Good Samaritan Flyin to the Hoop Day 4: Ohio fails to beat a national opponent

Image

Westerville North’s Taivion Thomas

Who did what on Day 4 and who made our Good Samaritan Flyin to the Hoop JJHuddle all-Tournament team?


Flyin’ to the Hoop: Day 4 Recap

Day 4 Results:
HCYA (TX) 83, Trotwood-Madison 69
Vandalia-Butler 63, Lakota East 43
Norcross (GA) 56, Jamestown Greeneview 53
Franklin 64, Medina 49
La Lumiere (IN) 58, Westerville North 54
Dayton CJ 64, Chillicothe 44
Grace Prep (TX) 60, Dayton Thurgood Marshall 42

Top Performers: Day 4

*Justin Jackson (6’7/2013)- HCYA: 30 points on 8-of-11 shooting and 12-of-13 FT shooting.
*Danrad “Chicken” Knowles (6’10/2012)- HYCA: 17 points and 11 rebounds.

*Jamar Hammonds (6’3/2013)- Trotwood-Madison: 21 points.
*James Brown Jr. (6’2/2012)- Trotwood-Madison: 17 points, six rebounds, and five assists.

*Jake Greer (6’5/2012)- Vandalia-Butler: 22 points on 8-of-9 shooting and seven rebounds.

*Brandon Goodwin (6’0/2013)- Norcross: 15 points.
*Harold Givens (6’7/2013)- Norcross: 13 points and 14 rebounds.

*Evan Bradds (6’7/2013)- Jamestown Greeneview: 15 points and 12 rebounds.

*Luke Kennard (6’4/2015)- Franklin: 20 points and seven rebounds.
*Jacob Rossi (6’8/2012)- Franklin: 22 points and 11 rebounds.
*Justin Rossi (6’8/2012)- Franklin: 16 points and five rebounds.

*Billy Geschke (6’1/2013)- Medina: 21 points.

*Antonio Drummond (5’11/2012)- La Lumiere: 18 points

*Taivion Thomas (6’5/2012)- Westerville North: 19 points on 8-of-9 shooting and 12 rebounds.

*John Staley (6’5/2012)- Dayton CJ: 34 points on 13-of-17 shooting and eight rebounds.
*Justin Bibbs (6’4/2014)- Dayton CJ: 16 points.

*Zach Johnson (6’2/2013)- Chillicothe: 22 points.

*Isaiah Austin (7’0/2012)- Grace Prep: 15 points, 11 rebounds, and five blocks.

*Mark Alstork (6’4/2013)- Thurgood Marshall: 16 points.

JJHuddle Good Sam FTTH All-Tournament Team:
*Gary Harris (6’5/2012)- Hamilton SE (IN)
*Dominic Artis (6’1/2012)- Findlay Prep (NV)
*Mikyle McIntosh (6’6/2013)- Christian Faith Center Academy (NC)
*John Staley (6’5/2012)- Dayton CJ
*Devon Scott (6’8/2012)- Columbus Northland
*Jordan Potts (5’11/2012)- Columbus Northland
*Adolphus Washington (6’4/2012)- Cincinnati Taft
*Orlando Berry Jr. (5’8/2012)- Cincinnati Taft
*Justin Jackson (6’7/2014)- HCYA (TX)
*Andrew Wiggins (6’7/2014)- Huntington Prep (WV)

Best Freshmen:
*Jalen Coleman (6’2)- Cathedral (IN)
*Luke Kennard (6’4)- Franklin

Ohio vs. Nation:
*The Buckeye state went (0-11).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *