OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Poll: Week 11

Image

The ohshoops.com & JJHuddle Power Poll

Heading into the home stretch of the regular season, nothing is new with the top spots
in
the Ohio High
School Hoops and
JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls
. Southwest Ohio still owns them
all. Central Ohio however is inching closer to overtaking D-I and IV…Here’s a look at
the
latest state rankings.


CLICK HERE FOR STATEWIDE POSTSEASON BRACKETS

OHSH/JJHuddle
Boys Basketball Power Polls Week 11 (2/15/11)

Division
I

1. Cincinnati Moeller (18-0)
2. Westerville South (18-0)
3. Columbus Northland (18-1)
4. Cincinnati La Salle (17-2)
5. Toledo St. John’s (16-1)
6. Garfield Heights (17-0)
7. Lakota East (19-0)
8. Gahanna Lincoln (18-1)
9. Huber Heights Wayne (18-1)
T9. Lakewood St. Edward (14-5)

Others:
11.Mentor (14-3); 12.Upper Arlington (18-0); 13.Toledo Whitmer (15-1); 14.Warren Harding (12-4); 15.Cleveland Heights (13-4); T15.Canton Timken (14-2); 17.Trotwood-Madison (13-4); T17.Pickerington North (18-1); 19.Bowling Green (15-2); 20.Mason (15-4); T20.Middletown (14-4); T20.Cincinnati Princeton (14-4); 23.Richfield Revere (15-1); T23.Cincinnati Winton Woods (15-3); T23.Toledo Central Catholic (13-3); and T23.Columbus Walnut Ridge (16-3).

Just missed:
Dublin Coffman, Avon Lake, Findlay, Massillon Jackson, Shaker Heights and Westerville North.

Dropped out: Toledo Bowsher (10-5) and Cincinnati Withrow (13-5)

Division
II

1. Dayton Dunbar (16-2)
2. Akron Buchtel (15-2)
3. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (13-5)
4. Akron SVSM (8-8)
5. Zanesville (16-2)
T5. Walsh Jesuit (15-1)
7. Cincinnati Roger Bacon (13-5)
8. Kettering Alter (13-5)
9. Chagrin Falls Kenston (17-1)
10. Carrollton (18-0)
T10. Chillicothe (15-3)

Others: 12.Bishop Hartley (16-1); 13.Toledo Rogers (11-4); 14.Cleveland Benedictine (9-9); 15.Celina (15-2); 16.Struthers (16-1); 17.Akron Hoban (11-4); 18.Thornville Sheridan (15-2); T18.John Glenn (16-2); and T18.Columbus DeSales (13-5).

Just missed: Buckeye Valley, Norwalk, Milan Edison, Sandusky Perkins, Vincent Warren, Bellefontaine, Cleveland John Hay, St. Paris Graham, and North College Hill.

Dropped out: Shelby (15-2) and Defiance (13-4)

Division
III

1. Cincinnati Taft (17-1)
2. Chesapeake (16-1)
3. Lima Central Catholic (15-2)
4. Archbold (17-1)
5. Portsmouth (14-4)
6. Casstown Miami East (16-1)
7. Piketon (16-2)
8. St.Clairsville (17-1)
9. Sugarcreek Garaway (15-2)
10. Ottawa-Glandorf (12-6)

Others:
11.Akron Manchester (15-2); 12.Leavittsburg LaBrae (14-1); 13.Jeromesville Hillsdale (15-2); T13.Collins Western Reserve (15-2), 15.Jamestown Greeneview (15-2); and T15.Cleveland VASJ (11-6)

Just missed:
Cleveland Central Catholic, Peebles, Bloom-Carroll, Columbus Africentric, Heath, North Union, Ridgewood, Tuscarawas Valley, West Salem Northwestern, Reading, Cincinnati Shroder, Newton Falls, Clark Montessori, and Cincinnati Summit Country Day

Dropped out:
Ironton (12-6)

Division
IV

1. Dayton Jefferson (14-3)
2. Zanesville Rosecrans (19-0)
3. Berlin Hiland (17-1)
4. McComb (15-0)
5. Richmond Heights (16-0)
T5. Bedford Chanel (13-3)
7. Harvest Prep (13-5)
T7. Columbus Grove (16-1)
9. Pitsburg Franklin Monroe (15-0)
T9. McDonald (15-0)
T9. Manchester (15-3)
T9. Kalida (13-4)

Just missed:
Newark Catholic, Malvern, Cleveland MLK, Maumee Valley CD, South Webster, Jackson Center, Houston, Arcanum, Ottawa Hills, Vanlue, and New Knoxville.

Dropped out: Continental (14-2)

PREVIOUS POLLS

Preseason

Week
2

Week
3

Week
4

Week
5

Week
6

Week
7

Week
8

Week
9

Week 10

___________________________________________________________________

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *