OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 13 (One more week remains)

Image

OGBR Power Poll

Today we release the second to last Ohio Girls
Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power Polls.
Next week we will crown State Poll Champions. For now, see who moved up,
moved in and dropped out. D-II has a new No. 1…


The 13th weekly Ohio Girls Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power
Poll for Girls Basketball: 2/14/11.

Division I
(Team, record, last week’s results; previous ranking)
1. Canton McKinley (19-0) Beat Massillon Perry 66-34, beat Shaker Heights 61-41, beat North Canton Hoover 59-32; Previous: 1
2. Twinsburg (19-0)
Beat Hathaway Brown 55-38, beat Strongsville 55-41, beat North Royalton 61-42; Previous: 2
3. Cincinnati Princeton (20-0)
Beat Lakota East 71-55; Previous: 3
4. Toledo Start (14-2)
Beat Toledo Waite 71-35, beat Toledo Scott 66-22; Previous: 4
5. Kettering Fairmont (18-1)
Beat Beavercreek 47-43, beat Notre Dame Academy (KY) 63-50; Previous: 5
6.  Reynoldsburg (19-1)
Beat Groveport-Madison 93-35, beat Lincoln 46-38; Previous: 7
7. Midpark (17-2)
Beat Westlake 56-44, beat Hathaway Brown 45-39; Previous: 8
8.
Akron Firestone (19-0) Beat Akron North 105-13, beat Kenmore 73-45; Previous: 10
9.
Fairborn (17-2) Lost to Springboro 52-61, beat Xenia 75-37; Previous: 6
10.
Columbus Northland (18-1) Lost to Africentric; Previous: 9
  
New: None
Dropped Out: None
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically)
Magnificat (18-1)
Beat St. Vincent St. Mary 64-46, beat Walsh Jesuit 65-52
Shaker Heights (15-3)
Lost to McKinley 41-64, beat St. Vincent. St. Mary 62-61, beat Harding 59-51
Springboro (16-2)
Beat Fairborn 61-52, beat Scott County 81-45
Toledo Notre Dame (14-3)
Beat Rogers 48-22, beat St. Ursula Academy 75-38
Warren Howland (17-1)
beat Niles McKinley 74-41, beat Harding 45-44
   
Division II
1. Clyde (18-0) Beat Ross 75-44, beat Edison 84-57; Previous: 2
2. Indian Hill (18-1) Beat Wyoming 49-43, beat Reading 67-33; Previous: 5
3. West Holmes (17-2) Beat Berlin Hiland 48-41, beat Madison Comprehensive 55-23, beat Lexington 60-39; Previous: 6
4. Kettering Alter (14-6) Beat Bishop Fenwick 49-36, beat Roger Bacon 72-27; Previous: 9
5. Dayton Carroll (16-4) Beat Bellbrook 64-37, beat Chaminade Julienne 34-28, beat Bishop Fenwick 41-18; Previous: 10
6. Miami Trace (16-1) Lost to McClain 33-47, beat Clinton-Massie 46-44; Previous: 1
7. Toledo Rogers (14-4) Lost to Toledo Notre Dame 22-48; Previous: 3
8. Chaminade Julienne (12-7) Lost To Dayton Carroll 28-34, lost To Marion County (KY) 42-45; Previous: 4
9. Lake Catholic (17-2) Beat Youngstown Ursuline 49-41, beat Elyria Catholic 74-72; Previous: NR
10. Bellbrook (19-1) Lost to Carroll 37-64, beat Lakota East 54-51, beat Oakwood 51-34; Previous: 8

New: Lake Catholic
Dropped Out:  Kenton Ridge
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically)
Hathaway Brown  (10-9) Lost to Twinsburg 38-55, beat Akron Hoban 63-39, Lost To Midpark 39-45               
Kenton Ridge (16-4) Beat Greenon 48-36, lost to Graham Local 59-61, lost to Tecumseh 57-65   
Ravenna (17-0) Beat Southeast 64-30
Tipp City Tippecanoe (13-4) Beat Stebbins 83-16, beat Shawnee 79-42

Division III
1. Oak Hill (17-0) Beat Portsmouth West 89-46, beat Wheelersburg 64-35, beat St. Joseph Central 61-48; Previous: 1
2. Columbus Africentric (17-2)
Beat Northland; Previous: 2      
3. Anna (17-1)
Beat Jackson Center 56-26, beat Minster 60-44; Previous: 4
4. Middletown Madison (17-3)
Beat Dixie 94-35, beat Northridge 81-34, beat Waynesville 62-43; Previous: 9
5. Akron Manchester (17-1)
Beat Triway 86-53, lost to Kenmore 60-66; Previous: 3
6. Elyria Catholic (17-2)
Beat Cleveland Central Cath. 62-37, lost to Lake Catholic 72-74; Previous: 5   
7. Liberty Benton (15-2)
Beat Miller City 42-26, beat McComb 53-44; Previous: 7
8. Fort Recovery (16-2)
Beat St. Henry 74-29, beat Marion Local 64-48; Previous: 8
9. Orrville (14-3)
Lost to Wooster 56-62; Previous: 6
10. Richwood North Union (19-1)
Beat Shekinah Christian 65-42, beat Ridgedale 38-34, beat Highland 74-65; Previous: 10

New: None
Dropped Out:
None
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically)     
Defiance Tinora (16-2)
Beat Hicksville 61-33, beat Wauseon 61-41
Fort Frye (15-4)
Beat Wheeling Central 43-42, lost to Shadyside 36-52
Genoa Area (18-1)
Beat Woodmore 44-37, beat Gibsonburg 51-33

Division IV
1. Columbus Harvest Prep (18-1)
Beat Licking Heights 82-49; Previous: 1
2. Lake Ridge Academy (14-4) Beat Youngstown East 85-41, beat Beachwood 63-56; Previous: 2
3. Arlington (19-0) Beat Kenton 66-36, beat Cory-Rawson 80-19, beat Columbus Grove 67-32; Previous: 3
4. Wayne Trace (17-0) Beat Continental 59-45, beat Edgerton 70-48; Previous: 4
5. Shadyside (18-0) Beat Fort Frye 52-36; Previous: 5
6. Delphos Jefferson (15-2) Beat Allen East 62-41, beat Bluffton 72-28; Previous: 6
7.  Minster (17-2) Beat Versailles 58-35, beat New Knoxville 32-26, lost to Anna 44-60; Previous: 7
8. Waterford (14-2) Beat South Gallia 68-49, beat Belpre 74-54; Previous: 8
9. Ottoville (18-2) Beat Elida 62-33, beat St. Johns 44-38; Previous: 9
10. Mansfield St. Peter’s (16-1) Beat Madison Comprehensive 79-43, beat Calvert 79-61; Previous: 10
    
New: None
Dropped Out: None
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically)
Bucyrus Wynford (18-1) Beat Bucyrus 69-45           
Fort Loramie (15-5) Beat Houston 78-38, beat Botkins 73-38, beat St. Henry 54-24

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *