OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 11

Image

OGBR Power Poll

Today we release the latest Ohio Girls
Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power Polls.
See who moved up,
moved in and dropped out. D-II and III saw tons of movement, including some previously unranked teams who are now in the Top 5. See who is
where as January starts coming to a close…


The 11th weekly Ohio Girls Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power
Poll for Girls Basketball: 1/31/11.

Division I
(Team, record, last week’s results; previous ranking)
1. Canton McKinley (15-0) beat Canfield 67-42, beat GlenOak 70-28; Previous: 1
2. Twinsburg (15-0)
beat Elyria 78-39; Previous: 2
3. Cincinnati Princeton (17-0)
beat Oak Hills 50-29, beat Lakota West 65-48; Previous: 3
4. Toledo Start (10-2)
lost to Detroit Country Day 57-63, beat St. Ursula Academy 64-47; Previous: 4
5. Kettering Fairmont (15-1)
beat Northmont 70-39, beat Springfield 74-31; Previous: 5
6. Fairborn (14-1)
beat Sidney 82-40, beat West Carrollton 63-20, beat Lebanon 51-33; Previous: 6
7. Reynoldsburg (15-1)
beat Pickerington North 59-47; Previous: 7
8. Midpark (13-2)
beat Olmsted Falls 66-30, beat North Olmsted 63-35; Previous: 8
9. Columbus Northland (15-0)
beat Beechcroft 84-27, beat Whetstone 80-21, beat Centennial 57-24: Previous: 9
10. Shaker Heights (13-1)
beat Cleveland Heights 49-47, beat Mentor 53-37; Previous: 10
               
New:
None
Dropped Out:
None   
On the Bubble: 
(Listed alphabetically): Akron Firestone (15-0) beat Garfield 92-30; beat Akron North 99-13; Columbus Brookhaven (14-3) beat Whetstone 63-38, beat Mifflin 54-37, beat Linden-McKinley 41-10, lost to Harvest Prep 46-61; Magnificat (14-1) beat Hathaway Brown 57-46, beat St. Joseph Academy 74-53; Springboro (12-2) beat Sidney 80-39, beat Miamisburg 71-24; Toledo Notre Dame (12-2) beat Bowsher 67-24; Warren Howland (12-1) beat Canfield 54-48
   
Division II
1. Miami Trace (14-0) beat London, beat Hillsboro; Previous: 2
2. Clyde (14-0)
beat Perkins 65-51; Previous: 3
3. Toledo Rogers (13-3)
lost to Inkster (MI) 52-74, beat Toledo Whitmer 88-37; Previous: 4
4. Chaminade Julienne (11-5)
beat Beavercreek 46-32, beat Roger Bacon 54-26, beat Bishop Fenwick 52-40; Previous: 5
5. Indian Hill (14-1)
beat Taylor 68-17, beat Deer Park 72-39, beat Mariemont 60-14, beat Dayton Dunbar 84-36; Previous: 6
6. West Holmes (13-2)
beat Clear Fork 70-31, beat Wooster 48-40; Previous: 7
7. Kenton Ridge (14-2)
beat Urbana 66-52, beat Stebbins 96-36; Previous: 9
8. Bellbrook (16-0)
beat Brookville 48-37, beat Waynesville 53-37; Previous: 10
9. Kettering Alter (11-5)
beat Purcell Marian 82-35, beat Dayton Carroll 49-35; Previous: NR
10. Dayton Carroll (14-3)
lost to Badin 45-48, lost to Kettering Alter 35-49; Previous: 1
               
New: Kettering
Alter
Dropped Out: 
Hathaway Brown
On the Bubble:
(Listed alphabetically) Hathaway Brown  (8-7) lost to Magnificat 46-57, lost to Lake Ridge Academy 41-55; Lake Catholic (14-1) beat Holy Name 51-31, beat Beaumont 65-58; Tipp City Tippecanoe (11-3) beat Miami East 61-43, beat Northwestern 74-36

Division III
1. Oak Hill (13-0) beat Valley 52-40, beat Waverly 65-39: Previous: 1
2. Columbus Africentric (11-2)
beat Independence 80-31, beat South 74-7; Previous: 2
3. Akron Manchester (15-0)
beat Canton Central Catholic 52-49, beat Fairless 63-39; Previous: 3
4. Anna (14-1)
beat Lehman Catholic 54-29, beat Houston 78-59; Previous: 4
5. Elyria Catholic (16-1)
beat St. Peter Chanel, beat NDCL 66-50; Previous: 6
6. Orrville (11-2)
beat Madison Comprehensive 62-45, beat Triway 70-40; Previous: 7
7. Liberty Benton (12-2)
beat Kalida 64-37, beat Hardin Northern 55-42, beat St. Ursula Academy 66-34; Previous: 8
8. Fort Recovery (13-2)
beat Franklin Monroe 60-27, beat New Knoxville 54-37, beat Ansonia 90-38; Previous: 9
9. Middletown Madison (14-3)
beat Preble Shawnee 97-34, beat Upper Arlington 57-56; Previous: 10    
10. Fort Frye (13-2)
beat Rosecrans 47-43, beat Monroe Central 61-27, lost to Waterford 37-41; Previous: 5

New: None
Dropped Out:
None
On the Bubble:
(Listed alphabetically) Defiance Tinora (12-2) beat Paulding 51-42, lost to Wayne Trace 55-60; Richwood North Union (14-1) beat Buckeye Valley 53-29, beat River Valley 50-40; Smithville (13-2) beat Norwayne 53-36, beat Waynedale 42-36

Division IV
1. Columbus Harvest Prep (14-1) beat Berne Union 90-31, beat Brookhaven 61-46; Previous: 1
2. Lake Ridge Academy (11-4)
beat Hathaway Brown 55-41; Previous: 2
3. Arlington (15-0)
beat Riverdale 65-32, beat McComb 56-39; Previous: 3
4. Wayne Trace (14-0)
beat Edon 74-50, beat Jefferson 70-59, beat Tinora 60-55; Previous: 4
5. Shadyside (12-0)
beat Parkersburg South 56-53, beat Steubenville 70-25; Previous: 10    
6. Delphos Jefferson (13-2)
lost to Wayne Trace 59-70, beat Spencerville 76-42, beat Ottoville 51-37; Previous: 7
7. Minster (14-1)
beat Coldwater 54-30, beat Russia 50-28; Previous: 6
8. Waterford (11-2)
beat Southern 80-14, beat Fort Frye 41-37; Previous: 8
9. Ottoville (13-2)
lost to Fort Jennings, lost to Delphos Jefferson; Previous: 5
10.  Mansfield St. Peter’s (12-1)
beat Ontario 72-42; Previous: NR
                                                    
New:
Mansfield St. Peter’s
Dropped Out:
Bucyrus Wynford
On the Bubble:
(Listed alphabetically) Bucyrus Wynford (12 – 1) beat Cardington-Lincoln 53-33, lost Riverdale 49-59; Fort Loramie (11-5) beat Fairlawn 89-6, beat Versailles 60-27; Mansfield St. Peter’s (12-1) beat Ontario 72-42

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *