OSSCA State Soccer Polls

Image

The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll

Who is No. 1 in the first state soccer poll? Click here to find
out…boys and girls rankings included.


OSSCA HS Soccer state poll for 9/12/2011

Boys Division I
 1.  St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 5-1-0  77
 2.  Gahanna Lincoln  5-0-0  75
 3.  Beavercreek  5-0-0  60
 4.  Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) 4-0-0  58
 5.  Olentangy Liberty (Powell)   5-0-1  44
 6.  St. Edward (Lakewood)    6-0-0  36
 7.  Centerville  4-0-2  30
 8.  St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo)    5-1-0  23
 9.  Fitch (Austintown) 5-0-0  12
10.  Upper Arlington    5-0-2  11
 
Receiving votes: Turpin (Cincinnati), Southview (Sylvania), Avon, Walnut Hills (Cincinnati)
 
Boys Division II
 1.  Carroll (Dayton)   5-0-0  68
 2.  Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cleveland)  5-0-1  59
 3.  Chagrin Falls      5-0-1  48
     Revere (Richfield) 4-0-2  48
 5.  Alter (Kettering)  3-0-1  45
 6.  St. Francis DeSales (Columbus)     4-1-0  41
 7.  Big Walnut (Sunbury)     3-0-3  20
 8.  Bath (Lima)  6-0-0  16
 9.  Bishop Watterson (Columbus) 3-1-1  14
     Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown)3-1-2  14
 
Receiving votes: Shawnee (Lima), Steubenville, Lakeview (Cortland), Tippecanoe
 
Boys Division III
 1.  Worthington Christian School4-1-0  98
 2.  Ottawa Hills6-0-0  83
 3.  Western Reseve Academy (Hudson)    4-0-1  72
 4.  Catholic Central (Springfield)     4-1-0  71
 5.  Elyria Catholic    3-1-0  57
 6.  Dayton Christian School  3-2-0  34
 7.  Badger (Kinsman)   6-0-1  33
 8.  Hawken (Gates Mills)     6-1-0  31
 9.  Hiland (Berlin)    5-0-0  22
10.  Kalida5-0-0  19
 
Receiving votes: Wickliffe, Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville), Tree Of Life School (Columbus), Minford
 

Girls Division I
 1.  Dublin Coffman     5-0-0  73
 2.  Strongsville4-1-0  64
 3.  St. Ursula Academy (Cincinnati)    3-1-1  61
 4.  Beavercreek  4-0-1  49
 5.  Solon 5-0-1  46
 6.  Medina3-1-1  42
 7.  Perrysburg   4-0-0  38
 8.  Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati)      5-0-1  27
 9.  Centerville  5-0-1  14
10.  Dublin Jerome      3-1-0  13
 
Receiving votes: Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Hilliard Davidson, Zanesville
 
Girls Division II
 1.  Alter (Kettering)  3-0-0  74
 2.  Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 4-1-0  72
 3.  St. Ursula Academy (Toledo) 3-0-0  67
 4.  Holy Name (Parma Heights)    3-2-1  49
 5.  St. Francis DeSales (Columbus)     3-2-1  37
 6.  Carroll (Dayton)   3-0-1  34
 7.  Rocky River  6-0-1  28
 8.  Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown)3-1-1  18
 9.  Clear Fork (Bellville)   5-0-0  15
     Jonathan Alder (Plain City) 4-2-0  15
 
Receiving votes: River View (Warsaw), Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati), Maumee, Poland Seminary
 
Girls Division III
 1.  Columbus Academy (Gahanna)   5-0-1  90
 2.  Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati)   5-0-0  84
 3.  Bishop Fenwick (Middletown) 2-1-2  79
 4.  Hawken (Gates Mills)     6-0-0  77
 5.  Madeira      4-1-1  48
 6.  St. Thomas Aquinas (Louisville)    4-0-0  41
 7.  Van Buren    6-0-0  28
 8.  Ontario      5-2-0  26
 9.  Coshocton    4-0-0  17
10.  Zane Trace (Chillicothe) 4-1-0  15
 
Receiving votes: Catholic Central (Springfield), Mariemont (Cincinnati), Fairbanks (Milford Center), Chippewa (Doylestown), Grandview Heights, Elyria Catholic

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *