News Links: Copley graduate speeds to front at NFL Combine

Image

Credit: Syracuse.com

JJHuddle Statewide News Links for Feb. 28: Jim Barre named to Walnut Hills football coaching staff; Solon’s Michael Kreft wins Division I diving championship; Hawken School’s girls swimming team wins 13th straight state championship; Gilmour Academy hires Warren Patterson as new boys lacrosse coach; Mentor’s Strobel receives offer from Ohio State


Statewide

College Football: Copley graduate speeds to front at NFL Combine
College Basketball: Holloway leads way past UD
College Basketball: Calipari: No more additions to tough schedule
College Basketball: UC falls to UConn, 67-59
High School Football: High school football: Mentor’s Strobel receives offer from Ohio State
Pro Football: Bengals could go QB in second

Central Ohio

Columbus Basketball: Boys basketball results, schedule
Columbus Basketball: Upper Arlington doesn’t dazzle, just wins
Columbus Basketball: Watterson ousts Canal Winchester in OT
Columbus Basketball: Basketball roundup: Balanced scoring sends Mifflin past Buckeye Valley
Columbus Basketball: Boys, girls basketball schedules; other high school sports, announcements
Columbus Girls Basketball: Girls basketball results, schedule
Columbus Girls Basketball: Girls basketball results, schedule
Columbus Sports: Saturday’s results
Columbus Sports: Sunday’s results
Columbus Sports: Athletes of the week
Columbus Sports: Weekly wrap
Dayton Basketball: Alter opens boys tourney with milestone win
Dayton Basketball: CJ advances on buzzer-beater
Dayton Basketball: Hoop heroes and highlights
Dayton Basketball: Dunbar rolls to tourney win
Dayton Basketball: Ross hold its own against D-II 3rd seed
Dayton Bowling: Mosesso leads Centerville girls bowling team to state
Dayton Girls Basketball: Area high school boys, girls basketball roundup for Feb. 27
Dayton Girls Basketball: Carroll girls clip Falcons’ wings
Dayton Girls Basketball: KR girls beat Tipp for third time, in OT
Dayton Girls Basketball: Late-game heroics send CJ girls past Bellbrook in OT
Dayton Gymnastics: Centerville gymnasts advance to state
Dayton Swimming: Dream comes true for Boro swimmer Barbiea
Dayton Swimming: Springboro senior captures 2 gold medals at state swimming
Dayton Wrestling: District wrestling tournament roundup for Feb. 27
Dayton Wrestling: Wrestler Kimbrell’s new approach pays off; he’s on to state

Northern Ohio

Akron Football: Walsh junior has first offer
Akron Sports: High school sports scoreboard – Feb. 27
Akron Swimming: High school swimming: Margheret captures state title for Walsh
Akron Swimming: Photos: Boys Div I state swimming championships
Akron Swimming: Photos: Girls Div I state swimming championships
Akron Swimming: High school girls swimming: Firestone’s Katie Millers wins state title
Akron Swimming: Boys state swimming: Firestone’s Andrew Bartley defends his title
Akron Swimming: Bartley wins second Division I boys state swim title
Akron Swimming: Miller wins Division I girls state swim title
Akron Wrestling: Photos: District Division II wrestling finals
Akron Wrestling: District wrestling: Walsh Jesuit’s DiJulius’ routine draws snickers, wins
Akron Wrestling: High school roundup: Wadsworth wrestlers advance
Akron Wrestling: High school wrestling: Walsh Jesuit takes district title
Akron Wrestling: Photos: OHSAA Division II District Wrestling Tournament
Akron Wrestling: High school roundup: Wadsworth to send 9 wrestlers to state
Cleveland Basketball: Strongsville stuns No. 1 Garfield Heights: High school roundup
Cleveland Basketball: Brunswick, Medina and Highland High School basketball roundup
Cleveland Field Hockey: Laurel School’s Alexis Allen chooses Ohio State for field hockey
Cleveland Lacrosse: Gilmour Academy hires Warren Patterson as new boys lacrosse coach
Cleveland Sports: High school scoreboard for Feb. 27
Cleveland Sports: High school scoreboard for Feb. 26
Cleveland Swimming: Area athletes compete in district swimming and diving championships
Cleveland Swimming: Hawken School’s girls swimming team wins 13th straight state championship
Cleveland Swimming: University School’s boys swimming team claims third straight Division II state championship
Cleveland Swimming: Solon’s Michael Kreft wins Division I diving championship
Cleveland Swimming: Cold start doesn’t stop Westlake’s Joe Craven at Ohio Division I swimming preliminaries
Cleveland Swimming: Title wave: Strongsville’s Meldon leads successful area showing at state swim meet
Cleveland Wrestling: District III wrestling champ Chanel advances 7, CVCA 6
Cleveland Wrestling: St. Edward, Wadsworth have strong showings in Div. I district wrestling prelims
Cleveland Wrestling: Walsh Jesuit wrestlers wrangle win: High school roundup
Cleveland Wrestling: St. Edward, Wadsworth finish 1-2 in Division I wrestling districts
Cleveland Wrestling: Chanel has slight lead, slight edge over CVCA in district wrestling
Toledo Basketball: Whitmer’s Smith lets his coaching do the talking
Toledo Basketball: BG perfect in NLL
Toledo Girls Basketball: Genoa, Lake win sectionals
Toledo Girls Basketball: Evergreen edges Archbold
Toledo Hockey: Knights, Titans set for title game
Toledo Swimming: Garringer runner-up again
Toledo Swimming: St. Francis second in state
Toledo Wrestling: Archbold second in D-III district
Toledo Wrestling: 4 Clay Eagles going to state
Toledo Wrestling: Oak Harbor sending 6 to state, Central 5

Southern Ohio

Cincinnati Baseball: I was there … Mike Cameron
Cincinnati Bowling: Fairfield thrives in extra frames
Cincinnati Football: Jim Barre named to Walnut Hills coaching staff
Cincinnati Girls Basketball: Pavlech basket boosts Sycamore
Cincinnati Girls Basketball: Girls play for sweet sixteen spots
Cincinnati Gymnastics: Seven Hills’ Wilt is well rounded
Cincinnati Sports: Saturday’s high schools results
Cincinnati Swimming: CHCA’s Moorehead talks about state title victory
Cincinnati Swimming: Mack ‘knifes’ through water to state title
Cincinnati Swimming: Aviator swimmers making waves
Cincinnati Swimming: Milford’s Robinson reflects on time in pool
Cincinnati Swimming: Spartans splash to 3rd place in state
Cincinnati Swimming: Ursuline youthful swimmers perform like veterans
Cincinnati Swimming: St. Xavier’s depth helps win swim title
Cincinnati Swimming: Defending champions keep Ursuline No. 2
Cincinnati Wrestling: Moeller follows welcome mat to state
Cincinnati Wrestling: Biggest cats come up big for Panthers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *