OGBR & JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Polls: Week 9

Image

OGBR Power Poll

The second Annual Ohio Girls Basketball Report &
JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Polls
continue with our Week 9 rankings. It’s been two weeks since we released a new poll and there has been a ton of movement…See who has landed where – for now.


OGBR & JJHUDDLE GIRLS BASKETBALL POWER POLLS: WEEK 9

DIVISION I               
1. Reynoldsburg (15-0) beat Pickerington Central 67-16, beat Mason 42-35, beat Lakota West 58-42, beat Grove City 81-35. Previous: 1
2. Twinsburg (11-3)
beat Strongsville 80-20, beat Kettering Fairmont 56-49,  beat Mason 55-42, lost to DuPont Manual (KY) 51-46. Previous: 3
3. Kettering Fairmont (12-3)
beat Wayne 46-24, lost to Twinsburg 56-49, beat Canton McKinley 52-41, beat Beavercreek 48-21. Previous: 8
4. Midpark (12-1)
beat Berea 97-24, beat Springboro 56-45, beat Brecksville 83-42. Previous: 6
5. Pickerington North (12-1)
beat Newark 49-37, beat Grove City 97-36, beat Groveport-Madison 87-27. Previous: 7
6. Springboro (12-1)
beat Miamisburg 54-29 , beat Piqua 69-17, lost to Midpark 56-45, beat Butler. Previous: 5
7. Cincinnati Sycamore (11-1)
beat Mother of Mercy 51-40, beat St. Ursula Academy 64-59. Previous: 9
8. Uniontown Lake (14-0)
beat McKinley 65-53, beat Jackson 59-38, beat Boardman 76-42, beat Hoover 53-48). Previous: NR
9. Canton McKinley (10-3)
lost to Uniontown Lake 65-53, beat Princeton 59-53, lost to Kettering Fairmont 52-41, lost to Massillon Perry 52-40. Previous: 2
10. Cincinnati Princeton (11-2)
beat Ursuline Academy 57-44, lost to Canton McKinley 59-53, lost to Toledo Notre Dame 48-30, beat Mason 45-40. Previous: 4
                       
New:
Uniontown Lake

Dropped Out: Wadsworth

5 On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Columbus Northland
(13-1, beat Brookhaven 51-39, beat Columbus East 71-21, beat West Holmes 50-38, beat Mifflin 90-24, beat Beechcroft 93-18)
Gahanna Lincoln
(12-3, beat Bishop Waterson 35-27, lost to Solon 58-52, beat Newark 48-35)
Olentangy Orange
(14-1, beat Hayes 85-57, beat Mt. Vernon 67-38)
Toledo Notre Dame
(9-4, lost to Hathaway Brown 49-44, beat Central Cathilic 74-43, beat Princeton 48-30, lost to Wadsworth 57-53, beat Whitmer 68-23, beat Perrysburg 54-38)
Wadsworth
(12-3; lost to Hudson 59-57, beat Tallmadge 64-32, beat Notre Dame Academy 57-53)

DIVISION II               
1. Dayton Carroll (14-0) beat Oak Hill 55-47, beat Lima Bath 57-43, beat Archbishop McNicholas 79-41. Previous: 3
2. Hathaway Brown (10-3) beat Clyde 55-40, beat West Holmes 47-43, beat Walsh Jesuit 71-56. Previous: 5
3. Clyde (14-1) beat Ross 69-42, beat Margaretta 55-36, lost to Hathaway Brown 55-40
beat Sandusky Central Catholic 70-50. Previous: 1
4. Chaminade Julienne (11-2) beat Fairborn 54-51, beat Alter 48-43, beat Purcell Marian 72-41. Previous: 4
5. Toledo Rogers (11-3) beat Waite 63-51, lost to Detroit Country Day (MI) 62-53, lost to Lakota East 51-44, beat Woodward 80-11. Previous: 2                   
6. Akron Manchester (14-0) beat Tuslaw 81-34, beat Tuscarawas Valley 64-40, beat Triway 60-30. Previous: 6               
7. Clinton-Massie (13-1) beat Western Brown 48-22, beat Hillsboro 56-28, beat East Clinton 60-33, beat Greeneview 64-46. Previous: 7           
8. Akron Hoban (13-1) beat Ursuline 54-47, lost to Walsh Jesuit 63-44, beat East Tech 77-15, beat Lake Catholic 65-44. Previous: 10
9. Lima Bath (9-2) beat Memorial 51-36, beat Africentric 46-42, lost to Carroll 57-43
beat Van Wert 38-32. Previous: 9
10. West Holmes (12-3) beat Riverview 30-27, beat Lexington 54-34, lost to Northland 50-38, lost to Hathaway Brown 47-43, beat Orrville 69-55. Previous: 8

New: None

Dropped Out: None

5 On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Bellbrook
(11-1, beat Franklin 78-21, beat Wilmington 48-39, beat Valley View 71-34)
Kenton Ridge (12-2, beat Westerville South 57-55, beat Xenia 75-37, beat Bellefontaine 90-51, beat Shawnee 71-45)
Kettering Alter (12-3, beat Madison Senior 70-54, lost to Chaminade Julienne 48-43, beat Mount Notre Dame 42-26, beat Roger Bacon 84-16)
Ravenna (12-0, beat Norton 61-60)
Shelby (12-0, beat Norwalk 66-53, beat Barberton 86-29)

DIVISION III               
1. Anna (14-0) beat Fort Loramie 52-21, beat Gilmour Academy 53-44, beat Lehman Catholic 62-34. Previous: 1
2. Liberty Benton (13-0) beat Leipsic 61-38, beat Fort Frye 52-47, beat Hardin Northern 61-33. Previous: 2
3. Oak Hill (12-1) beat Portsmouth West 65-41, beat South Webster 68-29, lost to Dayton Carroll 55-47, beat Northwest 80-35, beat Waverly 78-24. Prvious: 4
4. Smithville (13-0) beat Dalton 40-28, beat Rittman 53-15, beat Hillsdale 60-33. Previous: 7
5. Columbus Africentric (12-3) beat Eastmoor Academy 65-54, beat Walnut Ridge 90-30, lost to Lima Bath 46-42, beat Independence 76-45, beat Briggs 82-27, beat Brookhaven 76-48. Previous: 3
6. Fort Frye (12-2) beat River 62-26, beat Buckeye Trail 73-20, lost to Liberty Benton 52-47, beat Caldwell 70-21. Previous: 5
7. Orrville (8-3) beat Ashland 62-44, beat Austintown Fitch 55-39, lost to West Holmes 69-55. Previous: 6
8. Georgetown (13-0) beat East Clinton 61-45, beat Western Brown 54-41, beat Batavia 65-22. Previous: 9
9. Archbold (15-0) beat Stryker 65-42, beat Swanton 46-26, beat Patrick Henry 70-46. Previous: NR
10. Middletown Madison (15-1) lost to Alter 70-54, beat Milton-Union 64-26, beat Indian Hill 63-51, beat Carlisle 58-48. Previous: 8

New: None

Dropped Out: None

5 On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Gilmour Academy
(12-3, beat Laurel 68-59, lost to Anna 53-44, beat Logan Elm 61-29, beat Aurora 52-36, beat Padua Franciscan 65-50)
Hamilton Badin (8-3, beat Seton 56-49, beat Bishop Fenwick 61-28, beat Fairfield 66-27)
Miami East (13-1, beat Urbana 56-44, beat Covington 53-27, beat Fort Loramie 49-48, beat National Trail 63-46)
Versailles (11-4, lost to Marion Local 52-42, beat Lehman Catholic 53-29, beat Coldwater 61-50, beat Russia 53-38)
Youngstown Ursuline (11-5, beat Youngstown East 55-22, lost to Hoban 54-47, lost to Magnificat 71-48, beat Cardinal Mooney 38-28, beat St. Joseph Academy 48-45)

DIVISION IV               
1. Ottoville (13-0) beat Continental 63-28, beat Pandora-Gilboa 51-36. Previous: 1
2. Zanesville Rosecrans (10-2) beat Dover 42-36, beat Cambridge 53-33. Previous: 6
3. New Madison Tri Village (13-1) beat Twin Valley South 96-30, beat Eastern 59-46, beat Arcanum 80-37, beat Bradford 82-32. Previous: 7
4. Shadyside (13-2) beat Shenandoah 69-33, beat River 45-30, beat Oak Glen 77-48, beat Wheeling Central Catholic (WV) 62-54, beat Parkersburg South 47-42. Previous: 8
5. Waterford (11-2) beat Belpre 75-32, beat St. Peters 54-52, lost to Sandusky Perkins 41-38, beat Eastern 50-44. Previous: 2
6. Reedsville Eastern (9-3) beat Trimble 64-21, lost to Tri-Village 59-46, lost to Waterford 50-44. Previous: 3
7. Arcadia (13-0) beat McComb 43-36, beat North Baltimore 62-51, beat Cory Rawson 58-29, beat Seneca East 61-22. Previous: NR
8. Marion Local (10-3) beat Versailles 52-42, lost to Celina 54-48, beat St. John’s 47-21, beat Covington 49-31. Previous: 9
9. Newark Catholic (14-1) beat Watkins Memorial 52-25, lost to Whitehall-Yearling 46-36, beat Granville. Previous: 10
10. Fort Recovery (10-3) beat Coldwater 45-41, beat Franklin 63-29, lost to Minster 46-40, lost to Fort Loramie 50-43, beat Seneca East 61-22. Previous 5.

New: Arcadia

Dropped Out: Berlin Hiland

5 On the Bubble (Listed Alphabetically):
Arlington
(11-1, beat Van Buren 62-32, beat Upper Scioto Valley 66-53, beat McComb 70-47)
Cincinnati Country Day (11-3, beat Felicity-Franklin 60-36, beat Clark Montessori 54-23, beat Summit Country Day 57-44, beat Lockland 69-51)
*Lake Ridge Academy (8-4, beat St. Peters 62-47, beat John Hay 67-42, beat Eastmoor Academy 57-31)
Lowellville (10-2, beat Western Reserve 71-41, beat Leetonia 68-32, beat McDonald 69-45)
Mansfield St. Peter’s (10-2, beat Lucas 65-41, beat Galion 51-38, lost to Waterford 54-52, lost to Lake Ridge Academy 62-47)

* not eligible for the OHSAA Tournament

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

The Ohio Girls Basketball Report started 14 years ago has become over
the last 11 years the #1 single-state scouting service in America.
Currently there are 208 colleges across America that subscribe to Ohio
Girls Basketball Report and rely on the information provided by Tom
Jenkins and his staff in evaluating players from Ohio. Tom has over 46
years of playing, coaching and evaluating experience associated with the
game of basketball. He is devoted solely to the promotion of the game
of Ohio girls basketball through his publication, Ohio Girls Basketball
Report and the promotion of the players of the game through his
services.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *