012 JJHuddle Preseason All-Ohio Football

______________________________________________________________________

Division II

First Team Offense

QB: Tra Chapman, Kent Roosevelt, 6-1, 195, sr. (Pitt)
RB: De’Veon Smith, Howland, 5-11, 195, sr. (Michigan)
RB: Isreal Green, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 200, sr.
WR: Kevin Gladney, Akron Firestone, 6-2, 175, sr. (Nebraska)
WR: Rob Wheelwright, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-2, 175, sr. (Wisconsin)
TE: Keith Towbridge, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-5, 245, sr. (Louisville)
OL: Damon Dillard, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 335. sr.
OL: Jeff Dew, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, 285, sr.
OL: Sam Coverdale, Kenston, 6-7, 275, sr. (Northwestern)
OL: Cody Collins, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 270, sr. (Marshall)
OL: Houston Crawford, Hamilton Township, 6-6, 325, sr.
K: Evan Berg, Kings Mills Kings, 6-1, 195, sr.
ATH: Jerome Lane, Akron Firestone, 6-4, 200, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Brady Vanover, Kings Mills Kings, 6-0, 220, sr.
DL: Jarrod Clements, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 255, sr. (Illinois)
DL: Jon Perrin, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 305, sr.
DL: Tre Williams-Brown, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 220, sr.
LB: Michael McCray, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 230, sr. (Michigan)
LB: Deontae Moore, Akron Kenmore, 6-3, 205, sr.
LB: Dakota Hill, New Philadelphia, 5-10 200, sr.
LB: Rasheen Jones, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-3, 243, sr. (Cincinnati)
DB: Darron Lee, New Albany, 6-3, 205, sr. (Ohio State)
DB: Jayme Thompson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 187, sr. (Ohio State)
DB: Ross Douglas, Avon, 5-10, 175, sr. (Michigan)
DB: Cam Burrows, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 192, sr. (Ohio State)
P: Gio Masi, Lexington, 5-9, 148, jr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Corry Benson, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 5-11, 180, sr.
RB: Jamal Johnson, New Philadelphia, 5-6, 165, jr.
RB: Amir Edwards, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 185, sr.
WR: Robby Buckwald, Cloverleaf, 6-1, 190, sr.
WR: Joe Alverson, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 5-7, 155, sr.
TE: Brant Weiss, Big Walnut, 6-6, 230, sr.
OL: Jason Tretter, Revere, 6-7, 290, sr.
OL: Austin Rice, Trenton Edgewood, 6-4, 285, sr.
OL: Daniel Sensabaugh, Tri-Valley, 6-1, 225, sr.
OL: Craig McCorkle, Winton Woods, 6-4, 280, sr.
OL: Kennedy Cook, Kings Mills Kings, 6-0, 255, sr.
K: Joshua Brebant, Akron Firestone, 6-2, 195, sr.
ATH: Mickey Crum, Hamilton Township, 6-4, 220, jr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Patrick Dougherty, Aurora, 6-5, 250, sr.
DL: Dezwan Polk, Columbus Whetstone, 6-4, 193, sr.
DL: Terry Cole, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-2, 235, sr.
DL: Frank Heimkreiter, Hamilton Ross, 6-4, 230, sr.
LB: Zach Quinn, Aurora, 6-3, 215, sr. (Toledo)
LB: Matt Sommers, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 226, jr
LB: Zachary Smierciak, Aurora, 6-3, 220, sr.
LB: Jerry Braden, Norwalk, 6-1, 215, sr.
DB: Josh Griffin, Columbus West, 5-10, 165, sr.
DB: Aregeros Turner, Copley, 5-10, 180, sr.
DB: Jackie Curry, East Cleveland Shaw, 6-0, 185, sr.
DB: Reon Dawson, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 175, sr. (Illinois)
P: Andrew Barnum, Sandusky, 6-0, 230, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Nathan Strock, Tri-Valley, 6-3, 185, sr. (kent State); DeShone Kizer, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-5, 207, jr.; Cody Callaway, Midview, 6-1, 170, jr.; Caleb Beans, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 175, jr.; Anthony Gotto, Tallmadge, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk, 6-5, 205, sr.; Connor Jansen, Turpin, 6-0, 175, sr.

RB: John Franklin, Canal Winchester, 6-0, 218, sr.; Austin Jones, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-9, 185, sr.; Jacob Hall, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-2, 205, jr.; Derrick Pope, Mifflin, 5-5, 135, sr.; Brenden Kemp, Watkins Memorial, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jack Jacoby, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 175, sr.

WR: Jaron Dukes, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 197, sr. (Michigan); Darryl Richards, Kenston, 6-3, 175, sr.; Jared Cook, Anderson, 6-1, 165, sr.; Eric Lauer, Midview, 6-3, 185, sr.; Cory McCarty, Logan, 5-9, 175, sr.; Hunter Joseph, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 175, sr.; Dar Stanford, Zanesville, 5-10, 150, jr.; Logan Wisecarver, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.; Kamaron Green, Mifflin, 5-9, 150, sr.; Trei Thomas, Kent Roosevelt, 5-9, 170, sr.; Trent Ohman, Louisville, 5-11, 158, sr.; Da’Vonte Price, East Cleveland Shaw, 5-10, 175, sr.; Darryl Richards, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-3, 185, sr.; Drew Meketa, Olmsted Falls, 5-10, 165, sr.; Mike Dell, Parma Normandy, 5-10, 175, sr.; Dominique King, Maumee, 5-11, 170, sr.; Austin Bishop, Perrysburg, 6-2, 190, sr.; Jacob King, East Cleveland Shaw, 6-2, 200, sr.; Kevin Greenhow, Brookhaven, 6-4, 195, sr.; Brooklyn Shurelds, Lima Senior, 6-2, 200, sr.; Michael Anderson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 190, sr.

TE: Nathan Martin, Vandalia-Butler, 6-2, 220, sr.; Charles Cairnie, Wooster, 6-5, 225, sr.; Dylan McVay, Medina Highland, 6-4, 220, sr.

OL: Jalen Robinson, Mifflin, 6-3, 240, sr.; Tayveon Morrow, East Cleveland Shaw, 6-0, 190, sr.; Joel Paige, Columbus Whetstone, 6-5, 303, sr.; Sam Grooms, Vandalia-Butler, 6-5, 280, sr.; Matt Kancyan, Walsh Jesuit, 6-5, 275, sr.

K: Jose Rocha, Kent Roosevelt, 5-7, 178, sr.

DL: Colt Briggs, Wilmington, 6-1, 230, sr.; Jeremiah Burris, Avon, 6-3, 260, sr.; Chandler Hoover, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 215, sr.; Mike Haney, Piqua, 6-5, 268, sr.; Soloman Carnes, Piqua, 6-2, 238, sr.; Jonathan Collins, Bedford, 6-5, 240, sr.

LB: Justin Ward, New Philadelphia, 5-10, 200, sr.; Willie Moore, Ashland, 5-9, 185, sr.; Gus Madden, Hamilton Ross, 6-4, 215, sr.; Drew Chase, Hamilton Ross, 5-9, 180, jr.; Ronnie Dawson, Licking Heights, 6-1, 235, sr.; Khaleed Franklin, Beechcroft, 6-3, 195, sr.; Nate Woods, Franklin, 5-11, 175, sr.; Dillon Headrick, Akron Coventry, 6-0, 195, sr.; Logan Banks, Tallmadge, 5-10, 200, sr.; Zach Skraba, Tallmadge, 5-8, 180, sr.; Jacob Wood, Tallmadge, 6-4, 190, sr.

DB: Jesse Kandel, New Philadelphia, 5-9, 150, sr.; J.T. McFarland, Zanesville, 5-10, 146, jr.; Seth Myers, Big Walnut, 6-3, 180, sr.; Kyle Crites, Lake, 6-0, 162, sr.; Dan Medvetz, Berea, 6-1, 200, jr.; Dylan Starks, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 165, sr.; Drew Starks, Fremont Ross, 6-0, 155, sr.; Brandon Fernandez, Hamilton Ross, 6-1, 170, sr.; DeQuan Render, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-1, 175, sr.; Ralph Smith, Avon, 5-9, 170, sr.; Justin Crull, Kings, 6-0, 185, sr.

P: Carson Tunney, New Albany, 6-1, 180, sr.

______________________________________________________________________

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *