2011 Football Regional Semifinal Pairings

Image

OHSSA Football Playoff Pairings

Who plays who where? We have all the
answers here…


REGIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

DIVISION I (Saturday Games)

Region 1
No. 1 Mentor (10-1) vs No. 5 Solon (10-1) at Parma Byers Field
No. 2 Cleveland St. Ignatius vs No. 6 Lakewood St. Edward (8-3) at Brunswick HS

Region 2
No. 1 Toledo Whitmer (11-0) vs No. 5 Canton McKinley (9-2) at Mansfield Senior HS
No. 7 Wadsworth (10-1) vs No. 3 Hudson (10-1) at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Region 3
No. 1 Hilliard Davidson (10-0) vs No. 4 Upper Arlington (9-2) at Columbus DeSales HS
No. 2 Pickerington Central (8-2) vs No. 6 Gahanna Lincoln (9-2) at Ohio Wesleyan University

Region 4
No. 1 Middletown (10-1) vs No. 4 Cincinnati Moeller (8-3) at Nippert Stadium
No. 2 Colerain (10-1) vs No. 3 Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-3) at Nippert Stadium

DIVISON II (Friday Games)

Region 5
No. 1 Walsh Jesuit (9-1) vs No. 4 Kent Roosevelt (10-1) at Twinsburg HS
No. 2 Tallmadge (9-2) vs No. 3 Aurora (10-1) at Solon HS

Region 6
No. 1 Avon (10-1) vs No. 4 Toledo Central Catholic (8-3) at Fremont Ross HS
No. 7 Tiffin Columbian (9-2) vs No. 6 East Cleveland Shaw (7-3) at Sandusky HS

Region 7
No. 1 Marion-Franklin (11-0) vs No. 4 Big Walnut (9-2) at Ohio Wesleyan University
No. 2 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-1) vs No. 3 New Albany (9-2) at Gahanna Lincoln HS

Region 8
No. 1 Trotwood-Madison (11-0) vs No. 5 Wapakoneta (10-1) at Piqua HS
No. 2 Kings (11-0) vs No. 6 Turpin (8-3) at Hamilton HS

DIVISION III (Friday Games)

Region 9
No. 1 Chagrin Falls (11-0) vs No. 4 Ravenna (9-2) at Warren Harding HS
No. 2 Mentor Lake Catholic (10-1) vs No. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-2) at Bedford

Region 10
No. 1 Columbus DeSales (7-3) vs No. 5 Elida (8-3) at Northmont HS
No. 2 Clyde (9-2) vs No. 3 Columbus Eastmoor (9-2) at Mansfield Senior HS

Region 11
No. 1 Steubenville (11-0) vs No. 4 Youngstown Mooney (7-3) at Canton Fawcett Stadium
No. 2 Dover (10-1) vs No. 3 Minerva (11-0) at Canton Central Catholic HS

Region 12
No. 1 Springfield Shawnee (11-0) vs No. 4 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (10-1) at Kettering Fairmont HS
No. 7 Jackson (11-0) vs No. 3 Jonathan Alder (11-0) at Logan HS

DIVISION IV (Saturday games)

Region 13
1 Girard (10-1) vs. 4 Sullivan Black River (9-2) at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field
2 Orrville (8-3) vs. 3 Creston Norwayne (10-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 14
1 Kenton (11-0) vs. 4 Genoa Area (10-1) at Bowling Green State University Doyt Perry Field
2 Pemberville Eastwood (11-0) vs. 3 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10-0) at Ashland Community Stadium

Region 15
1 St. Clairsville (10-1) vs. 5 Coshocton (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
2 Johnstown-Monroe (11-0) vs. 6 Ironton (7-4) at Hamilton Township Alumni Field

Region 16
1 Waynesville (11-0) vs. 5 Day. Chaminade Julienne (8-3) at Centerville Stadium
7 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (8-3) vs. 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

DIVISION V (Friday Games)

Region 17
1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 4 Sugarcreek Garaway (9-2) at Green Infocision Field
7 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (7-4) vs. 3 Columbiana Crestview (10-1) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

Region 18
1 Liberty Center (11-0) vs. 5 Hamler Patrick Henry (9-2) at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium
7 Hicksville (9-2) 6 Findlay Liberty-Benton (10-1) at Lima Stadium

Region 19
1 Bucyrus Wynford (11-0) vs. 5 Portsmouth West (10-1) at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium
2 Lucasville Valley (11-0) vs. 6 Ashland Crestview (11-0) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Memorial Stadium

Region 20
8 Versailles (8-2) vs. 5 Coldwater (8-3) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
2 Marion Pleasant (11-0) vs. 6 West Jefferson (9-2) at Hilliard Bradley Athletic Complex

DIVISION VI (Saturday Games)

Region 21
1 Berlin Ctr. Western Reserve (11-0) vs. 5 Malvern (10-1) at Louisville Leopard Stadium
2 Shadyside (8-3) vs. 3 Youngstown Christian (10-1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 22
1 Leipsic (10-1) vs. 5 McComb (8-3) at Tiffin National Field at Frost-Kalnow Stadium
2 Delphos St. John’s (8-3) vs. 3 Tiffin Calvert (9-2) at 3:00 p.m., Bowling Green State University Doyt Perry Field

Region 23
1 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (10-1) vs. 5 Beallsville (9-2) at Athens Scott Riggs and Family Stadium
2 New Wash. Buckeye Central (9-2) vs. 6 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-4) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

Region 24
1 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2) vs. 5 Ada (9-2) at Lima Stadium
2 Fort Loramie (10-1) vs. 6 Minster (8-3) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *