OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 10

Image

The ohshoops.com & JJHuddle Power Poll

Heading into mid-February, nothing is new with the top spots in
the Ohio High
School Hoops and
JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls
. Southwest Ohio owns them
all. Here’s a look at
the
latest state rankings…


OHSH/JJHuddle
Boys Basketball Power Polls Week 10 (2/8/11)

Division
I

1. Cincinnati Moeller (16-0)
2. Westerville South (16-0)
3. Columbus Northland (15-1)
4. Cincinnati La Salle (15-2)
5. Toledo St. John’s (14-1)
6. Garfield Heights (15-0)
7. Gahanna Lincoln (16-1)
T7. Lakota East (17-0)
9. Huber Heights Wayne (14-1)
T9. Lakewood St. Edward (13-5)

Others: 11.Mentor (13-3); 12.Upper Arlington (16-0); 13.Toledo Whitmer (13-0); 14.Warren Harding (11-4); 15.Cleveland Heights; T15.Canton Timken; 17.Toledo Bowsher (10-3); 18.Trotwood-Madison (12-4); T18.Pickerington North (15-1); 20.Bowling Green (13-2); 21.Cincinnati Withrow (12-4); 22.Mason (13-4); T22.Middletown (12-4); T22.Cincinnati Princeton (13-3); 25.Richfield Revere (13-1); T25.Cincinnati Withrow (13-3); and T25.Toledo CC (11-3)

Just missed: Dublin Coffman, New Albany, Avon Lake, Findlay, Walnut Ridge, and Westerville North.

Dropped out: None

Division
II

1. Dayton Dunbar (14-2)
2. Akron Buchtel (14-1)
T2. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (11-4)
4. Kettering Alter (13-3)
5. Akron SVSM (6-8)
6. Zanesville (15-2)
T6. Walsh Jesuit (14-1)
8. Chagrin Falls Kenston (15-1)
9. Carrollton (16-0)
10. Chillicothe (13-3)

Others:
11.Bishop Hartley (13-1); 12.Toledo Rogers (9-4); 13.Roger Bacon (12-4); 14.Shelby (14-0); 15.Cleveland Benedictine (8-8); 16.Defiance (13-2); 17.Celina (13-2); 18.Struthers (13-1); 19.Akron Hoban (9-4); 20.Thornville Sheridan (12-2); T20.John Glenn (13-2); and T20.Columbus DeSales (11-7)

Just missed:
Buckeye Valley, Norwalk, Van Wert, Milan Edison, Sandusky Perkins, Vincent Warren, Bellefontaine, and North College Hill.

Dropped out:
St. Paris Graham

Division
III

1. Cincinnati Taft (15-1)
2. Chesapeake (14-1)
3. Lima Central Catholic (13-2)
4. Archbold (15-1)
5. Portsmouth (13-4)
6. Piketon (15-1)
7. Casstown Miami East (14-1)
8. St.Clairsville (15-1)
9. Sugarcreek Garaway (13-3)
10. Ottawa-Glandorf (10-6)

Others: 11.Akron Manchester (14-1); 12.Leavittsburg LaBrae (12-1); T12.Ironton (11-5); 14.Collins Western Reserve (14-1); T14.Jeromesville Hillsdale (14-2); and T14.Jamestown Greeneview (14-2)

Just missed: Columbus Africentric, Heath, North Union, Ridgewood, West Muskingum, Fort Frye, Cleveland VASJ, West Salem Northwestern, Versailles, Evergreen, Elmwood, Cincinnati Shroder, and Cincinnati Summit Country Day

Dropped out: Cleveland Central Catholic

Division
IV

1. Dayton Jefferson (12-2)
2. Zanesville Rosecrans (16-0)
3. Berlin Hiland (16-1)
4. McComb (14-0)
5. Richmond Heights (15-0)
T5. Bedford Chanel (12-3)
7. Harvest Prep (10-5)
8. Columbus Grove (13-1)
9. Continental (12-1)
10. Pitsburg Franklin Monroe (15-0)

Just missed:
Newark Catholic, Malvern, Dalton, McDonald, Cleveland MLK, Maumee Valley CD, Kalida, Convoy Crestview, South Webster, Manchester, Fort Loramie, Jackson Center, Houston, Arcanum, Minster, Ottawa Hills, and New Knoxville.

Dropped out:
Springfield Central Catholic

PREVIOUS POLLS

Preseason

Week
2

Week
3

Week
4

Week
5

Week
6

Week
7

Week
8

Week 9

___________________________________________________________________

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *