OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 10

Image

OGBR Power Poll

Today we release the latest Ohio Girls
Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power Polls.
See who moved up,
moved in and dropped out. D-II and III saw tons of movement, including some previously unranked teams who are now in the Top 5. See who is
where as January starts coming to a close…


The tenth weekly Ohio Girls Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power
Poll for Girls Basketball: 1/24/11.

Division I
(Team, record, last week’s results; previous ranking)
1. Canton McKinley (13-0) beat Beachwood 77-52, beat Brookhaven 52-24, beat Massillon Perry 72-41; beat Uniontown Lake 82-24; Previous: 1
2. Twinsburg (14-0) beat DuPont Manual 60-56, beat Myrtle Beach 69-42, beat Youngstown Ursuline 62-24; Previous: 2
3. Cincinnati Princeton (15-0) beat Ursuline Academy 61-51, beat Fairfield 70-48, beat Midpark 63-48, beat Lakota East 83-47, beat Middletown 75-24; Previous: 4
4. Toledo Start (9-1) beat Toledo Whitmer 73-34, beat Myrtle Beach 60-53, lost to Dupont Manual 53-61, beat Toledo Central Catholic 47-44; Previous: 3
5. Kettering Fairmont (13-1) beat Fairborn 47-38, beat Wayne 53-31, beat Beavercreek 42-35, beat Dayton Christian 73-28; Previous: 7
6. Fairborn (11-1) lost to Fairmont 38-47, beat Hathaway Brown 59-49, beat Butler 40-21; Previous: 5
7. Reynoldsburg (14-1) beat Pickerington Central 57-42, beat Hilliard Darby 59-19, beat Grove City 73-41; Previous: 8
8. Midpark (11-2) beat Berea 60-16, lost to Cincinnati Princeton 63-48, beat Brecksville 56-32; Previous: 9
9. Columbus Northland (11-0) beat Columbus East 67-28, beat Lakota West 39-29, beat Columbus Mifflin 54-18; Previous: NR
10. Shaker Heights (11-1) beat Harding 68-65, beat Euclid 53-45; Previous: NR
             
New: Columbus Northland
Dropped Out: Columbus Brookhaven, Toledo Notre Dame    
On the Bubble:  (Listed alphabetically) Columbus Brookhaven (10-2) lost to Northland 39-49, beat Centennial 57-37, lost to Canton Mckinley 52-24, beat East 57-43; Magnificat (12-1) beat Divine Child (MI) 52-29, beat Lakewood 69-43, beat VASJ 81-44; Pickerington North (10-4) beat Grove City 83-38, beat Geneva (IL) 69-58, lost to Marist (IL) 61-66, beat Groveport Madison 71-32; Springboro (9-2) beat Piqua 80-16, beat Butler 55-26; Toledo Notre Dame (11-2) beat Central Catholic 57-33 lost to Saint Joseph Central (WV) 64-69, lost to Dayton Carroll 47-44, beat Perrysburg 48-48; Warren Howland (11-1) beat Niles McKinley 80-30, lost to Harvest Prep 57-65, beat Green 67-44
   
Division II
1. Dayton Carroll (14-1) beat Lake Ridge Academy 52-43, beat Toledo Notre Dame 47-44, beat Kettering Alter 47-38, lost to Archbishop McNicholas 49-54; Previous: 1
2. Miami Trace (12-0) beat Norwayne 44-26; Previous: 4
3. Clyde (13-0) beat Margaretta 60-42, beat Sandusky Central Catholic 80-40; Previous: 6
4. Toledo Rogers (12-2) beat Waite 78-41, beat Evergreen 52-44, beat Bowsher 69-41; Previous: NR
5. Chaminade Julienne (8-5) DNP; Previous: 7
6. Indian Hill (10-1) beat Wyoming 65-44, beat Reading 69-34, beat West Holmes 54-35; Previous: 10
7. West Holmes (11-2) lost to Riverview 24-39, beat Ashland 60-16, lost to Indian Hill 35-53; Previous: 2
8. Hathaway Brown (8-5) lost to Lakota East 37-52, lost to Dayton Fairborn 49-59, beat Walsh Jesuit 51-38; Previous: 3
9. Kenton Ridge (12-2) beat Indian Lake 76-43, beat Bellefontaine 68-50, lost to Newark 49-67, beat Shawnee 71-61; Previous: 5
10. Bellbrook (14-0) beat Wilmington 50-47, beat Franklin 71-40, beat Eaton 63-22; Previous: NR
      
New: Toledo Rogers, Bellbrook
Dropped Out:  Tipp City Tippeacanoe, Kettering Alter
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically): Kettering Alter (9-4) lost to Dayton Carroll 38-47, beat Thurgood Marshall 60-30; Lake Catholic (12-1) beat Mentor 54-38, NDCL 46-42, beat Akron Hoban 44-41; Sandusky Perkins (12 – 2) beat Edison 64-42, Sandusky 57-45, beat Huron 64-27; Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-3) lost to Lima Bath 65-70, beat Tecumseh 76-46, beat Bellefontaine 68-39

Division III
1. Oak Hill (11-) beat Minford 68-50, beat Waterford 66-41, beat South Webster 79-39; Previous: 1
2. Columbus Africentric (9-2) beat Eastmoor Academy 80-59, beat Berlin Hiland 47-36; Previous: 2
3. Akron Manchester (13-0) beat Tuslaw 70-31, beat CVCA 82-45, beat Timken 85-39; Previous: NR
4. Anna (12-1) beat Fort Loramie 64-40, beat Graham Local 72-47, beat Lehman Catholic 54-29; Previous: 4
5. Fort Frye (12-1) beat River 20-6, beat Buckeye Trail 39-13, lost to Monroe Central 36-39, beat Bishop Rosecrans 47-43; Previous: 3
6. Elyria Catholic (14-1) lost to Holy Name 45-53, beat VASJ 66-34, beat Padua Franciscan 52-36, beat Trinity 73-27; Previous: 5
7. Orrville (9-2) beat Lexington 81-66, beat Fort Loramie 59-52; Previous: 6
8. Liberty Benton (9-2) beat Vanlue 53-26, beat Riverdale 62-55, beat Leipsic 40-27; Previous: 8
9. Fort Recovery (10-2) beat Coldwater 59-54, beat Riverside 61-39, lost to Minster 48-50, beat Fort Loramie 63-52; Previous: 7
10. Middletown Madison (12-3) beat Milton-Union 67-17, lost to Boone County (KY) 46-68, beat Carlisle 72-30; Previous: 9   

New: Akron Manchester
Dropped Out: Sugarcreek Garaway
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically) Defiance Tinora (10-1) beat Archbold 39-33, beat Kalida 38-30, beat Fairview 41-33; Richwood North Union (12-1) beat Highland 62-48, beat Pleasant 52-45, beat Elgin 71-60; Smithville (11-2) beat Dalton 40-29, beat Rittman 52-33, beat Hillsdale 58-23, beat Akron North 75-18; Sugarcreek Garaway (9-1) beat Strasburg 36-19, beat Tuscarawas Valley 33-29

Division IV
1. Columbus Harvest Prep (12-1) lost Mercy (KY) 44-77, beat West Jefferson 70-30, beat Howland 65-57, beat Grandview Heights 46-20; Previous: 1
2. Lake Ridge Academy (10-4) beat Walsh Jesuit 67-43, lost Dayton Carroll 43-52, beat Alexander 70-66, beat John Marshall 72-19, beat Rittman 86-34; Previous: 3
3. Arlington (13-0) beat Hardin Northern 75-26, beat Upper Scioto Valley 70-39; beat Van Buren 72-34; Previous: 4
4. Wayne Trace (11-0) beat Ayersville 75-36, beat Parkway 91-30, beat Hicksville 66-18; Previous: 5
5. Ottoville (13-1) beat Continental 73-37, beat Pandora-Gilboa 53-25; beat Minster 46-39; Previous: 7
6. Minster (12-1) beat Parkway 71-18, beat Minerva 51-47, lost to Ottoville 39-46; Previous: 2
7. Delphos Jefferson (11-1) beat Lincolnview 65-24, beat Paulding 57-30; Previous: 8
8. Waterford (9-2) beat Miller 83-20, lost Oak Hill 41-66, beat Tri-Village 64-61; Previous: 9
9. Bucyrus Wynford (11-0) beat Lucas 63-30, beat Carey 69-39; Previous: 10
10. Shadyside (10-0) beat Wheeling Park (WV) 56-51, beat Oak Glenn 58-51, beat Bishop Rosecrans 48-40; Previous: NR

New: Shadyside
Dropped Out: Fort Loramie
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically) Fort Loramie (9-5) lost Anna 40-64, lost Orrville 52-59, lost Fort Recovery 53-63; Mansfield St. Peter’s (11-1) beat Lucas 84-33, beat Pleasant 76-56

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *