OSSCA State Soccer Polls: Week 4

Image

The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll

Who is No. 1 in the fourth state soccer poll? Click here to find
out…boys and girls rankings
included.


State Poll #5 – 10/03/2011
Boys Division I
1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 11-1-0 89
2. Beavercreek 11-0-0 80
3. Dublin Scioto 11-0-0 70
4. St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo) 11-1-0 63
5. Lincoln (Gahanna) 10-1-0 52
6. Turpin (Cincinnati) 9-0-3 48
7. Jackson (Massillon) 8-2-0 29
8. Avon 10-0-0 24
9. Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 8-2-1 17
10. Wayne (Huber Heights) 6-2-2 11

Receiving votes: Medina, Steele (Amherst),
Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati), Findlay, Centerville

Boys Division II
1. Carroll (Dayton) 11-0-0 90
2. Revere (Richfield) 10-0-3 81
3. Big Walnut (Sunbury) 8-0-3 69
4. Chagrin Falls 7-2-2 50
5. Bath (Lima) 10-0-0 40
6. Alter (Kettering) 8-2-1 34
7. St. Vincent St. Mary (Akron) 6-2-3 30
8. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 6-4-1 26
9. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cleveland) 9-2-2 22
10. Lakeview (Cortland) 10-0-2 20

Receiving votes: Finneytown (Cincinnati), Port Clinton,
Ottawa-Glandorf, Orange (Pepper Pike), Oakwood

Boys Division III
1. Ottawa Hills 11-0-1 97
2. Worthington Christian School 8-3-1 86
3. Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) 10-0-1 83
4. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 9-3-0 67
5. Elyria Catholic 8-2-0 63
6. Catholic Central (Springfield) 8-2-1 33
7. Badger (Kinsman) 10-0-2 24
8. Dayton Christian School 7-2-2 23
9. Mansfield Christian School 8-2-2 21
10. Madeira (Cincinnati) 11-1-1 19

Receiving votes: Hawken (Gates Mills),
Tree Of Life School (Columbus), Kalida, Norwayne (Creston),
Seven Hills (Cincinnati), Eastern Brown (Sardinia)

Girls Division I
1. Strongsville 9-2-0 57
2. Perrysburg 12-0-0 56
3. St. Ursula Academy (Cincinnati) 7-1-1 42
4. Jerome (Dublin) 11-1-0 39
5. Beavercreek 10-1-1 34
Coffman (Dublin) 9-2-1 34
7. Medina 5-1-3 18
8. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 7-1-1 16
9. Centerville 10-1-1 10
Howland (Warren) 10-0-1 10

Receiving votes: Milford, Wayne (Huber Heights), Hudson

Girls Division II
1. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 10-0-1 90
2. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 11-1-0 78
3. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 7-2-2 66
4. Holy Name (Parma Heights) 6-2-2 63
5. St. Ursula Academy (Toledo) 8-1-1 47
6. Alter (Kettering) 6-3-2 40
7. Rocky River 12-0-1 34
8. Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) 8-1-1 20
9. Granville 10-1-0 15
10. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) 5-5-0 10
Maumee 9-1-1 10
River View (Warsaw) 10-3-0 10

Receiving votes: Clear Fork (Bellville), Carroll (Dayton), Norwalk

Girls Division III
1. Bishop Fenwick (Middletown) 6-1-4 95
2. Hawken (Gates Mills) 11-0-0 83
3. Mariemont (Cincinnati) 9-2-0 80
4. Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 9-1-1 79
5. Ontario 9-2-0 46
6. Van Buren 11-0-0 43
7. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 9-2-1 27
8. Chippewa (Doylestown) 9-3-0 26
9. Catholic Central (Springfield) 8-0-4 23
Madeira (Cincinnati) 9-3-1 23

Receiving votes: Zane Trace (Chillicothe), Coshocton,
Worthington Christian School, Fairbanks (Milford Center),
Norwayne (Creston), Kalida


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *