OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 8

Image

The ohshoops.com & JJHuddle Power Poll

Heading into the fourth week of 2011, there’s a new No. 1 in Division I. The funny thing is – or not so funny depending where you live – is that it’s STILL a Southwest Ohio team. Cincinnati and Dayton continue to own all four No. 1s. in the Ohio High
School Hoops and
JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls
. Here’s a look at
the
latest state rankings…


OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls Week 8 (1/25/11)

Division
I

1. Cincinnati Moeller (13-0)
2. Columbus Northland (10-0)
3. Westerville South (13-0)
4. Cincinnati La Salle (12-2)
5. Toledo St. John’s (10-1)
6. Gahanna Lincoln (14-0)
7. Garfield Heights (11-0)
8. Lakota East (12-0)
9. Huber Heights Wayne (10-1)
10. Lakewood St. Edward (10-4)

Others:
11.Mentor (10-3); 12.Warren Harding (9-2); 13.Canton Timken (7-1); 14.Upper Arlington (11-0); 15.Toledo Whitmer (10-0); 16.Cleveland Heights (11-3); 17.Cincinnati Withrow (10-2); 18.Toledo Bowsher (8-2); 19.Trotwood-Madison (8-3); 20.Cincinnati Princeton (10-2); 21.Pickerington North (11-1); 22.Bowling Green (11-2); 23.Mason (10-3); 24.Richfield Revere (11-1); and 25.Cincinnati Winton Woods (9-3)

Just missed:
Dublin Coffman, Lyndhurst Brush, Avon Lake, Stow, Toledo Central Catholic, and Findlay

Dropped out:
Shaker Heights, Walnut Ridge, and Massillon Jackson

Division
II

1. Dayton Dunbar (11-2)
2. Akron Buchtel (10-1)
3. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (8-3)
4. Kettering Alter (8-3)
5. Akron SVSM (6-7)
6. Zanesville (11-2)
7. Walsh Jesuit (11-1)
8. Chillicothe (10-2)
9. Chagrin Falls Kenston (9-1)
10. Carrollton (12-0)

Others:
11.Bishop Hartley (11-0); 12.Toledo Rogers (6-3); 13.Roger Bacon (10-4); 14.Cleveland Benedictine (6-7); 15.Shelby (12-0); 16.St. Paris Graham (10-1); 17.Akron Hoban (8-2); 18.Defiance (9-2); 19.Bishop Fenwick (8-4); 20.Celina (9-2), and T20.Struthers (10-1)

Just missed:
Delaware Buckeye Valley, Columbus DeSales, John Glenn, University School, Elida, Milan Edison, Sandusky Perkins, Norwalk, Logan Elm, Thornville Sheridan, Vincent Warren, and Cincinnati North College Hill

Dropped out: Van Wert and Cleveland John Hay

Division
III

1. Cincinnati Taft (12-1)
2. Chesapeake (11-1)
3. Cleveland Central Catholic (5-6)
4. Archbold (14-0)
5. St. Clairsville (10-0)
6. Lima Central Catholic (10-2)
7. Sugarcreek Garaway (11-1)
8. Piketon (12-0)
9. Ottawa-Glandorf (8-5)
10. Portsmouth (10-4)

Others: 11.Miami East (10-1); 12. Jeromesville Hillsdale (10-1) 13.Akron Manchester (11-1); 14.Cincinnati Summit Country Day (12-1); and 15.Leavittsburg LaBrae (10-1); T15.Collins Western Reserve (12-1); and T15.Ironton (8-5)

Just missed: Bloom-Carroll, Columbus Africentric, North Union, Marion Pleasant, Fort Frye, Youngstown Ursuline, Cleveland VASJ, Jamestown Greeneview, and Cincinnati Shroder

Dropped out: None

Division
IV

1. Dayton Jefferson (10-2)
2. Zanesville Rosecrans (13-0)
3. Berlin Hiland (11-1)
4. McComb (11-0)
5. Richmond Heights (11-0)
6. Harvest Prep (7-4)
7. Bedford Chanel (9-3)
8. Continental (12-1)
9. Pitsburg Franklin Monroe (12-0)
10. Toledo Ottawa Hills (10-1)
T10. Columbus Grove (10-1)
T10. Springfield Central Catholic (10-1)

Just missed: Columbus Tree of Life, Cuyahoga Heights, Dalton, Lutheran East, Cleveland MLK, McDonald, Tiffin Calvert, Kalida, Leipsic, Maumee Valley CD, Minster, Vanlue, Reedsville Eastern, Manchester, South Webster, Houston, and Seven Hills

Dropped out: None

___________________________________________________________________

PREVIOUS POLLS

Preseason

Week
2

Week
3

Week
4

Week
5

Week
6

Week 7

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *