2012 Boys & Girls Recruiting: Who is Headed Where?

Image

Ohio seniors continuing their athletic careers in college.

Ohio is one of the richest high school basketball recruiting states in
the country – especially this year! Here’s a look at the latest crop of Ohio standouts and
where they are headed. Know someone not on the list…Let us know.


The second Wednesday in November and the first Wednesday in February
every school year are highly anticipated. Why? Those are the National
Signing Days for college-bound athletes.

The first signing day –
for basketball, baseball, softball, tennis, swimming, wrestling, golf,
bowling,
gymnastics, hockey and volleyball – is Nov. 9.

The second – for Football, soccer, track and field, cross country and
field hockey – is Feb. 8.

If
you’re signing with a school (or have verbally committed) we want to
know about it.

We are be putting together a comprehensive list of
all Ohio athletes headed to college so please tell us where you are
going.

We will update the list as we get info.

To submit
information, email your name, high school, sport, position and college
destination to: efrantz@jjhuddle.com.

Congrats
and good luck this year.

2012 SENIOR COLLEGE COMMITMENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL
Gary Akbar, Dayton Dunbar (Cleveland State)
Nick Archer, PF/C, Olentangy Liberty (Hillsdale)
Jordan Barham, SG, University School (Davidson)
Seger Bonifant, Berlin Hiland (West Liberty)
Devon Carter, Cleveladn John Hay (Lehigh)
Lorenzo Cugini, SF, Akron SVSM (High Point)
Mike Davis, SG, Garfield Heights (Northern Illinois)
Jermaine Davis, C, Garfield Heights (LaSalle)
Ronnie Drinnon, Greeneview (St. Francis, Pa.)
Justin Fritts, Mentor (Wheeling Jesuit)
Ben Gency, Streetsboro (Ashland)
C.J. Gettys, C, Findlay (UNC-Wilmington)
Drew Hall, Cincinnati McNicholas (Maryville, Mo.)
Myles Hamilton, SG, St. Edward (Kennesaw State)
Kenny Kaminski, PF, Medina (Michigan State)
Dylan Kaufman, Berlin Hiland (Findlay)
Khalid King, Brookhaven (North Carolina A&T)
Jake Kretzer, SF, Waverly (Akron)
Caris Levert, SG, Pickerington Central (Ohio)
Mark Lieberman, Dayton Christian (Mt. Vernon Nazarene)
Mailk London, PF, Chillicothe (Cleveland State)
Reggie McAdams, SF, Elida (Akron)
Max Mischkulnig, Hamilton Ross (Maryville Mo.)
Kyle Molock, PG, Dublin Coffman (Saint Joseph’s)
Willie Moore, SG, Cincinnati Aiken (Duquense)
Chad Nelson, Pickerington Central (Ohio Dominican)
Jordan Potts, PG, Northland (UNC-Greensboro)
Jalen Robinson, PF, Northland (Dayton)
Eric Roby, SF, Jonathan Alder (Tiffin)
Matt Rhodes, Westerville North (Walsh)
Jacob Rossi, Franklin (Northern Kentucky)
Justin Rossi, Franklin (Northern Kentucky)
Terry Rozier, PG, Shaker Heights (Louisville)
Tony Sabato, PF, Moeller (Elon)
Devon Scott, F, Northland (Dayton)
John Staley, Chaminade Julienne (Northern Kentucky)
Brandon Taylor, Coshocton (Newberry, S.C.)
JoeThomasson, Dayton Thurgood Marsahll (Wright State)
Eric Troug, C, Kenston (Marist)
Steve Walczak, Olentangy (Lake Erie)
David Walker, SF, Stow-Munroe Falls (Northeastern)
Trent Weaver, Hilliard Bradley (Ohio Dominican)
Eric Weisenbach, Dublin Coffman (Tennessee Tech)
Tyler White, Lima Senior (Northern Kentucky)
Andre Yates, PG, Dayton Dunbar (Creighton)

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Amina Affini, Wilmington (Lehigh)
Kelley Austria, Carroll (Dayton)
Ashley Bassett-Smith, Olentangy Orange (Tennessee-Martin)
Nicole Bell, Cincinnati Indian Hill (Ball State)
Alison Bockrath, Alter (Cornell)
Destini Brown, (formerly of) Lake Ridge Academy (Baylor)
Breanna Butler, Oak Hill (Wheeling Jesuit)
Macy Byrd, Massillon Perry (Tiffin)
Shelby Carpenter, Miami Valley (Lake Erie)
Katie Carroll, Westlake (Quinnipiac)
Caitie Craft, Liberty Benton (Kent State)
Tyler Craig, Columbus DeSales (Bucknell)
Symone Denham, Columbus Northland (Michigan)
Cedra Evans, Toledo Start (Xavier)
Lindsey Fenwick, Kenton Ridge (Army)
Tamira Ford, Padua Franciscan (Miami, OH)
Jordan Fraley,     Sandusky Perkins (Tiffin)
Raeshuan Gaffney, Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame (Virginia)
Lashawana Gatewood, Twinsburg (Appalachian State)
DiAndre Gibson, Ravenna (Akron)
Briana Glover, Mason (Xavier)
Jamie Gluesing, Solon (Florida Gulf Coast, Fla.)
Alyssa Grevenkamp, Lakota East (Findlay)
Shelley Harper, Colerain (Eastern Kentucky)
Mariah Harris, Kenton Ridge (Michigan State)
Jazmin Hayes, Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame (Lafayette)
Jasmine Henshaw, Pickerington Central (Eastern Kentucky)
Malina Howard, Twinsburg (Maryland)
Kailee Howe, Zanesville (Morehead State)
Stephanie Imes, West Muskingum (Chicago State)
Jaymie Jackson, Toledo Start (Memphis)
Jessica Jessing, Sylvania Northview (Western Michigan)    
Jasmine Johnson, Columbus Brookhaven (Wright State)
Miriam Justinger, Sylvania Northview (Kent State)
Kelsey Lewis,     Olentangy Orange (Findlay)
Raytea Long, Chaminade Julienne (Vanderbilt)
Hannah McCue, Rocky River (Miami, OH)
McKenzie Miller, Berlin Hiland (Ashland)
Ashley Morrow, Springboro (Sinclair CC)
Kelsea Newman, Perrysburg (Youngstown State)
Chloe Pavlech, Sycamore (Maryland)
Brooklyn Pumroy, Fairborn (Marquette)
Shabazz Reeves, Lakota West (Morgan State)
Summer Reeves, Lakota West (Morgan State)
Tara Schaffter, Smithville (Malone)
Melissa Scherpenberg, Cincinnati McAuley (Ohio Dominican)
Rachel Smeltzer, Clyde (Wheeling Jesuit)
Alex Southworth, Piketon (Ball State)
Chanel Stokes, Winton Woods (Wofford)
Makenzie Storlie, Louisville (Tiffin)
Rachel Theriot, Midpark (Nebraska)
Kat Wells, Toledo Notre Dame (Toledo)
Taylor Williams, Howland (Princeton)
Olivia Wrencher, Lakota West/Lakota East (Butler)
Margaret Wuebker, Marion Local (Findlay)
Whitney Wyckoff, Lakota East (Yale)

_________________________________

2010-2011 ARCHIVE: WHO WENT WHERE

2009-2010
ARCHIVE: WHO WENT WHERE

2008-2009
ARCHIVE: WHO WENT WHERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *