OGBR & JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Polls: Week 10

Image

OGBR Power Poll

The second Annual Ohio Girls Basketball Report &
JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Polls
continue with our Week 10 rankings. See who is landed where – for now. The final poll is coming in two weeks.


OGBR & JJHUDDLE GIRLS BASKETBALL POWER POLLS: WEEK 10

DIVISION I               
1. Reynoldsburg (17-0) beat Newark 53-38, beat Pickerington North 40-32. Previous: 1
2. Twinsburg (12-3) beat Mentor 69-40. Previous: 2
3. Kettering Fairmont (14-3) beat Springfield 70-39, beat Clayton Northmont 82-34. Previous: 3
4. Midpark (14-1) beat Olmsted Falls 78-26, beat North Olmsted 78-28. Previous: 4
5. Cincinnati Sycamore (14-1) beat Cincinnati Oak Hills 41-23, beat Cincinnati Princeton 55-52, beat Lakota West 68-52. Previous: 7
6. Springboro (13-1) beat Kettering Alter 63-59. Previous: 6
7. Uniontown Lake (15-0) beat Canton GlenOak 51-29. Previous: 8
8. Pickerington North (13-2) beat Pickerington Central 50-4    5, lost Reynoldsburg 32-40. Previous: 5
9. Canton McKinley (11-3) beat Youngstown Boardman 65-14. Previous: 9
10. Cincinnati Princeton (12-3) lost Cincinnati Sycamore 52-55, beat Cincinnati Colerain 59-46. Previous: 10

New: None

Dropped Out: None

5 (actually 6) On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Columbus Northland (15-1, beat Whetstone 84-26; beat Centennial 75-41)
Fairborn (13-2, beat West Carrollton 71-27; beat Lebanon 59-42)
Olentangy Orange (16-1, beat Big Walnut 46-25; beat New Albany 46-39)
Sylvania Northview (14-1, beat Anthony Wayne 56-44; beat Maumee 90-20)
Toledo Notre Dame (11-4,  beat Fremont Ross 69-27; beat Findlay 81-36;
Wadsworth (14-3; beat Copley 64-28; beat Green 41-25)

DIVISION II               
1. Dayton Carroll (16-0) beat Hamilton Badin 51-22    , beat Kettering Alter 53-32. Previous: 1
2. Hathaway Brown (10-4) beat Fremont St. Joseph (WV) 54-44, lost Oak Hill Academy (VA) 47-56. Previous: 2
3. Clyde (15-1) beat Sandusky Perkins 50-27. Previous: 3
4. Chaminade Julienne (14-2) beat Beavercreek 38-26, beat Roger Bacon 50-1, beat Middletown Fenwick 72-22. Previous: 4
5. Akron Manchester (16-0) beat St. Vincent/St. Mary’s 47-40, beat Fairless 74-33. Previous: 6
6. Toledo Rogers (13-3) lost Inkster (MI) 81-85, beat Toledo Start 65-48. Previous: 5
7. Clinton-Massie (15-1) beat Washington Courthouse 61-26, beat London 53-36. Previous: 7
8. Akron Hoban (15-1) beat St. Vincent/St. Mary’s 44-34, beat Parma Padua 53-36. Previous: 8
9. Lima Bath (14-2) beat Van Wert 59-37, beat Lima Shawnee 59-37. Previous: 9
10. West Holmes (14-3) beat Ashland 42-36, beat Clear Fork 52-19    . Previous: 10

New: None

Dropped Out: None

5 On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Bellbrook
(14-1, beat Eaton 62-52; beat Brookville 51-30; beat Waynesville 54-25)
Kenton Ridge (14-2, beat Urbana 75-60; beat Stebbins 99-26)
Kettering Alter (13-5, lost Springboro 59-63; beat Purcell Marian 67-28; lost Dayton Carroll 32-53)
Ravenna (14-0, beat Roosevelt; beat Crestwood 68-35)
Shelby (14-0, beat Upper Sandusky 79-58; beat Columbian 82-27)

DIVISION III               
1. Anna (16-0) beat Houston 69-30, beat Russia 71-49. Previous: 1
2. Liberty Benton (15-0) beat Kalida 47-35, beat Van Buren 71-35. Previous: 2
3. Oak Hill (13-1) beat Lucasville Valley 68-49. Previous: 3
4. Smithville (15-0) beat Norwayne 58-21, beat Waynedale 67-23. Previous: 4
5. Columbus Africentric (14-3) beat Columbus South 106-33, beat Marion Franklin 77-26. Previous: 5
6. Fort Frye (14-2) beat Monroe Central 64-48, beat Waterford 51-35. Previous: 6
7. Orrville (10-3) beat Mansfield Senior 68-56, beat Wooster Triway 53-44. Previous: 7
8. Georgetown (15-0) beat Williamsburg 47-33, beat Blanchester 39-29. Previous: 8
9. Archbold (17-0) beat Wauseon 59-31, beat Holgate 57-29. Previous: 9
10. Middletown Madison (16-1) beat Preble Shawnee 72-23. Previous: 10

New: None

Dropped Out:
None

5 On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Gilmour Academy
(13-3, beat Parma 80-33)
Hamilton Badin (9-4, beat North College Hill 71-32; lost Dayton Carroll 22-51;
Miami East (15-1, beat Graham 52-35; beat Tri-County North 63-20;
Richwood North Union (15-2, beat River Valley 47-46)
Youngstown Ursuline (11-5 DNP)

DIVISION IV               
1. Ottoville (15-0) beat Ft. Jennings 58-29, beat Delphos Jefferson 50-35. Previous: 1
2. Zanesville Rosecrans (13-2) beat Caldwell 60-26, beat Meadowbrook 60-37, beat Zanesville 39-38. Previous: 2
3. New Madison Tri Village (14-1) beat Franklin-Monroe 82-49. Previous: 3
4. Shadyside (15-2) beat Magnolia (WV) 69-43, beat Steubenville 58-35. Previous: 4
5. New Lewisburg Triad (15-0) beat Springfield NE 55-30, beat S Charleston SE 69-35. Previous: NR
6. Newark Catholic (16-1) beat Columbus Academy 39-36, beat Columbus Bexley 50-23. Previous: 9
7. Marion Local (12-3) beat New Bremen 55-24, beat Elida 66-27. Previous: 8
8. Waterford (13-3) beat Federal Hocking 51-25, beat Racine Southern 77-18. Previous: 5
9. Arlington (11-1) beat Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 57-37, beat Arcadia 54-33. Previous: NR
10. Fort Recovery (12-3) beat New Knoxville 52-51, beat Ansonia 88-13. Previous: 10

New: Arlington, New Lewisburg Triad

Dropped Out: Arcadia, Reedsville Eastern 
 
5 (actually 6) On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Cincinnati Country Day
(14-3, beat St. Bernard 58-30; beat Cincinnati Christian 77-50; beat Aiken 58-21
Cortland Maplewood (12-2, beat Ledgemont 36-28)
Greenwich South Central (beat St. Paul 67-59; beat Monroeville 58-44)
Lowellville (12-2, beat Sebring McKinley 71-31; beat Jackson-Milton 63-26)
Mansfield St. Peter’s (12-2, beat Lucas 44-24; beat Ontario 65-30;
Reedsville Eastern (9-4, lost South Gallia 51-52)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

The Ohio Girls Basketball Report started 14 years ago has become over
the last 11 years the #1 single-state scouting service in America.
Currently there are 208 colleges across America that subscribe to Ohio
Girls Basketball Report and rely on the information provided by Tom
Jenkins and his staff in evaluating players from Ohio. Tom has over 46
years of playing, coaching and evaluating experience associated with the
game of basketball. He is devoted solely to the promotion of the game
of Ohio girls basketball through his publication, Ohio Girls Basketball
Report and the promotion of the players of the game through his
services.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *