JJHuddle Wrestling Power Poll: Week 9

Image

JJHuddle Wrestling Power Poll

It’s here…the Month of Champions begins this weekend with some league meets being held. Sectionals are two weeks away as we see who steps up and who steps away…Here’s how the state Top 10 teams in each division look heading into the final stretch.


JJHuddle Wrestling Power Polls: Week 9 

Here’s how the state rankings shake out in the fifth week of 2012:

DIVISION I
1. Lakewood St. Edward – Claimed easy dual wins over two teams ranked in the top 15 in the nation – including No. 3 St. Johns (MI).
2. Moeller – No problems in dual wins over Mason and Elder.
3. Massillon Perry – Won Delaware Hayes title.
4. Clay – Cruised past Toledo Central Catholic in dual win.
5. Brecksville-Broadview Heights – Won Bill Dies tourney.
6. Wadsworth – Cruised to dual wins over Copley and Green.
7. Centerville – Claimed Battle of Far Hills dual over Fairmont in dramatic style.
8. Fairmont – Fell short in comeback against Centerville.
9. Mason – Fell short against Moeller.
10. Beavercreek – Just got past Wayne in a big GWOC dual.

DIVISION II
1. Graham – Ready to host Blair Academy Saturday.
2. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy – Ended Parkersburg winning streak in claiming WV Duals before taking close win against Edison.
3. Milan Edison – Fell just short in dual against CVCA.
4. Urichsville Claymont – Needed criteria to edge Steubenville in dual.
5. Steubenville – Gave Claymont a run to the wire in dual loss.
6. Washington Court House – Won Miami Trace Invite.
7. Wauseon – Fourth at Maumee Bay Classic.
8. Lewis Center Olentangy – Second at Delaware Hayes.
9. Parma Padua Franciscan – Blasted Chardon, 60-3.
10. Franklin – Finished 5th at Hammer and Anvil.

DIVISION III
1. Applecreek Waynedale – Crushed Garaway in dual win.
2. Mechanicsburg – Second at LCC Invite.
3. Archbold –  Won Chuck Forward Duals.
4. Bloomdale Elmwood – Finished 19th at Medina.
5. Dayton Christian – Nursing a lot back to health, finished 12th at LCC Invite.
6. Delta – 6th at Maumee Bay Classic.
7. Bedford St. Peter Chanel – Finished 13th at LCC.
8. Dixie – Claimed LCC Invite title.
9. Troy Christian – Finished 7th at Delaware Hayes.
10. LaGrange Keystone – Finished 32nd at Brecksville.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *