OSSCA State Soccer Polls: Week 5

Image

The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll

Who is No. 1 in the fifth state soccer poll? Click here to find
out…boys and girls rankings
included.


State Poll #6 – 10/10/2011
2011-OCT-10  

Boys Division I
1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 13-1-0 79
2. Scioto (Dublin) 14-0-0 72
3. Lincoln (Gahanna) 13-1-0 56
4. Avon 12-0-1 47
5. Turpin (Cincinnati) 10-1-3 41
6. Beavercreek 14-0-1 40
7. St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo) 12-2-0 30
8. Jackson (Massillon) 9-3-1 27
9. Steele (Amherst) 11-1-0 18
10. Copley 9-2-4 8

Receiving votes: Fitch (Austintown), Northview (Sylvania),
Lakota West (West Chester), Walnut Hills (Cincinnati), Howland (Warren)

Boys Division II
1. Carroll (Dayton) 14-0-0 90
2. Revere (Richfield) 11-0-3 81
3. Big Walnut (Sunbury) 10-0-3 72
4. Bath (Lima) 12-0-1 54
5. Alter (Kettering) 10-2-1 53
6. St. Vincent St. Mary (Akron) 7-2-4 40
7. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cleveland) 10-2-2 35
8. Lakeview (Cortland) 11-0-2 23
9. Port Clinton 13-1-0 15
10. Ottawa-Glandorf 11-1-2 12

Receiving votes: St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Indian Hill (Cincinnati),
Oakwood, Maysville (Zanesville)

Boys Division III
1. Ottawa Hills 12-0-1 94
2. Worthington Christian School 9-3-1 88
3. Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) 11-0-1 85
4. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 10-3-1 62
5. Elyria Catholic 9-3-0 52
6. Catholic Central (Springfield) 9-2-1 51
7. Dayton Christian School 9-2-2 33
8. Madeira 13-1-1 26
9. Badger (Kinsman) 11-0-2 16
Hawken (Gates Mills) 8-4-0 16

Receiving votes: Mansfield Christian School, Tree Of Life School (Columbus),
Kalida, Seven Hills (Cincinnati), Coshocton, Eastern Brown (Sardinia)

Girls Division I
1. Perrysburg 14-0-0 86
2. Strongsville 11-2-0 83
3. Dublin Jerome 12-1-0 65
4. Beavercreek 11-1-1 57
St. Ursula Academy (Cincinnati) 9-1-2 57
6. Medina 7-1-3 36
7. Howland (Warren) 12-0-1 25
8. Dublin Coffman 10-3-1 22
9. Centerville 11-1-2 21
10. Ursuline Academy (Cincinnati) 10-0-3 15

Receiving votes: Jackson (Massillon), Solon, Pickerington North,
Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Wayne (Huber Heights)

Girls Division II
1. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 12-0-2 100
2. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 12-1-0 88
3. Holy Name (Parma Heights) 8-2-2 80
4. Alter (Kettering) 8-3-2 66
5. Rocky River 12-1-1 45
6. Maumee 12-1-1 41
7. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 8-2-2 34
8. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) 8-5-0 31
9. St. Ursula Academy (Toledo) 8-3-1 25
10. Carroll (Dayton) 7-5-1 10
Clear Fork (Bellville) 11-1-1 10

Receiving votes: River View (Warsaw), Granville, Bellbrook,
Canfield, Norwalk, Jonathan Alder (Plain City)

Girls Division III
1. Hawken (Gates Mills) 12-0-0 91
2. Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 11-1-1 90
3. Mariemont (Cincinnati) 10-3-0 76
4. Chippewa (Doylestown) 10-3-1 53
5. Catholic Central (Springfield) 8-1-4 47
Ontario 9-2-0 47
7. Madeira (Cincinnati) 10-3-2 44
8. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 10-3-1 23
9. Zane Trace (Chillicothe) 9-1-2 22
10. Kalida 10-0-2 21

Receiving votes: Coshocton, Worthington Christian School,
Van Buren, Elyria Catholic, Greeneview (Jamestown)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *