State Wrestling Preview: Division III

Image

75th Annual State Wrestling Championships

The 74th annual Ohio High School State Wrestling Championships start
Thursday at the Schootenstein Center in Columbus. One of Ohio’s biggest
annd marquee events, the state wrestling tournament never dissapoints.
Here’s a look at Division III and who to watch, what to watch and when…


DIVISION III

The team race could be intense in Division III.

Bedford St. Peter Chanel leads the field with seven qualifiers, but CVCA, Milan Edison and Nelsonville-York all advanced six, Archbold and Mechanicsburg five and Dixie four.
Monroeville got their big three out, but that was it.

The team race was close at Garfield Hts. Where Chanel was able to hold off CVCA 190-160.

Chanel had four champs after the weekend in Jeremy Waldon (135), Dan Orrill (145),  Cody Walters (160) and Kennedy Smith (215). CVCA countered with titles from Nathan Thomasello (103) and Alex Utley (189).

Eight different schools placed wrestlers on top of the podium in the finals, but Chanel had the depth to take the team title.

Nelsonville – York continues to peak at the right time of the season, putting 129 on the board to defeat West Jefferson by 22.5 points for the title even though West Jefferson held a 2-1 advantage in individual titleist.

Tyler Reichle (125)  and Sean Prather (160) each won titles for West Jefferson, who also had one third, one fifth and one sixth place finisher.

Carl Moody (135) won the lone title for Nelsonville-York, but was joined on the podium by three runner-ups, a third and a fourth place finish in taking the crown.

The big surprise came at Fairmont where Mechanicsburg advanced five and claimed the team title with 110.5 points while state ranked Dixie was fourth with 84 points despite getting four to state – and a title from defending state champ Ethan Hayes at 215.

In what could be a preview of the state finals match, Dayton Christian freshman Jacob Danishek claimed a decisive 9-4 win over Waynesville’s returning state placer Cody Steiner.

Andrew DeHart, ranked third in the Brakeman at 152, dropped to 145 and claimed the crown while Thomas Fullenkamp (Versailles) stayed at 152 and easily cruised to a title.

At Owens College, Edison came out of a dogfight in first place with 146.5 points while Archbold finished second at 119.5. Delta was third with 118 while Monroeville finished fourth with 100.5.

All three of Monroeville’s big three cruised to titles as they look for their fourth state titles, but will be the lone representatives for their school.

Part of the reason for all the bumping was Felipe Martinez cruising to the title at 152.

DIVISIONAL PREVIEWS

Division
I

Division
II

Division
III

STATE WRESTLING SCHEDULE

Thursday, March 3
8:00 a.m.: Ticket Office Opens
10:00 a.m.: Coaches packet pickup in Auxiliary Gymnasium – Enter SW doors. Scales
11:00 a.m.: Coaches meeting main arena.
11:15 a.m.: Weigh-ins begin in Auxiliary Gymnasium:
Div. III, 11:15-11:30 a.m.; Div. II, 11:30-11:45 a.m., Div. I, 11:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
12:15 p.m.: Weigh-ins end
2:00 p.m.: Doors open
3:00 p.m.: Session Number 1 (Championship Preliminaries and Consolations Round 1) begins: 10 mats
3:00 p.m.: Division III Championship Preliminaries
4:15 p.m.: Division II Championship Preliminaries
5:45 p.m.: Division I Championship Preliminaries
7:25 p.m.: Division III Consolation Round 1
8:00 p.m.: Division II Consolation Round 1
8:45 p.m.: Division I Consolation Round 1
       
Friday, March 4
8:00 a.m.: Ticket Office Opens
9:00 a.m.: Doors open.
10:00 a.m.: Session Number 2 (Quarterfinals and Consolations Round 2) begins: 10 mats
10:00 a.m.: Division III Championship Quarterfinals
10:40 a.m.: Division II Championship Quarterfinals
11:20 a.m.: Division I Championship Quarterfinals
12:15 p.m.: Division III Consolations Round 2
1:00 p.m.: Division II Consolations Round 2
1:45 p.m.: Division I Consolations Round 2
5:30 p.m.: Doors open
5:30 p.m.: Weigh-ins begin
6:15 p.m.: Special Awards Ceremony
6:30 p.m.: Session Number 3 (Semifinals and Consolation Quarterfinals) begins: 9 mats
6:30 p.m.: Divisions I Championship Semifinals Mats 1 & 2
6:30 p.m.: Divisions I Consolation Quarterfinals Mat 3
6:30 p.m.: Divisions II  Championship Semifinals Mats 4 & 5
6:30 p.m.: Divisions II Consolation Quarterfinals Mat 6
6:30 p.m.: Divisions III  Championship Semifinals Mats 7 & 8
6:30 p.m.: Divisions III Consolation Quarterfinals Mat 9
8:50 p.m.: Divisions I Consolation Quarterfinals continue Mat 1-3
8:50 p.m.: Divisions II Consolation Quarterfinals continue Mat 4-6
8:50 p.m.: Divisions III Consolation Quarterfinals continue Mat 7-9
       
Saturday, March 5
8:00 a.m.: Ticket Office Opens
9:00 a.m.: Doors open.
10:00 a.m.: Session Number 4 (Consolations) begins: 9 mats
10:00 a.m.: Divisions I, II and III Consolations Semifinals
11:00 a.m.: Divisions I, II and Third, Fifth and Seventh place matches will be wrestled concurrently.
4:15 p.m.: Doors open.
5:15 p.m.: Hall of Fame Ceremonies
5:30 p.m.: Session Number 5 (All Finals) begins: 3 mats
5:30 p.m.: Parade of Champions
5:45 p.m.: Divisions I, II and III First Place matches will be wrestled concurrently
       
APPROXIMATE INCLUSIVE TIMES
Session 1: 3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Session 2: 10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Session 3: 6:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Session 4: 10:00 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.
Session 5: 5:30 p.m. – 9:45  p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *