The Fantastic 50: Who wins in Week 10?

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

Who is favored to win this
weekend? Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50

formula favors…Playoff berths and league titles are on the line!


We know how much Ohio high school football
fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.
Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster,
we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In
addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also
offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional
rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the
Fantastic 50?

The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system,
an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between
two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of
victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral
field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are
not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the
playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games.
Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or
strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew
Pasteur?

Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where
he was
a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has
published a North
Carolina
version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine
years and has recently made a push in that stae to change the way it
selects postseason participants.

Click here for This Week’s Fantastic 50
Rankings


Click here for This Week’s Fantastic 50
Playoff Odds

 

PREDICTIONS FOR WEEK 10 GAMES
AAdena (Frankfort) (8-1, D5 R20) by 22 (92%) at Piketon (5-4, D4 R15)
Allen East (Harrod) (1-8, D5 R18) by 16 (84%) vs Swanton (1-8, D4 R14)
Anna (5-4, D5 R20) by 19 (89%) vs Parkway (Rockford) (3-6, D5 R20)
Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (7-2, D1 R2) by 25 (94%) at Springfield (Holland) (2-7, D2 R6)
Antwerp (1-8, D6 R22) by 4 (61%) at Holgate (1-8, D6 R22)
Arcadia (6-3, D6 R22) by 21 (90%) vs Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (2-7, D6 R22)
#42 Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (9-0, D3 R12) by 6 (64%) at Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (7-2, D4 R16)
Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (1-8, D3 R9) by 9 (71%) vs Padua Franciscan (Parma) (1-8, D3 R9)
#4 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (7-2, D1 R4) at TRINITY (LOUISVILLE) () [KY] (8-0, D1) – no pick
Arlington (5-4, D6 R22) by 7 (68%) vs Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (3-6, D6 R22)
Ashland (5-4, D2 R7) by 12 (77%) at Lexington (5-4, D2 R6)
#44 Aurora (8-1, D2 R5) by 17 (86%) vs Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (6-3, D2 R5)
Avon Lake (7-2, D1 R2) by 26 (95%) at Steele (Amherst) (1-8, D1 R2)
Badin (Hamilton) (5-4, D4 R16) by 6 (65%) at Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (2-7, D3 R12)
Batavia (1-8, D4 R16) by 26 (95%) vs Manchester (0-9, D6 R24)
Bath (Lima) (4-5, D4 R14) by 17 (85%) vs Celina (1-8, D2 R8)
Beallsville (7-2, D6 R23) by 39 (99%) vs St John Central (Bellaire) (0-8, D6 R21)
Beechcroft (Columbus) (8-1, D2 R7) by 18 (87%) vs Northland (Columbus) (4-5, D2 R7)
Bellbrook (5-4, D2 R7) by 15 (83%) vs Monroe (4-5, D3 R12)
Bellefontaine (1-8, D3 R10) by 18 (87%) vs Stebbins (Riverside) (0-9, D2 R8)
Belmont (Dayton) (5-4, D2 R8) by 25 (94%) vs Jefferson Township (Dayton) (0-8, D6 R24)
Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (5-4, D3 R10) by 11 (76%) vs Indian Lake (Lewistown) (3-6, D3 R10)
Berea (4-5, D2 R6) by 12 (78%) vs Midpark (Middleburg Heights) (2-7, D1 R1)
Berkshire (Burton) (4-5, D5 R17) by 1 (51%) at Cardinal (Middlefield) (1-8, D4 R13)
Bethel (Tipp City) (4-5, D5 R20) by 24 (93%) at Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (0-9, D6 R24)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (7-2, D2 R7) by 35 (99%) at Franklin Heights (Columbus) (1-8, D2 R7)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (7-2, D4 R16) by 9 (71%) vs Carroll (Dayton) (4-5, D3 R12)
#29 Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (8-0, D4 R14) by 32 (98%) at Bishop Ready (Columbus) (4-5, D4 R14)
Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (5-4, D6 R23) by 18 (86%) at Fort Frye (Beverly) (5-4, D5 R17)
Black River (Sullivan) (7-2, D4 R13) by 35 (98%) vs Keystone (La Grange) (0-9, D4 R14)
Blanchester (6-3, D4 R16) by 19 (89%) at Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (2-7, D4 R16)
#33 Boardman (Youngstown) (6-3, D1 R1) by 5 (61%) vs #49 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (6-3, D1 R1)
Bradford (4-5, D6 R24) by 6 (64%) vs Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (3-6, D5 R20)
Bradley (Hilliard) (6-3, D1 R3) by 14 (80%) vs Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (4-5, D2 R7)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (5-4, D1 R1) by 14 (80%) vs Westlake (4-5, D2 R6)
Bridgeport (3-6, D6 R21) vs CAMERON (Cameron) [WV] (5-4, D6) – no pick
Brookfield (8-1, D4 R13) by 23 (92%) at Beaver (Lisbon) (1-8, D3 R11)
Brookhaven (Columbus) (6-3, D2 R7) by 6 (65%) at Mifflin (Columbus) (8-1, D2 R7)
Brooklyn (3-6, D4 R13) by 9 (71%) vs Oberlin (2-7, D5 R18)
Brookville (6-3, D4 R16) by 7 (66%) at Valley View (Germantown) (2-7, D4 R16)
Brunswick (6-3, D1 R2) by 13 (79%) vs Medina (3-6, D1 R2)
Brush (Lyndhurst) (4-5, D1 R1) by 8 (70%) at Garfield Heights (4-5, D1 R1)
Bryan (7-2, D3 R10) by 21 (91%) at Evergreen (Metamora) (3-6, D5 R18)
Buchtel (Akron) (5-4, D3 R9) by 11 (76%) vs Firestone (Akron) (5-4, D2 R5)
Buckeye Central (New Washington) (7-2, D6 R23) by 16 (84%) vs Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (5-4, D5 R23)
Buckeye Local (Rayland) (5-4, D3 R11) by 7 (66%) vs Harrison Central (Cadiz) (4-5, D4 R15)
Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (5-4, D3 R10) by 11 (75%) at Elgin (Marion) (4-5, D5 R20)
Caldwell (4-5, D6 R23) by 6 (64%) vs Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (4-5, D5 R17)
Calvert (Tiffin) (7-2, D6 R22) by 31 (97%) vs Lakota (Kansas) (1-8, D5 R18)
Cambridge (7-2, D3 R11) by 28 (96%) at Meadowbrook (Byesville) (3-6, D4 R15)
Canal Winchester (6-3, D2 R7) by 27 (95%) vs Circleville (2-7, D3 R12)
Canfield (6-3, D2 R5) by 1 (53%) at Poland Seminary (Poland) (6-3, D3 R11)
#14 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (7-2, D1 R2) by 10 (73%) vs #39 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (7-2, D1 R2)
#20 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (5-3, D3 R11) by 19 (88%) at Lake (Uniontown) (2-7, D2 R5)
Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (5-4, D5 R19) by 11 (76%) at Mount Gilead (4-5, D5 R19)
Carey (7-2, D5 R18) by 21 (90%) at Mohawk (Sycamore) (3-6, D6 R22)
Carlisle (5-4, D4 R16) by 12 (77%) vs Dixie (New Lebanon) (4-5, D5 R20)
Catholic Central (Springfield) (7-2, D6 R24) by 34 (98%) at Cedarville (1-8, D6 R24)
Centerburg (7-2, D5 R19) by 20 (90%) vs Utica (2-7, D4 R15)
#19 Centerville (6-3, D1 R4) by 17 (86%) vs Beavercreek (6-3, D1 R4)
#22 Chagrin Falls (9-0, D3 R9) by 31 (97%) vs Perry (4-5, D4 R13)
Chardon (3-6, D2 R5) by 24 (93%) vs Lakeside (Ashtabula) (1-8, D2 R5)
Chesapeake (7-2, D4 R15) by 2 (54%) at Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (6-3, D5 R19)
Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (6-3, D6 R24) by 28 (96%) vs Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (2-7, D6 R24)
Clay (Oregon) (2-7, D2 R6) by 5 (63%) vs Lima Senior (Lima) (1-8, D2 R8)
Claymont (Uhrichsville) (7-2, D3 R11) by 31 (97%) vs West Muskingum (Zanesville) (1-8, D4 R15)
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (7-2, D4 R16) by 17 (85%) at East Clinton (Lees Creek) (7-2, D4 R16)
Clyde (7-2, D3 R10) by 25 (94%) vs Port Clinton (5-4, D3 R10)
Coldwater (7-2, D5 R20) by 10 (73%) at Minster (6-3, D6 R24)
#5 Colerain (Cincinnati) (8-1, D1 R4) by 25 (94%) at Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (4-5, D1 R4)
Collinwood (Cleveland) (0-9, D2 R6) by 3 (57%) at Lincoln West (Cleveland) (1-8, D1 R1)
Columbia (Columbia Station) (6-3, D5 R18) by 12 (78%) vs Clearview (Lorain) (4-5, D4 R14)
Columbian (Tiffin) (7-2, D2 R6) by 17 (85%) vs Norwalk (7-2, D2 R6)
Columbiana (7-2, D5 R17) by 18 (87%) at Mineral Ridge (4-5, D6 R21)
Columbus Grove (6-3, D5 R18) by 7 (67%) vs Bluffton (5-4, D5 R18)
Copley (5-4, D2 R5) by 26 (95%) vs Revere (Richfield) (0-9, D2 R5)
Coshocton (7-2, D4 R15) by 29 (96%) at River View (Warsaw) (2-7, D3 R11)
Coventry (Akron) (4-5, D2 R5) by 15 (82%) vs Norton (1-8, D3 R9)
Covington (9-0, D5 R20) by 27 (95%) at Arcanum (5-4, D6 R24)
Crestview (Ashland) (9-0, D5 R19) by 23 (93%) vs Plymouth (5-4, D6 R23)
Crestview (Columbiana) (8-1, D5 R17) by 34 (98%) at David Anderson (Lisbon) (1-8, D5 R17)
Crestview (Convoy) (4-5, D6 R22) by 26 (94%) vs Paulding (0-9, D4 R14)
Crooksville (4-5, D5 R19) by 3 (57%) vs John Glenn (New Concord) (2-7, D3 R11)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (8-1, D5 R17) by 24 (93%) at Independence (5-4, D5 R17)
Danville (6-3, D6 R23) by 17 (85%) vs East Knox (Howard) (1-8, D5 R19)
Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (8-1, D5 R20) by 35 (98%) at Troy Christian (Troy) (1-8, D6 R24)
Delta (2-7, D4 R14) by 23 (93%) vs Montpelier (0-9, D6 R22)
Dover (8-1, D3 R11) by 11 (76%) vs New Philadelphia (7-2, D2 R5)
Dunbar (Dayton) (5-4, D3 R12) by 29 (97%) vs Meadowdale (Dayton) (4-5, D3 R12)
East (Akron) (1-8, D2 R5) by 13 (79%) at North (Akron) (0-9, D3 R9)
East Liverpool (0-9, D3 R11) at WEIR (Weirton) [WV] (0-8, D3) – no pick
Eastern (Reedsville) (2-7, D6 R23) by 4 (59%) at Southern (Racine) (2-7, D6 R23)
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (7-2, D3 R10) by 37 (99%) vs Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (2-7, D6 R23)
Eaton (7-2, D3 R12) by 31 (97%) at Preble Shawnee (Camden) (2-7, D4 R16)
Edgewood (Ashtabula) (2-7, D4 R13) by 20 (90%) vs Conneaut (0-9, D3 R9)
Edon (6-3, D6 R22) by 11 (76%) at Gibsonburg (5-4, D5 R18)
#13 Elder (Cincinnati) (2-7, D1 R4) by 11 (76%) at La Salle (Cincinnati) (6-3, D1 R4)
Elida (6-3, D3 R10) by 20 (90%) vs Defiance (4-5, D3 R10)
Ellet (Akron) (5-4, D2 R5) by 7 (66%) vs East (Youngstown) (3-6, D1 R1)
Elyria (7-2, D1 R2) by 1 (51%) vs Mayfield (5-4, D1 R1)
Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (4-5, D4 R14) by 26 (95%) vs Vermilion (1-8, D3 R10)
Euclid (3-6, D1 R1) by 2 (55%) at Bedford (4-5, D2 R6)
Fairbanks (Milford Center) (6-3, D5 R20) by 37 (99%) vs Riverside (De Graff) (1-8#, D6 R24)
Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (6-3, D6 R23) by 15 (82%) at Grove City Christian (Grove City) (4-5, D6 R23)
Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (4-5, D6 R21) by 25 (94%) vs Richmond Heights (1-8, D6 R21)
Fairview (Fairview Park) (4-5, D4 R13) by 14 (80%) at Lutheran West (Rocky River) (2-7, D4 R13)
Fayetteville (3-6, D6 R24) at GAMBLE MONTESSORI (CINCINNATI) (4-5, D6) – no pick
Field (Mogadore) (4-5, D3 R9) by 18 (87%) at Springfield (Akron) (2-7, D2 R5)
#28 Findlay (8-1, D1 R2) by 14 (81%) at Fremont Ross (Fremont) (5-4, D2 R6)
Finneytown (Cincinnati) (5-4, D4 R16) by 18 (86%) at Deer Park (Cincinnati) (1-8, D5 R20)
Firelands (Oberlin) (9-0, D3 R9) by 30 (97%) at Brookside (Sheffield) (4-5, D3 R9)
Fort Loramie (8-1, D6 R24) by 25 (94%) vs Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (3-6, D6 R24)
Fostoria (4-5, D4 R14) by 24 (93%) vs Rossford (1-8, D3 R10)
Franklin (8-1, D2 R8) by 24 (94%) at Oakwood (Dayton) (0-9, D3 R12)
Garaway (Sugarcreek) (7-2, D5 R17) by 13 (79%) vs Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (5-4, D6 R21)
Garfield (Garrettsville) (5-4, D4 R13) by 32 (98%) at Windham (0-9, D6 R21)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (9-0, D4 R14) by 2 (54%) vs Eastwood (Pemberville) (9-0, D4 R14)
Girard (8-1, D4 R13) by 31 (97%) at Liberty (Youngstown) (0-9, D4 R13)
#18 Glenoak (Canton) (8-1, D1 R2) by 28 (96%) at Perry (Massillon) (2-7, D1 R2)
#23 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (5-3, D1 R1) by 33 (98%) at John Hay (Cleveland) (6-3, D3 R9)
Grand Valley (Orwell) (5-4, D4 R13) by 35 (99%) at Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (0-9, D6 R21)
Grandview Heights (Columbus) (9-0, D5 R19) by 6 (64%) vs Liberty Union (Baltimore) (8-1, D5 R19)
Granville (8-1, D3 R11) by 16 (84%) at Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (5-4, D5 R19)
Greenon (Springfield) (3-6, D4 R14) by 16 (84%) vs Northwestern (Springfield) (1-8, D4 R14)
Greenville (4-5, D2 R8) by 19 (88%) vs Goshen (4-5, D3 R12)
Hamilton (3-6, D1 R4) by 11 (75%) vs Fairfield (1-8, D1 R4)
Hamilton Township (Columbus) (4-5, D2 R7) by 9 (72%) at Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (2-7, D4 R15)
Hardin Northern (Dola) (0-9, D6 R24) by 1 (53%) at Vanlue (1-8, D6 R22)
Harrison (6-3, D2 R8) by 13 (79%) vs Anderson (Cincinnati) (4-5, D2 R8)
Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (4-5, D6 R23) by 34 (98%) at Millersport (0-9, D6 R23)
Hawken (Gates Mills) (6-3, D4 R13) by 3 (57%) at Wickliffe (4-5, D4 R13)
Hicksville (7-2, D5 R18) by 20 (89%) at Fairview (Sherwood) (4-5, D5 R18)
Highland (Medina) (6-3, D2 R6) by 22 (92%) vs Cloverleaf (Lodi) (3-6, D2 R6)
#7 Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (8-0, D1 R3) by 24 (93%) at Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (7-2, D1 R3)
Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (9-0, D5 R19) by 2 (54%) at Norwayne (Creston) (8-1, D4 R13)
Hilltop (West Unity) (3-6, D6 R22) by 3 (58%) at Danbury (Lakeside) (3-6, D6 R22)
Holy Name (Parma Heights) (6-3, D3 R9) by 9 (71%) at Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (6-3, D4 R13)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (9-0, D5 R18) by 38 (99%) at North Baltimore (3-6, D6 R22)
Hudson (8-1, D1 R2) by 12 (78%) vs North Royalton (5-4, D1 R1)
Huron (8-1, D4 R14) by 19 (88%) at Edison (Milan) (4-5, D4 R14)
Indian Creek (Wintersville) (7-2, D3 R11) by 20 (90%) at Edison (Richmond) (3-6, D4 R15)
Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (6-3, D3 R12) by 29 (96%) vs Reading (0-9, D4 R16)
Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (6-3, D4 R15) by 16 (84%) at Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (4-5, D4 R15)
Ironton (5-4, D4 R15) by 22 (92%) vs Portsmouth (3-6, D4 R15)
Jackson (9-0, D3 R12) by 21 (91%) vs Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (6-3, D3 R12)
Jackson (Massillon) (6-3, D1 R2) by 13 (80%) at Hoover (North Canton) (2-7, D1 R2)
Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (7-2, D3 R9) vs UNIVERSITY PREP MILLIONES (Pittsburgh) [PA] (0-0, D3) – no pick
John Adams (Cleveland) (3-6, D1 R1) by 1 (52%) at Rhodes (Cleveland) (4-4, D1 R1)
John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (8-1, D1 R1) by 33 (98%) vs East Technical (Cleveland) (1-8, D1 R1)
John F Kennedy (Warren) (5-4, D6 R21) vs WILMINGTON AREA (New Wilmington) [PA] (7-1, D5) – no pick
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (9-0, D4 R15) by 42 (99%) vs Northridge (Johnstown) (3-6, D4 R15)
#45 Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (9-0, D3 R12) by 19 (88%) vs Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (3-6, D3 R10)
Kenmore (Akron) (5-4, D2 R5) by 7 (68%) vs Garfield (Akron) (2-7, D2 R5)
#24 Kenton (9-0, D4 R14) by 2 (56%) at #43 Wapakoneta (9-0, D2 R8)
#17 Kings (Kings Mills) (9-0, D2 R8) by 24 (93%) vs Turpin (Cincinnati) (7-2, D2 R8)
Kirtland (9-0, D5 R17) by 46 (99%) vs Newbury (2-7, D6 R21)
Labrae (Leavittsburg) (5-4, D4 R13) by 28 (96%) vs Catholic Central (Steubenville) (3-6, D6 R21)
Lake (Millbury) (4-5, D4 R14) by 11 (76%) at Woodmore (Elmore) (2-7, D5 R18)
#15 Lake Catholic (Mentor) (8-1, D3 R9) by 11 (76%) at Avon (9-0, D2 R6)
Lakeview (Cortland) (5-4, D4 R13) by 19 (88%) at Champion (Warren) (2-7, D4 R13)
Lakewood (5-4, D1 R1) by 11 (75%) vs Normandy (Parma) (3-6, D2 R6)
Lakota East (Liberty Township) (4-5, D1 R4) by 2 (54%) vs Lakota West (West Chester) (2-7, D1 R4)
Lancaster (4-5, D1 R3) by 28 (96%) vs Newark (0-9, D1 R3)
Lebanon (6-3, D1 R4) by 5 (61%) at Springboro (3-6, D1 R4)
Ledgemont (Thompson) (9-0, D6 R21) by 31 (97%) at Chalker (Southington) (3-5, D6 R21)
Leetonia (3-6, D6 R21) by 9 (72%) vs Lowellville (1-8, D6 R21)
Leipsic (8-1, D6 R22) by 9 (71%) at Mc Comb (7-2, D6 R22)
Liberty Center (9-0, D5 R18) by 7 (68%) at Archbold (7-2, D5 R18)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (8-1, D5 R18) by 25 (94%) at Van Buren (5-4, D5 R18)
Licking Heights (Pataskala) (4-5, D2 R7) by 22 (92%) at Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (2-7, D6 R23)
Licking Valley (Newark) (6-3, D3 R11) by 19 (89%) vs Heath (3-6, D4 R15)
#34 Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (9-0, D5 R18) by 23 (92%) vs Ada (8-1, D6 R24)
#21 Lincoln (Gahanna) (7-2, D1 R3) by 25 (94%) vs Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (3-6, D1 R3)
Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (2-7, D3 R10) by 9 (72%) at East (Columbus) (1-8, D3 R10)
Lockland (6-3, D6 R24) by 10 (73%) vs Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (4-5, D5 R20)
Logan (1-8, D2 R7) by 4 (60%) at Chillicothe (2-7, D2 R7)
Logan Elm (Circleville) (9-0, D3 R12) by 8 (68%) at Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (7-2, D4 R15)
London (3-6, D3 R12) by 18 (87%) vs Madison Plains (London) (3-6, D5 R20)
Lorain (5-4, D1 R2) by 1 (52%) at Shaw (East Cleveland) (5-3, D2 R6)
Loudonville (4-5, D5 R19) by 5 (62%) vs Fredericktown (5-4, D5 R19)
Louisville (5-4, D2 R5) by 29 (96%) at Canton South (Canton) (1-8, D3 R11)
Loveland (4-5, D1 R4) by 23 (92%) at Milford (2-7, D1 R4)
Lucas (3-6, D6 R23) by 3 (58%) at Crestline (3-6, D6 R23)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (9-0, D4 R16) by 6 (64%) at Wyoming (Cincinnati) (6-3, D3 R12)
Madison (7-2, D2 R5) by 20 (89%) vs Riverside (Painesville) (3-6, D1 R1)
Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (6-3, D2 R6) by 4 (61%) at Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (3-6, D2 R6)
Malvern (8-1, D6 R21) by 19 (89%) at Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (3-6, D4 R13)
Manchester (Akron) (6-3, D4 R13) by 2 (54%) vs Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (7-2, D3 R9)
#48 Maple Heights (8-0, D2 R6) by 1 (50%) vs #40 Cleveland Heights (8-0, D1 R1)
Margaretta (Castalia) (2-7, D5 R18) by 1 (52%) vs St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (3-6, D6 R22)
Mariemont (Cincinnati) (5-4, D5 R20) by 5 (61%) at Taylor (North Bend) (2-7, D4 R16)
Marion Local (Maria Stein) (7-2, D6 R24) by 27 (95%) vs Fort Recovery (4-5, D6 R24)
Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (9-0, D2 R7) by 45 (99%) at South Urban Academy (Columbus) (0-9, D3 R10)
Marlington (Alliance) (7-2, D3 R11) by 14 (80%) vs Alliance (5-4, D2 R5)
Martins Ferry (7-2, D4 R15) by 14 (81%) at Bellaire (5-4, D5 R17)
Marysville (5-4, D1 R3) by 11 (75%) vs Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (2-7, D1 R3)
Maumee (6-3, D2 R6) by 1 (50%) vs Perrysburg (6-3, D2 R6)
Maysville (Zanesville) (4-5, D3 R11) by 28 (96%) vs Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (1-8, D3 R11)
Mc Clain (Greenfield) (1-8, D3 R12) by 4 (60%) vs Hillsboro (1-8, D3 R12)
Meigs (Pomeroy) (6-3, D4 R15) by 9 (71%) vs Alexander (Albany) (6-3, D5 R19)
Memorial (Campbell) (7-2, D5 R17) by 20 (90%) vs Struthers (4-5, D3 R11)
#3 Mentor (9-0, D1 R1) by 25 (94%) at Twinsburg (6-3, D1 R2)
Miami East (Casstown) (5-4, D5 R20) by 29 (97%) at National Trail (New Paris) (1-8, D5 R20)
Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (5-4, D3 R12) by 6 (65%) vs Washington (Washington Court House) (4-5, D3 R12)
#8 Middletown (8-1, D1 R4) by 15 (83%) at Princeton (Cincinnati) (7-2, D1 R4)
Miller (Corning) (1-8, D6 R23) at WAHAMA (Mason) [WV] (8-0, D6) – no pick
Milton-Union (West Milton) (7-2, D4 R16) by 41 (99%) vs Northridge (Dayton) (0-9, D4 R16)
#50 Minerva (9-0, D3 R11) by 33 (98%) vs Carrollton (2-7, D3 R11)
Mogadore (6-3, D6 R21) by 24 (93%) vs East Canton (2-7, D6 R21)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (8-1, D5 R17) by 37 (99%) at Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (1-8, D5 R17)
Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (7-2, D2 R8) by 31 (97%) at Norwood (2-7, D4 R16)
Napoleon (4-5, D3 R10) by 13 (79%) vs Bowling Green (5-4, D2 R6)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (9-0, D5 R19) by 1 (52%) at Athens (The Plains) (9-0, D3 R12)
New Albany (7-2, D2 R7) by 26 (95%) at Mount Vernon (2-7, D2 R7)
New London (1-8, D5 R18) by 9 (71%) vs South Central (Greenwich) (1-8, D6 R22)
New Richmond (7-2, D3 R12) by 33 (98%) at Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (0-9, D4 R16)
Newark Catholic (Newark) (4-5, D6 R23) by 26 (94%) vs Lakewood (Hebron) (1-8, D3 R11)
Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (5-4, D3 R9) by 3 (57%) vs Hubbard (6-3, D3 R9)
North College Hill (Cincinnati) (7-2, D4 R16) by 1 (52%) vs Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (7-2, D4 R16)
North Ridgeville (8-1, D1 R2) by 3 (57%) vs Midview (Grafton) (7-2, D2 R6)
North Union (Richwood) (8-1, D4 R14) by 38 (99%) vs Ridgedale (Morral) (1-8, D6 R23)
Northeastern (Springfield) (4-5, D4 R14) by 12 (78%) vs Mechanicsburg (3-6, D5 R20)
Northwest (Canal Fulton) (7-2, D3 R11) by 33 (98%) vs Barberton (3-6, D2 R5)
Northwest (Cincinnati) (6-3, D2 R8) by 29 (97%) vs Talawanda (Oxford) (0-9, D2 R8)
Northwestern (West Salem) (2-7, D4 R13) by 19 (88%) at Rittman (1-8, D5 R19)
Northwood (8-1, D5 R18) by 34 (98%) vs Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (2-7, D6 R22)
Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (7-2, D6 R23) by 8 (70%) at Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (6-3, D6 R23)
Oak Harbor (5-4, D4 R14) by 11 (76%) vs Perkins (Sandusky) (2-7, D3 R10)
Oak Hill (1-8, D5 R19) by 20 (89%) vs Green (Franklin Furnace) (3-6, D6 R23)
Olentangy (Lewis Center) (4-5, D1 R3) by 28 (96%) vs Westerville North (Westerville) (0-9, D1 R3)
Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (7-2, D1 R3) by 26 (95%) at Hayes (Delaware) (3-6, D1 R3)
Olmsted Falls (6-3, D2 R6) by 6 (65%) at North Olmsted (5-4, D1 R1)
Ontario (Mansfield) (8-1, D4 R14) by 5 (61%) at Galion (7-2, D4 R14)
Orange (Pepper Pike) (3-6, D3 R9) by 12 (76%) at Harvey (Painesville) (1-8, D2 R5)
Orrville (6-3, D4 R13) by 5 (63%) vs Wooster (4-5, D2 R7)
Otsego (Tontogany) (3-6, D4 R14) by 3 (58%) vs Elmwood (Bloomdale) (4-5, D5 R18)
Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (6-3, D6 R22) by 15 (83%) at Toledo Christian (Toledo) (2-7, D6 R22)
Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (7-2, D4 R14) by 31 (97%) at Van Wert (0-9, D4 R14)
Parma (4-5, D1 R1) by 29 (96%) vs Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (0-9, D1 R1)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (7-2, D5 R18) by 24 (93%) vs Wauseon (5-4, D3 R10)
#10 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (6-2, D1 R3) by 20 (90%) vs Reynoldsburg (6-3, D1 R3)
#30 Pickerington North (Pickerington) (7-2, D1 R3) by 22 (91%) vs Grove City (3-6, D1 R3)
Piqua (5-4, D2 R8) by 7 (67%) at Fairborn (6-3, D1 R4)
Pleasant (Marion) (9-0, D5 R20) by 46 (99%) vs Northmor (Galion) (0-9, D5 R19)
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (8-1, D5 R19) by 3 (57%) at Wheelersburg (7-2, D5 R19)
Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (6-3, D4 R13) by 21 (91%) vs Mathews (Vienna) (2-7, D6 R21)
#37 Ravenna (8-1, D3 R9) by 15 (83%) vs Roosevelt (Kent) (8-1, D2 R5)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (7-2, D5 R19) by 29 (96%) at Newcomerstown (3-6, D5 R17)
River (Hannibal) (5-4, D6 R23) by 24 (93%) at Frontier (New Matamoras) (0-9, D6 R23)
River Valley (Caledonia) (6-3, D3 R10) by 17 (85%) vs Highland (Sparta) (3-6, D4 R14)
Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (1-7, D6 R24) by 1 (52%) at Oyler (Cincinnati) (1-7, D6 R24)
Rock Hill (Ironton) (3-6, D5 R19) by 1 (53%) at Fairland (Proctorville) (3-6, D4 R15)
Rocky River (3-6, D3 R9) by 1 (51%) vs Bay (Bay Village) (2-7, D3 R9)
Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (3-6, D4 R16) by 22 (91%) vs Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (2-7, D5 R20)
Rogers (Toledo) (4-5, D2 R6) by 32 (98%) vs Scott (Toledo) (1-7, D2 R6)
Ross (Hamilton) (7-2, D2 R8) by 9 (71%) vs Edgewood (Trenton) (3-6, D2 R8)
Sandusky (8-1, D2 R6) by 2 (55%) at Bellevue (7-2, D3 R10)
Seneca East (Attica) (6-3, D5 R18) by 4 (59%) at St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (4-5, D6 R22)
Shadyside (6-3, D6 R21) by 4 (59%) vs Barnesville (7-2, D5 R17)
Shaker Heights (1-8, D1 R1) by 17 (85%) vs John Marshall (Cleveland) (6-3, D1 R1)
Shawnee (Lima) (4-5, D3 R10) by 1 (53%) at Memorial (St Marys) (4-5, D3 R10)
Shawnee (Springfield) (9-0, D3 R12) by 5 (61%) at Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (9-0, D2 R8)
Shelby (0-9, D3 R11) by 5 (63%) at Willard (1-8, D4 R14)
Sheridan (Thornville) (8-1, D3 R11) by 11 (76%) at New Lexington (7-2, D3 R11)
Shroder (Cincinnati) (3-5, D4 R16) by 28 (96%) vs Woodward (Cincinnati) (0-9, D2 R8)
Smithville (7-2, D5 R19) by 34 (98%) at Chippewa (Doylestown) (0-9, D4 R13)
#16 Solon (8-1, D1 R1) by 33 (98%) vs Strongsville (1-8, D1 R1)
South (Willoughby) (7-2, D1 R1) by 12 (77%) vs North (Eastlake) (7-2, D1 R1)
South Point (1-8, D4 R15) by 4 (60%) vs River Valley (Cheshire) (1-8, D4 R15)
South Range (North Lima) (4-5, D5 R17) by 9 (70%) at East Palestine (2-7, D5 R17)
Southeast (Ravenna) (9-0, D3 R9) by 25 (94%) vs Woodridge (Peninsula) (5-4, D3 R9)
Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (4-5, D6 R24) by 20 (90%) vs Greeneview (Jamestown) (2-7, D4 R16)
Southern (Salineville) (8-1, D5 R17) by 16 (84%) at Mc Kinley (Sebring) (4-5, D6 R21)
Spencerville (7-2, D5 R18) by 11 (75%) vs Jefferson (Delphos) (4-5, D5 R18)
Springfield (2-7, D1 R3) by 2 (56%) vs Northmont (Clayton) (3-6, D1 R4)
Springfield (New Middletown) (7-2, D5 R17) by 9 (72%) at United (Hanoverton) (3-6, D5 R17)
St Charles (Columbus) (3-6, D1 R3) by 15 (83%) vs Marion Harding (Marion) (3-6, D2 R7)
St Clairsville (8-1, D4 R15) by 39 (99%) vs Union Local (Belmont) (0-9, D4 R15)
#2 St Edward (Lakewood) (7-2, D1 R1) by 12 (77%) vs #6 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (7-2, D1 R1)
#32 St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (5-3, D3 R10) by 8 (70%) vs Benedictine (Cleveland) (7-2, D3 R9)
St John’S (Delphos) (6-3, D6 R22) by 32 (98%) at New Bremen (0-9, D6 R24)
St John’S Jesuit (Toledo) (6-3, D1 R2) by 7 (67%) at St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (3-6, D2 R6)
St Paul (Norwalk) (5-4, D6 R22) by 23 (92%) vs Monroeville (2-7, D6 R22)
St Peter Chanel (Bedford) (2-7, D5 R17) by 8 (68%) at Trinity (Garfield Heights) (1-8, D5 R17)
St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (5-4, D5 R17) by 1 (52%) vs Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (8-1, D4 R13)
St Wendelin (Fostoria) (5-3, D6 R22) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
#1 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (7-2, D1 R4) at St Xavier (Louisville) [KY] (5-4, D1) – no pick
Start (Toledo) (3-6, D1 R2) by 4 (61%) at Bowsher (Toledo) (4-5, D1 R2)
#12 Steubenville (9-0, D3 R11) vs CARDINAL O’HARA (TONAWANDA) [NY] (1-7, D6) – no pick
Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (3-6, D1 R2) by 19 (88%) vs Cuyahoga Falls (1-8, D1 R2)
Streetsboro (5-4, D4 R13) by 15 (83%) vs Crestwood (Mantua) (2-7, D3 R9)
Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (6-3, D5 R20) by 24 (93%) at New Miami (Hamilton) (2-7, D6 R24)
#26 Sycamore (Cincinnati) (8-1, D1 R4) by 1 (52%) at #38 Mason (6-3, D1 R4)
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (8-1, D1 R2) by 28 (96%) vs Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (3-6, D2 R6)
Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (8-1, D6 R23) by 10 (73%) at South Gallia (Crown City) (7-2, D6 R23)
Taft (Cincinnati) (6-3, D3 R12) by 28 (96%) at Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (4-5, D2 R8)
#47 Tallmadge (7-2, D2 R5) by 12 (77%) at Green (6-3, D1 R2)
Teays Valley (Ashville) (4-5, D2 R7) by 27 (95%) at Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (0-9, D3 R12)
Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (6-3, D2 R7) by 1 (52%) vs Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (7-2, D3 R12)
Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (3-6, D1 R3) by 5 (62%) at Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (3-6, D2 R7)
Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (8-1, D3 R12) by 43 (99%) at Pontz Tech (Dayton) (3-6, D4 R16)
Timken (Canton) (4-5, D2 R5) by 5 (61%) vs Triway (Wooster) (1-8, D4 R13)
Tinora (Defiance) (7-2, D5 R18) by 1 (50%) at Edgerton (7-2, D6 R22)
Toronto (6-3, D6 R21) vs MADONNA (Weirton) [WV] (5-3, D6) – no pick
Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (7-2, D6 R24) by 11 (75%) at Ansonia (6-3, D6 R24)
Trimble (Glouster) (6-3, D6 R23) by 26 (94%) at Federal Hocking (Stewart) (4-5, D5 R19)
Tri-Valley (Dresden) (8-1, D2 R7) by 30 (97%) vs Philo (Duncan Falls) (6-3, D3 R11)
#9 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (9-0, D2 R8) by 27 (95%) at Butler (Vandalia) (6-3, D2 R8)
#25 Troy (7-2, D1 R3) by 39 (99%) at Sidney (0-9, D2 R8)
Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (1-8, D6 R21) by 8 (69%) at Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (2-7, D6 R21)
Tuslaw (Massillon) (4-5, D4 R13) by 15 (83%) at Fairless (Navarre) (2-7, D4 R13)
Unioto (Chillicothe) (3-6, D4 R15) by 3 (59%) vs Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (4-5, D5 R20)
University School (Hunting Valley) (8-1, D3 R9) by 28 (96%) at Geneva (3-6, D2 R5)
#41 Upper Arlington (Columbus) (7-2, D1 R3) by 1 (52%) vs #35 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (8-1, D1 R3)
Upper Sandusky (4-5, D4 R14) by 17 (85%) vs Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (2-7, D5 R20)
Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (2-7, D6 R24) by 8 (70%) at Perry (Lima) (2-7$, D6 R22)
Urbana (7-2, D3 R10) by 24 (93%) at Graham (St Paris) (2-7, D3 R10)
#31 Ursuline (Youngstown) (3-6, D5 R17) by 8 (70%) vs St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (8-1, D3 R9)
Valley (Lucasville) (9-0, D5 R19) by 27 (96%) at Minford (4-5, D4 R15)
Versailles (7-2, D5 R20) by 21 (90%) at St Henry (1-8, D6 R24)
Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (5-4, D6 R21) by 29 (97%) at Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (1-8, D5 R17)
Wadsworth (8-1, D1 R2) by 26 (95%) at Nordonia (Macedonia) (2-7, D1 R2)
Waite (Toledo) (3-6, D1 R2) by 36 (99%) vs Woodward (Toledo) (0-9, D2 R6)
Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (7-2, D1 R4) by 29 (96%) vs Little Miami (Morrow) (1-8, D2 R8)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (4-5, D2 R7) by 10 (74%) vs Independence (Columbus) (5-4, D3 R10)
#27 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (7-1, D2 R5) by 18 (87%) vs Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (5-4, D3 R9)
Warren (Vincent) (4-5, D2 R7) vs PHILIP BARBOUR (Philippi) [WV] (3-5, D2) – no pick
Warren G Harding (Warren) (1-8, D1 R1) by 21 (91%) vs Warrensville Heights (3-6, D3 R9)
Waterford (5-4, D6 R23) by 24 (93%) at Belpre (0-9, D5 R17)
Waterloo (Atwater) (6-3, D5 R17) by 1 (52%) vs Rootstown (5-4, D5 R17)
Waverly (2-7, D4 R15) by 8 (68%) vs Northwest (Mc Dermott) (3-6, D4 R15)
#36 Wayne (Huber Heights) (5-4, D1 R4) by 26 (95%) at Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (2-7, D1 R4)
Wayne Trace (Haviland) (4-5, D5 R18) by 16 (85%) at Ayersville (Defiance) (2-7, D6 R22)
Waynedale (Apple Creek) (5-4, D5 R19) by 17 (86%) vs Dalton (2-7, D6 R21)
Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (6-3, D6 R24) by 32 (98%) vs Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (2-7, D6 R24)
Waynesville (9-0, D4 R16) by 31 (97%) vs Madison (Middletown) (4-5, D4 R16)
Wellington (6-3, D4 R14) by 19 (88%) at Buckeye (Medina) (3-6, D3 R9)
Wellston (4-5, D4 R15) by 25 (94%) at Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (1-8, D3 R12)
Wellsville (4-5, D6 R21) by 12 (77%) vs Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (3-6, D6 R21)
West (Columbus) (6-3, D2 R7) by 7 (68%) at Briggs (Columbus) (4-5, D2 R7)
West Branch (Beloit) (4-5, D3 R11) by 4 (61%) at Salem (4-5, D3 R11)
West Geauga (Chesterland) (6-3, D2 R5) by 23 (92%) at Beachwood (6-3, D4 R13)
West Holmes (Millersburg) (5-4, D3 R11) by 3 (58%) at Clear Fork (Bellville) (3-6, D4 R14)
West Jefferson (7-2, D5 R20) by 25 (94%) at Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (2-7, D5 R19)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (9-0, D5 R20) by 12 (77%) at Triad (North Lewisburg) (7-2, D5 R20)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (6-3, D2 R8) by 7 (67%) at Williamsburg (6-3, D5 R20)
Western Hills (Cincinnati) (5-4, D1 R4) by 18 (86%) at Amelia (Batavia) (4-5, D2 R8)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (9-0, D6 R21) by 25 (94%) at Mc Donald (5-4, D6 R21)
Western Reserve (Collins) (6-3, D5 R18) by 27 (95%) vs Mapleton (Ashland) (3-6, D6 R23)
Westerville Central (Westerville) (7-2, D1 R3) by 12 (77%) at Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (4-5, D1 R3)
Westerville South (Westerville) (6-3, D1 R3) by 1 (52%) at Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (5-4, D1 R3)
Westfall (Williamsport) (7-2, D4 R16) by 36 (99%) at Huntington (Chillicothe) (0-9, D5 R20)
Westland (Galloway) (1-8, D1 R3) by 4 (60%) at Central Crossing (Grove City) (0-9, D1 R3)
Whetstone (Columbus) (1-8, D2 R7) by 6 (65%) vs Centennial (Columbus) (2-7, D3 R10)
Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (5-4, D3 R10) by 1 (50%) vs Bexley (Columbus) (5-4, D3 R10)
#11 Whitmer (Toledo) (9-0, D1 R2) by 14 (81%) vs #46 Central Catholic (Toledo) (7-2, D2 R6)
Wilmington (6-3, D2 R8) by 15 (83%) at West Carrollton (3-6, D2 R8)
Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (4-5, D2 R8) by 14 (80%) vs Glen Este (Cincinnati) (4-5, D1 R4)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (6-3, D1 R4) by 34 (98%) vs Aiken (Cincinnati) (2-7, D3 R12)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (9-0, D5 R19) by 38 (99%) vs Bucyrus (1-8, D5 R19)
Xenia (2-7, D1 R4) by 11 (75%) vs Miamisburg (2-7, D1 R4)
Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (8-1, D6 R21) by 7 (66%) at Newton Falls (2-7, D4 R13)
Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (4-5, D4 R15) by 10 (72%) at Southeastern (Chillicothe) (4-5, D5 R20)
Zanesville (5-4, D2 R7) by 25 (94%) at Marietta (2-7, D2 R7)

Prediction Results 
Week #1: 240-107 (69.2%)
Week #2: 267-75 (78.1%)
Week #3: 277-69 (80.1%)
Week #4: 277-68 (80.3%)
Week #5: 284-65 (81.4%)
Week #6: 292-59 (83.2%)
Week #7: 293-55 (84.2%)
Week #8: 293-57 (83.7%)
Week #8: 293-58 (83.5%)

Pick details, after week #9
Season: 2516-613 (80.4%)
Within 7 points: 1050 (33.6%)
Within 3 points: 526 (16.8%)
Winner & exact margin: 77 (2.5%)

Week #4 onward: 1732-362 (82.7%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *