OGBR & JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Polls: Week 12

Image

OGBR Power Poll

The second Annual Ohio Girls Basketball Report &
JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Polls
continue with our Week 12 rankings. See who is landed where – for now. The final poll is coming next week.


OGBR & JJHUDDLE GIRLS BASKETBALL POWER POLLS: WEEK 12

DIVISION I               
1. Reynoldsburg (20-0) beat Groveport-Madison 100-26, beat Gahanna Lincoln 53-50. Previous: 1
2. Twinsburg (16-3)
beat Stow-Munroe 93-31, beat Hudson 73-42. Previous: 2
3. Kettering Fairmont (17-3)
beat Beavercreek 53-32. Previous: 3
4. Springboro (19-1)
beat Xenia 76-28, beat Fairborn 52-30, beat Lebanon 59-29, beat Ryle (KY) 58-38. Previous: 6
5. Cincinnati Sycamore (19-1)
beat Middletown 64-33. Previous: 5
6. Pickerington North (16-2)
beat Lancaster 51-39, beat Newark 56-38. Previous: 8
7. Midpark (17-2)
beat Amherst-Steele 76-36, beat Westlake 52-21, lost Hathaway Brown 38-52. Previous: 4
8. Cincinnati Princeton (16-3)
beat Hamilton 82-37, beat Cincinnati Oak Hills 54-34. Previous: 9
9.  Columbus Northland (19-1)
beat Columbus Brookhaven 79-41, beat Columbus Africentric 45-37. Previous: 10
10. Canton McKinley (16-3)
beat Youngstown Ursuline 67-32, beat Uniontown Lake 46-40. Previous: NR

New:  Canton McKinley

Dropped Out: Uniontown Lake

5  On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Olentangy Orange
(19-1, beat Franklin Heights 100-27; beat Hilliard Bradley 63-44)
Solon
(16-3, beat Hudson 59-56; beat Mentor 80-42)
Sylvania Northview
(16-1, beat Perrysburg 49-44)
Uniontown Lake
(18-1, beat St. Thomas Aquinas 70-26; lost Canton McKinley 40-46)
Wadsworth
(17-3, beat Revere 84-24; beat Berlin Hiland 57-45)

DIVISION II               
1. Hathaway Brown (14-5) beat Midpark 52-38, beat Youngstown Ursuline 51-37. Previous: 2
2. Chaminade Julienne (18-2) beat Dayton Carroll 52-34, beat Scott County (KY) 83-54. Previous: 3
3. Dayton Carroll (18-2) beat Bellbrook 51-41, lost Chaminade Julienne 34-52. Previous: 1
4. Clyde (18-1) beat Willard 78-42, beat Edison 69-57. Previous: 4
5. Akron Manchester (20-0) beat Akron Kenmore 64-40, beat Canton Timken 65-30. Previous: 5
6. Toledo Rogers (15-4) beat Toledo Scott 96-29, lost Detroit Country Day (MI) 53-62. Previous: 6   
7. Lima Bath (17-2) beat Elida 62-15. Previous: 7                       
8. West Holmes (17-3) beat Berlin Hiland 44-31, beat Mansfield Senior 58-42. Previous: 8
9. Akron Hoban (17-2)
beat Beaumont 40-25. Previous: 9
10. Clinton-Massie (17-3)
lost Greenfield-McClain 32-35, beat Hillsboro 53-27. Previous: 10
                           
New: None

Dropped Out: None

5 On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Bellbrook
(16-4, lost to Dayton Carroll 51-41; lost to Lakota East 47-44)
Kenton Ridge (17-3, beat Graham Local 52-21; beat Tecumseh 62-21)
Ravenna (18-0, beat Field 56-39)
New Richmond (15-5, beat Taylor 43-37; beat Goshen 41-29)
Sandusky Perkins (14-5, beat Bellevue 56-53; beat Margaretta 49-43)

DIVISION III               
1. Anna (20-0) beat Jackson Center 77-25, beat Minster 61-35. Previous: 1
2.  Smithville (18-0) beat Doylestown Chippewa. Previous: 2
3. Proctorville Fairland (20-0) beat South Point 53-43. Previous: 5
4. Columbus Africentric (16-4) lost Columbus Northland 37-45. Previous: 3
5. Oak Hill (16-3) beat Minford 79-26, lost St. Joseph (WV) 35-38. Previous: 6
6.  Liberty Benton (17-2) lost Miller City 36-48, beat Arcadia 45-38. Previous: 3
7.  Fort Frye (18-2) beat Shenandoah 36-22, beat Monroe Central 50-34. Previous: 7
8. Orrville (16-3) beat Clear Fork 64-46. Previous: 8
9. Archbold (19-0) beat Springfield 54-36, beat Delta 53-49. Previous: 9
10. Middletown Madison (19-1) beat Northridge 69-50. Previous: 10
                           
New:
None

Dropped Out: None

5 On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Georgetown
(19-1, beat Eastern 41-37; beat East Clinton 50-47)
Gilmour Academy (16-3, beat Willoughby South 62-30)
Miami East (19-1, beat Versailles 55-36; beat Arcanum 77-22)
Richwood North Union (18-2, beat Ridgedale 55-29; beat Highland 55-27)
Youngstown Ursuline (13-7, lost to Canton McKinley 67-32; lost to Hathaway Brown 51-37)

DIVISION IV               
1. Ottoville (18-0) beat St. John’s 42-37. Previous: 1
2. New Madison Tri Village (19-1) beat Newton Local 63-38. Previous: 2
3. Newark Catholic (19-1) beat Heath 48-27, beat Licking Valley 51-44. Previous: 5
4. Shadyside (16-3) lost Wheeling Central Catholic (WV) 34-37. Previous: 3   
5. Zanesville Rosecrans (16-3) beat Claymont 70-47, beat Coshocton 65-36. Previous: 6
6. Marion Local (15-3) beat Shawnee 57-56, beat Fort Recovery 55-41. Previous: 7
7. Mansfield St. Peter’s (16-2) beat Madison Comprehensive 63-30, beat Calvert 62-39). Previous: NR
8. North Lewisburg Triad (19-1) lost Greeneview 36-42, beat West Liberty Salem 59-53. Previous: 4
9. Waterford (17-3) beat Wahama (WV) 66-42, beat Glouster Trimble 87-21. Previous: 8
10. Arlington (17-1) beat Pandora-Gilboa 50-31, beat Columbus Grove 55-31. Previous: 9

New:
Mansfield St. Peter’s

Dropped Out: Fort Recovery 

5 On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Cincinnati Country Day
(16-4, beat Seven Hills 53-40)
Cortland Maplewood (17-2, beat Badger 55-52; beat Bristol 54-34)
Fort Recovery (15-4, beat Mississinawa Valley 47-36; lost Marion Local 41-55)
Greenwich South Central (12-6, beat Mapleton 56-43)
Lowellville (16-2, beat Western Reserve 74-50; beat Leetonia 61-26)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

The Ohio Girls Basketball Report started 14 years ago has become over
the last 11 years the #1 single-state scouting service in America.
Currently there are 208 colleges across America that subscribe to Ohio
Girls Basketball Report and rely on the information provided by Tom
Jenkins and his staff in evaluating players from Ohio. Tom has over 46
years of playing, coaching and evaluating experience associated with the
game of basketball. He is devoted solely to the promotion of the game
of Ohio girls basketball through his publication, Ohio Girls Basketball
Report and the promotion of the players of the game through his
services.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *