Who wins in Week 7? Here’s what the numbers say…

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

Who is favored to win this
weekend? Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50

formula favors…


We know how much Ohio high school football
fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.
Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster,
we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In
addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also
offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional
rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the
Fantastic 50?

The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system,
an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between
two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of
victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral
field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are
not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the
playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games.
Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or
strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew
Pasteur?

Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where
he was
a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has
published a North
Carolina
version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine
years and has recently made a push in that stae to change the way it
selects postseason participants.

Click here for This Week’s Fantastic 50
Rankings

PREDICTIONS FOR WEEK 7 GAMES
Ada (5-1, D6 R24) by 10 (72%) at Crestview (Convoy) (4-2, D6 R22)
Adena (Frankfort) (6-0, D5 R20) by 33 (98%) vs Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (3-3, D5 R20)
Aiken (Cincinnati) (0-6, D3 R12) by 20 (88%) at Oyler (Cincinnati) (0-6, D6 R24)
Allen East (Harrod) (0-6, D5 R18) by 5 (61%) vs Paulding (0-6, D4 R14)
Alliance (4-2, D2 R5) by 5 (61%) vs Salem (4-2, D3 R11)
Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (5-1, D4 R15) by 24 (93%) at Teays Valley (Ashville) (2-4, D2 R7)
Anderson (Cincinnati) (2-4, D2 R8) by 21 (90%) vs Milford (2-4, D1 R4)
Anna (3-3, D5 R20) by 20 (88%) at Fort Recovery (3-3, D6 R24)
Ansonia (4-2, D6 R24) by 27 (94%) at Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (0-6, D6 R24)
Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (5-1, D1 R2) by 8 (69%) vs Napoleon (2-4, D3 R10)
Arcanum (3-3, D6 R24) by 4 (59%) at Bradford (2-4, D6 R24)
Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (6-0, D3 R12) by 17 (85%) vs Carroll (Dayton) (3-3, D3 R12)
Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (1-5, D3 R12) by 1 (53%) at Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (2-4, D4 R16)
#1 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (6-0, D1 R4) by 19 (87%) at #13 Elder (Cincinnati) (2-4, D1 R4)
Archbold (5-1, D5 R18) by 28 (95%) at Delta (1-5, D4 R14)
Athens (The Plains) (6-0, D3 R12) by 37 (99%) at Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (1-5, D3 R12)
#34 Aurora (5-1, D2 R5) by 37 (99%) vs Wickliffe (3-3, D4 R13)
#46 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (3-3, D1 R1) by 18 (86%) at Hoover (North Canton) (2-4, D1 R2)
Avon (6-0, D2 R6) by 33 (97%) at Bay (Bay Village) (2-4, D3 R9)
Avon Lake (4-2, D1 R2) by 16 (84%) at Westlake (3-3, D2 R6)
Badin (Hamilton) (3-3, D4 R16) by 18 (86%) at Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (2-4, D5 R20)
Barnesville (6-0, D5 R17) by 27 (94%) vs Catholic Central (Steubenville) (2-4, D6 R21)
Beachwood (5-1, D4 R13) by 28 (95%) vs Berkshire (Burton) (2-4, D5 R17)
Beallsville (4-2, D6 R23) by 3 (58%) vs Toronto (4-2, D6 R21)
Bedford (4-2, D2 R6) by 1 (52%) at Lorain (3-3, D1 R2)
Bellevue (4-2, D3 R10) by 33 (98%) vs Willard (1-5, D4 R14)
Benedictine (Cleveland) (5-1, D3 R9) by 21 (90%) vs Padua Franciscan (Parma) (1-5, D3 R9)
Bethel (Tipp City) (3-3, D5 R20) by 31 (97%) vs National Trail (New Paris) (1-5, D5 R20)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (5-1, D2 R7) by 22 (90%) at Hayes (Delaware) (3-3, D1 R3)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (6-0, D4 R16) by 3 (57%) at Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (4-2, D4 R16)
#41 Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (5-0, D4 R14) by 30 (96%) vs Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (2-4, D4 R14)
Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (2-4, D3 R10) vs VILLANOVA COLLEGE (King City) [ON] (0-3, D1) – no pick
Black River (Sullivan) (6-0, D4 R13) by 9 (70%) at Wellington (3-3, D4 R14)
Blanchester (4-2, D4 R16) by 27 (94%) vs Batavia (0-6, D4 R16)
Bluffton (4-2, D5 R18) by 4 (59%) vs Spencerville (4-2, D5 R18)
Bowsher (Toledo) (2-4, D1 R2) by 19 (88%) vs Scott (Toledo) (0-5, D2 R6)
Bradley (Hilliard) (4-2, D1 R3) by 24 (92%) vs Mount Vernon (1-5, D2 R7)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (3-3, D1 R1) by 17 (85%) vs Steele (Amherst) (1-5, D1 R2)
Bridgeport (3-3, D6 R21) by 3 (58%) vs River (Hannibal) (2-4, D6 R23)
Brookfield (5-1, D4 R13) by 31 (97%) at Edgewood (Ashtabula) (1-5, D4 R13)
Brookhaven (Columbus) (4-2, D2 R7) by 33 (97%) at Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-5, D3 R10)
Brookville (5-1, D4 R16) by 19 (87%) vs Monroe (2-4, D3 R12)
Brush (Lyndhurst) (1-5, D1 R1) by 5 (61%) vs Normandy (Parma) (2-4, D2 R6)
Bryan (6-0, D3 R10) by 2 (55%) at Patrick Henry (Hamler) (4-2, D5 R18)
Buchtel (Akron) (3-3, D3 R9) by 41 (99%) at North (Akron) (0-6, D3 R9)
Buckeye (Medina) (1-5, D3 R9) by 6 (64%) at Brookside (Sheffield) (4-2, D3 R9)
Buckeye Central (New Washington) (5-1, D6 R23) by 31 (97%) vs Crestline (3-3, D6 R23)
Buckeye Local (Rayland) (4-2, D3 R11) by 31 (97%) vs Union Local (Belmont) (0-6, D4 R15)
Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (3-3, D3 R10) by 7 (67%) at Highland (Sparta) (1-5, D4 R14)
Butler (Vandalia) (5-1, D2 R8) by 36 (98%) vs Sidney (0-6, D2 R8)
Caldwell (2-4, D6 R23) by 24 (92%) vs Frontier (New Matamoras) (0-6, D6 R23)
Calvert (Tiffin) (5-1, D6 R22) by 15 (82%) at St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (2-4, D6 R22)
Cambridge (5-1, D3 R11) by 23 (92%) at East Liverpool (0-6, D3 R11)
Canal Winchester (4-2, D2 R7) by 14 (80%) vs Hamilton Township (Columbus) (3-3, D2 R7)
Canfield (5-1, D2 R5) by 32 (97%) at Beaver (Lisbon) (1-5, D3 R11)
Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (5-1, D4 R13) by 27 (95%) vs Barberton (2-4, D2 R5)
#16 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (4-2, D1 R2) by 28 (95%) at Perry (Massillon) (2-4, D1 R2)
#23 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (3-2, D3 R11) at MIFFLIN COUNTY (Lewistown) [PA] (3-2, D1) – no pick
Carey (5-1, D5 R18) by 31 (97%) vs North Baltimore (2-4, D6 R22)
Carlisle (2-4, D4 R16) by 7 (66%) vs Madison (Middletown) (3-3, D4 R16)
Catholic Central (Springfield) (4-2, D6 R24) by 24 (92%) vs Northeastern (Springfield) (2-4, D4 R14)
#49 Centerville (3-3, D1 R4) by 11 (75%) at Northmont (Clayton) (2-4, D1 R4)
#45 Central Catholic (Toledo) (4-2, D2 R6) by 30 (96%) vs Lima Senior (Lima) (1-5, D2 R8)
#19 Chagrin Falls (6-0, D3 R9) by 40 (99%) vs Harvey (Painesville) (1-5, D2 R5)
Chardon (1-5, D2 R5) by 14 (80%) at Geneva (3-3, D2 R5)
Chesapeake (4-2, D4 R15) by 32 (97%) at River Valley (Cheshire) (1-5, D4 R15)
Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (4-2, D6 R24) by 25 (93%) vs New Miami (Hamilton) (1-5, D6 R24)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (4-2, D4 R16) by 16 (82%) vs Lockland (6-0, D6 R24)
Circleville (1-5, D3 R12) by 9 (71%) vs Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (0-6, D3 R12)
Claymont (Uhrichsville) (4-2, D3 R11) by 14 (80%) vs Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (4-2, D6 R23)
Clear Fork (Bellville) (3-3, D4 R14) by 1 (52%) vs Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (5-1, D2 R6)
Clearview (Lorain) (1-5, D4 R14) by 8 (68%) vs Oberlin (2-4, D5 R18)
Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (4-2, D4 R13) by 13 (79%) at St Peter Chanel (Bedford) (1-5, D5 R17)
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (4-2, D4 R16) by 35 (98%) vs Mc Clain (Greenfield) (1-5, D3 R12)
Clyde (4-2, D3 R10) by 29 (96%) vs Perkins (Sandusky) (0-6, D3 R10)
#47 Coldwater (5-1, D5 R20) by 3 (57%) vs St John’S (Delphos) (4-2, D6 R22)
#4 Colerain (Cincinnati) (5-1, D1 R4) by 30 (96%) at Lakota West (West Chester) (1-5, D1 R4)
Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (3-3, D5 R23) by 8 (69%) at Bucyrus (0-6, D5 R19)
Columbia (Columbia Station) (4-2, D5 R18) by 18 (87%) vs Lutheran West (Rocky River) (1-5, D4 R13)
Columbian (Tiffin) (5-1, D2 R6) by 30 (96%) vs Shelby (0-6, D3 R11)
Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (4-2, D5 R19) by 10 (72%) at Bexley (Columbus) (4-2, D3 R10)
Columbus Grove (4-2, D5 R18) by 15 (82%) vs Jefferson (Delphos) (2-4, D5 R18)
Conneaut (0-6, D3 R9) by 1 (53%) at Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (0-6, D5 R17)
Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (1-5, D6 R21) vs PADEN CITY (Paden City) [WV] (2-3, D6) – no pick
Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (2-4, D6 R22) by 25 (93%) at Vanlue (1-5, D6 R22)
Coshocton (5-1, D4 R15) by 16 (82%) at Maysville (Zanesville) (4-2, D3 R11)
Coventry (Akron) (4-2, D2 R5) by 7 (66%) at Springfield (Akron) (1-5, D2 R5)
Covington (6-0, D5 R20) by 36 (99%) vs Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (2-4, D5 R20)
Crestview (Ashland) (6-0, D5 R19) by 4 (59%) at Western Reserve (Collins) (4-2, D5 R18)
Crestview (Columbiana) (5-1, D5 R17) by 2 (55%) at Columbiana (6-0, D5 R17)
Crooksville (2-4, D5 R19) by 17 (85%) at West Muskingum (Zanesville) (0-6, D4 R15)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (5-1, D5 R17) by 43 (99%) vs Richmond Heights (1-5, D6 R21)
Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (4-2, D3 R9) by 27 (94%) at Fairless (Navarre) (2-4, D4 R13)
Dalton (0-6, D6 R21) by 15 (81%) vs Rittman (1-5, D5 R19)
Danville (4-2, D6 R23) by 28 (95%) vs Northridge (Johnstown) (3-3, D4 R15)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (2-3, D5 R19) by 13 (78%) at Rock Hill (Ironton) (1-5, D5 R19)
Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (5-1, D5 R20) by 1 (52%) at Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (3-3, D6 R24)
Defiance (3-3, D3 R10) by 19 (88%) vs Van Wert (0-6, D4 R14)
Dixie (New Lebanon) (2-4, D5 R20) by 30 (97%) vs Northridge (Dayton) (0-6, D4 R16)
Dover (5-1, D3 R11) by 4 (59%) at Zanesville (5-1, D2 R7)
#37 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (6-0, D1 R3) by 11 (74%) vs Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (5-1, D1 R3)
Dunbar (Dayton) (3-3, D3 R12) by 33 (98%) at Pontz Tech (Dayton) (2-4, D4 R16)
East Clinton (Lees Creek) (4-2, D4 R16) by 10 (73%) vs Goshen (4-2, D3 R12)
East Palestine (1-5, D5 R17) by 3 (58%) vs United (Hanoverton) (1-5, D5 R17)
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (5-1, D3 R10) by 44 (99%) at South Urban Academy (Columbus) (0-6, D3 R10)
Eastwood (Pemberville) (6-0, D4 R14) by 25 (93%) at Fostoria (2-4, D4 R14)
Eaton (5-1, D3 R12) by 12 (76%) at Bellbrook (3-3, D2 R7)
Edgerton (5-1, D6 R22) by 36 (98%) vs Holgate (1-5, D6 R22)
Edison (Milan) (2-4, D4 R14) by 2 (56%) vs Margaretta (Castalia) (2-4, D5 R18)
Edon (3-3, D6 R22) by 8 (68%) at Hilltop (West Unity) (3-3, D6 R22)
Elida (4-2, D3 R10) by 11 (74%) vs Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (4-2, D4 R14)
Elyria (5-1, D1 R2) by 22 (90%) vs Cuyahoga Falls (1-5, D1 R2)
Euclid (1-5, D1 R1) by 8 (69%) at Warren G Harding (Warren) (1-5, D1 R1)
Evergreen (Metamora) (1-5, D5 R18) by 13 (78%) at Swanton (1-5, D4 R14)
Fairbanks (Milford Center) (3-3, D5 R20) by 17 (84%) at Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (1-5, D6 R24)
Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (5-1, D6 R23) by 34 (98%) vs Fayetteville (1-5, D6 R24)
Fairland (Proctorville) (2-4, D4 R15) by 4 (60%) at South Point (1-5, D4 R15)
Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (3-3, D6 R21) by 15 (81%) at Newbury (1-5, D6 R21)
Fairview (Fairview Park) (1-5, D4 R13) by 10 (72%) vs Brooklyn (3-3, D4 R13)
Fairview (Sherwood) (2-4, D5 R18) by 23 (92%) vs Antwerp (0-6, D6 R22)
Federal Hocking (Stewart) (2-4, D5 R19) at WAHAMA (Mason) [WV] (5-0, D6) – no pick
Finneytown (Cincinnati) (3-3, D4 R16) by 17 (85%) vs Reading (0-6, D4 R16)
Firelands (Oberlin) (6-0, D3 R9) by 34 (98%) vs Keystone (La Grange) (0-6, D4 R14)
Firestone (Akron) (2-4, D2 R5) by 2 (54%) vs Ellet (Akron) (3-3, D2 R5)
Fort Frye (Beverly) (4-2, D5 R17) by 6 (64%) vs Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (1-5, D5 R17)
Fort Loramie (5-1, D6 R24) by 23 (91%) vs Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (4-2, D6 R24)
Franklin (5-1, D2 R8) by 8 (68%) at Valley View (Germantown) (2-4, D4 R16)
Fredericktown (3-3, D5 R19) by 16 (84%) at East Knox (Howard) (1-5, D5 R19)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (4-2, D2 R6) by 10 (73%) vs St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (2-4, D2 R6)
Galion (5-1, D4 R14) by 20 (89%) vs Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (2-4, D5 R20)
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (3-3, D3 R12) by 11 (74%) at Chillicothe (1-5, D2 R7)
Garaway (Sugarcreek) (4-2, D5 R17) by 18 (86%) vs Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (2-4, D4 R13)
Garfield (Akron) (1-5, D2 R5) by 11 (75%) at East (Akron) (0-6, D2 R5)
Garfield (Garrettsville) (4-2, D4 R13) by 1 (53%) at Mogadore (4-2, D6 R21)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (6-0, D4 R14) by 35 (98%) vs Elmwood (Bloomdale) (3-3, D5 R18)
Girard (6-0, D4 R13) by 21 (89%) vs Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (4-2, D3 R9)
#7 Glenoak (Canton) (6-0, D1 R2) by 26 (94%) vs Lake (Uniontown) (2-4, D2 R5)
#32 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (2-3, D1 R1) by 25 (93%) vs John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (6-0, D1 R1)
Graham (St Paris) (2-4, D3 R10) by 1 (53%) at Greenon (Springfield) (1-5, D4 R14)
Grand Valley (Orwell) (3-3, D4 R13) by 23 (92%) vs Chalker (Southington) (2-3, D6 R21)
Grandview Heights (Columbus) (6-0, D5 R19) by 30 (96%) at Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (1-5, D5 R19)
Granville (5-1, D3 R11) by 19 (87%) vs Heath (2-4, D4 R15)
Greenville (2-4, D2 R8) vs MUNCIE SOUTHSIDE (Muncie) [IN] (3-3, D1) – no pick
Grove City (2-4, D1 R3) by 20 (89%) at Newark (0-6, D1 R3)
Grove City Christian (Grove City) (3-3, D6 R23) by 17 (84%) at St Wendelin (Fostoria) (3-2, D6 R22)
Harrison (3-3, D2 R8) by 2 (56%) at Glen Este (Cincinnati) (4-2, D1 R4)
Harrison Central (Cadiz) (3-3, D4 R15) by 7 (65%) at Bellaire (2-4, D5 R17)
Hawken (Gates Mills) (4-2, D4 R13) by 2 (54%) at Independence (3-3, D5 R17)
Hicksville (4-2, D5 R18) by 35 (98%) vs Ayersville (Defiance) (2-4, D6 R22)
Highland (Medina) (4-2, D2 R6) by 2 (54%) vs Green (4-2, D1 R2)
#24 Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (5-0, D1 R3) by 30 (96%) at Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (2-4, D2 R7)
Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (6-0, D5 R19) by 21 (89%) at Waynedale (Apple Creek) (3-3, D5 R19)
Holy Name (Parma Heights) (3-3, D3 R9) by 3 (56%) at John F Kennedy (Warren) (4-2, D6 R21)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (6-0, D5 R18) by 20 (88%) at Seneca East (Attica) (5-1, D5 R18)
Howland (Warren) (6-0, D2 R5) by 10 (73%) vs Poland Seminary (Poland) (4-2, D3 R11)
Hubbard (4-2, D3 R9) by 14 (80%) at Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (4-2, D3 R9)
Hudson (5-1, D1 R2) by 11 (74%) at Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (3-3, D1 R2)
Independence (Columbus) (3-3, D3 R10) by 1 (53%) at Briggs (Columbus) (3-3, D2 R7)
Indian Lake (Lewistown) (2-4, D3 R10) by 17 (85%) vs Northwestern (Springfield) (0-6, D4 R14)
Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (3-3, D4 R15) by 17 (85%) at Triway (Wooster) (0-6, D4 R13)
Jackson (6-0, D3 R12) by 2 (55%) at Ironton (4-2, D4 R15)
#43 Jackson (Massillon) (4-2, D1 R2) by 3 (56%) vs #50 Boardman (Youngstown) (4-2, D1 R1)
Jefferson Township (Dayton) (0-6, D6 R24) vs ARLINGTON COMMUNITY (Indianapolis) [IN] (0-6, D2) – no pick
John Adams (Cleveland) (2-4, D1 R1) by 23 (91%) vs Collinwood (Cleveland) (0-6, D2 R6)
John Glenn (New Concord) (1-5, D3 R11) by 11 (74%) vs Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (1-5, D3 R11)
John Hay (Cleveland) (3-3, D3 R9) by 1 (52%) at Rhodes (Cleveland) (3-2, D1 R1)
John Marshall (Cleveland) (3-3, D1 R1) by 14 (80%) at East Technical (Cleveland) (1-5, D1 R1)
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (6-0, D4 R15) by 31 (97%) at Utica (2-4, D4 R15)
#33 Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (6-0, D3 R12) by 30 (96%) vs Washington (Washington Court House) (4-2, D3 R12)
Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (3-3, D2 R5) by 1 (53%) at Perry (3-3, D4 R13)
#26 Kenton (6-0, D4 R14) by 22 (90%) vs Bath (Lima) (4-2, D4 R14)
Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (5-1, D3 R12) by 13 (78%) vs Bellefontaine (1-5, D3 R10)
#15 Kings (Kings Mills) (6-0, D2 R8) by 25 (93%) vs Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (6-0, D1 R4)
Kirtland (6-0, D5 R17) by 38 (99%) at Cardinal (Middlefield) (1-5, D4 R13)
Labrae (Leavittsburg) (5-1, D4 R13) by 27 (95%) at Newton Falls (0-6, D4 R13)
Lake (Millbury) (2-4, D4 R14) by 14 (79%) vs Rossford (1-5, D3 R10)
#17 Lake Catholic (Mentor) (5-1, D3 R9) by 15 (82%) vs Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (5-1, D3 R9)
Lakeview (Cortland) (2-4, D4 R13) by 15 (82%) at Liberty (Youngstown) (0-6, D4 R13)
Lakewood (4-2, D1 R1) by 28 (95%) at Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (0-6, D1 R1)
Lakota East (Liberty Township) (3-3, D1 R4) by 12 (76%) at Fairfield (1-5, D1 R4)
Lancaster (3-3, D1 R3) by 3 (56%) vs Reynoldsburg (4-2, D1 R3)
Lebanon (3-3, D1 R4) by 10 (72%) at Miamisburg (2-4, D1 R4)
Ledgemont (Thompson) (6-0, D6 R21) by 19 (88%) at Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (4-2, D4 R13)
Leetonia (3-3, D6 R21) by 14 (79%) vs Mc Kinley (Sebring) (2-4, D6 R21)
Leipsic (5-1, D6 R22) by 10 (72%) vs Arcadia (5-1, D6 R22)
Liberty Union (Baltimore) (5-1, D5 R19) by 26 (94%) vs Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (1-5, D6 R23)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (6-0, D5 R18) by 43 (99%) vs Hardin Northern (Dola) (0-6, D6 R24)
Licking Heights (Pataskala) (2-4, D2 R7) by 37 (99%) vs Millersport (0-6, D6 R23)
Licking Valley (Newark) (3-3, D3 R11) by 15 (81%) vs Newark Catholic (Newark) (3-3, D6 R23)
#25 Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (6-0, D5 R18) by 30 (96%) at Bishop Ready (Columbus) (3-3, D4 R14)
Logan (1-5, D2 R7) by 1 (50%) vs Warren (Vincent) (3-3, D2 R7)
Logan Elm (Circleville) (6-0, D3 R12) by 31 (97%) vs Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (1-5, D4 R15)
Loudonville (2-4, D5 R19) by 2 (55%) at Centerburg (4-2, D5 R19)
Louisville (3-3, D2 R5) by 33 (98%) vs Carrollton (1-5, D3 R11)
Loveland (3-3, D1 R4) by 3 (57%) vs Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (1-5, D2 R8)
Lowellville (1-5, D6 R21) by 5 (62%) at Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (2-4, D6 R21)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (6-0, D4 R16) by 14 (80%) vs Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (5-1, D3 R12)
Madison Plains (London) (2-4, D5 R20) by 5 (61%) vs Hillsboro (0-6, D3 R12)
Malvern (5-1, D6 R21) by 11 (74%) at Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (4-2, D6 R21)
Manchester (0-6, D6 R24) at HANNAN (Ashton) [WV] (1-4, D6) – no pick
Manchester (Akron) (3-3, D4 R13) by 11 (73%) vs Tuslaw (Massillon) (3-3, D4 R13)
#29 Maple Heights (5-0, D2 R6) by 24 (93%) at Shaker Heights (1-5, D1 R1)
Mariemont (Cincinnati) (3-3, D5 R20) by 10 (73%) at Deer Park (Cincinnati) (1-5, D5 R20)
Marion Local (Maria Stein) (5-1, D6 R24) by 25 (94%) at Parkway (Rockford) (2-4, D5 R20)
Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (6-0, D2 R7) by 37 (99%) at Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (1-5, D6 R23)
Marlington (Alliance) (5-1, D3 R11) by 2 (55%) at Minerva (6-0, D3 R11)
Martins Ferry (5-1, D4 R15) by 10 (73%) at Indian Creek (Wintersville) (4-2, D3 R11)
Marysville (4-2, D1 R3) by 2 (55%) vs Westerville South (Westerville) (3-3, D1 R3)
#36 Mason (4-2, D1 R4) by 4 (60%) vs Princeton (Cincinnati) (5-1, D1 R4)
#22 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (5-1, D1 R2) vs RED LION CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (Bear) [DE] (2-3, D5) – no pick
Mathews (Vienna) (1-5, D6 R21) by 29 (96%) at Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (0-6, D6 R21)
Maumee (4-2, D2 R6) by 22 (91%) at Springfield (Holland) (2-4, D2 R6)
Mayfield (3-3, D1 R1) by 1 (52%) vs North Royalton (3-3, D1 R1)
Mc Comb (4-2, D6 R22) by 13 (79%) vs Arlington (3-3, D6 R22)
Mc Donald (3-3, D6 R21) by 12 (77%) vs Wellsville (2-4, D6 R21)
Meadowdale (Dayton) (3-3, D3 R12) by 4 (60%) vs Belmont (Dayton) (5-1, D2 R8)
Medina (2-4, D1 R2) by 5 (61%) at Strongsville (1-5, D1 R1)
Memorial (Campbell) (4-2, D5 R17) by 17 (85%) vs Champion (Warren) (2-4, D4 R13)
#5 Mentor (6-0, D1 R1) by 7 (66%) at #9 Solon (6-0, D1 R1)
Miami East (Casstown) (4-2, D5 R20) by 3 (58%) at Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (4-2, D6 R24)
Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (2-4, D3 R12) by 4 (60%) vs London (1-5, D3 R12)
#10 Middletown (5-1, D1 R4) by 17 (84%) at Hamilton (3-3, D1 R4)
Midpark (Middleburg Heights) (2-4, D1 R1) by 2 (54%) vs North Olmsted (2-4, D1 R1)
Midview (Grafton) (5-1, D2 R6) by 29 (96%) at Vermilion (1-5, D3 R10)
Mifflin (Columbus) (6-0, D2 R7) by 1 (51%) vs Beechcroft (Columbus) (5-1, D2 R7)
Miller (Corning) (0-6, D6 R23) by 2 (54%) vs Southern (Racine) (1-5, D6 R23)
Milton-Union (West Milton) (5-1, D4 R16) by 31 (97%) vs Preble Shawnee (Camden) (2-4, D4 R16)
Mineral Ridge (3-3, D6 R21) by 13 (79%) at David Anderson (Lisbon) (1-5, D5 R17)
Minford (3-3, D4 R15) by 18 (87%) vs Northwest (Mc Dermott) (3-3, D4 R15)
Minster (4-2, D6 R24) by 9 (70%) at St Henry (1-5, D6 R24)
Mohawk (Sycamore) (2-4, D6 R22) by 19 (87%) vs Lakota (Kansas) (1-5, D5 R18)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (5-1, D5 R17) by 24 (92%) vs Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (3-3, D5 R17)
Monroeville (1-5, D6 R22) by 5 (61%) vs Mapleton (Ashland) (2-4, D6 R23)
Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (4-2, D2 R8) by 15 (81%) vs Edgewood (Trenton) (2-4, D2 R8)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (6-0, D5 R19) by 25 (93%) at Meigs (Pomeroy) (4-2, D4 R15)
New Albany (4-2, D2 R7) by 36 (98%) vs Franklin Heights (Columbus) (1-5, D2 R7)
New Philadelphia (4-2, D2 R5) by 23 (91%) vs Marietta (2-4, D2 R7)
New Richmond (4-2, D3 R12) by 21 (89%) at Amelia (Batavia) (2-4, D2 R8)
Newcomerstown (2-4, D5 R17) by 2 (55%) vs Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (1-5, D6 R21)
Nordonia (Macedonia) (0-6, D1 R2) by 2 (54%) at Revere (Richfield) (0-6, D2 R5)
North (Eastlake) (5-1, D1 R1) by 29 (96%) vs Lakeside (Ashtabula) (1-5, D2 R5)
North College Hill (Cincinnati) (4-2, D4 R16) by 23 (92%) at Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (4-2, D5 R20)
North Ridgeville (5-1, D1 R2) by 19 (88%) at Rocky River (3-3, D3 R9)
North Union (Richwood) (5-1, D4 R14) by 26 (94%) at Elgin (Marion) (3-3, D5 R20)
Northland (Columbus) (2-4, D2 R7) by 26 (94%) vs Centennial (Columbus) (1-5, D3 R10)
Northwest (Canal Fulton) (4-2, D3 R11) by 10 (73%) vs St Charles (Columbus) (2-4, D1 R3)
Northwood (5-1, D5 R18) by 32 (97%) at Danbury (Lakeside) (3-3, D6 R22)
Norwayne (Creston) (6-0, D4 R13) by 45 (99%) at Chippewa (Doylestown) (0-6, D4 R13)
Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (5-1, D6 R23) by 5 (62%) vs Oak Hill (1-5, D5 R19)
Oak Harbor (4-2, D4 R14) by 3 (57%) at Huron (5-1, D4 R14)
Olentangy (Lewis Center) (3-3, D1 R3) by 6 (63%) at Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (2-4, D1 R3)
Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (2-4, D1 R3) by 25 (93%) at Westerville North (Westerville) (0-6, D1 R3)
Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (4-2, D1 R3) by 18 (86%) vs Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (3-3, D2 R7)
Olmsted Falls (4-2, D2 R6) by 10 (73%) vs Berea (3-3, D2 R6)
Ontario (Mansfield) (5-1, D4 R14) by 30 (96%) vs Lucas (3-3, D6 R23)
Orrville (4-2, D4 R13) by 2 (55%) vs Ashland (2-4, D2 R7)
Otsego (Tontogany) (3-3, D4 R14) by 20 (89%) at Woodmore (Elmore) (1-5, D5 R18)
Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (4-2, D6 R22) by 26 (94%) at Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (1-5, D6 R22)
Parma (3-3, D1 R1) by 16 (83%) at Garfield Heights (1-5, D1 R1)
Perry (Lima) (1-5, D6 R22) by 1 (51%) vs Troy Christian (Troy) (1-5, D6 R24)
Perrysburg (4-2, D2 R6) by 18 (86%) at Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (3-3, D2 R6)
#6 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (3-2, D1 R3) by 27 (95%) at Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (3-3, D1 R3)
#21 Pickerington North (Pickerington) (5-1, D1 R3) by 8 (68%) vs #40 Lincoln (Gahanna) (4-2, D1 R3)
Piketon (3-3, D4 R15) by 10 (73%) at Unioto (Chillicothe) (2-4, D4 R15)
Pleasant (Marion) (6-0, D5 R20) by 18 (86%) at Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (4-2, D5 R19)
Plymouth (4-2, D6 R23) by 23 (91%) vs South Central (Greenwich) (0-6, D6 R22)
Port Clinton (4-2, D3 R10) by 15 (81%) vs St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (3-3, D6 R22)
Portsmouth (1-5, D4 R15) vs CINCINNATI COLLEGE PREP (Cincinnati) (0-5, D6) – no pick
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (6-0, D5 R19) by 1 (50%) at Valley (Lucasville) (6-0, D5 R19)
#35 Ravenna (5-1, D3 R9) by 27 (95%) vs Field (Mogadore) (2-4, D3 R9)
Ridgedale (Morral) (0-6, D6 R23) by 2 (54%) at Northmor (Galion) (0-6, D5 R19)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (6-0, D5 R19) by 5 (61%) vs Liberty Center (6-0, D5 R18)
River Valley (Caledonia) (4-2, D3 R10) by 12 (76%) at Mount Gilead (4-2, D5 R19)
River View (Warsaw) (1-5, D3 R11) by 9 (71%) vs Meadowbrook (Byesville) (2-4, D4 R15)
Riverside (De Graff) (0-6, D6 R24) by 13 (79%) vs Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (1-5, D6 R24)
Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (1-4, D6 R24) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Rogers (Toledo) (1-5, D2 R6) by 39 (99%) at Woodward (Toledo) (0-6, D2 R6)
Roosevelt (Kent) (5-1, D2 R5) by 28 (96%) at Crestwood (Mantua) (1-5, D3 R9)
Ross (Hamilton) (5-1, D2 R8) by 1 (51%) vs Northwest (Cincinnati) (4-2, D2 R8)
Sandusky (5-1, D2 R6) by 19 (88%) vs Norwalk (6-0, D2 R6)
Shadyside (4-2, D6 R21) at WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC (Wheeling) [WV] (6-0, D5) – no pick
Shaw (East Cleveland) (2-3, D2 R6) by 26 (94%) vs Warrensville Heights (2-4, D3 R9)
Shawnee (Lima) (2-4, D3 R10) by 9 (71%) vs Celina (1-5, D2 R8)
Shawnee (Springfield) (6-0, D3 R12) by 7 (67%) at Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (5-1, D2 R7)
Sheridan (Thornville) (6-0, D3 R11) by 22 (91%) at Philo (Duncan Falls) (4-2, D3 R11)
Smithville (4-2, D5 R19) by 16 (82%) vs Northwestern (West Salem) (2-4, D4 R13)
South (Willoughby) (4-2, D1 R1) by 2 (55%) vs Madison (5-1, D2 R5)
South Gallia (Crown City) (5-1, D6 R23) by 30 (97%) at Belpre (0-6, D5 R17)
Southeast (Ravenna) (6-0, D3 R9) by 15 (81%) vs Rootstown (5-1, D5 R17)
Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (3-3, D6 R24) by 25 (94%) vs Cedarville (1-5, D6 R24)
Springboro (1-5, D1 R4) by 4 (59%) vs Fairborn (4-2, D1 R4)
Springfield (1-5, D1 R3) by 14 (80%) at Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (2-4, D1 R4)
Springfield (New Middletown) (5-1, D5 R17) by 6 (63%) at South Range (North Lima) (2-4, D5 R17)
St Clairsville (6-0, D4 R15) by 26 (94%) vs Edison (Richmond) (3-3, D4 R15)
#3 St Edward (Lakewood) (6-0, D1 R1) at DON BOSCO PREP (Ramsey) [NJ] (4-0, D1) – no pick
#8 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (5-1, D1 R1) at CATHEDRAL PREP (ERIE) [PA] (4-1, D2) – no pick
St John Central (Bellaire) (0-5, D6 R21) vs VALLEY (WETZEL) (Pine Grove) [WV] (1-5, D6) – no pick
St John’S Jesuit (Toledo) (5-1, D1 R2) by 30 (97%) at Clay (Oregon) (1-5, D2 R6)
St Paul (Norwalk) (3-3, D6 R22) by 23 (92%) at New London (0-6, D5 R18)
St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (3-3, D5 R17) by 7 (67%) vs Kenmore (Akron) (4-2, D2 R5)
#44 St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (6-0, D3 R9) by 26 (94%) at Marion Harding (Marion) (3-3, D2 R7)
#2 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (4-2, D1 R4) by 19 (88%) vs #12 La Salle (Cincinnati) (5-1, D1 R4)
Start (Toledo) (2-4, D1 R2) by 18 (86%) at Waite (Toledo) (1-5, D1 R2)
#28 Steubenville (6-0, D3 R11) vs MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (Baltimore) [MD] (2-2, D1) – no pick
Streetsboro (3-3, D4 R13) by 26 (94%) vs Norton (1-5, D3 R9)
Struthers (4-2, D3 R11) by 4 (59%) vs East (Youngstown) (2-4, D2 R5)
Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (3-3, D5 R20) by 24 (92%) at Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (2-4, D6 R24)
#18 Sycamore (Cincinnati) (6-0, D1 R4) by 15 (82%) vs Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R4)
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (5-1, D1 R2) by 24 (92%) at Bowling Green (4-2, D2 R6)
Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (5-1, D6 R23) by 19 (87%) vs Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (4-2, D6 R23)
Taft (Cincinnati) (4-2, D3 R12) by 33 (98%) at Woodward (Cincinnati) (0-6, D2 R8)
Talawanda (Oxford) (0-6, D2 R8) by 5 (62%) at Norwood (1-5, D4 R16)
Tallmadge (4-2, D2 R5) by 24 (92%) vs Cloverleaf (Lodi) (2-4, D2 R6)
Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (1-5, D1 R3) by 22 (91%) vs Westland (Galloway) (1-5, D1 R3)
Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (5-1, D3 R12) at HIGHLAND PARK COMMUNITY (Highland Park) [MI] (0-6, D3) – no pick
Timken (Canton) (4-2, D2 R5) by 1 (53%) at Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (3-3, D4 R15)
Tinora (Defiance) (4-2, D5 R18) by 17 (84%) vs Wayne Trace (Haviland) (3-3, D5 R18)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (6-0, D2 R8) by 35 (98%) vs Stebbins (Riverside) (0-6, D2 R8)
Toledo Christian (Toledo) (2-4, D6 R22) by 3 (57%) vs Gibsonburg (2-4, D5 R18)
Triad (North Lewisburg) (4-2, D5 R20) by 8 (69%) at Mechanicsburg (3-3, D5 R20)
Trimble (Glouster) (3-2, D6 R23) by 25 (93%) vs Eastern (Reedsville) (2-4, D6 R23)
Tri-Valley (Dresden) (5-1, D2 R7) by 22 (91%) at New Lexington (5-1, D3 R11)
#11 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (6-0, D2 R8) by 27 (95%) at Xenia (2-4, D1 R4)
#20 Troy (5-1, D1 R3) by 21 (90%) vs Piqua (3-3, D2 R8)
Turpin (Cincinnati) (4-2, D2 R8) by 8 (68%) at Wilmington (5-1, D2 R8)
Twinsburg (4-2, D1 R2) by 3 (57%) vs Brunswick (5-1, D1 R2)
University School (Hunting Valley) (5-1, D3 R9) by 12 (76%) at Riverside (Painesville) (3-3, D1 R1)
#30 Upper Arlington (Columbus) (5-1, D1 R3) by 38 (99%) at Central Crossing (Grove City) (0-6, D1 R3)
Urbana (4-2, D3 R10) by 7 (66%) at Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (3-3, D3 R10)
Ursuline (Youngstown) (1-5, D5 R17) at ST. PETER’S PREP (Jersey City) [NJ] (2-2, D2) – no pick
Van Buren (2-4, D5 R18) by 3 (56%) vs Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (2-4, D6 R22)
Versailles (4-2, D5 R20) by 25 (93%) vs New Bremen (0-6, D6 R24)
Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (3-3, D6 R21) by 18 (86%) vs Trinity (Garfield Heights) (1-5, D5 R17)
#38 Wadsworth (6-0, D1 R2) by 6 (64%) at Copley (5-1, D2 R5)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (2-4, D2 R7) by 4 (60%) vs West (Columbus) (5-1, D2 R7)
#39 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (4-1, D2 R5) by 19 (87%) at Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (0-6, D3 R9)
#48 Wapakoneta (6-0, D2 R8) by 19 (87%) vs Memorial (St Marys) (3-3, D3 R10)
Waterford (3-3, D6 R23) by 7 (67%) at Green (Franklin Furnace) (3-3, D6 R23)
Waterloo (Atwater) (4-2, D5 R17) by 26 (94%) at Windham (0-6, D6 R21)
Wauseon (3-3, D3 R10) by 31 (97%) vs Montpelier (0-6, D6 R22)
#31 Wayne (Huber Heights) (3-3, D1 R4) by 7 (67%) at Beavercreek (4-2, D1 R4)
Waynesville (6-0, D4 R16) by 32 (97%) vs Oakwood (Dayton) (0-6, D3 R12)
Wellston (3-3, D4 R15) by 5 (62%) at Alexander (Albany) (6-0, D5 R19)
West Branch (Beloit) (2-4, D3 R11) by 12 (77%) at Canton South (Canton) (0-6, D3 R11)
West Carrollton (2-4, D2 R8) by 1 (52%) vs Little Miami (Morrow) (1-5, D2 R8)
West Geauga (Chesterland) (5-1, D2 R5) by 24 (92%) vs Orange (Pepper Pike) (3-3, D3 R9)
West Holmes (Millersburg) (4-2, D3 R11) by 5 (63%) at Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (2-4, D2 R6)
West Jefferson (5-1, D5 R20) by 11 (75%) at Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (4-2, D6 R23)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (6-0, D5 R20) by 33 (98%) at Greeneview (Jamestown) (2-4, D4 R16)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (4-2, D2 R8) by 22 (90%) vs Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (2-4, D4 R16)
Western Hills (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R4) by 18 (85%) at Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (3-3, D2 R8)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (6-0, D6 R21) by 4 (60%) at Southern (Salineville) (6-0, D5 R17)
Westerville Central (Westerville) (5-1, D1 R3) by 16 (83%) at Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (2-4, D1 R3)
Westfall (Williamsport) (4-2, D4 R16) by 25 (93%) vs Southeastern (Chillicothe) (3-3, D5 R20)
Wheelersburg (5-1, D5 R19) by 29 (96%) vs Waverly (1-5, D4 R15)
Whetstone (Columbus) (0-6, D2 R7) by 13 (78%) vs East (Columbus) (1-5, D3 R10)
Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (3-3, D3 R10) by 16 (84%) at Lakewood (Hebron) (1-5, D3 R11)
#14 Whitmer (Toledo) (6-0, D1 R2) by 3 (58%) at #27 Findlay (6-0, D1 R2)
Williamsburg (3-3, D5 R20) by 12 (77%) vs Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (0-6, D4 R16)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (4-2, D1 R4) by 27 (95%) at Shroder (Cincinnati) (1-4, D4 R16)
Woodridge (Peninsula) (3-3, D3 R9) by 18 (86%) vs East Canton (0-6, D6 R21)
Wooster (3-3, D2 R7) by 13 (78%) at Lexington (2-4, D2 R6)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (6-0, D5 R19) by 30 (96%) at Upper Sandusky (2-4, D4 R14)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (3-3, D3 R12) by 26 (94%) vs Taylor (North Bend) (1-5, D4 R16)
Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (5-1, D6 R21) vs IMANI CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (Pittsburgh) [PA] (4-0, D6) – no pick
Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (2-4, D4 R15) by 26 (94%) at Huntington (Chillicothe) (0-6, D5 R20)

Prediction Results  
Week #1: 240-107 (69.2%)
Week #2: 267-75 (78.1%)
Week #3: 277-69 (80.1%)
Week #4: 277-68 (80.3%)
Week #5: 284-65 (81.4%)
Week #6: 292-59 (83.2%)

Season: 1637-443 (78.7%)
Within 7 points: 672 (32.3%)
Within 3 points: 344 (16.5%)
Winner & exact margin: 46 (2.2%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *