OSSCA State Soccer Polls

Image

The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll

Who is No. 1 in the third state soccer poll? Click here to find
out…boys and girls rankings included.


OSSCA: State Poll #3 - 09/20/2011

Division I Boys

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 7-1-0 87
2. Gahanna Lincoln 8-0-0 84
3. Beavercreek 7-0-0 64
4. St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo) 7-1-0 59
5. Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 6-0-1 55
6. Centerville 5-1-2 33
7. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) 6-2-0 29
8. Hudson 4-2-1 23
9. St. Edward (Lakewood) 6-1-1 18
10. Dublin Scioto 8-0-0 16

Receiving votes: Jackson (Massillon), Fitch (Austintown), Milford,
Turpin (Cincinnati), Southview (Sylvania)

Division II Boys
1. Carroll (Dayton) 8-0-0 100
2. Revere (Richfield) 6-0-2 81
3. Chagrin Falls 7-0-1 66
4. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 5-2-0 57
5. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 6-1-1 47
Alter (Kettering) 5-1-1 47
7. Big Walnut (Sunbury) 5-0-3 43
8. St. Vincent St. Mary (Akron) 4-1-1 31
9. Bath (Lima) 8-0-0 30
10. Wyoming (Cincinnati) 5-1-2 22

Receiving votes: Lakeview (Cortland), Shawnee (Lima),
Bishop Fenwick (Middletown), Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown),
Bishop Watterson (Columbus), Port Clinton

Division III Boys
1. Worthington Christian School 6-2-0 85
2. Ottawa Hills 8-0-0 83
3. Catholic Central (Springfield) 6-1-0 63
4. Elyria Catholic 4-1-0 62
Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) 6-0-1 62
6. Hawken (Gates Mills) 7-1-0 41
7. Dayton Christian School 4-2-0 29
8. Badger (Kinsman) 7-0-2 26
9. Mansfield Christian School 5-2-1 16
10. Tree Of Life School (Columbus) 5-0-0 9

Receiving votes: Hiland (Berlin), Wickliffe, Bristol,
Coshocton, Eastern Brown (Sardinia), Bethel (Tipp City)

Division I Girls
1. Coffman (Dublin) 7-0-0 58
2. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 5-0-0 46
3. Perrysburg 7-0-0 40
4. St. Ursula Academy (Cincinnati) 4-1-1 39
5. Strongsville 6-2-0 36
6. Beavercreek 6-0-1 35
7. Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati) 6-0-1 19
8. Medina 4-1-2 15
9. Centerville 6-1-1 13
10. Jerome (Dublin) 7-1-0 10

Receiving votes: Notre Dame Academy (Toledo), Hilliard Davidson,
Wadsworth, Hudson, Wayne (Huber Heights)

Division II Girls
1. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 6-0-1 88
2. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 6-1-0 74
3. Holy Name (Parma Heights) 4-2-1 69
4. St. Ursula Academy (Toledo) 4-0-1 63
5. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 4-2-2 49
6. Carroll (Dayton) 4-2-1 44
7. Rocky River 8-0-1 32
8. Alter (Kettering) 3-2-1 27
9. Jonathan Alder (Plain City) 8-1-0 17
10. Canfield 3-2-2 9

Receiving votes: River View (Warsaw), Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown),
Wyoming (Cincinnati), Clear Fork (Bellville)

Division III Girls
1. Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 7-0-1 88
2. Bishop Fenwick (Middletown) 3-1-2 83
3. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 7-1-0 82
4. Hawken (Gates Mills) 9-0-0 77
5. St. Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) 6-0-1 51
6. Mariemont (Cincinnati) 7-1-0 44
7. Ontario 7-2-0 37
8. Van Buren 7-0-0 30
9. Madeira 5-2-1 16
10. Zane Trace (Chillicothe) 4-1-1 15

Receiving votes: Catholic Central (Springfield), Coshocton,
Elyria Catholic, Fairbanks (Milford Center), Springfield (New Middletown)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *