OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 12

Image

OGBR Power Poll

Today we release the latest Ohio Girls
Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power Polls.
See who moved up,
moved in and dropped out. There wasn’t much movement as a ton of games were postponed last week due to the weather. Regardless, see who is
where as February creeps along…


The 12th weekly Ohio Girls Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power
Poll for Girls Basketball: 2/7/11.

Division I
(Team, record, last week’s results; previous ranking)
1. Canton McKinley (16-0) beat GlenOak 59-51; Previous: 1
2. Twinsburg (16-0)
beat Hudson 75-52; Previous: 2
3. Cincinnati Princeton (19-0)
beat Mason 54-50, beat Hamilton 63-51; Previous: 3
4. Toledo Start (12-2)
beat Notre Dame Academy 60-50, beat Brookhaven 45-25; Previous: 4
5. Kettering Fairmont (16-1)
beat Wayne 43-34; Previous: 5
6. Fairborn (16-1)
beat West Carrollton; Previous: 6
7. Reynoldsburg (17-1)
beat Lancaster 59-40; Previous: 7
8. Midpark (16-2)
beat Avon Lake 77-41, beat Steele 58-35; Previous: 8
9. Columbus Northland (17-0)
beat Linden McKinley 98-21, beat Brookhaven 67-48; Previous: 9
10. Akron Firestone (17-0)
beat East 82-33, beat Lorain 73-56; Previous: NR
                           
New:
Akron Firestone
Dropped Out:
Shaker Heights
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically)
Magnificat (16-1) beat Lake Catholic 67-64, beat Cardinal Mooney
Shaker Heights (13-2) lost to Howland 62-77
Springboro (14-2) beat Xenia 61-39
Toledo Notre Dame (12-3) Lost to Toledo Start 50-60
Warren Howland (15-1) beat Salem 77-33, Beat Shaker Heights 77-62
   
Division II
1. Miami Trace (15-0) beat Madison Plains; Previous: 1
2. Clyde (15-0)
beat Oak Harbor 63-36; Previous: 2
3. Toledo Rogers (14-3)
beat Central Catholic 54-51; Previous: 3
4. Chaminade Julienne (12-5)
beat Kettering Alter 56-49; Previous: 4
5. Indian Hill (16-1)
beat Madeira 49-34; beat Finneytown 88-40: Previous: 5
6. West Holmes (15-2)
beat Mansfield Senior 65-33, beat Woodward 59-51; Previous: 6
7. Kenton Ridge (15-2)
beat Tippecanoe 60-51; Previous: 7
8. Bellbrook (17-0)
beat Monroe 71-28; Previous: 8
9. Kettering Alter (12-6)
lost to Chaminade Julienne 49-56, beat Mount Notre Dame 54-34; Previous: 9
10. Dayton Carroll (14-4)
beat Bishop Fenwick, lost to Detroit Country Day 51-40; Previous: 10
               
New:
None
Dropped Out: 
None
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically)
Hathaway Brown  (9-7) beat Wadsworth 43-41
Lake Catholic (15-2) lost to Magnificat 64-67, beat Padua Franciscan 70-44   
Tipp City Tippecanoe (11-4) lost to Kenton Ridge 51-60

Division III
1. Oak Hill (14-0) beat Valley 75-38; Previous: 1
2. Columbus Africentric (13-2)
beat West 105-15, beat Eastmoor Academy 60-41; Previous: 2
3. Akron Manchester (15-0)
DNP; Previous: 3           
4. Anna (15-1)
beat Botkins 95-44; Previous: 4
5. Elyria Catholic (16-1)
DNP; Previous: 5
6. Orrville (14-2)
beat Clear Fork 75-46; Previous: 6
7. Liberty Benton (13-2)
beat Van Buren 69-39; Previous: 7
8. Fort Recovery (14-2)
beat Mississinawa Valley 78-36 ; Previous: 8
9. Middletown Madison (14-3)
DNP; previous: 9   
10. Richwood North Union (16-1)
beat Jonathan Alder 67-51, beat Worthington Christian 64-49; Previous: NR

New: Richwood North Union
Dropped Out: Fort Frye
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically)     
Defiance Tinora (14-2) beat Ayersville 49-34, beat Bryan 42-34
Fort Frye (14-3) beat Shenandoah 70-34, lost to Frontier 20-46

Division IV
1. Columbus Harvest Prep (17-1) beat Liberty Union 85-59, beat Millersport 94-11; Previous: 1
2. Lake Ridge Academy (12-4) beat Youngstown Ursuline 49-33; Previous: 2
3. Arlington (16-0) beat Arcadia 57-47; Previous: 3
4. Wayne Trace (15-0) beat Antwerp 51-44; Previous: 4
5. Shadyside (14-0) beat River 42-32, beat John Marshall 48-28; Previous: 5
6. Delphos Jefferson (13-2) DNP; Previous: 6
7. Minster (14-1) DNP; Previous: 7
8. Waterford (12-2) beat Federal Hocking 61-26; Previous: 8
9. Ottoville (13-2) DNP; Previous: 9
10. Mansfield St. Peter’s (13-1) beat Gilead Christian 67-37; Previous: 10
                                                 
New: None
Dropped Out: None
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically)
Bucyrus Wynford (14 – 1) beat Colonel Crawford 61-42, beat Buckeye Central 56-30
Fort Loramie (12-5) beat Russia 50-22

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *