OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Poll: Week 12

Image

The ohshoops.com & JJHuddle Power Poll

Heading into the final week of the regular season, the song remains the same – almost. The No. 1 teams in Divisions II-IV still reside in Southwest Ohio, but there’s a NEW No. 1 in D-I and that squad – Northland – calls Central Ohio home. Here is a look at the second to last Ohio High
School Hoops and
JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls


CLICK
HERE FOR STATEWIDE POSTSEASON BRACKETS

OHSH/JJHuddle
Boys Basketball Power Polls Week 12 (2/21/11)

Division
I

1. Columbus Northland (19-1)
2. Cincinnati La Salle (18-2)
3. Toledo St. John’s (17-1)
4. Garfield Heights (19-0)
5. Westerville South (19-1)
6. Gahanna Lincoln (19-1)
7. Huber Heights Wayne (18-1)
8. Lakota East (19-1)
T8. Lakewood St. Edward (15-5)
10. Cincinnati Moeller (18-2)

Others:
11.Mentor (15-4); 12.Toledo Whitmer (17-1); 13.Warren Harding (15-4); T13.Middletown (16-4); 15.Cleveland Heights (14-4); 16.Upper Arlington (19-1); T16.Pickerington North (19-1); 18.Canton Timken (17-2); 19.Cincinnati Princeton (16-4); 20.Cincinnati Winton Woods (16-3); T20.Toledo Central Catholic (15-3); 22.Trotwood-Madison (15-5); T22.Mason (16-4); 24.Walnut Ridge (16-4); 25. Richfield Revere (17-1); T25.Dublin Coffman (17-3); and T25.Bowling Green (16-3)

Just missed:
Avon Lake, New Albany, Westerville North, Massillon Jackson, Stow, Strongsville, and Cincinnati Withrow.

Dropped out:
None

Division
II

1. Dayton Dunbar (18-2)
2. Akron Buchtel (16-2)
3. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (15-5)
4. Akron SVSM (10-8)
5. Zanesville (18-2)
6. Walsh Jesuit (15-2)
7. Cincinnati Roger Bacon (15-5)
8. Kettering Alter (15-5)
9. Chagrin Falls Kenston (19-1)
10. Carrollton (20-0)
T10. Chillicothe (17-3)

Others:
12.Bishop Hartley (17-1); 13.Struthers (18-1);14.Toledo Rogers (11-5); 15.Cleveland Benedictine (9-10); 16.Celina (16-3); 17.Thornville Sheridan (17-2); T17.John Glenn (17-2); 19.Bellefontaine (19-1); and 20.Delaware Buckeye Valley (19-1)

Just missed:
Milan Edison, Cleveland John Hay, Shelby, Defiance, Van Wert, and North College Hill.

Dropped out:
Akron Hoban and Columbus DeSales

Division
III

1. Cincinnati Taft (18-1)
2. Chesapeake (19-1)
3. Lima Central Catholic (17-2)
4. Archbold (18-1)
5. Portsmouth (16-4)
6. Casstown Miami East (19-1)
7. Piketon (18-2)
8. Sugarcreek Garaway (16-2)
9. Akron Manchester (18-2)
10. Leavittsburg LaBrae (16-1)

Others:
11.Cleveland VASJ (12-7); T11.Cleveland CC (11-8); 13.Jeromesville Hillsdale (17-2) 14.Ottawa-Glandorf (12-7); 15.Collins Western Reserve (16-3), 15.Jamestown Greeneview (17-2); 15.Peebles (19-1); T15.Bloom-Carroll (14-6) and T15.St.Clairsville (18-2).

Just missed:
Columbus Africentric, Heath, North Union, West Salem Northwestern, Reading, Cincinnati Shroder, Newton Falls, Clark Montessori, Ironton, and Cincinnati Summit Country Day

Dropped out:
None

Division
IV

1. Dayton Jefferson (15-3)
2. Zanesville Rosecrans (20-0)
3. Berlin Hiland (19-1)
4. McComb (18-0)
5. Richmond Heights (17-0)
T5. Bedford Chanel (15-3)
7. Harvest Prep (15-5)
T7. Columbus Grove (18-1)
9. Pitsburg Franklin Monroe (16-1)
T9. McDonald (18-0)
T9. Manchester (16-4)
T9. Kalida (15-4)

Just missed:
Newark Catholic, Malvern, Cleveland MLK, Maumee Valley CD, South Webster, Fort Loramie, Arcanum, Ottawa Hills, Vanlue, New Knoxville, and Continental.

Dropped out:
None

PREVIOUS POLLS

Preseason

Week
2

Week
3

Week
4

Week
5

Week
6

Week
7

Week
8

Week
9

Week
10

Week 11

___________________________________________________________________

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *