News Links: Middies stun Lakota East

Image

JJHuddle Statewide News Links for Feb. 21: After toppling No. 1 Moeller, Middies take down Lakota East; Five straight for Northland basketball; South Africa native crushes district swimming record for Tippecanoe; Buckeyes fail toughness test


Statewide

High School Basketball: Middies stun Lakota East
College Basketball: Bad news for UT
College Basketball: UC has Wright guy at point guard
College Basketball: Upsetting week sets stage for some Selection Sunday surprises: National College Basketball Insider
College Basketball: Miami Valley boasts top two BracketBusters performers
College Basketball: BracketBusters needs to trim growing lineup
College Basketball: Wright State players two of school’s best
College Basketball: Buckeyes fail toughness test
Pro Basketball: NBA All-Stars: LeBron & buddies can’t bring East back, West wins 148-143
Pro Football: T.O.: Something ‘not right’ with Bengals

Central Ohio

Columbus Basketball: Roller hangs up whistle
Columbus Basketball: Coffman’s unspoken goal becomes reality
Columbus Basketball: Watterson tops DeSales; Hartley clinches CCL
Columbus Basketball: Westerville South suffers its first loss in finale
Columbus Basketball: Boys basketball results, schedule for Sunday
Columbus Basketball: Five straight for Northland
Columbus Basketball: Boys basketball standings, schedule for Monday
Columbus Girls Basketball: Girls basketball results, schedule for Sunday
Columbus Girls Basketball: Girls basketball schedule for Monday
Columbus Sports: Sunday’s results
Columbus Sports: Athletes of the week
Columbus Sports: Weekly wrap
Dayton Basketball: Area high school boys, girls basketball roundup for Feb. 20
Dayton Basketball: Beavercreek tops Fairmont
Dayton Basketball: Late surge grounds MCS
Dayton Basketball: Youthful West Carrollton holds off rival Miamisburg
Dayton Basketball: McKee’s career night lifts Tecumseh boys past KR
Dayton Girls Swimming: Oakwood girls swimming take first at district
Dayton Girls Track: Carroll’s Katie Ollier signs to run with Flyers
Dayton Swimming: Centerville claims 3 district swimming titles
Dayton Swimming: South Africa native crushes district record for Tippecanoe
Dayton Wrestling: Eaton’s Ott told he can’t compete in wrestling tourney
Dayton Wrestling: Graham wrestling showing determination for obtaining another title
Dayton Wrestling: Northmont wrestler Newburg surpasses family mark for consecutive wins

Northern Ohio

Akron Basketball: Griffins repeat as City Series champs
Akron Bowling: Nordonia hits peak, captures sectional title
Akron Bowling: Anderson, Roxbury set tone, get Falls bowlers on a roll
Akron Sports: High school sports scoreboard – Feb. 19
Akron Sports: High school sports scoreboard – Feb. 20
Akron Swimming: Walsh sophomore, senior make waves with top two times
Akron Swimming: Photos: Northeast Ohio High School Division I Swimming Championships
Akron Swimming: Falcons junior moves on radar
Akron Swimming: No close shave for Firestone senior
Akron Wrestling: Grizzlies, Hornets rolling in high gear
Akron Wrestling: Perry sends 13 wrestlers to district
Cleveland Basketball: Mayfield Falls To Cuyahoga Falls
Cleveland Basketball: Buchtel rallies in second half to defeat Firestone, win City Series boys basketball title
Cleveland Basketball: St. Edward outlasts Mentor in shootout, 108-105
Cleveland Basketball: St. Ignatius’ Miller looks healthy in win over VASJ: You Pick The Game
Cleveland Girls Basketball: Berkshire claims OT thriller over Gilmour Academy: High school roundup
Cleveland Gymnastics: Medina Gymnastics Academy competes at Battle of Champions
Cleveland Sports: High school scoreboard for Feb. 19
Cleveland Sports: High school scoreboard for Feb. 20
Cleveland Swimming: Area talents advance to swimming districts
Cleveland Swimming: Pair of Normandy High School swimmers among many to advance to districts
Cleveland Swimming: No surprises as University School boys, Hawken girls dominate at Division II swimming district
Cleveland Volleyball: Independence High School volleyball player Cheyenne Dawson commits to Northern Illinois
Cleveland Wrestling: Mayfield impresses as Mentor wins wrestling sectional
Cleveland Wrestling: Wadsworth qualifies 13 for Lorain district wrestling
Toledo Basketball: Central tops Rogers
Toledo Basketball: Royals execute plan
Toledo Basketball: Scott tops Lorain
Toledo Girls Basketball: Ottawa Hills girls TAAC champs
Toledo Girls Basketball: Patrick Henry tops Ottawa Hills
Toledo Girls Basketball: Start streaks to title
Toledo Swimming: St. Francis dominates
Toledo Swimming: Napoleon wins swim titles
Toledo Wrestling: 10 Questions with coach Tim Dishong
Toledo Wrestling: Clay wins wrestling title

Southern Ohio

Cincinnati Basketball: Prep tourneys heat up
Cincinnati Bowling: Elder, Badin keglers lead teams, individuals advancing
Cincinnati Football: Moeller junior DL Tanner has first offer
Cincinnati Girls Basketball: Family matters for Winton Woods women
Cincinnati Girls Basketball: Wayre, Knights holds off Warriors
Cincinnati Sports: Saturday’s high school results
Cincinnati Swimming: Ursuline wins team crown
Cincinnati Swimming: Wyoming on to state with 2nd-place finish
Cincinnati Wrestling: Dominating day for Crusaders

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *