75th Annual State Wrestling Meet Results

Image

OHSAA State Wrestling Championships

The 75th annual OHSAA State Wrestling Championships start today at OSU’s Schottenstein Center. See who won, who lost, who wrestles who next and when…


________________________________________________________________________

STATE WRESTLING RESULTS


DIVISION I

DIVISION II

DIVISION III

________________________________________________________________________

STATE WRESTLING PAIRINGS

________________________________________________________________________

STATE WRESTLING DAY 2 UPDATE


Saturday’s State Finals are set:

DIVISION I FINALS

106: David Bavery, Massillon Perry vs Austin Assad, Brecksville-Broad. Hts.

113: Alex Moore, Lakewood St. Edward vs Brandon Thompson, Solon

120: Max Byrd, Cin. LaSalle vs George DiCamillo, Cle. St. Ignatius

126: Trevor Fiorucci, Lewis Center Olentangy vs Dean Heil, Lakewood St. Edward

132: Joey Ward, Cin. Arch. Moeller vs Edgar Bright, Lakewood St. Edward

138: Mike Labry, Twinsburg vs Mitch Newhouse, Massillon Perry

145: Anthony Collica, Solon vs Markus Scheidel, Lakewood St. Edward

152: Zack Dailey, Massillon Perry vs Richard Robertson, Maple Hts.

160: Connor McMahon, Stow-Munroe Falls vs Roy Daniels, Powell Olentangy Liberty

170: Mark Martin, Lakewood St. Edward vs Vince Pickett, Gr. City Central Crossing

182: Domenic Abounader, Lakewood St. Edward vs Michael Baker, Twinsburg

195: James Suvak, Lakewood St. Edward vs JoJo Tayse, Massillon Perry

220: Ty Walz, Lakewood St. Edward vs Rahkim Johnson, Cin. Elder

285: Garrett Gray, Oregon Clay vs Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth

DIVISION II FINALS

106: Cody Burcher, Uhrichsville Claymont vs Cameron Kelly, Bellbrook

113: Anthony Tutolo, Mentor Lake Cath. vs Nathan Tomasello, Cuy. Falls CVCA

120: Cory Stainbrook, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit vs Ryan Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local

126: Micah Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local vs Bobby Mason, Parma Padua Franciscan

132: Brent Fickel, Parma Padua Franciscan vs Colin McDermitt, Lima Shawnee dec.

138: Nate Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit vs Dalton Nicely, Wauseon

145: Blake Kastl, St. Paris Graham Local vs Jake Faust, Lexington

152: Kyle Burns, Milan Edison vs Bo Jordan, St. Paris Graham

160: Isaac Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local vs Brad Metz, Lexington

170: Brandon O’Neill, Bellville Clear Fork vs Chris Moore, Clyde

182: Chaz Gresham, Goshen vs Huston Evans, St. Paris Graham Local

195: Josh Lehner, Lexington vs Charlie Keenan, Steubenville

220: Zane Krall, Wauseon vs Matt Meadows, Cuy. Falls CVCA

285: Travis Gusan, Col. Walnut Ridge vs Riley Shaw, Wash. C.H. Washington

DIVISION III FINALS

106: Jarred Ganger, Troy Christian vs Matthew Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School

113: Sammy Gross, Beachwood vs Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton

120: Cade Mansfield, Defiance Ayersville vs Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg

126: Cody Laney, Hicksville vs Thomas McLaughlin, Nelsonville-York

132: Jacob Danishek, Day. Christian vs Zavier Meeks, Lima Bath

138: Luke Kern, Delta vs Zane Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale

145: Tyler Fahrer, Delta vs Jordan Marshall, Troy Christian

152: Brenden Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale vs Jordan Cowell, Archbold

160: Aaron Yonker, Garrettsville Garfield vs Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale

170: Zach Mays, Nelsonville-York vs Armani Robinson, Jamestown Greeneview

182: Kevin Stock, Garrettsville Garfield vs B.J. Toal, Troy Christian

195: Dan Barrett, Bedford St. Peter Chanel vs Garrett Linton, Rootstown

220: Kennedy Smith, Bedford St. Peter Chanel vs Curtis Miller, Delphos Jefferson

285: Mimmo Lytle, Swanton vs Nino Majoy, Huron

________________________________________________________________________

STATE WRESTLING DAY 1 UPDATE

By John Cummings

No real surprises on Day 1 of the state wrestling tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center on the campus of The Ohio State University.

St. Edward (D-I) and Graham (D-II) are rolling and the D-III team race is shaping up to be a run to the finish.

St. Ed went 12-2 in the first round to take a 23.5 point lead over Moeller and Oregon Clay.

Graham was a perfect 8-0 in the first round and sit on top of the big board with 28.5 points. The race for the runner-up trophy is tight with CVCA sitting in second with 19 points while Lexington has 17, Steubenville 15 and Walsh Jesuit 14.

In D-III, top-ranked Applecreek-Waynedale holds the lead after Day 1 with 21 points. Delta is second with 14.5 while Nelsonville-York and Troy Christian are tied with 12.5.

The Eagles, who only brought four to the state tournament, went a perfect 4-0 in the first round and got bonus points in three of the four matches.

For the most part, the district champs moved into the quarters, setting the stage for Friday night’s semifinals if they can get past some tough quarterfinal match-ups in the morning.

________________________________________________________________________

STATE WRESTLING PREVIEW

By John Cummings

It has all come down to this.

Three days in Columbus will settle everything that began with workouts in November.
To
no one’s surprise, St. Edward and Graham have both set themselves up to
defend their state titles, but the Division III race is a bit murkier
now.

St. Edward advanced all 14 wrestlers to the Division I state
tournament, leaving Moeller and Massillon Perry a lot of ground to make
up with eight qualifiers each heading to Columbus.

Graham was moved from Goshen to Marion Harding for the district this
year and all they did was claim eight of the weight classes in winning
the toughest D-II district in the state. Steubenville also advanced
eight to the D-II state tournament, and could make things interesting –
for a while. However, at least six of the eight Graham wrestlers should
be wrestling on the elevated mat in the finals Saturday night.

Division III is where the confusion begins.

Applecreek-Waynedale advanced six to the state tournament. They have
been the top-ranked team in the state from the get-go. But, individuals
who can score big can propel a team without a stacked line-up and that
moves Troy Christian back into the conversation for the title.

Troy Christian only advanced four to the district tournament, but all
four claimed district titles – and could possibly claim state titles.
If TC’s Fab Four can battle to the top of the podium, the Eagles could
win another D-III title.

2012 DISTRICT RECAPS

By John Cummings

DIVISION I DISTRICT RECAP

St. Edward placed 13 in finals matches at Ashland to cruise to the
district title with 344 points. Clay was a distant second with seven
qualifiers and 164 points.

Brecksville, Wadsworth, Elyria and Highland each won a weight class to keep the Eagles from sweeping.

Brecksville’s Austin Assad claimed the title at 106, Matt Canon of
Elyria won at 120, Colin Rininger claimed a title at 152 for Highland
and Nick Tavenello claimed the 285 title for Wadsworth.

Moeller qualified eight for the state meet in cruising to the title
at Fairfield with 196 points. Fairfield was a surprise second with 111
despite only advancing three to the state tournament.

Fairmont was third and advanced four to the state tournament.

Moeller got just two titles on the weekend as Tyler Ziegler (126) and Joey Ward (132) each claimed titles for the Crusaders.

The big news of the weekend at Fairfield was the heartbreaking end of
Jonah Newburg’s high school career. Newburg, a Northmont senior who
could have been a part of an all-Southwest Ohio state final with Tommy
Kimbrell, was cruising through the season until dislocating his shoulder
at the GWOC tournament. He braced up and came through to finish second
at the sectional, but the injury couldn’t withstand after-whistle
activities and led to him falling one match short of going back to
state.

Marysville scored 174 points to claim the Hilliard Darby district
title while Olentangy was second with 116 and Lancaster third (114.5).

Taleb Rahmani (106), Noah Forridor (138) and Chase Boyd (145) claimed titles for Marysville as they advanced eight to state.

Perry had their way with the field at Mentor, running up 170.5 points
and advancing seven to the state, including champs David Bavery (106),
Zach Dailey (152) and JoJo Tayse (195).

Maple Heights was a distant second with 125.5 points while Barberton was a strong third (119 points).

Ten different schools placed a wrestler on the top of the podium.

DIVISION II DISTRICT RECAP

New venue, same results for Graham.

The Falcons were moved to the Marion Harding district this season and
all they did was claim eight titles and score 242 points to
out-distance second place Wauseon by 129.5 points.

Eli Stickley (106), Eli Seipel (113), Micah Jordan (126), Ryan Taylor
(120), Bo Jordan (152), Isaac Jordan (160), Huston Evans (182) and
Blake Kastl (145) all claimed titles for Graham.

Five schools combined to win the other six titles.

CVCA advanced six of the 12 they had at the district tournament to
claim the title at Alliance with 194.5 points. Walsh Jesuit was second,
63 points back.

Washington Court House held on to claim the title at Goshen with 139.5 points. Hillsboro was second with 119.5 points.

Court House advanced five to the state, including champs Cameron Shaw (195) and Riley Shaw (285).

Kordell Ford claimed the lone title for Hillsboro at 160.

Steubenville battled to a six point win over Claymont in the Claymont district.

The Big Red advanced eight to the state tournament and got titles
from Shawn McGhee (145), Charlie Keenan (195) and Greg Moray (220) to
finish with 202.5 points.

Claymont also advanced eight and finished with 196 points. The hosts got titles from Cody Burcher (106) and Luke Langdon (113).

Applecreek-Waynedale claimed four titles and advanced six to state in
running up 161 points, 70 more than second place Beachwood.

Rootstown and Norwayne each had two titles to become the only schools other than Waynedale to have multiple titlist.

DIVISION III DISTRICT RECAP

Troy Christian got titles from all four district qualifiers to claim
the Fairmont district title with 108.5 points – running away from
Versailles (second with 79.5 points).

The Eagles got a pair of key upsets. Jarred Ganger built a 9-2 lead
and then hung on for a 9-6 win over Miami Valley’s Matthew Kolodzik in
the 106 semis while Garrett Hancock recorded a fall over returning state
placer – and undefeated – Christian Clary of Dayton Christian at 113.

Nelsonville-York advanced five to the state meet in winning the Heath
title with 129.5 points. Caldwell was second with 118 points.

In a high scoring final, Bloom-Carroll’s Chandler Minnard claimed a
15-11 decision over D.J. DeVito of Newark Catholic to claim the 113
title.

While Archbold scored 115 points to claim the Owens College title, the big news was Felipe Martinez not making weight at 170.

Martinez, going for his fourth state title, was replaced in the
bracket by the alternate from his sectional – Jacob Wells of
Ottawa-Glandorf – who went 1-2.

Archbold won the title despite advancing just three to the state meet.

Dalton Ishmael, who is closing in on the state record for career
pins, recorded three more pins at the district tournament en route to
claiming the title and remaining perfect on the season at 46-0.

NATIONALLY RANKED WRESTLERS (According to Amateur Wrestling News)

106
3. Matt Kolodzik, Fr., Miami, OH

113
1. Nathan Tomasello, Jr., Cuyahoga Christian, OH

120   
1. George DiCamillo, Sr., St Ignatius, OH
5. Ryan Taylor, Sr., St Paris Graham, OH

126
3. Dean Heil, Jr., St. Edward, OH

132
5. Edgar Bright, Jr., St Edward, OH
8. Joey Ward, Sr., Cincinnati Moeller, OH

138
2. Nate Skonieczny, Sr., Walsh Jesuit, OH

145
7. Anthony Collica, Jr., Solon, OH
8. Blake Kastl, Sr., St Paris Graham, OH

152
1. Bo Jordan, Jr., St Paris Graham, OH
10. Zach Dailey, Sr., Massillon Perry, OH

160
3. Isaac Jordan, Sr., St Paris Graham, OH

170
5. Mark Martin, Sr., St. Edward, OH

182
7. Mike Baker, Sr., Twinsburg, OH
8. Domenic Abounader, Jr., St Edward, OH
11. Huston Evans, Sr., St Paris Graham, OH

195
None

220
9. Matt Meadows, Sr., Valley Christian, OH
12. Ty Walz, Sr., St. Edward, OH

Hwt
6. Mimmo Lytle, Sr., Swanton, OH
8. Nick Tavenello, Sr., Wadsworth, OH

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *