JJHuddle’s Preseason All-Ohio Football Team Division I

Image

JJH Preseason All-Ohio Division I

MVP Football Preview Excerpt: A look at the 2011 JJHuddle Preseason All-Ohio Football Team for Division I. We unveil our First Team Offense, First Team Defense and Special Mention selections. Who made what?


JJHuddle’s Preseason All-Ohio Football Team Division I

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

WR: Montanez Madaris, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-2, 185, sr.
WR: Chris Davis, Austintown-Fitch, 5-9, 188, sr.
RB: Brionte Dunn, Canton Glenoak, 6-1, 210, sr.
RB: Connor Hundley, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 5-10, 190, sr.
QB: Demetrious Davis, Austintown-Fitch, 5-9, 175, sr.
OL: Jacoby Boren, Pickerington Central, 6-1, 250, sr.
OL: Kyle Dodson, Cleveland Heights, 6-6, 310, sr.
OL: Tyler Orlosky, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 295, sr.
OL: Patrick Elflein, Pickerington North, 6-3, 270, sr.
OL: Kyle Kalis, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-5, 302, sr.
TE: Blake Thomas, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-4, 240, sr.
K: Tyler Grassman, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-1, 185, sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL: Tom Strobel, Mentor, 6-6, 240, sr.
DL: Pharaoh Brown, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-7, 215, sr.
DL: Chris Wormley, Toledo Whitmer, 6-6, 250, sr.
DL: Se’Von Pittman, Canton McKinley, 6-5, 235, sr.
LB: Joe Bolden, Colerain, 6-3, 200, sr.
LB: Kaleb Ringer, Clayton Northmont, 6-1, 225, sr.
LB: Ifeadi Odenigbo, Centerville, 6-4, 215, sr.
LB: Joshua Perry, Olentangy, 6-3, 220, sr.
DB: Mike Svetina, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 210, sr.
DB: Cameron Wilson, Dublin Scioto, 6-2, 190, sr.
DB: Devan Bogard, Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 175, sr.
DB: Frank Epitropoulos, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 190, sr.
P: Joseph Davidson, Findlay, 6-7, 190, jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

WR: Zach Edwards, Middletown, 6-1, 175, sr.; Tres Barksdale, Solon, 6-2, 170, sr.; Josh Smith, Western Hills, 6-2, 185, sr.; Dayne Hammond, Youngstown Boardman, 6-5, 185, sr.; Demetrius Walton, Elyria, 6-2, 185, sr.; Justin Hardee, Glenville, 6-2, 175, sr.; Armani Miller, Wayne, 6-1, 180, sr.; Sean Middlebrooks. Withrow, 6-3, 226, sr.; Dylan Bunk, Findlay, 5-11, 175, sr.; Chris Jones, Toledo Start, 5-10, 175, sr.; Kevin Houchins Jr., Brush, 6-0, 180, sr.; Roger Lewis, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 195, sr.; Matthew Bingaya, Delaware Hayes, 6-4, 203, sr.
RB: Will Mahone, Austintown-Fitch, 6-0, 205, sr.; Dion Dawson, Western Hills, 6-1, 290, sr.; Alex Mickley, Hilliard Davidson, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jon Miller, Massillon Perry, 5-10, 190, sr.; Keithie Lasenby, Lima Senior, 5-8, 185, sr.; Lakeith Walls, Rhodes, 6-4, 200, sr.; Chris Davis, Colerain, 5-9, 170, jr.; Daxton Cates, Westerville South, 5-10, 210, sr.; Patric Hannon, Brush, 6-1, 205, jr.; William Houston, Dublin Scioto, 6-0, 210, jr.; Donovan Wilson, Dublin Jerome, 6-1, 201, jr.
QB: Austin Appleby, North Canton Hoover, 6-5, 225, sr.; Brogan Roback, Toledo St. Johns, 6-4, 170, jr.; Kyle Kempt, Massillon Washington, 6-4, 190, jr.; Mason Schreck, Medina, 6-5, 212, sr.; Tyler Foster, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 184, sr.; Jalin Marshall. Middletown, 6-0, 190, jr.; Tommy Tupa, Brecksville Broadview Heights, 6-4, 200, jr.; Shane Denny, Groveport-Madison, 6-3, 225, sr.; George Gresko, Eastlake North, 6-1,  195, sr.
OL: Benny McGowan, Centerville, 6-4, 300, sr.; Trae Clark, Colerain, 6-4, 330, sr.; Lovell Peterson, Wayne, 6-3, 280, jr.; Kenton Playko, Olentangy, 6-5, 270, sr.; Nick Brunner, Toledo St. Johns, 6-5, 260, sr.; Caleb Stacey, Oak Hills, 6-4, 275, sr.; TC Klusman, Elder, 6-4, 265, sr.; Joseph Spencer, Mason, 6-4, 280, sr.; Luke Carothers, Pickerington North, 6-3, 280, sr.; Austin Stock, Solon, 6-3, 270, sr.; Cole Newsome, Wayne, 6-3, 275, jr.; Zach Myers, Miamisburg, 6-4, 283, sr.; Storm Norton, Whitmer, 6-8, 295, sr.; Darien Terrell, Massillon Jackson, 6-4, 340, sr,; Jordan Weatherby, Hilliard Davidson, 6-4, 262, sr.; Evan Lisle, Centerville, 6-5, 260, jr.; James Bennett, Lebanon, 6-6, 271, sr.; Brandyn Cook, St. Xavier, 6-2, 290, sr.;  Adam Pankey, Hamilton, 6-5, 290, sr.
TE: Sam Grant, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-6, 230, sr.; A.J. Williams, Sycamore, 6-6, 255, sr.; Craig Runyan, Marysville, 6-4, 225, sr.; John Tanner, Moeller, 6-4, 260, sr.
K: Alex Knight, Solon, 5-11, 199, sr.; Brandon Smith, Toledo St. John’s, 5-11, 183, sr.
DL: John Tanner, Moeller, 6-4, 255, sr.; Nathan Hoff, Solon, 6-1, 285, sr.; Greg Kuhar, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 280, sr.; Jake Butt, Pickerington North, 6-6, 215, jr.; Azarie Battle, North Royalton, 6-3, 235, sr.; Miles Ashleman, Toledo St. Johns, 6-2, 242, sr.; Kevin Kinds, Glenville, 6-6, 220, sr.; Alex Pace, Glenville, 6-3, 260, sr.; Ryan Leahy, LaSalle, 6-6, 254, sr.; Darryl Render, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 245, sr.; Taco Charlton, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 240, jr.; Billy Price, Austintown-Fitch, 6-4, 265, jr.; Tad France, Elyria, 6-5, 265, sr.; Quaison Osborne, Hudson, 6-4, 315, sr.; Aaron Woosley, Lancaster, 6-4, 250, sr.;  Adam Pankey, Hamilton, 6-5, 290, sr.; Carlutorbantu Zaramo, Brush, 6-4, 207, sr.; Bryson Albright, St. Xavier, 6-6, 210, sr.
LB: Joe Burger, LaSalle, 6-2, 228, sr.; Nathan Gerbus, St. Xavier, 6’2, 225, sr.; Kent Kern, Toledo St. John’s, 6-1, 215, sr.; Kurt Laseak, Mentor, 6-3, 210, sr.; Jamar Ridley, Whitmer, 5-11, 225, sr.; Ben Gedeon, Hudson, 6-3, 216, jr.; Nick Davidson, Solon, 5-8, 185, sr.; D.J. Pullom, Findlay, 6-2, 188, sr.; Mike Gross, Sylvania Southview, 5-11, 185, sr.; Mike Bodi, Whitmer, 6-2, 210, sr.; Isaiah Stinson, Lima Senior, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brian Lee, Toledo Start, 5-11, 215, sr.; Luke Roberts, Lancaster, 6’2, 245, sr.; Chris Blair, Troy, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jhalil-Nashid Croley, Princeton, 6-3, 245, sr.; Sam Martello, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 214, sr.; Josh Dooley, Mason, 6-0, 245, sr.;
DB: Allen Gant, Sylvania Southview, 6-1, 201, sr.; Marcus Foster, Troy, 6-1, 190, sr.; Andrew Arand, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6’2, 205, sr.; Scott Suren, Brunswick, 6-4, 175, sr.; Andre Jones, Colerain, 6-1, 185, sr.; Mark Meyers, Whitmer, 6-1, 175, sr.; Deshawn Hall, GlenOak, 6-2, 205, sr.; James Sandford, Xenia, 6-2, 180, sr.; VAngelo Bentley, Glenville, 5-8, 170, sr.; Cody Quinn, Middletown 5-10, 160, sr.; Jay Mastin, Centerville, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jermaine Edmondson, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 170, sr.; Antonio Johnson, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nana Kyeremeh, Thomas Worthington, 5-10, 165, sr.; Sebastian Smith, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 175, sr.; Taylor Williams, Dublin Coffman, 5-11, 175, sr.; Eric Williams, St. Ignatius, 6-3, 195, sr.; Caleb Day, Hilliard Darby, 6-1, 185, jr.; Brandon Schoen, Olentangy Orange, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jalen Yancy, Brush, 6-4, 195, sr.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *