OHSAA to present scholarships to 54 students; $66k will be awarded

Image

The Ohio High School Athletic Association

A total of $66,000 in college scholarships will be handed out to 54
students during the 20th Annual OHSAA Scholar-Athlete Scholarship
Banquet Friday night in Columbus. The evening will begin at 6:00 p.m. at
the DoubleTree Hotel at the Crosswoods/Worthington.


COLUMBUS, Ohio – A total of $66,000 in college scholarships will be handed out to 54 students during the 20th Annual OHSAA Scholar-Athlete Scholarship Banquet Friday night in Columbus. The evening will begin at 6:00 p.m. at the DoubleTree Hotel at the Crosswoods/Worthington.

The scholarship winners were selected by each of the six OHSAA district athletic boards. Of the 54 honorees, 42 will receive $1,000 awards, including six (one from each district) that will be given an OHSAA Minority Scholarship presented by Farmers Insurance. Twelve students (two from each district) will receive $2,000 awards made possible by the OHSAA Foundation and Taco Bell. Nike and Molten have also contributed to the OHSAA scholarship program, as well as schools that participate in an OHSAA Foundation basketball game, which includes a fee given to the Foundation to fund their portion of the scholarships.

“We have had many highlights and displays of sportsmanship this past school year and the scholar-athlete banquet is always one of those special moments, too,” said OHSAA Commissioner Dr. Dan Ross. “I look forward to this banquet just as much as the state tournaments because it’s an opportunity to see so many students honored for their extraordinary work academically. They truly represent what it is all about and their families and schools are to be commended for helping them achieve great things already. I would also like to personally thank the OHSAA Foundation and our corporate partners for their generous support in helping make these scholarships possible.”

More About the Scholar-Athlete Selection Process

Scholar-athlete recipients are selected based on a point system which rewards students for grade point averages; ACT or SAT scores; varsity letters earned; individual and team athletic honors; and an essay. There are seven, 10 or 13 recipients from each district, depending upon the number of schools within the district. The recipients were selected by special committees within each of the six OHSAA athletic districts. Recipients of athletic scholarships from NCAA Division I or II institutions are not eligible for the award.

2012 OHSAA Scholar-Athlete Scholarship Recipients

# $2,000 OHSAA Foundation Scholarship presented by Taco Bell

* OHSAA Minority Scholarship presented by Farmers Insurance

% OHSAA Scholarship presented by Taco Bell

Central District (7)

Minori Minagawa (Dublin Scioto) # – 3.9 GPA … 11 varsity letters (cross country, track & field, gymnastics and swimming & diving) … will attend The Ohio State University and study exercise science.

Sebastian Matt (New Albany) # – Ranked first in his class … 4.0 GPA … nine varsity letters (cross country, track & field, swimming & diving) … will attend Middlebury College and study biochemistry.

Jaren Francis (Columbus Africentric) * – 3.63 GPA … seven varsity letters (basketball and volleyball) … undecided on a college but plans to study psychology.

Brendan Cox (Grandview Heights) % – Ranked first in his class … 4.0 GPA … 12 varsity letters (soccer, swimming & diving and track & field) … will attend Missouri University of Science and Technology and study metallurgical engineering.

Kirsten Dewese (Fairfield Christian) – 3.8 GPA … 10 varsity letters (volleyball, basketball and softball) … will attend Ohio University at Lancaster and study psychology and social work.

Haley Kirby (Delaware Christian) – 3.89 GPA … 11 varsity letters (basketball, softball and volleyball) … will attend The Ohio State University at Marion and study radiologic sciences and therapy.

Megan McCabe (Columbus St. Francis DeSales) – 4.0 GPA … seven varsity letters (soccer, track & field, basketball) … will attend Otterbein University and study pre-veterinarian/equine science.

East District (7)

Kayla Prokopakis (Richmond Edison) # – Ranked first in her class … 4.0 GPA … 12 varsity letters (volleyball, soccer, basketball and softball) … undecided on a college but plans to study chemistry and pre-medicine.

Jacob Bresciani (Coshocton) # – 3.97 GPA … eight varsity letters (football, wrestling, track & field) … plans to attend either The Ohio State University or Case Western Reserve University and study pre-medicine.

Taryn Annis (Dresden Tri-Valley) * – Ranked first in her class … 4.0 GPA … earned four varsity letters (track & field) … will attend Virginia Commonwealth University and study graphic design.

Nicolette Cregan (Strasburg-Franklin) – 3.93 GPA … 10 varsity letters (basketball, softball and golf) … will attend The Ohio State University and study criminal psychology.

Joseph Pierro (Steubenville) – 3.96 GPA … seven varsity letters (baseball and football) … undecided on a college but plans to study chemistry and pre-medicine.

Timothy Schenkel (Caldwell) – Ranked first in his class … 4.0 GPA … 11 varsity letters (wrestling, football and track & field) … will attend Marietta College and major in mathematics.

Samantha Schott (Sarahsville Shenandoah) – 3.78 GPA … seven varsity letters (basketball and softball) … will attend Otterbein University and study nursing.

Northeast District (7)

Emily Carlson (Lowellville) # – Ranked first in her class …. 4.0 GPA … 12 varsity letters (cross country, basketball and track & field) … will attend Ohio Northern University and study pharmacy.

Selena Pasadyn (Brunswick) # – Ranked first in her class … 4.0 GPA … 12 varsity letters (cross country, swimming & diving and track & field) … will attend Harvard University and plans to study biology/bio-chemistry and pre-medicine.

Hannah Christ (North Canton Hoover) * – 3.87 GPA … eight varsity letters (cross country and track & field) … will attend the University of Cincinnati and major in environmental studies.

Alexandra Aiello (Mentor) – 4.0 GPA … eight varsity letters (gymnastics and track & field) … plans to attend either Case Western Reserve University or Emory University and study mathematics.

Mitchell Baum (Cleveland St. Ignatius) – 4.0 GPA … eight varsity letters (cross country and track & field) … will attend Loyola University in Chicago and study secondary education.

Sarah Bonar (Kinsman Badger) – Ranked first in her class … 4.0 GPA … 12 varsity letters (basketball, track & field and cross country) … is undecided on a major but is considering attending Drexel University and studying physical therapy.

Katie Cook (Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy) – 4.0 GPA … five varsity letters (soccer and track & field) … will attend Calvin College and study elementary education and special education.

Kyle Daily (Akron Manchester) – Ranked first in his class … 4.0 GPA … 15 varsity letters (soccer, cross country, track & field and basketball) … will attend the University of Akron and study chemistry.

Mark Dalvin (Canfield) – Ranked first in his class … 4.0 GPA … eight varsity letters (tennis and swimming & diving) … will attend Northeast Ohio Medical University and study medicine.

Rachael Letscher (Youngstown Cardinal Mooney) – 3.71 GPA … 12 varsity letters (soccer, bowling and track & field) … will attend Westminster College and study environmental science.

Preston Phillips (Elyria Open Door Christian) – 4.0 GPA … 11 varsity letters (soccer, baseball and basketball) … will attend Taylor University and study education.

Abigail Riffee (Mineral Ridge) – Ranked first in her class … 4.0 GPA … 10 varsity letters (volleyball, basketball and track & field) … will attend the University of Mount Union and study psychology and criminal justice.

Rebekah Zets (Beloit West Branch) – Ranked first in her class … 4.0 GPA … 11 varsity letters (soccer, track & field and basketball) … will attend the University of Mount Union and study pre-physician’s assistant.

Northwest District (7)

Samantha Rhodes (Liberty-Benton) # – Ranked first in her class … 11 varsity letters (cross country, track & field and basketball) … will attend The Ohio State University and study business

Tanner Calvelage (Toledo St. John’s) # – 3.89 GPA … seven varsity letters (football, baseball and basketball) … will attend Ohio Northern University and study civil engineering.

Marissa Schroeder (Miller City) * – Ranked first in her class … 4.0 GPA … 11 varsity letters (soccer, softball and basketball) … will attend The Ohio State University and study chemical engineering.

Mark Brunet (Coldwater) % – 3.9 GPA … five varsity letters (football and basketball) … will attend the University of Toledo and study civil engineering.

Zachary Diltz (Lima Shawnee) – 3.97 GPA … 10 varsity letters (swimming & diving, cross country, tennis and track & field) … will attend the University of Alabama and study pre-medicine.

Austin Etzler (Elida) – 3.87 GPA … 12 varsity letters (football, swimming & diving and track & field) … will attend Valparaiso University and study civil engineering.

Elise Gastier (Milan Edison) – Ranked first in her class … 4.0 GPA … eight varsity letters (track & field, volleyball and basketball) … will attend The Ohio State University and study biology and pre-dentistry.

Danica Hicks (Convoy Crestview) – 3.66 GPA … 11 varsity letters (volleyball, softball and basketball) … is undecided on a major but plans to attend Bluffton University.

Samantha Hoelscher (Minster) – 3.51 GPA … 10 varsity letters (cross country, track & field and basketball) … will attend the University of Cincinnati and study marketing.

Emily Wolery (Lima Shawnee) – 3.87 GPA … 15 varsity letters (soccer, swimming & diving, track & field and cross country) … plans to attend either Vanderbilt or Xavier and major in biology/pre-medicine.

Southeast District (7)

Taylor Hale (Oak Hill) # – Ranked first in her class … 4.0 GPA … seven varsity letters (basketball and volleyball) … plans to attend either The Ohio State University or Ohio Dominican University and study nursing.

Timothy Grosel (Marietta) # – Ranked first in his class … 4.0 GPA … nine varsity letters (soccer, basketball and baseball) … will attend Duke University and study biology.

Meelim Lee (Athens) * – 3.98 GPA … four varsity letters (tennis) … will attend Stanford University and study bio-engineering.

Paige Grosel (Marietta) – Ranked first in her class … 4.0 GPA … nine varsity letters (soccer, track & field and basketball) … will attend The Ohio State University and study accounting.

Brett Hood (Wheelersburg) – 3.57 GPA … 10 varsity letters (football, basketball and baseball) … will attend Shawnee State University and study biology/pre-medicine.

Austin Loop (South Webster) – 3.91 GPA … nine varsity letters (football, basketball, soccer, baseball) … undecided college choice … plans to study physical therapy.

Heather Ward (Gallipolis Gallia Academy) – 4.0 GPA … eight varsity letters (basketball, volleyball and softball) … will attend the University of Cincinnati and major in dentistry.

Southwest District (7)

Elizabeth Heinbach (Indian Hill) # – 4.0 GPA … 12 varsity letters (cross country, swimming & diving and track & field) … will attend Stevens Institute of Technology and study mechanical engineering.

Kylie Drees (Fort Loramie) # – 3.8 GPA … 10 varsity letters (cross country, track & field and basketball) … will attend The Ohio State University and study business.

Haneen Salheih (Springfield Kenton Ridge) * – 4.0 GPA … 10 varsity letters (soccer, cross country and track & field) … will attend The Ohio State University and study pre-medicine with an interest in pediatrics.

Aaron Abbott (Lebanon) – Ranked first in his class … 4.0 GPA … eight varsity letters (track & field, football and basketball) … will attend Rose Hulman Institute of Technology and study mechanical engineering.

Erika Chick (Yellow Springs) – Ranked first in her class … 4.0 GPA … four varsity letters (swimming & diving) … will attend Cornell University and study biology.

Cody Fox (Troy) – 4.0 GPA … 11 varsity letters (cross country, track & field and swimming & diving) … will attend The Ohio State University and study biomedical engineering.

Michelle Jolson (Cincinnati Wyoming) – 3.95 GPA … 13 varsity letters (soccer, basketball, track & field and swimming & diving) … will attend Brown University and study medicine.

Kyle Hamlin (Tipp City Bethel) % – 3.95 GPA … 11 varsity letters (soccer, track & field, basketball and cross country) … will attend Grace College and study either mathematics or engineering.

Jack Pohlmann (Beavercreek) – 4.0 GPA … four varsity letters (swimming & diving) … will attend Princeton University and study physics.

Mackenzie Shelley (Cincinnati Mariemont) – Ranked first in her class … 4.0 GPA … six varsity letters (cross country and swimming & diving) … will attend Columbia University and major in mechanical engineering and computer science.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *