2011 Muscle Milk All-Ohio Offense presented by JJHuddle

Image

Muscle Milk’s 2011 All-Ohio Football Teams presented by JJHUddle

Maty Mauk. Taylor Decker. Brionte Dunn. Mitch Trubisky. Warren Ball. Corry Benson. De’Veon Smith. They all made the Muscle Milk All-Ohio Offense. See who else did and who landed on what team…And the Player of the year is?


MUSCLE MILK OHIO OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

ROSS FRANKLIN, JOHNSTOWN-MONROE, SR., RB: Franklin capped an amazing career by coming oh so close to setting three coveted state single-season records. In leading the Johnnies to a Division IV state semifinals appearance, Franklin did the following:

* Scored 51 total TDs, which ranks No. 2 all-time and is one shy of the state record 52 set by Hubert Bobo of Chauncey-Dover in 1952.

* Scored 49 rushing TDs, which ranks No. 2 all-time and is one shy of the state record 50 set by Maurice Hall (Columbus Brookhaven) in 2000.

* Ran for 3,416 rushing yards, which ranks No. 2 all-time and is 23 yards shy of the state record 3,439 set by Bedford Chanel’s Tony Franklin in 2001.

* Became Johnstown’s all-time rushing (5,742 yards) and scoring (73 TDs) career leader.

* Ran for 320 yards and two touchdowns on 38 carries in his final high school game (loss to eventual state champion Norwayne).

*Fumbled two times all year (339 carries).

2010 Offensive Player of the Year: Akise Teague, Youngstown Ursuline, RB (Cincinnati)

2009 Offensive Player of the Year: Keith Wenning, Coldwater, QB (Ball State)

MUSCLE MILK DIVISIONAL PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Division I: Mitch Trubisky, Mentor, Jr., QB
Division II: Isreal Green, Trotwood-Madison, Jr., RB
Division III: Brad Jarzab, Springfield Shawnee, Sr., QB
Division IV: Maty Mauk*, Kenton, Sr., QB & Ross Franklin, Johnstown-Monroe, Sr., RB
Division V: Nick Campbell, Versailles, So., QB
Division VI: Shawn Ball, Malvern, Sr., QB

* State Player of the Year

FIRST TEAM MUSCLE MILK ALL-OHIO OFFENSE

QB: Maty Mauk, Kenton, Sr. (Missouri)
RB:
Brionte Dunn, Canton GlenOak, Sr. (Ohio State)
RB:
Ross Franklin, Johnstown-Monroe, Sr.
WR:
Monty Madaris, Moeller, Sr.
WR:
Roger Lewis, Pickerington Central, Sr. (Ohio State)
TE:
Blake Thomas, Cleveland St. Ignatius, Sr. (Ohio State)
OL:
Taylor Decker, Vandalia Butler, Sr. (Notre Dame)
OL:
A.J. Williams, Sycamore, Sr. (Michigan)
OL:
Kyle Dodson, Cleveland Heights, Sr. (Wisconsin)
OL:
Benny McGowan, Centerville, Sr. (Michigan State)
OL:
Zach Higgins, Marlington, Sr. (Michigan State)
K:
Tim Shenk, Cleveland St. Ignatius, Sr. (Air Force)
All-Purpose:
William Mahone, Austintown-Fitch, Sr. (Notre Dame)


SECOND TEAM MUSCLE MILK ALL-OHIO OFFENSE

QB: Mitch Trubisky, Mentor, Jr.
RB:
Jody Webb, Whitmer, Sr.
RB:
Warren Ball, Columbus DeSales, Sr. (Ohio State)
WR:
Dwayne Stanford, Taft, Sr. (Oregon)
WR:
Matt Eckhardt, Avon, Sr.
TE:
Pharoah Brown, Brush, Sr. (Michigan)
OL:
Kyle Kalis, St. Edward, Sr. (Michigan)
OL:
Billy Price, Austintown-Fitch, Jr. (Ohio State)
OL:
Jacoby Boren, Pickerington Central, Sr. (Ohio State)
OL:
Pat Elflein, Pickerington North, Sr. (Ohio State)
OL:
Storm Norton, Whitmer, Sr. (Toledo)
K:
Ross Martin, Walsh Jesuit, Sr. (Duke)
All-Purpose:
Hayden Welch, Fairfield Christian, Sr.


THIRD TEAM MUSCLE MILK ALL-OHIO OFFENSE

QB: Corry Benson, Marion-Franklin, Jr.
RB:
De’Veon Smith, Howland, Jr.
RB:
Isreal Green, Trotwood-Madison, Jr.
WR:
Armani Miller, Wayne, Sr. (Toledo)
WR:
Jamall Trammell, Clayton Northmont, Sr.
TE:
Evan Jones, West Lafayette Ridgewood, Sr. (Michigan State)
OL:
Max Pollom, Jonathan Alder, Sr.
OL:
Brandyn Cook, Cincinnati St. Xavier, Sr. (Pitt)
OL:
Tony Matteo, Akron Manchester, Sr. (West Virginia)
OL:
James Henry, Upper Arlington, Sr. (Toledo)
OL:
Tyler Orlosky, St. Edward, Sr.
K:
Jimmy Gammill, New Albany, Sr.
All-Purpose:
Justin Herrnstein, New Washington Buckeye Central, Sr.

 


HONORABLE MENTION MUSCLE MILK ALL-OHIO




QB: Tra Chapman, Kent Roosevelt, Jr.; Austin Appleby, North Canton Hoover, Sr. (Purdue); Brian Kelly, Springfield Catholic, Sr,; Malik Zaire, Alter, Jr.; Eric Williams, St. Ignatius, Sr.; Javon Harrison, Wayne, Jr.; Jalin Marshall, Middletown, Jr.; Reggie McAdams, Elida, Sr.; Brad Jarzab, Springfield Shawnee, Sr.; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Central Catholic, Sr. (Michigan State); Derik Swinderman, Dover, Sr.; Austin Bruns, Coldwater, Jr.; Konnor Baker, Ada, Sr.; Shawn Ball, Malvern, Sr.; Nick Campbell, Versailles, So.; Nick Merrick, Claymont, Sr.; Adam Wallace, Norwayne, Sr.; Tyler Foster, Canton McKinley, Sr.; Nathan Stock, Dresden Tri-Valley, Jr.; Justin O’Rourke, Avon, Sr.; Michael Simpson, Trotwood-Madison, Sr.; Luke Creditt, Waynesville, Sr.; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford, Sr.; Jake Schneider, Maumee, Sr.


RB: Jack Snowball, Wadsworth, Sr.; Conor Hundley, Cincinnati St. Xavier, Sr.; Devin Campbell, Boardman, Sr.; Brandon Schoen, Olentangy Orange, Sr.; Alex Mickley, Hilliard Davidson, Sr.; Jamire Westbrook, Kings, Sr. (Miami, OH); Alden Hill, Marlington, Sr. (Tennessee); Kareem Hunt, Willoughby South, Jr.; Tavonn Crisp, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, Sr.; Tim McVey, St. Ignatius, Jr.; D.J. Jones, Ravenna, Sr.; Pat Boggs, Field, Sr.; Mason Minnich, Ashland Crestview, Sr.; D.J. Manning, St. Marys, Sr.; Shannon Green, Edon, Jr.; Ryan Mosora, Brookfield, Jr.; Aaron Abbott, Lebanon, Sr.; Jamal Johnson, New Philadelphia, So.; Jimmy Radabaugh, Edgerton, Sr.; Danny LaRosa, Thompson Ledgemont, Sr.; Jake Heitkamp, Maria Stein Marion Local, Sr.; Denzel Norvell, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, Jr.; Ja’les Hughes, Campbell Memorial, Sr.

WR: Marcus Davis, Dublin Coffman, Sr.; Jordan Hargrove, Akron SVSM, Jr.; Kyle Nowlin, Harrison, Sr.; Mitchell Campbell, Versailles, Sr.; Caleb Siefring, Coldwater, Jr.; Justin Sawmiller, Kenton, So.; Jacob Ansley, Ada, Jr.; Austin Etzler, Elida, Sr.; Ben Josipovic, Eastlake North, Jr.; Travis Tucci, Malvern, Sr.; Nathan Stark, Edgerton, Sr.; Teddy Kremcheck, Indian Hill, Sr.; Cory Schenk, Lakeside Danbury, Sr.; Tyler Peterson, Claymont, Jr.; Cameron Kavan, Mentor, Sr.; Robby Buckwald, Cloverleaf, Jr.

TE: Sam Grant, St. Edward, Sr. (Boston College); Jake Butt, Pickerington North, Jr.; Jacob Matuska, Columbus Hartley, Jr.; Craig Runyan, Marysville, Sr. (Toledo)

OL: Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth, Sr.; Tad France, Elyria, Sr. (Kent State); Kyle Stout, Sylvania Southview, Jr.; Adam Pankey, Hamilton, Sr. (Pitt); Anthony Stanko, Warren Howland, Sr. (Penn State); Troy Watson, Aurora, Sr. (Ohio); Austin Trgovcich, Youngstown Mooney, Sr.; Joel Schilke, Springfield Shawnee, Sr.; Jared Salisbury, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, Sr.; Kyle Williamson, Madeira, Sr. (Cincinnati); Brady Whiting, Marion Pleasant, Sr.; Caleb Stacey, Cin. Oak Hills, Sr. (Michigan); Justin Gillen, Liberty Center, Sr.; Kris Hayward, Pemberville Eastwood, Sr.

K: Nick Smith, Jonathan Alder, Jr.; Brent Wahle, Columbus Hartley, Sr.; Matt Ringle, Beavercreek, Sr.; Anthony Melchiori, Aurora, Sr. (Kent State); Tyler Pickard, Genoa, Sr.; Caleb Keeton, Waynesville, Sr.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

MUSCLE MILK ALL-OHIO DEFENSE

_____________________________________________________________________________________

2010 JJHUDDLE ALL-OHIO TEAMS

2009 JJHUDDLE ALL-OHIO TEAMS

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *