OGBR & JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Polls: Week 11

Image

OGBR Power Poll

The second Annual Ohio Girls Basketball Report &
JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Polls
continue with our Week 11 rankings. See who is landed where – for now. The final poll is coming in two weeks.


OGBR & JJHUDDLE GIRLS BASKETBALL POWER POLLS: WEEK 11

DIVISION I               
1. Reynoldsburg (18-0) beat Lancaster 53-31    . Previous: 1
2. Twinsburg (14-3) beat Hathaway Brown 57-40, beat Solon 56-48. Previous: 2
3. Kettering Fairmont (16-3) beat Centerville 54-41, beat Huber Heights Wayne 68-43. Previous: 3
4. Midpark (15-1) beat Avon Lake 65-18). Previous: 4
5. Cincinnati Sycamore (16-1) beat Cincinnati Colerain 66-44, beat Lakota East 48-39. Previous: 5
6. Springboro (15-1) beat West Carrollton 57-27, beat West Carrollton 72-32. Previous: 6
7. Uniontown Lake (17-0) beat Northwest 57-37, beat Massillon Perry 53-34. Previous: 7
8. Pickerington North (14-2) beat Gahanna Lincoln 53-43. Previous: 8
9. Cincinnati Princeton (14-3) beat Middletown 76-25, beat Fairfield 64-39. Previous: 10
10. Columbus Northland (17-1) beat Linden McKinley 91-8, beat Columbus Brookhaven 79-41. Previous: NR

New:  Columbus Northland

Dropped Out: Canton McKinley

5 (actually 6) On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Canton McKinley (14-3, beat Massillon Jackson 72-29; lost North Canton Hoover 56-62)
Fairborn (14-2, beat Miamisburg 61-42)
Olentangy Orange (17-1, beat Watkins Memorial 73-28)
Solon (14-3, lost Twinsburg 48-56)
Sylvania Northview (15-1, beat Sylvania Southview 61-50)
Wadsworth (15-3;  beat Cloverleaf 67-25)

DIVISION II               
1. Dayton Carroll (17-1) beat Middletown Fenwick 75-30, lost Detroit Country Day 48-63. Previous: 1
2. Hathaway Brown (11-5) lost Twinsburg 40-57, beat Akron St. Vincent St. Mary’s 62-44. Prvious: 2
3. Chaminade Julienne (16-2) beat Kettering Alter 57-45, beat Detroit Country Day (MI). Previous: 4
4. Clyde (16-1) beat Oak Harbor 54-34. Previous: 3
5. Akron Manchester (17-0) beat Indian Valley 76-46. Previous: 5       
6. Toledo Rogers (14-3) beat Toledo Bowsher 79-38. Previous: 6
7. Lima Bath (16-2) beat Findlay Liberty Benton 43-27, beat Kenton 66-39. Previous: 9
8. West Holmes (16-3) beat Wooster 42-26, beat Mansfield Madison 69-41. Previous: 10
9. Akron Hoban (16-2) lost Akron Firestone 39-44 (ot), beat Chardon NDCL 60-36. Previous: 8
10. Clinton-Massie (16-2) beat Madison Plains 72-42, lost WCH Miami Trace 39-40 (ot). Previous: 7

New: None

Dropped Out:
None

5 (actually 6) On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Bellbrook
(16-2, beat Dayton Oakwood 66-30; beat Monroe 70-25)
Kenton Ridge (15-3, beat Greenon 82-50; lost Tippecanoe 67-72)
Ravenna (16-0, beat Coventry 56-28; beat CVCA 64-46)
Shelby (16-0, beat Lexington 58-54; beat Sandusky 70-56)
Bellevue ( beat Norwalk 78-32)
New Richmond (15-5, beat Georgetown 45-37; lost Western Brown 46-50)

DIVISION III               
1. Anna (17-0) beat Botkins 70-35. Previous: 1
2.  Smithville (17-0) beat West Salem Northwestern 56-35, beat Fairless 46-32. Previous: 4
3.  Liberty Benton (16-1) lost Lima Bath 23-47, beat McComb 47-39. Previous: 2
4. Columbus Africentric (16-3) beat Columbus West 107-15, beat Columbus Eastmoor 89-51. Previous: 5
5. Proctorville Fairland (19-0) beat Portsmouth Clay 78-28, beat Dawson-Bryant 63-28, beat Oak Hill 74-60. Previous: NR
6. Oak Hill (14-2) beat Wheelersburg 55-43, lost Proctorville Fairland 60-74. Previous: 3
7. Fort Frye (16-2) beat Shenandoah 54-36, beat Frontier 62-32. Previous: 6
 8. Orrville (14-3) beat Mansfield Madison 76-51, beat Lexington 60-52. Previous: 7
 9. Archbold (17-0) DNP. Previous: 9       
10. Middletown Madison (18-1) beat New Lebanon Dixie 79-35, beat Waynesville 63-42. Previous: 10
   
New: Proctorville Fairland

Dropped Out: Georgetown

5 (actually 6) On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Georgetown
(17-1, beat Blanchester 39-29; lost New Richmond 37-45; beat Felicity Franklin 61-34)
Gilmour Academy (14-3, beat Rhodes)
Hamilton Badin (12-4, beat Holy Cross (KY) 42-32; beat Purcell Marian 63-30; beat Hughes 57-42)
Miami East (16-1, beat Tippecanoe 69-65; beat Twin Valley 78-48; beat Versailles 55-36;  )
Richwood North Union (16-2, beat Worthington Christian 41-39; )
Youngstown Ursuline (13-5, beat Bedford 46-28; beat Lake Ridge Academy 48-46)

DIVISION IV               
1. Ottoville (17-0) beat Elida 82-35, beat Leipsic 60-52. Previous: 1
2. New Madison Tri Village (17-1) beat New Lebanon Dixie 87-38    , beat Mississinawa Valley 77-28,    beat Ansonia 77-26. Previous: 3
3. Shadyside (16-2) beat Hannibal River 62-21. Previous: 4
4. North Lewisburg Triad (18-0) beat Graham Local 58-45, beat Springfield Catholic Central 72-34, beat Mechanicsburg 72-68. Previous: 5
5. Newark Catholic (17-1) beat Hebron Lakewood 58-40            6
6. Zanesville Rosecrans (14-3) beat New Concord  John Glenn 57-42, lost Warsaw River View 38-59. Previous: 2
7. Marion Local (13-3) beat Rockford Parkway 71-37. Previous: 7
8. Waterford (15-3) beat South Gallia 64-24, beat Corning Miller 72-17. Previous: 8
9. Arlington (15-1) beat New Riegel 67-38, beat Cory-Rawson 63-22. Previous: 9
10. Fort Recovery (14-3) beat St. Henry 59-50, beat Mississinawa Valley 47-36. Previous: 10

New: None

Dropped Out: None 
 
5 (actually 6) On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Cincinnati Country Day
(15-4, lost CHCA 32-37; beat Summit Country Day 52-49)
Cortland Maplewood (15-2, beat Mathews 48-40; beat Grand Valley 61-52) )
Greenwich South Central (12-6, lost Seneca East 55-57; beat New London 74-56)
Lowellville (14-2, beat Wellsville 87-51; beat Southern 75-37;  )
Mansfield St. Peter’s (14-2, beat St. Paul 74-42; beat Marion Pleasant 52-39;  )
Reedsville Eastern (9-5)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

The Ohio Girls Basketball Report started 14 years ago has become over
the last 11 years the #1 single-state scouting service in America.
Currently there are 208 colleges across America that subscribe to Ohio
Girls Basketball Report and rely on the information provided by Tom
Jenkins and his staff in evaluating players from Ohio. Tom has over 46
years of playing, coaching and evaluating experience associated with the
game of basketball. He is devoted solely to the promotion of the game
of Ohio girls basketball through his publication, Ohio Girls Basketball
Report and the promotion of the players of the game through his
services.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *