The Fantastic 50: Who wins in Week 9?

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

Who is favored to win this
weekend? Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50

formula favors…


We know how much Ohio high school football
fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.
Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster,
we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In
addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also
offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional
rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the
Fantastic 50?

The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system,
an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between
two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of
victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral
field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are
not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the
playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games.
Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or
strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew
Pasteur?

Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where
he was
a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has
published a North
Carolina
version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine
years and has recently made a push in that stae to change the way it
selects postseason participants.

Click here for This Week’s Fantastic 50
Rankings


Click here for This Week’s Fantastic 50
Playoff Odds

 

PREDICTIONS FOR WEEK 9 GAMES
Ada (7-1, D6 R24) by 13 (78%) at Jefferson (Delphos) (4-4, D5 R18)
Adena (Frankfort) (8-0, D5 R20) by 11 (76%) at Westfall (Williamsport) (6-2, D4 R16)
Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (1-7, D6 R23) by 15 (82%) vs South Urban Academy (Columbus) (0-8, D3 R10)
Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (6-2, D4 R15) by 25 (94%) vs Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (2-6, D4 R15)
Amelia (Batavia) (3-5, D2 R8) by 19 (88%) at Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (0-8, D4 R16)
Arcadia (5-3, D6 R22) by 29 (96%) at Hardin Northern (Dola) (0-8, D6 R24)
#44 Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (8-0, D3 R12) by 22 (91%) at Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (3-5, D4 R16)
#1 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (7-1, D1 R4) by 9 (71%) at #4 St Edward (Lakewood) (6-2, D1 R1)
Archbold (6-2, D5 R18) by 9 (72%) at Wauseon (5-3, D3 R10)
Arlington (4-4, D6 R22) by 30 (97%) vs Vanlue (1-7, D6 R22)
Ashland (4-4, D2 R7) by 12 (77%) vs Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (6-2, D2 R6)
Athens (The Plains) (8-0, D3 R12) by 16 (83%) at Wellston (4-4, D4 R15)
#35 Aurora (7-1, D2 R5) by 37 (99%) at Harvey (Painesville) (1-7, D2 R5)
Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (5-3, D1 R1) by 11 (74%) vs Lake (Uniontown) (2-6, D2 R5)
#50 Avon (8-0, D2 R6) by 15 (83%) at Midview (Grafton) (7-1, D2 R6)
Avon Lake (6-2, D1 R2) by 1 (51%) at Olmsted Falls (6-2, D2 R6)
Ayersville (Defiance) (2-6, D6 R22) by 4 (59%) at Antwerp (0-8, D6 R22)
Barnesville (7-1, D5 R17) vs MAGNOLIA (New Martinsville) [WV] (3-4, D5) – no pick
Beallsville (6-2, D6 R23) vs PADEN CITY (Paden City) [WV] (3-4, D6) – no pick
Beavercreek (5-3, D1 R4) by 21 (90%) vs Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (2-6, D1 R4)
Beechcroft (Columbus) (7-1, D2 R7) by 1 (53%) vs Brookhaven (Columbus) (6-2, D2 R7)
Bellaire (4-4, D5 R17) by 6 (63%) vs Edison (Richmond) (3-5, D4 R15)
Bellbrook (4-4, D2 R7) by 21 (90%) at Oakwood (Dayton) (0-8, D3 R12)
Bellevue (6-2, D3 R10) by 27 (95%) at Shelby (0-8, D3 R11)
Benedictine (Cleveland) (6-2, D3 R9) by 3 (56%) at Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (5-3, D3 R9)
Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (4-4, D3 R10) by 4 (59%) vs Greenon (Springfield) (3-5, D4 R14)
Berea (3-5, D2 R6) by 3 (58%) vs Westlake (4-4, D2 R6)
Berkshire (Burton) (3-5, D5 R17) by 9 (71%) at Newbury (2-6, D6 R21)
Bethel (Tipp City) (4-4, D5 R20) by 12 (77%) vs Arcanum (4-4, D6 R24)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (6-2, D2 R7) by 27 (95%) vs Mount Vernon (2-6, D2 R7)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (6-2, D4 R16) by 2 (55%) at Badin (Hamilton) (5-3, D4 R16)
#38 Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (7-0, D4 R14) by 14 (80%) vs Coshocton (7-1, D4 R15)
Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (5-3, D6 R23) by 19 (88%) vs River View (Warsaw) (1-7, D3 R11)
Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (3-5, D3 R10) by 11 (76%) vs St Charles (Columbus) (2-6, D1 R3)
Black River (Sullivan) (7-1, D4 R13) by 1 (53%) at Firelands (Oberlin) (8-0, D3 R9)
Blanchester (5-3, D4 R16) by 7 (67%) vs Goshen (4-4, D3 R12)
Bluffton (4-4, D5 R18) by 25 (94%) at Paulding (0-8, D4 R14)
Bradford (3-5, D6 R24) by 24 (93%) at Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (0-8, D6 R24)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (4-4, D1 R1) by 17 (86%) vs Midpark (Middleburg Heights) (2-6, D1 R1)
Brookfield (7-1, D4 R13) by 24 (93%) vs Champion (Warren) (2-6, D4 R13)
Bryan (6-2, D3 R10) by 35 (98%) vs Swanton (1-7, D4 R14)
Buckeye (Medina) (2-6, D3 R9) by 22 (91%) at Keystone (La Grange) (0-8, D4 R14)
Buckeye Central (New Washington) (6-2, D6 R23) by 24 (93%) at Lucas (3-5, D6 R23)
Caldwell (4-4, D6 R23) at WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC (Wheeling) [WV] (7-0, D5) – no pick
Canal Winchester (5-3, D2 R7) by 4 (59%) at Teays Valley (Ashville) (4-4, D2 R7)
Canfield (6-2, D2 R5) by 23 (92%) vs Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (4-4, D3 R9)
Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (7-1, D4 R13) by 37 (99%) at Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (1-7, D5 R17)
#20 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (6-2, D1 R2) by 3 (57%) vs #22 Boardman (Youngstown) (6-2, D1 R1)
#13 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (5-2, D3 R11) by 15 (82%) vs Ursuline (Youngstown) (2-6, D5 R17)
Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (4-4, D5 R19) by 35 (99%) vs Northmor (Galion) (0-8, D5 R19)
Carey (6-2, D5 R18) by 13 (78%) vs Seneca East (Attica) (6-2, D5 R18)
Carlisle (4-4, D4 R16) by 25 (94%) at Preble Shawnee (Camden) (2-6, D4 R16)
Carroll (Dayton) (3-5, D3 R12) by 3 (57%) at Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (2-6, D3 R12)
Carrollton (2-6, D3 R11) by 12 (77%) vs Canton South (Canton) (0-8, D3 R11)
Catholic Central (Springfield) (6-2, D6 R24) by 26 (95%) at Mechanicsburg (3-5, D5 R20)
Catholic Central (Steubenville) (3-5, D6 R21) vs OAK GLEN (New Cumberland) [WV] (7-1, D4) – no pick
Centennial (Columbus) (1-7, D3 R10) by 6 (64%) vs East (Columbus) (1-7, D3 R10)
#21 Centerville (5-3, D1 R4) by 23 (93%) vs Springfield (2-6, D1 R3)
#37 Central Catholic (Toledo) (6-2, D2 R6) by 22 (91%) vs St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (3-5, D2 R6)
#18 Chagrin Falls (8-0, D3 R9) by 33 (98%) at Orange (Pepper Pike) (3-5, D3 R9)
Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (6-2, D4 R16) by 32 (97%) at Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (2-6, D5 R20)
Chesapeake (6-2, D4 R15) by 31 (97%) vs South Point (1-7, D4 R15)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (6-2, D4 R16) by 34 (98%) vs New Miami (Hamilton) (2-6, D6 R24)
Claymont (Uhrichsville) (6-2, D3 R11) by 26 (95%) at Meadowbrook (Byesville) (3-5, D4 R15)
Clearview (Lorain) (3-5, D4 R14) by 10 (73%) vs Brooklyn (3-5, D4 R13)
Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (5-3, D4 R13) by 20 (90%) vs Trinity (Garfield Heights) (1-7, D5 R17)
#40 Cleveland Heights (7-0, D1 R1) by 22 (91%) at Warren G Harding (Warren) (1-7, D1 R1)
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (6-2, D4 R16) by 32 (98%) at Madison Plains (London) (3-5, D5 R20)
Cloverleaf (Lodi) (3-5, D2 R6) by 1 (53%) vs Nordonia (Macedonia) (1-7, D1 R2)
Clyde (6-2, D3 R10) by 25 (94%) at Edison (Milan) (4-4, D4 R14)
Coldwater (6-2, D5 R20) by 35 (98%) vs New Bremen (0-8, D6 R24)
#5 Colerain (Cincinnati) (7-1, D1 R4) by 27 (95%) at Hamilton (3-5, D1 R4)
Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (4-4, D5 R23) by 6 (65%) at Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (2-6, D5 R20)
Columbia (Columbia Station) (6-2, D5 R18) by 9 (72%) at Fairview (Fairview Park) (3-5, D4 R13)
Columbiana (7-1, D5 R17) by 11 (74%) at Springfield (New Middletown) (6-2, D5 R17)
Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (5-3, D5 R19) by 12 (77%) at Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (4-4, D3 R10)
Columbus Grove (5-3, D5 R18) by 1 (51%) at Crestview (Convoy) (4-4, D6 R22)
Conneaut (0-8, D3 R9) at YOUNGSVILLE (Youngsville) [PA] (7-0, D6) – no pick
Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (3-5, D6 R22) by 5 (61%) vs Van Buren (4-4, D5 R18)
Covington (8-0, D5 R20) by 25 (94%) vs Ansonia (6-2, D6 R24)
Crestview (Ashland) (8-0, D5 R19) by 17 (85%) vs St Paul (Norwalk) (5-3, D6 R22)
Crestview (Columbiana) (7-1, D5 R17) by 17 (86%) at South Range (North Lima) (4-4, D5 R17)
Crooksville (3-5, D5 R19) by 19 (88%) at Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (1-7, D3 R11)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (7-1, D5 R17) by 17 (86%) vs Beachwood (6-2, D4 R13)
Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (6-2, D3 R9) by 15 (82%) at Timken (Canton) (4-4, D2 R5)
Dalton (1-7, D6 R21) by 22 (91%) vs Chippewa (Doylestown) (0-8, D4 R13)
Danville (5-3, D6 R23) by 12 (76%) at Utica (2-6, D4 R15)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (4-3, D5 R19) by 18 (86%) vs Fairland (Proctorville) (3-5, D4 R15)
Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (7-1, D5 R20) by 37 (99%) at Oyler (Cincinnati) (1-7, D6 R24)
Dover (7-1, D3 R11) by 35 (98%) at Marietta (2-6, D2 R7)
#43 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (7-1, D1 R3) by 28 (96%) vs Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (3-5, D2 R7)
Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (3-5, D1 R3) by 2 (54%) at Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (2-6, D1 R3)
East Clinton (Lees Creek) (6-2, D4 R16) by 27 (95%) at Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (2-6, D4 R16)
East Palestine (1-7, D5 R17) by 11 (75%) vs David Anderson (Lisbon) (1-7, D5 R17)
Eastern (Reedsville) (2-6, D6 R23) by 7 (66%) vs Federal Hocking (Stewart) (3-5, D5 R19)
Eastwood (Pemberville) (8-0, D4 R14) by 36 (99%) vs Woodmore (Elmore) (2-6, D5 R18)
Eaton (6-2, D3 R12) by 21 (90%) vs Valley View (Germantown) (2-6, D4 R16)
Edgewood (Trenton) (2-6, D2 R8) by 24 (93%) vs Talawanda (Oxford) (0-8, D2 R8)
Edon (5-3, D6 R22) by 24 (93%) vs Toledo Christian (Toledo) (2-6, D6 R22)
#11 Elder (Cincinnati) (2-6, D1 R4) vs HIGHLANDS (Fort Thomas) [KY] (8-0, D3) – no pick
Elida (5-3, D3 R10) by 23 (92%) at Celina (1-7, D2 R8)
Ellet (Akron) (4-4, D2 R5) by 32 (98%) vs North (Akron) (0-8, D3 R9)
Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (3-5, D4 R14) by 13 (79%) at Bay (Bay Village) (2-6, D3 R9)
Euclid (3-5, D1 R1) by 2 (55%) vs Lorain (4-4, D1 R2)
Evergreen (Metamora) (2-6, D5 R18) by 22 (92%) at Montpelier (0-8, D6 R22)
Fairbanks (Milford Center) (5-3, D5 R20) by 34 (98%) at Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (2-6, D6 R24)
Fairview (Sherwood) (3-5, D5 R18) by 2 (56%) at Wayne Trace (Haviland) (4-4, D5 R18)
Field (Mogadore) (3-5, D3 R9) by 17 (86%) vs Coventry (Akron) (4-4, D2 R5)
#33 Findlay (7-1, D1 R2) by 8 (68%) at St John’S Jesuit (Toledo) (6-2, D1 R2)
Firestone (Akron) (4-4, D2 R5) by 15 (83%) vs Garfield (Akron) (2-6, D2 R5)
Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (1-7, D6 R23) by 23 (92%) vs Millersport (0-8, D6 R23)
Fort Loramie (7-1, D6 R24) by 39 (99%) at Jefferson Township (Dayton) (0-7, D6 R24)
Fostoria (3-5, D4 R14) by 4 (59%) at Elmwood (Bloomdale) (4-4, D5 R18)
Franklin (7-1, D2 R8) by 5 (63%) vs Brookville (6-2, D4 R16)
Fredericktown (5-3, D5 R19) by 1 (50%) at Centerburg (6-2, D5 R19)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (5-3, D2 R6) by 28 (96%) at Clay (Oregon) (1-7, D2 R6)
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (5-3, D3 R12) by 1 (51%) vs Warren (Vincent) (4-4, D2 R7)
Garaway (Sugarcreek) (6-2, D5 R17) by 25 (94%) at Newcomerstown (3-5, D5 R17)
Garfield (Garrettsville) (5-3, D4 R13) by 13 (79%) vs Waterloo (Atwater) (5-3, D5 R17)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (8-0, D4 R14) by 37 (99%) at Rossford (1-7, D3 R10)
Gibsonburg (4-4, D5 R18) by 15 (82%) vs Danbury (Lakeside) (3-5, D6 R22)
Girard (7-1, D4 R13) by 13 (79%) vs Labrae (Leavittsburg) (5-3, D4 R13)
#17 Glenoak (Canton) (7-1, D1 R2) by 27 (95%) vs Hoover (North Canton) (2-6, D1 R2)
#29 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (4-3, D1 R1) by 37 (99%) at John Adams (Cleveland) (3-5, D1 R1)
Graham (St Paris) (2-6, D3 R10) by 11 (76%) at Northwestern (Springfield) (0-8, D4 R14)
Grandview Heights (Columbus) (8-0, D5 R19) by 19 (88%) at Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (4-4, D6 R23)
Granville (7-1, D3 R11) by 21 (90%) vs Newark Catholic (Newark) (4-4, D6 R23)
Green (5-3, D1 R2) by 24 (93%) at Revere (Richfield) (0-8, D2 R5)
Greenville (3-5, D2 R8) by 22 (91%) vs Mc Clain (Greenfield) (1-7, D3 R12)
Grove City Christian (Grove City) (4-4, D6 R23) by 22 (91%) at Fayetteville (2-6, D6 R24)
Hamilton Township (Columbus) (3-5, D2 R7) by 23 (92%) vs Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (0-8, D3 R12)
Harrison (5-3, D2 R8) by 29 (97%) at Milford (2-6, D1 R4)
Harrison Central (Cadiz) (3-5, D4 R15) by 28 (96%) vs Union Local (Belmont) (0-8, D4 R15)
Hawken (Gates Mills) (5-3, D4 R13) by 20 (89%) vs Cardinal (Middlefield) (1-7, D4 R13)
Heath (2-6, D4 R15) by 21 (90%) vs Lakewood (Hebron) (1-7, D3 R11)
Hicksville (6-2, D5 R18) by 4 (60%) vs Edgerton (7-1, D6 R22)
Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (6-2, D1 R3) by 29 (96%) at Westland (Galloway) (1-7, D1 R3)
#12 Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (7-0, D1 R3) by 11 (76%) vs #36 Upper Arlington (Columbus) (7-1, D1 R3)
Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (8-0, D5 R19) by 41 (99%) vs Rittman (1-7, D5 R19)
Hilltop (West Unity) (3-5, D6 R22) by 14 (81%) at Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (1-7, D6 R22)
Holy Name (Parma Heights) (5-3, D3 R9) by 10 (73%) vs Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (5-3, D6 R21)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (8-0, D5 R18) by 17 (86%) vs Calvert (Tiffin) (7-1, D6 R22)
Howland (Warren) (8-0, D2 R5) by 38 (99%) vs Liberty (Youngstown) (0-8, D4 R13)
Hubbard (5-3, D3 R9) by 8 (69%) at Struthers (4-4, D3 R11)
Hudson (7-1, D1 R2) by 8 (70%) at Elyria (7-1, D1 R2)
Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (3-5, D2 R8) by 7 (66%) at Woodward (Cincinnati) (0-8, D2 R8)
Huron (7-1, D4 R14) by 16 (84%) vs Port Clinton (5-3, D3 R10)
Independence (4-4, D5 R17) by 31 (97%) at Richmond Heights (1-7, D6 R21)
Independence (Columbus) (5-3, D3 R10) by 7 (66%) vs West (Columbus) (5-3, D2 R7)
Indian Creek (Wintersville) (6-2, D3 R11) by 7 (68%) vs Buckeye Local (Rayland) (5-3, D3 R11)
Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (5-3, D3 R12) by 23 (92%) at Deer Park (Cincinnati) (1-7, D5 R20)
Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (5-3, D4 R15) by 3 (56%) at Tuslaw (Massillon) (4-4, D4 R13)
Ironton (4-4, D4 R15) vs SIMON KENTON (Independence) [KY] (2-6, D1) – no pick
Jackson (8-0, D3 R12) by 28 (96%) at Chillicothe (2-6, D2 R7)
Jackson (Massillon) (5-3, D1 R2) by 21 (90%) vs Perry (Massillon) (2-6, D1 R2)
Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (6-2, D3 R9) by 25 (94%) vs Edgewood (Ashtabula) (2-6, D4 R13)
John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (7-1, D1 R1) by 26 (95%) at East Liverpool (0-8, D3 R11)
John F Kennedy (Warren) (5-3, D6 R21) by 13 (78%) at St Peter Chanel (Bedford) (1-7, D5 R17)
John Hay (Cleveland) (5-3, D3 R9) by 22 (91%) vs East Technical (Cleveland) (1-7, D1 R1)
John Marshall (Cleveland) (5-3, D1 R1) by 31 (97%) vs Lincoln West (Cleveland) (1-7, D1 R1)
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (8-0, D4 R15) by 33 (98%) at East Knox (Howard) (1-7, D5 R19)
#42 Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (8-0, D3 R12) by 30 (97%) vs Marion Harding (Marion) (3-5, D2 R7)
Kenmore (Akron) (4-4, D2 R5) by 16 (84%) vs East (Akron) (1-7, D2 R5)
#24 Kenton (8-0, D4 R14) by 29 (96%) vs Defiance (4-4, D3 R10)
#14 Kings (Kings Mills) (8-0, D2 R8) by 30 (97%) at Wilmington (6-2, D2 R8)
Kirtland (8-0, D5 R17) by 39 (99%) at Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (4-4, D6 R21)
#16 La Salle (Cincinnati) (6-2, D1 R4) by 13 (79%) vs St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (4-3, D3 R10)
Lake (Millbury) (3-5, D4 R14) by 2 (54%) vs Otsego (Tontogany) (3-5, D4 R14)
#15 Lake Catholic (Mentor) (7-1, D3 R9) by 25 (94%) vs Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (1-7, D3 R9)
Lakeview (Cortland) (4-4, D4 R13) by 1 (52%) at East (Youngstown) (3-5, D1 R1)
Lakewood (5-3, D1 R1) by 2 (54%) at Garfield Heights (3-5, D1 R1)
Lakota East (Liberty Township) (4-4, D1 R4) by 1 (52%) vs Princeton (Cincinnati) (6-2, D1 R4)
Lancaster (3-5, D1 R3) by 8 (70%) at Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (3-5, D1 R3)
Lebanon (5-3, D1 R4) by 5 (61%) vs Fairborn (6-2, D1 R4)
Ledgemont (Thompson) (8-0, D6 R21) by 20 (89%) vs Grand Valley (Orwell) (5-3, D4 R13)
Lexington (4-4, D2 R6) by 3 (56%) vs Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (3-5, D2 R6)
Liberty Center (8-0, D5 R18) by 33 (98%) vs Delta (2-6, D4 R14)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (8-0, D5 R18) by 5 (63%) at Leipsic (7-1, D6 R22)
Licking Heights (Pataskala) (3-5, D2 R7) by 21 (90%) vs Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (2-6, D5 R19)
Licking Valley (Newark) (5-3, D3 R11) by 15 (83%) at Bexley (Columbus) (5-3, D3 R10)
#30 Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (8-0, D5 R18) by 38 (99%) at Allen East (Harrod) (1-7, D5 R18)
#26 Lincoln (Gahanna) (6-2, D1 R3) by 7 (66%) at Reynoldsburg (6-2, D1 R3)
Lockland (6-2, D6 R24) by 1 (53%) vs Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (5-3, D6 R24)
Logan (1-7, D2 R7) by 10 (73%) vs Portsmouth (2-6, D4 R15)
Logan Elm (Circleville) (8-0, D3 R12) by 30 (97%) at Circleville (2-6, D3 R12)
Loudonville (3-5, D5 R19) by 27 (95%) at Northridge (Johnstown) (3-5, D4 R15)
Louisville (4-4, D2 R5) by 20 (89%) vs Salem (4-4, D3 R11)
Loveland (3-5, D1 R4) by 3 (58%) vs Glen Este (Cincinnati) (4-4, D1 R4)
Lutheran West (Rocky River) (1-7, D4 R13) by 6 (64%) at Oberlin (2-6, D5 R18)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (8-0, D4 R16) by 32 (98%) at Taylor (North Bend) (2-6, D4 R16)
Madison (6-2, D2 R5) by 30 (97%) at Lakeside (Ashtabula) (1-7, D2 R5)
Madison (Middletown) (4-4, D4 R16) by 6 (64%) vs Dixie (New Lebanon) (3-5, D5 R20)
Malvern (7-1, D6 R21) by 37 (99%) vs Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (2-6, D6 R21)
Manchester (0-8, D6 R24) at an unsanctioned team – no pick
Manchester (Akron) (5-3, D4 R13) by 25 (94%) at Fairless (Navarre) (2-6, D4 R13)
#47 Maple Heights (7-0, D2 R6) by 16 (84%) vs Bedford (4-4, D2 R6)
Mapleton (Ashland) (3-5, D6 R23) by 12 (77%) vs South Central (Greenwich) (0-8, D6 R22)
Mariemont (Cincinnati) (4-4, D5 R20) by 22 (92%) vs Reading (0-8, D4 R16)
Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (8-0, D2 R7) by 2 (55%) vs Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (7-1, D3 R10)
Marlington (Alliance) (6-2, D3 R11) by 15 (82%) at West Branch (Beloit) (4-4, D3 R11)
Marysville (4-4, D1 R3) by 25 (94%) at Westerville North (Westerville) (0-8, D1 R3)
#23 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (7-1, D1 R2) by 2 (54%) at #34 Steubenville (8-0, D3 R11)
Mathews (Vienna) (2-6, D6 R21) by 9 (72%) vs Chalker (Southington) (2-5, D6 R21)
Maumee (6-2, D2 R6) by 1 (52%) at Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (6-2, D1 R2)
Mayfield (4-4, D1 R1) by 25 (94%) vs Cuyahoga Falls (1-7, D1 R2)
Maysville (Zanesville) (4-4, D3 R11) by 4 (61%) at Philo (Duncan Falls) (5-3, D3 R11)
Mc Comb (6-2, D6 R22) by 31 (97%) vs Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (2-6, D6 R22)
Mc Donald (4-4, D6 R21) by 2 (54%) vs Mc Kinley (Sebring) (4-4, D6 R21)
Meigs (Pomeroy) (5-3, D4 R15) by 28 (96%) vs Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (1-7, D3 R12)
Memorial (Campbell) (6-2, D5 R17) by 19 (89%) vs Newton Falls (2-6, D4 R13)
Memorial (St Marys) (3-5, D3 R10) by 23 (92%) vs Van Wert (0-8, D4 R14)
#3 Mentor (8-0, D1 R1) by 39 (99%) at Strongsville (1-7, D1 R1)
Miami East (Casstown) (5-3, D5 R20) by 27 (95%) vs Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (2-6, D5 R20)
Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (4-4, D3 R12) by 23 (92%) at Hillsboro (1-7, D3 R12)
#9 Middletown (7-1, D1 R4) by 9 (72%) at #31 Mason (6-2, D1 R4)
Mifflin (Columbus) (7-1, D2 R7) by 24 (93%) at Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (2-6, D3 R10)
Miller (Corning) (0-8, D6 R23) by 4 (59%) vs Belpre (0-8, D5 R17)
Mineral Ridge (4-4, D6 R21) by 3 (57%) at United (Hanoverton) (2-6, D5 R17)
#48 Minerva (8-0, D3 R11) by 17 (85%) at Alliance (5-3, D2 R5)
Minford (4-4, D4 R15) by 13 (79%) at Waverly (1-7, D4 R15)
Minster (5-3, D6 R24) by 21 (90%) at Parkway (Rockford) (3-5, D5 R20)
Monroe (3-5, D3 R12) by 30 (97%) at Northridge (Dayton) (0-8, D4 R16)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (7-1, D5 R17) by 40 (99%) vs Frontier (New Matamoras) (0-8, D6 R23)
Monroeville (2-6, D6 R22) by 4 (60%) vs New London (0-8, D5 R18)
Mount Gilead (4-4, D5 R19) by 5 (63%) vs Highland (Sparta) (2-6, D4 R14)
Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (6-2, D2 R8) by 4 (59%) vs Ross (Hamilton) (7-1, D2 R8)
Napoleon (3-5, D3 R10) by 12 (77%) at Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (3-5, D2 R6)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (8-0, D5 R19) by 27 (95%) at Alexander (Albany) (6-2, D5 R19)
New Albany (6-2, D2 R7) by 25 (94%) vs Hayes (Delaware) (3-5, D1 R3)
New Lexington (6-2, D3 R11) by 27 (95%) at West Muskingum (Zanesville) (1-7, D4 R15)
New Philadelphia (6-2, D2 R5) by 26 (95%) at John Glenn (New Concord) (2-6, D3 R11)
New Richmond (6-2, D3 R12) by 26 (95%) vs Oak Hill (1-7, D5 R19)
Normandy (Parma) (2-6, D2 R6) by 20 (89%) vs Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (0-8, D1 R1)
North (Eastlake) (6-2, D1 R1) by 24 (93%) vs Geneva (3-5, D2 R5)
North Baltimore (2-6, D6 R22) by 1 (52%) at Lakota (Kansas) (1-7, D5 R18)
North College Hill (Cincinnati) (6-2, D4 R16) by 36 (99%) at Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (2-6, D6 R24)
North Olmsted (4-4, D1 R1) by 12 (78%) vs Steele (Amherst) (1-7, D1 R2)
North Ridgeville (7-1, D1 R2) by 33 (98%) vs Vermilion (1-7, D3 R10)
North Royalton (4-4, D1 R1) by 5 (62%) vs Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (3-5, D1 R2)
North Union (Richwood) (7-1, D4 R14) by 14 (80%) at Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (5-3, D3 R10)
Northeastern (Springfield) (3-5, D4 R14) by 18 (86%) at Greeneview (Jamestown) (2-6, D4 R16)
Northland (Columbus) (3-5, D2 R7) by 17 (86%) vs Whetstone (Columbus) (1-7, D2 R7)
Northwest (Canal Fulton) (6-2, D3 R11) by 13 (80%) vs St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (5-3, D5 R17)
Northwest (Cincinnati) (5-3, D2 R8) by 28 (96%) at Norwood (2-6, D4 R16)
Northwood (7-1, D5 R18) by 17 (85%) at Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (6-2, D6 R22)
Norwalk (6-2, D2 R6) by 22 (91%) vs Willard (1-7, D4 R14)
Norwayne (Creston) (8-0, D4 R13) by 18 (87%) at Smithville (6-2, D5 R19)
Oak Harbor (4-4, D4 R14) by 19 (88%) at St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (3-5, D6 R22)
Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (3-5, D1 R4) by 14 (80%) at Fairfield (1-7, D1 R4)
Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (6-2, D1 R3) by 11 (75%) vs Bradley (Hilliard) (6-2, D1 R3)
Ontario (Mansfield) (7-1, D4 R14) by 33 (98%) at Crestline (3-5, D6 R23)
Orrville (5-3, D4 R13) by 10 (73%) at Clear Fork (Bellville) (3-5, D4 R14)
Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (6-2, D4 R14) by 7 (67%) vs Bath (Lima) (4-4, D4 R14)
Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (3-5, D5 R20) by 19 (87%) vs Huntington (Chillicothe) (0-8, D5 R20)
Parma (4-4, D1 R1) by 1 (51%) at Brush (Lyndhurst) (3-5, D1 R1)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (6-2, D5 R18) by 34 (98%) at Belmont (Dayton) (5-3, D2 R8)
Perkins (Sandusky) (1-7, D3 R10) by 12 (78%) vs Margaretta (Castalia) (2-6, D5 R18)
Perry (3-5, D4 R13) by 10 (73%) vs Wickliffe (4-4, D4 R13)
Perry (Lima) (2-6$, D6 R22) by 5 (61%) at St Wendelin (Fostoria) (4-3, D6 R22)
Perrysburg (5-3, D2 R6) by 9 (71%) at Bowling Green (5-3, D2 R6)
#8 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (5-2, D1 R3) by 28 (96%) at Grove City (3-5, D1 R3)
#27 Pickerington North (Pickerington) (6-2, D1 R3) by 35 (98%) at Newark (0-8, D1 R3)
Piketon (4-4, D4 R15) by 11 (74%) vs Southeastern (Chillicothe) (4-4, D5 R20)
Piqua (4-4, D2 R8) by 2 (55%) vs Butler (Vandalia) (6-2, D2 R8)
Pleasant (Marion) (8-0, D5 R20) by 31 (97%) vs Elgin (Marion) (4-4, D5 R20)
Poland Seminary (Poland) (5-3, D3 R11) by 30 (97%) vs Beaver (Lisbon) (1-7, D3 R11)
Pontz Tech (Dayton) (2-6, D4 R16) by 21 (90%) vs Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (1-6, D6 R24)
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (7-1, D5 R19) by 29 (96%) at Northwest (Mc Dermott) (3-5, D4 R15)
Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (5-3, D4 R13) by 35 (98%) at Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (0-8, D6 R21)
#39 Ravenna (7-1, D3 R9) by 27 (95%) vs Streetsboro (5-3, D4 R13)
Rhodes (Cleveland) (3-4, D1 R1) by 20 (89%) at Collinwood (Cleveland) (0-8, D2 R6)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (6-2, D5 R19) by 14 (81%) vs Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (5-3, D6 R21)
River (Hannibal) (4-4, D6 R23) by 23 (93%) vs Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (1-7, D5 R17)
River Valley (Caledonia) (5-3, D3 R10) by 32 (98%) at Ridgedale (Morral) (1-7, D6 R23)
Rock Hill (Ironton) (2-6, D5 R19) by 18 (86%) vs River Valley (Cheshire) (1-7, D4 R15)
Rocky River (3-5, D3 R9) by 11 (75%) vs Barberton (2-6, D2 R5)
Rogers (Toledo) (3-5, D2 R6) by 13 (79%) vs Bowsher (Toledo) (4-4, D1 R2)
Roosevelt (Kent) (7-1, D2 R5) by 36 (99%) vs Norton (1-7, D3 R9)
Rootstown (5-3, D5 R17) by 19 (88%) at East Canton (1-7, D6 R21)
Sandusky (7-1, D2 R6) by 4 (61%) vs Columbian (Tiffin) (7-1, D2 R6)
Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (2-6, D4 R13) by 14 (81%) vs Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (1-7, D6 R21)
Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (5-3, D6 R23) by 16 (84%) vs Green (Franklin Furnace) (3-5, D6 R23)
Shadyside (5-3, D6 R21) by 25 (94%) vs Bridgeport (3-5, D6 R21)
Shaker Heights (1-7, D1 R1) by 19 (88%) at Warrensville Heights (2-6, D3 R9)
Shaw (East Cleveland) (4-3, D2 R6) at ECORSE (Ecorse) [MI] (7-1, D5) – no pick
Shawnee (Springfield) (8-0, D3 R12) by 38 (99%) vs Stebbins (Riverside) (0-8, D2 R8)
Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (3-5, D5 R17) by 8 (68%) vs Fort Frye (Beverly) (5-3, D5 R17)
Shroder (Cincinnati) (2-5, D4 R16) by 19 (88%) at Aiken (Cincinnati) (2-6, D3 R12)
#19 Solon (7-1, D1 R1) by 20 (89%) vs Brunswick (6-2, D1 R2)
South (Willoughby) (6-2, D1 R1) by 21 (91%) at Riverside (Painesville) (3-5, D1 R1)
South Gallia (Crown City) (6-2, D6 R23) by 9 (70%) at Waterford (5-3, D6 R23)
Southeast (Ravenna) (8-0, D3 R9) by 11 (75%) at Mogadore (6-2, D6 R21)
Southern (Salineville) (7-1, D5 R17) by 25 (94%) at Lowellville (1-7, D6 R21)
Spencerville (6-2, D5 R18) by 41 (99%) vs Troy Christian (Troy) (1-7, D6 R24)
Springboro (2-6, D1 R4) by 1 (51%) at Xenia (2-6, D1 R4)
Springfield (Akron) (2-6, D2 R5) by 1 (50%) at Crestwood (Mantua) (1-7, D3 R9)
St Clairsville (8-0, D4 R15) by 12 (76%) at Martins Ferry (6-2, D4 R15)
St Henry (1-7, D6 R24) by 8 (70%) at Fort Recovery (3-5, D6 R24)
St John Central (Bellaire) (0-7, D6 R21) at CAMERON (Cameron) [WV] (4-4, D6) – no pick
St John’S (Delphos) (5-3, D6 R22) by 2 (55%) vs Marion Local (Maria Stein) (7-1, D6 R24)
St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (3-5, D6 R22) by 2 (55%) vs Mohawk (Sycamore) (3-5, D6 R22)
St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (7-1, D3 R9) by 14 (81%) vs Buchtel (Akron) (5-3, D3 R9)
#2 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (6-2, D1 R4) by 14 (81%) at #6 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (7-1, D1 R1)
Start (Toledo) (2-6, D1 R2) by 38 (99%) at Woodward (Toledo) (0-8, D2 R6)
Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (5-3, D5 R20) by 13 (79%) vs Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (4-4, D5 R20)
#32 Sycamore (Cincinnati) (7-1, D1 R4) by 13 (78%) vs Lakota West (West Chester) (2-6, D1 R4)
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (7-1, D1 R2) by 32 (98%) at Springfield (Holland) (2-6, D2 R6)
Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (7-1, D6 R23) by 7 (68%) vs Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (7-1, D6 R23)
Taft (Cincinnati) (5-3, D3 R12) by 3 (57%) vs Western Hills (Cincinnati) (5-3, D1 R4)
#49 Tallmadge (6-2, D2 R5) by 13 (80%) vs Copley (5-3, D2 R5)
Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (5-3, D2 R7) by 13 (80%) at Bellefontaine (1-7, D3 R10)
Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (2-6, D1 R3) by 25 (94%) vs Central Crossing (Grove City) (0-8, D1 R3)
Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (7-1, D3 R12) by 14 (81%) at Dunbar (Dayton) (5-3, D3 R12)
Tinora (Defiance) (6-2, D5 R18) by 35 (98%) vs Holgate (1-7, D6 R22)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (8-0, D2 R8) by 6 (65%) at Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (7-1, D3 R12)
Toronto (5-3, D6 R21) at HUNDRED (Hundred) [WV] (0-8, D6) – no pick
Triad (North Lewisburg) (6-2, D5 R20) by 4 (61%) at Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (4-4, D6 R24)
Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (6-2, D6 R24) by 37 (99%) vs National Trail (New Paris) (1-7, D5 R20)
Trimble (Glouster) (5-2, D6 R23) by 30 (97%) vs Southern (Racine) (2-6, D6 R23)
Tri-Valley (Dresden) (7-1, D2 R7) by 2 (54%) at Sheridan (Thornville) (8-0, D3 R11)
#10 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (8-0, D2 R8) by 44 (99%) at Sidney (0-8, D2 R8)
#25 Troy (6-2, D1 R3) by 33 (98%) vs Miamisburg (2-6, D1 R4)
Turpin (Cincinnati) (6-2, D2 R8) by 29 (96%) vs Little Miami (Morrow) (1-7, D2 R8)
Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (4-4, D4 R15) by 14 (81%) vs Triway (Wooster) (0-8, D4 R13)
Twinsburg (5-3, D1 R2) by 16 (84%) at Medina (3-5, D1 R2)
University School (Hunting Valley) (7-1, D3 R9) by 17 (85%) vs Chardon (3-5, D2 R5)
Upper Sandusky (3-5, D4 R14) by 15 (83%) at Bucyrus (1-7, D5 R19)
Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (1-7, D6 R24) by 17 (85%) vs Riverside (De Graff) (1-7#, D6 R24)
Urbana (6-2, D3 R10) by 17 (85%) at Indian Lake (Lewistown) (3-5, D3 R10)
Valley (Lucasville) (8-0, D5 R19) by 6 (64%) at Wheelersburg (7-1, D5 R19)
Versailles (6-2, D5 R20) by 1 (51%) vs Anna (5-3, D5 R20)
Wadsworth (7-1, D1 R2) by 4 (61%) at Highland (Medina) (6-2, D2 R6)
Waite (Toledo) (2-6, D1 R2) by 19 (88%) at Scott (Toledo) (1-6, D2 R6)
Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (6-2, D1 R4) by 23 (93%) at West Carrollton (3-5, D2 R8)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (3-5, D2 R7) by 7 (66%) at Briggs (Columbus) (4-4, D2 R7)
#28 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (6-1, D2 R5) by 26 (94%) at Padua Franciscan (Parma) (1-7, D3 R9)
#45 Wapakoneta (8-0, D2 R8) by 16 (84%) at Shawnee (Lima) (4-4, D3 R10)
Washington (Washington Court House) (4-4, D3 R12) by 9 (71%) vs London (2-6, D3 R12)
Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (3-5, D2 R7) by 23 (92%) vs Franklin Heights (Columbus) (1-7, D2 R7)
#41 Wayne (Huber Heights) (4-4, D1 R4) by 19 (88%) vs Northmont (Clayton) (3-5, D1 R4)
Waynedale (Apple Creek) (4-4, D5 R19) by 6 (65%) at Northwestern (West Salem) (2-6, D4 R13)
Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (5-3, D6 R24) by 2 (55%) at Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (3-5, D6 R24)
Waynesville (8-0, D4 R16) by 12 (78%) vs Milton-Union (West Milton) (7-1, D4 R16)
Wellington (5-3, D4 R14) by 32 (98%) vs Brookside (Sheffield) (4-4, D3 R9)
Wellsville (3-5, D6 R21) by 2 (56%) vs Leetonia (3-5, D6 R21)
West Geauga (Chesterland) (6-2, D2 R5) by 10 (73%) at Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (5-3, D2 R5)
West Holmes (Millersburg) (5-3, D3 R11) by 1 (51%) at Wooster (3-5, D2 R7)
West Jefferson (7-1, D5 R20) by 11 (75%) vs Liberty Union (Baltimore) (7-1, D5 R19)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (8-0, D5 R20) by 36 (99%) at Cedarville (1-7, D6 R24)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (5-3, D2 R8) by 24 (93%) vs Batavia (1-7, D4 R16)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (8-0, D6 R21) by 33 (98%) vs Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (3-5, D6 R21)
Western Reserve (Collins) (5-3, D5 R18) by 15 (82%) at Plymouth (5-3, D6 R23)
#46 Westerville Central (Westerville) (7-1, D1 R3) by 14 (81%) vs Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (4-4, D1 R3)
Westerville South (Westerville) (5-3, D1 R3) by 3 (58%) vs Olentangy (Lewis Center) (4-4, D1 R3)
#7 Whitmer (Toledo) (8-0, D1 R2) by 38 (99%) at Lima Senior (Lima) (1-7, D2 R8)
Williamsburg (5-3, D5 R20) at an unsanctioned team – no pick
Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (3-5, D2 R8) by 3 (57%) at Anderson (Cincinnati) (4-4, D2 R8)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (5-3, D1 R4) by 24 (93%) at Meadowdale (Dayton) (4-4, D3 R12)
Woodridge (Peninsula) (4-4, D3 R9) by 33 (98%) vs Windham (0-8, D6 R21)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (8-0, D5 R19) by 23 (92%) vs Galion (7-1, D4 R14)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (5-3, D3 R12) by 7 (68%) at Finneytown (Cincinnati) (5-3, D4 R16)
Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (7-1, D6 R21) by 16 (83%) at Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (6-2, D6 R23)
Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (3-5, D4 R15) by 2 (54%) at Unioto (Chillicothe) (3-5, D4 R15)
Zanesville (5-3, D2 R7) by 3 (57%) at Cambridge (6-2, D3 R11)

Prediction Results  
Week #1: 240-107 (69.2%)
Week #2: 267-75 (78.1%)
Week #3: 277-69 (80.1%)
Week #4: 277-68 (80.3%)
Week #5: 284-65 (81.4%)
Week #6: 292-59 (83.2%)
Week #7: 293-55 (84.2%)
Week #8: 293-57 (83.7%)

Pick details, after week #8
Season: 2223-555 (80.0%)
Within 7 points: 920 (33.1%)
Within 3 points: 462 (16.6%)
Winner & exact margin: 68 (2.4%)

Week #4 onward: 1439-304 (82.6%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *