Boys Basketball Tournament Recap: Upsets, close calls, best teams to lose and upcoming matches

Image

Boys Basketball State Tournament

The first week of the 2012 OHSAA Boy’s State Basketball Tournament got
underway this past week with the Central, East, Southeast, and Southwest
Districts starting bracket play. The Northeast and Northwest Districts
were still finishing up regular season play, and will get their
tournament play fired up this week. Here’s who did what…


The first week of the 2012 OHSAA Boy’s State Basketball Tournament got underway this past week with the Central, East, Southeast, and Southwest Districts starting bracket play. The Northeast and Northwest Districts were still finishing up regular season play, and will get their tournament play fired up this week.

Here is a look back at the week that was of tournament play…

Week 1 Recap

Best teams to lose in Week 1:
*Delaware Hayes – lost to Olentangy, 53-40
*Thomas Worthington – lost to Davidson, 54-47.
*Lakota East – lost to Western Hills, 51-50.
*Vandalia Butler – lost to Troy, 49-48.
*Clayton Northmont – lost to Lebanon, 81-77.
*Dayton Meadowdale – lost to Dayton CJ, 85-47.
*Logan Elm – lost to The Plains Athens, 40-38.

Close Calls:
Thornville Sheridan over Marietta, 52-48.
Jackson over Washington CH, 41-39.
Cincinnati McNicholas over Hughes, 52-49.
Big Walnut over Granville, 55-50.
Beechcroft over Independence, 54-53.
Steubenville CC over Conotton Valley, 55-53.
Gahanna Christian over Delaware Christian, 66-65 in 2OT

Upsets:
*New Richmond over Norwood, 48-42.
*The Plains Athens over Logan Elm, 40-38.
*Lebanon over Clayton Northmont, 81-77.
*Caldwell over Beallsville, 61-58.
*North Union over Fairbanks, 50-44.

Looking ahead to this week:

Division I
Westerville South vs. Westerville Central – match up three of the year.
Olentangy vs. Newark – Newark is one of the state’s best secrets.
Walnut Ridge vs. Kilbourne – Ridge is highly talented but keep an eye on Kilbourne.
Gahanna vs. Coffman – solid match up between evenly matched teams.
Zanesville vs. Pickerington North – the winner more than likely gets Northland.
Reynoldsburg vs. Olentangy Orange – we love this match up.
Davidson vs. Grove City – another great OCC match up.
Avon vs. Avon Lake – the third meeting between the two teams.
Perrysburg vs. Lima Senior – Lima has a poor record, but Tyler White can fill it up.
Walnut Hills vs. West High – Walnut has won 17-straight, but West High won’t go lightly.
Lakota West vs. Turpin – this should be fun with Monty Boykins and Zach McCormick.

Division II
Alliance vs. Wooster Triway – the Aviators are undefeated, but they shouldn’t sleep on Triway.
Big Walnut vs. Watterson – Big Walnut is going to be tough out thanks to a DI schedule.
Carrollton vs. Harrison Central – good East District match up.
West Holmes vs. New Philadelphia – West Holmes is a real sleeper in the East District.
Fairland vs. Vincent Warren – Warren has quietly delivered another stellar year.
Licking Valley vs. Centennial – Valley has been red hot lately, but how will they handle Centennial?
Indian Hill vs. McNicholas – this should be a very tight contest.
Dayton CJ vs. Franklin – this will be unbeaten Franklin’s biggest test of the year.

Division III
Ursuline vs. Grand Valley – solid match up in Northeast Ohio.
Wynford vs. Ashland Crestview – best DIII match up in Northwest Ohio this week.
Chesapeake vs. Chillicothe Huntington – The ‘Peake should be alright here, but Huntington is solid.
Mount Gilead vs. Bishop Ready – Mt. Gilead should be on upset alert.
Horizon Science vs. Amanda-Clearcreek – Science has the talent to win the district.
Anna vs. Bishop Fenwick – interesting match up in this one.
Clark Montessori vs. Hamilton Badin – good contrast in styles.
Greeneview vs. Bethel – Greeneview is getting healthy.
Miami East vs. Dayton Stivers – East is red hot, but Stivers should pose match up problems.

Division IV
Manchester vs. Leesburg Fairfield – Manchester has the talent to make another regional trip.
Columbus Wellington vs. Fairfield Christian – great match up here.
Marion Local vs. New Bremen – could go either way here.
Russia vs. Botkins – Russia has the ingredients to make a decent run.
Lehman Catholic vs. Russia – Lehman will pose problems for several teams. 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *