2011-12 Football Regional Assignments

Image

The Ohio High School Athletic Association

The OHSAA has announced the new regional football assignments for the 2011-2012 and 2012-2013 season. See who will be playing where and in what division and region.


Football Divisional Changes for 2011 and 2012

The following are those schools which changed football divisions based on their current male enrollment in grades nine through 11 as provided by the Ohio Department of Education. The complete list of divisional alignments and regional assignments are posted at OHSAA.org.

Also of note, no Division I schools changed regional assignments. There
were 10 regional changes in Division II, five regional changes in
Division III, 17 regional changes in Division IV, 18 regional changes in
Division V and 28 regional changes in Division VI. Complete regional assignments are posted on the football page at OHSAA.org.

Moved Up to Division I (From Division II)

Avon Lake, Toledo Bowsher, Dublin
Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Cleveland East Tech, Hilliard Bradley, Cleveland
John Adams, Cleveland John F. Kennedy, Cleveland Lincoln West, North
Ridgeville, Lewis Center Olentangy, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange,
Cleveland Rhodes, Columbus St. Charles, Toledo Start, Toledo Waite,
Cincinnati Walnut Hills

Moved Down to Division II (From Division I)

Cincinnati Anderson, Oregon Clay, Columbus Franklin Heights, Fremont
Ross, Lima Senior, Marion Harding, Mount Vernon, Columbus Northland,
Perrysburg, East Cleveland Shaw, Columbus West, Cincinnati Woodward,
Worthington Kilbourne

Moved Up to Division II (From Division III)

Alliance, Bellbrook, Celina, Chillicothe, Cleveland Collinwood, Tiffin
Columbian, Akron Coventry, Franklin, Pataskala Licking Heights, Toledo
Rogers, Akron Springfield, Tipp City Tippecanoe, Toledo Woodward

Moved Down to Division III (From Division II)

Cincinnati Aiken, Athens The Plains, Dayton Carroll, Columbus
Centennial, Columbus Independence, Mentor Lake Catholic, Dayton
Meadowdale, Akron North, Ravenna, Rocky River

Moved Up to Division III (From Division IV)

Kettering Archbishop Alter, Sheffield Brookside, Chagrin Falls, Cuyahoga
Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Lancaster Fairfield Union,
Lewistown Indian Lake, Cleveland John Hay, Plain City Jonathan Alder,
London, Port Clinton, Caledonia River Valley, Rossford, Cincinnati Taft,
Dayton Thurgood Marshall, Wauseon, Peninsula Woodridge

Moved Down to Division IV (From Division III)

Bethel-Tate, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, Ashtabula Edgewood, Richmond
Edison, Navarre Fairless, Springfield Greenon, Cadiz Harrison Central,
Norwood, Oak Harbor, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, Streetsboro, North Bend
Taylor, Waverly, Willard

Moved Up to Division IV (From Division V)

Hamilton Badin, Columbus Bishop Ready, Brookfield, Middlefield Cardinal,
Chesapeake, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Delta, Lees Creek East
Clinton, Orwell Grand Valley, Jamestown Greenview, Gates
Mills Hawken, Rocky River Lutheran West, Minford, Richwood North Union,
Johnstown Northridge, West Salem Northwestern, Creston Norwayne

Moved Down to Division V (From Division IV)

Albany Alexander, Bellaire, Bucyrus, Howard East Knox, Marion Elgin,
Metamora Evergreen, London Madison Plains, Campbell Memorial, Marion
Pleasant, Portsmouth West, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, Ironton Rock Hill,
Atwater Waterloo

Moved Up to Division V (From Division VI)

Carey, Columbiana, Columbus Grove, Covington, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon,
New Paris National Trail, Dayton Ponitz, Rittman, Attica Seneca East,
Salineville Southern, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Van Buran, Bucyrus
Wynford

Moved Down to Division VI (From Division V)

Columbus Africentric, Caldwell, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, East
Canton, Mineral Ridge, Montpelier, Plymouth, Richmond Heights, St.
Henry, Lewisburg Tri-County North, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph

2011 & 2012 REGIONAL ASSIGNMENTS

CLICK HERE FOR REGIONAL ASSIGNMENTS (PDF)

DIVISION I (118)
Region 1 (31) –
Austintown-Fitch, Youngstown Boardman, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Lyndhurst Brush, Cleveland Heights, Cleveland East Technical, Euclid, Garfield Heights, Cleveland Glenville, Cleveland John Adams, Cleveland John F. Kennedy, Cleveland John Marshall, Lakewood, Cleveland Lincoln West, Mayfield, Mentor, Middleburg Heights Midpark, Eastlake North, North Olmsted, North Royalton, Parma, Cleveland Rhodes, Painesville Riverside, Shaker Heights, Solon, Willoughby South, Lakewood St. Edward, Cleveland St. Ignatius, Strongsville, Parma Heights Valley Forge, Warren G. Harding
Region 2 (28) – Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, Avon Lake, Toledo Bowsher, Brunswick, Canton McKinley, Cuyahoga Falls, Elyria, Findlay, Canton GlenOak, Green, North Canton Hoover, Hudson, Massillon Jackson, Lorain, Medina, Macedonia Nordonia, North Ridgeville, Massillon Perry, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, Toledo Start, Amherst Steele, Stow-Munroe Falls, Sylvania Southview, Twinsburg, Wadsworth, Toledo Waite, Massillon Washington, Toledo Whitmer
Region 3 (29) - Grove City Central Crossing, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Delaware Hayes, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Gahanna Lincoln, Marysville, Newark, Lewis Center Olentangy, Powell Olentangy Liberty, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, Springfield, Columbus St. Charles, Thomas Worthington, Troy, Upper Arlington, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Galloway Westland
Region 4 (30) – Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, Beavercreek, Centerville, Cincinnati Colerain, Cincinnati Elder, Fairborn, Fairfield, Cincinnati Glen Este, Hamilton, Kettering Fairmont, Cincinnati LaSalle, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, West Chester Lakota West, Lebanon, Loveland, Mason, Miamisburg, Middletown, Milford, Clayton Northmont, Cincinnati Oak Hills, Cincinnati Princeton, Springboro, Cincinnati St. Xavier, Cincinnati Sycamore, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, Huber Heights Wayne, Cincinnati Western Hills, Cincinnati Withrow, Xenia

DIVISION II (119)
Region 5 (30) -
Alliance, Aurora, Barberton, Canfield, Youngstown Chaney, Chardon, Copley, Akron Coventry, Akron East, Youngstown East, Akron Ellet, Akron Firestone, Akron Garfield, Geneva, Painesville Harvey, Warren Howland, Akron Kenmore, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Uniontown Lake, Ashtabula Lakeside, Louisville, Madison, New Philadelphia, Richfield Revere, Kent Roosevelt, Akron Springfield, Tallmadge, Canton Timken, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, Chesterland West Geauga
Region 6 (30) - Avon, Bedford, Berea, Bowling Green, Toledo Central Catholic, Oregon Clay, Lodi Cloverleaf, Cleveland Collinwood, Tiffin Columbian, Fremont Ross, Medina Highland, Lexington, Mansfield Madison Comprehensive, Mansfield, Maple Heights, Maumee, Grafton Midview, Parma Normandy, Norwalk, Olmsted Falls, Perrysburg, Toledo Rogers, Sandusky, Toledo Scott, East Cleveland Shaw, Holland Springfield, Toledo St. Francis deSales, Sylvania Northview, Westlake, Toledo Woodward
Region 7 (30) - Ashland, Columbus Beechcroft, Bellbrook, Sunbury Big Walnut, Columbus Briggs, Columbus Brookhaven, Canal Winchester, Chillicothe, Columbus Franklin Heights, Columbus Hamilton Township, Pataskala Licking Heights, Logan, Marietta, Marion Harding, Columbus Marion-Franklin, Columbus Mifflin, Mt. Vernon, New Albany, Columbus Northland, Ashville Teays Valley, New Carlisle Tecumseh, Dresden Tri-Valley, Columbus Walnut Ridge, Vincent Warren, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, Columbus West, Columbus Whetstone, Wooster, Worthington Kilbourne, Zanesville
Region 8 (29) – Batavia Amelia, Cincinnati Anderson, Dayton Belmont, Vandalia Butler, Celina, Trenton Edgewood, Franklin, Greenville, Harrison, Cincinnati Hughes, Kings Mills Kings, Lima, Morrow Little Miami, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy, Cincinnati Northwest, Piqua, Hamilton Ross, Sidney, Riverside Stebbins, Oxford Talawanda, Tipp City Tippecanoe, Trotwood-Madison, Cincinnati Turpin, Wapakoneta, West Carrollton, Mt. Orab Western Brown, Wilmington, Cincinnati Winton Woods, Cincinnati Woodward

DIVISION III (120)
Region 9 (30) –
Akron Archbishop Hoban, Bay Village Bay, Cleveland Benedictine, Sheffield Brookside, Akron Buchtel, Medina Buckeye, Chagrin Falls, Conneaut, Mantua Crestwood, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Mogadore Field, Oberlin Firelands, Parma Heights Holy Name, Hubbard, Jefferson Area, Cleveland John Hay, Mentor Lake Catholic, Niles McKinley, Akron North, Norton, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, Pepper Pike Orange, Parma Padua Franciscan, Ravenna, Rocky River, Ravenna Southeast, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, Hunting Valley University School, Warrensville Heights, Peninsula Woodridge
Region 10 (30) - Bellefontaine, Bellevue, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, Columbus Bexley, Columbus Bishop Watterson, Bryan, Delaware Buckeye Valley, Columbus Centennial, Clyde, Defiance, Columbus East, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, Elida, St. Paris Graham Local, Columbus Independence, Lewistown Indian Lake, Columbus Linden McKinley, Napoleon, Sandusky Perkins, Port Clinton, Caledonia River Valley, Rossford, Lima Shawnee, Columbus South, Columbus St. Francis DeSales, St. Marys Memorial, Urbana, Vermilion, Wauseon, Columbus Whitehall-Yearling
Region 11 (30) - Lisbon Beaver, Rayland Buckeye Local, Cambridge, Canton South, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, Carrollton, Uhrichsville Claymont, Dover, East Liverpool, Granville, Wintersville Indian Creek, New Concord John Glenn, Hebron Lakewood, Newark Licking Valley, Alliance Marlington, Zanesville Maysville, Minerva, McConnelsville Morgan, New Lexington, Canal Fulton Northwest, Duncan Falls Philo, Poland Seminary, Warsaw River View, Salem, Shelby, Thornville Sheridan, Steubenville, Struthers, Beloit West Branch, Millersburg West Holmes
Region 12 (30) - Cincinnati Aiken, Kettering Archbishop Alter, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, Athens, Dayton Carroll, Circleville, Dayton Dunbar, Eaton, Lancaster Fairfield Union, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, Goshen, Hillsboro, Cincinnati Indian Hill, Jackson, Plain City Jonathan Alder, Springfield Kenton Ridge, Circleville Logan Elm, London, Greenfield McClain, Dayton Meadowdale, Washington Court House Miami Trace, Monroe, New Richmond, Dayton Oakwood, Springfield Shawnee, Cincinnati Taft, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, McArthur Vinton County, Washington Court House, Cincinnati Wyoming

DIVISION IV (121)
Region 13 (32) -
Beachwood, Sullivan Black River, Brookfield, Brooklyn, Canton Central Catholic, Middlefield Cardinal, Warren Champion, Doylestown Chippewa, Cleveland Central Catholic, Ashtabula Edgewood, Navarre Fairless, Fairview Park Fairview, Garrettsville Garfield, Girard, Orwell Grand Valley, Gates Mills Hawken, Leavittsburg LaBrae, Cortland Lakeview, Youngstown Liberty, Rocky River Lutheran West, Akron Manchester, Newton Falls, West Salem Northwestern, Creston Norwayne, Orrville, Perry, Andover Pymatuning Valley, Magnolia Sandy Valley, Streetsboro, Wooster Triway, Massillon Tuslaw, Wickliffe
Region 14 (30) - Lima Bath, Columbus Bishop Hartley, Columbus Bishop Ready, Bellville Clear Fork, Lorain Clearview, Delta, Pemberville Eastwood, Milan Edison, Elyria Catholic, Fostoria, Galion, Genoa Area, Springfield Greenon, Sparta Highland, Huron, Kenton, LaGrange Keystone, Millbury Lake, Richwood North Union, Springfield Northeastern, Springfield Northwestern, Oak Harbor, Mansfield Ontario, Ottawa-Glandorf, Paulding, Swanton, Upper Sandusky, Van Wert, Wellington, Willard
Region 15 (30) – Amanda-Clearcreek, Bloom-Carroll, Chesapeake, Coshocton, Richmond Edison, Proctorville Fairland, Cadiz Harrison Central, Heath, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, Ironton, Johnstown-Monroe, Martins Ferry, Byesville Meadowbrook, Pomeroy Meigs, Minford, Johnstown Northridge, McDermott Northwest, Piketon, Portsmouth, Bidwell River Valley, South Point, St. Clairsville, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, Belmont Union Local, Chillicothe Unioto, Utica, Waverly, Wellston, Zanesville West Muskingum, Chillicothe Zane Trace
Region 16 (29) - Hamilton Badin, Batavia, Bethel-Tate, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, Blanchester, Brookville, Carlisle, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Batavia Clermont Northeastern, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, Lees Creek East Clinton, Cincinnati Finneytown, Jamestown Greeneview, Cincinnati Madeira, Middletown Madison, West Milton Milton-Union, Cincinnati North College Hill, Dayton Northridge, Norwood, Dayton Ponitz, Camden Preble Shawnee, Reading, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, Cincinnati Shroder, North Bend Taylor, Germantown Valley View, Waynesville, Williamsport Westfall

DIVISION V (116)
Region 17 (29) –
Barnesville, Bellaire, Belpre, Burton Berkshire, Lore City Buckeye Trail, Columbiana, Columbiana Crestview, Cuyahoga Heights, Lisbon David Anderson, East Palestine, Beverly Fort Frye, Sugarcreek Garaway, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, Independence, Kirtland, Campbell Memorial, Woodsfield Monroe Central, Newcomerstown, Rootstown, Sarahsville Shenandoah, Canfield South Range, Salineville Southern, New Middletown Springfield, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, Garfield Heights Trinity, Hanoverton United, Youngstown Ursuline, Atwater Waterloo
Region 18 (29) - Harrod Allen East, Archbold, Bluffton, Carey, Columbia, Columbus Grove, Bloomdale Elmwood, Metamora Evergreen, Sherwood Fairview, Gibsonburg, Hicksville, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, Delphos Jefferson, Kansas Lakota, Liberty Center, Findlay Liberty-Benton, Lima Central Catholic, Castalia Margaretta, New London, Northwood, Oberlin, Hamler Patrick Henry, Attica Seneca East, Spencerville, Defiance Tinora, Van Buren, Haviland Wayne Trace, Collins Western Reserve, Elmore Woodmore
Region 19 (29) - Albany Alexander, Sugar Grove Berne Union, Bucyrus, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Gahanna Columbus Academy, Ashland Crestview, Crooksville, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, Howard East Knox, Stewart Federal Hocking, Fredericktown, Columbus Grandview Heights, Jeromesville Hillsdale, Baltimore Liberty Union, Loudonville, Mt. Gilead, Nelsonville-York, Galion Northmor, Oak Hill, Portsmouth West, West Lafayette Ridgewood, Rittman, Ironton Rock Hill, Smithville, Lucasville Valley, Apple Creek Waynedale, Wheelersburg, Bucyrus Wynford
Region 20 (29) – Frankfort Adena, Anna, Tipp City Bethel, Cincinnati Clark Montessori, Coldwater, Covington, Dayton Christian, Cincinnati Deer Park, New Lebanon Dixie, Marion Elgin, Milford Center Fairbanks, Chillicothe Huntington, London Madison Plains, Cincinnati Mariemont, Mechanicsburg, Casstown Miami East, New Paris National Trail, Bainbridge Paint Valley, Rockford Parkway, Marion Pleasant, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, Chillicothe Southeastern, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, North Lewisburg Triad, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, Versailles, West Jefferson, West Liberty-Salem

DIVISION VI (122)
Region 21 (31) -
Bridgeport, Steubenville Catholic Central, Southington Chalker, Bowerston Conotton Valley, Dalton, East Canton, Fairport Harding, Jackson-Milton, Warren John F. Kennedy, Thompson Ledgemont, Leetonia, Lowellville, Cleveland Heigths Lutheran East, Malvern, Vienna Mathews, McDonald, Sebring McKinley, Mineral Ridge, Mogadore, Newbury, Richmond Heights, Shadyside, Bellaire St. John Central, Strasburg-Franklin, Toronto, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, Wellsville, Berlin Center Western Reserve, Windham, Youngstown Christian
Region 22 (30) - Antwerp, Arcadia, Arlington, Defiance Ayersville, Tiffin Calvert, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, Cory-Rawson, Convoy Crestview, Lakeside Danbury, Edgerton, Edon, West Unity Hilltop, Holgate, Leipsic, McComb, Sycamore Mohawk, Monroeville, Montpelier, North Baltimore, Toledo Ottawa Hills, Pandora-Gilboa, Lima Perry, Greenwich South Central, Delphos St. John’s, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic, Norwalk St. Paul, Fostoria St. Wendelin, Toledo Christian, Vanlue
Region 23 (30) – Columbus Africentric Early College, Beallsville, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, New Washington Buckeye Central, Caldwell, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, Crestline, Danville, Reedsville Eastern, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, New Matamoras Frontier, Franklin Furnace Green, Grove City Christian, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, Lucas, Ashland Mapleton, Corning Miller, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Portsmouth Notre Dame, Plymouth, Morral Ridgedale, Hannibal River, Portsmouth Sciotoville Community, Crown City South Gallia, Racine Southern, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, Glouster Trimble, Waterford
Region 24 (31) - Ada, Ansonia, Arcanum, Bradford, Springfield Catholic Central, Cedarville, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati Country Day, Fayetteville-Perry, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Dola Hardin Northern, Dayton Jefferson Twp., Sidney Lehman Catholic, Lockland, Manchester, Maria Stein Marion Local, Minster, Union City Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, Hamilton New Miami, Cincinnati Oyler, Ridgeway Ridgemont, DeGraff Riverside, Cincinnati Riverview East, South Charleston Southeastern, St. Henry, Lewisburg Tri-County North, Troy Christian, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>