Division I JJHuddle Preseason All-Ohio Football

Image

JJHuddle All-Ohio Football Preseason Football Teams

Heading into the first week of the regular season, here’s who we tab as
the Division I first team, second team and honorable mention
preseason All-Ohioans…


______________________________________________________________________

2012 JJHuddle Preseason All-Ohio Football

______________________________________________________________________

Division I

First Team Offense

QB: Mitch Trubisky, Mentor, 6-3, 205, sr. (North Carolina)
RB: Kareem Hunt, Willoughby South, 5-10, 190, sr.
RB: John Barton, Twinsburg, 5-9, 185, sr.
WR: Gary Brown, Westerville South, 6-0, 187, sr.
WR: Shelton Gibson, Cleveland Heights, 5-11, 175, sr.
TE: Jake Butt, Pickerington North, 6-6, 230, sr. (Michigan)
OL: Alex Gall, Moeller, 6-5, 295, sr. (Miami, Fla.)
OL: Evan Lisle, 6-6, 265, Sr. Centerville (Ohio State)
OL: Sean Welsh, Springboro, 6-3, 280, sr. (Iowa)
OL: Donovan Munger, Shaker Heights, 6-4, 285, sr.
OL: Matt Miller, Toledo St. John’s, 6-5. 250, sr. (Wisconsin)
K: Samuel Vucelich, Olentangy Liberty, 5-11, 175, sr.
ATH: Jalin Marshall, Middletown, 6-0, 189, sr. (Ohio State)

First Team Defense

DL: Kevin Kavalec, St. Ignatius, 6-3, 240, sr. (Boston College)
DL: Emmanuel Beal, Reynoldsburg, 6-2, 200, sr.
DL: Tracy Sprinkle, Elyria, 6-4, 250, sr. (Ohio State)
DL: Billy Price, Austintown-Fitch, 6-4, 305, sr. (Ohio State)
LB: Deniro Laster, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, 220, sr.
LB: Ben Gedeon, Hudson, 6-3, 220, sr. (Michigan)
LB: Shane Jones, Moeller, 6-1, 215, sr. (Michigan State)
LB: Nicholas Issacs, Withrow, 6-2, 230, sr. (Ball State)
DB: Gareon Conley, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 170, sr. (Michigan)
DB: Marcus Ball, Westerville South, 6-3, 210, sr.
DB: Caleb Day, Hilliard Darby, 6-1, 186, sr. (Illinois)
DB: Godwin Igwebuike, Pickerington North, 6-0, 190, sr. (Northwestern)
P: Joseph Davidson, Findlay, 6-7, 190, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Brogan Roback, Toledo St. John’s, 6-4, 185, sr. (Eastern Michigan)
RB: Keith Watkins, Moeller, 5-11, 175, sr. (Northwestern)
RB: Donovan Wilson, Dublin Jerome, 6-1, 205, sr. (Georgia Tech)
WR: Ben Josipovic, Eastlake North, 6-2, 180, sr.
WR: Trey Kilgore, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-2, 180, sr. (Michigan State)
TE: Christian DiLauro, Green, 6-6, 260, sr. (Illinois)
OL: Chris Huhn, Pickerington North, 6-6, 275, sr. (Western Kentucky)
OL: Kyle Meadows, Lakota West, 6-5, 270, sr.
OL: Dylan Wiesman, Colerain, 6-4, 295, sr. (Cincinnati)
OL: Lovell Peterson, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 285, sr.
OL: Jimmy Byrne, St. Ignatius, 6-4, 285, jr.
K: Grant Coffman, Dublin Coffman, 5-9, 170, sr.
ATH: Chris Worley, Glenville, 6-3, 185, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Adam Coberly, Hudson, 6-3, 190, sr.
DL: Taco Charlton, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 245, sr. (Michigan)
DL: Marquise Moore, Whitmer, 6-1, 275, sr. (Toledo)
DL: Brent Gressel, Centerville, 6-2, 279, sr. (Iowa)
LB: Collin Lucas, Avon Lake, 6-1, 212, jr.
LB: Cameron Kohl, Hilliard Darby, 6-2, 220, sr.
LB: Justin Babos, Boardman, 6-1, 230, sr.
LB: Patric Hannon, Brush, 6-1, 215, sr. (BGSU)
DB: Darian Hicks, Solon, 5-10, 170, sr. (Michigan State)
DB: Jalyn Powell, Warren Harding, 6-2, 190, sr. (Michigan State)
DB: Jaleel Hytchye, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-11, 165, sr.
DB: Dominic Abounader, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 185, sr.
P: Dom Iero, North Canton Hoover, 6-0,162, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Spencer Icavone, Moeller, 6-1, 210, sr.; Javon Harrison, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 190, sr. (Cincinnati); Tommy Tupa, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-4, 215, sr. (Miami, Oh); James Walsh, Dublin Coffman, 6-2, 185, sr. (Ohio); Kyle Kempt, Massillon, 6-5, 200, sr. (Cincinnati); Jalen Washington, Twinsburg, 6-0, 175, sr.; Paul Cosiano, Findlay, 6-2, 205, sr.; Joey Longhino, Olentangy Liberty, 6-0, 180, sr.; Casey Klicman, Willoughby South, 6-0, 185, sr.; James Bennett, Garfield Hts., 6-1, 180, sr.; Austin Valdez, Sylvania Southview, 6-0, 208, sr. (Bowling Green); Reid Wortsell, Canton GlenOak, 6-3, 205, sr.; Luke Morgan, Lebanon, 6-3, 205, sr.; Cameron Belton, Northmont, 6-2, 185, sr.; Tyler Palka, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 180, sr.

RB: Chris Davis, Colerain, 5-9, 170, sr.; Vance Settlemire, Findlay, 5-11, 180, sr.; Tim McVey, St. Ignatius, 5-9, ,185, sr.; Darryl Johnson, Mason, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jackson Sorn, Colerain, 5-11, 195, sr.; LeShun Daniels, Warren Harding, 6-0, 208, sr.; Nick Roberts, Brunswick, 5-10, 185, sr.; Dwayne Aaron, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-5, 170, sr.; Jay Schott, Brecksville, 5-9, 155, sr.; Aaron Horak, Parma, 6-0, 170, sr.; Vance Settlemire, Findlay, 5-10, 172, sr.; Sam Bruno, Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 175, jr.; Khoury Crenshaw, Solon, 5-10, 165; William Houston, Dublin Scioto, 6-0, 235, sr.; Kentrell Taylor, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 230, sr.; Kenneth Butler, St. Edward, 5-10, 190, sr.; E.J. Jennings, Hilliard Davidson, 6-0, 210, sr.; A.J. Burdine, Elder, 6-3, 245, sr.

WR: Brandon Fritz, Mentor, 6-4, 185, jr.; Andrew Venclauskas, Willoughby South, 6-1, 180, sr.; Connor Krizancic, Mentor, 6-2, 170, jr.; Tom Gula, Amherst Steele, 5-10, 175, sr.; Drazen Markovic, Mayfield, 6-1, 180, sr.; Greg Claytor, Shaker Heights, 5-10, 185, jr.; Anthony Young, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 171, sr.; Mykel Traylor-Bennett, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, 195, sr.; Drew Barksdale, Solon, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jesse Bray, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 190, sr.; Thaddeus Snodgrass, Springfield, 6-1, 170, jr.

TE: Mason Morgan, Sycamore, 6-6, 232, sr.; Bryson Wray, Olentangy Liberty, 6-2, 215, sr.; Ryan Thomas, Lancaster, 6-7, 230, sr.; Evan Jansen, Moeller, 6-5, 230, sr. (Indiana)

OL: Mac Bosel, Princeton, 6-7, 250, sr.; Eric Modie, North Royalton, 6-6, 279, sr.; Isaiah Johnson, Walnut Hills, 6-8. 275, sr.; Andrew Paulik, Anderson, 6-6, 275, sr.; Matt Graves, Lancaster, 6-1, 225, sr.; Dominic Giunta, Willoughby South, 6-3, 230, sr.; Matt Blaha, Euclid, 6-4, 350, sr.; Martice Ross, Toledo Start, 6-0, 267, sr.; Nathaniel Devers, Massillon Washington, 6-5, 265, jr.; Cole Newsome, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-3, 290, sr.; Nick Richardson, Westerville Central, 6-4, 275, jr.; Durrell Bristol, Groveport-Madison, 6-3, 320, sr.; Xzavier McAllister, Canton McKinley, 6-6, 320, sr.; Carson Ayers, Anderson, 6-4, 275, sr.; Carson Baker, Fairborn, 6-5, 300, sr.; Jake Hilvert, Elder, 6-5, 290, sr.; Austin Schmidt, Olentangy, 6-6, 270, sr.; David Baumer, LaSalle, 6-6, 300, sr.; Ben Flick, Hamilton, 6-5, 285, sr. (Cincinnati)

K: Andrew David, Massillon, 5-8, 152, so.; Michael Baldwin, Toledo Whitmer, 5-8, 140, jr.; Zach Daugherty, Lancaster, 5-10, 175, sr.; Ryan Bauer, Nordonia, 6-0, 185, sr.;

DL: Miles McCollum, Dublin Coffman, 6-3, 230, sr.; Mason Sawicki, Dublin Scioto, 6-2, 245, sr.; Mike Tyler, Brecksville-Broadview Hts., 6-5, 225, sr.; Roger Craig, Warren Harding, 5-10, 250, sr.; Antoine Miles, Canton McKinley, 6-3, 260, sr.; Dawuane Smoot, Groveport-Madison, 6-4, 220, sr.; Jake Replogle, Centerville, 6-4, 230, sr.; A.J. Burdine, Elder, 6-3, 245, sr.; David Katusha, St. Ignatius, 6-3, 274, sr.; Grant Cartwright, Olentangy Liberty, 6-4, 225, sr.; Victor Cave, Glen Este, 6-3, 220, sr.; Daeshawn Durham, Colerain, 6-2, 280, sr.; Ryan Pastor, Solon, 6-3, 217, sr.; John Schwettmann, LaSalle, 6-3, 240, sr.

LB: Austin Niswander, Findlay, 6-2, 195, sr. (Toledo); Devin Dennard, Findlay, 6-0, 185, sr.; Robert Nsenga, Kettering Fairmont, 5-10, 190, jr.; Phillip LaFleur, St. Charles, 6-1, 220, sr.; Tyler Rus, Willoughby South, 5-11, 205, sr.; Myles Alexander, Euclid, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jack Linch, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 195, sr.; Marcus Oliver, Hamilton, 6-1, 225, sr.; Mark Jacob, St. Xavier, 6-2, 215, sr.; Ryan Seibert, Olentangy Liberty, 6-4, 205, sr.; Lavonte Robinson, St. Edward, 5-11, 215, sr.; Airius Moore, Beavercreek, 6-1, 215, jr.; Davonte James, Springfield, 6-2, 220, jr.; George Berry, Solon, 5-11, 170, sr.; C.J. Hanna, Solon, 5-7, 185, sr.; Singleton Grant, Glenville, 6-1, 185, sr.;

DB: Soloman Warfield, St. Edward, 6-0, 185, sr.; Christopher Worley, Glenville, 6-3, 185, sr.; Dejuan Lang, Colerain, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tom Rodriguez, North Olmsted, 5-9, 175, sr.; Tory Clark, Central Crossing, 6-0, 185, sr.; Chad Moore, Grove City, 6-1, 185, sr.; Harry Durrah, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-9, 175, sr.; Devin Dennard, Findlay, 5-11, 179, sr.; Tony Harper, Toledo St. John’s, 6-4, 192, sr.; Tom West, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, 212, sr.; Steven Clark, St. Edward, 5-10, 160, sr.; Marcus McShepard, Cleveland Heights, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jared Hardrick, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 195, sr.; Myles Collier, Westerville South, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tre Rowe, Reynoldsburg, 5-9, 170, sr. (Toledo)

______________________________________________________________________

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *