OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 7

Image

The ohshoops.com & JJHuddle Power Poll

Heading into the third week of 2011, Southwest Ohio remains the
epicenter of boys basketball. All four No. 1 spots in the Ohio High
School Hoops and
JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls
remain the same despite the fact that two No. 1s lost – at Flyin to the Hoop. Here’s a look at the
latest state rankings…


OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls Week 7 (1/18/11)

Division
I

1. Cincinnati La Salle (11-1)
2. Cincinnati Moeller (12-0)
3. Columbus Northland (8-0)
4. Westerville South (11-0)
5. Toledo St. John’s (9-1)
6. Gahanna Lincoln (12-0)
7. Warren Harding (7-1)
8. Garfield Heights (10-0)
9. Lakota East (11-0)
10. Huber Heights Wayne (9-1)

Others:
11.Mentor (8-3); 12.Lakewood St. Edward (8-4); 13.Canton Timken (6-1); 14.Upper Arlington (9-0); 15.Toledo Whitmer (9-0); 16.Cleveland Heights (11-2); 17.Trotwood-Madison (7-2); 18.Cincinnati Withrow (8-2); 19.Toledo Bowsher (7-2); 20.Cincinnati Princeton (7-2); 21.Pickerington North (10-1); 22.Shaker Heights (7-4); 23.Walnut Ridge (8-2); 24.Bowling Green (10-2); and 25.Massillon Jackson (9-1)
Just missed: Avon Lake (9-0), Cincinnati Winton Woods (7-3), Clayton Northmont (9-3), Dayton Meadowdale (7-4), Findlay (9-1), Mason (9-2), Medina (6-1), New Albany (9-0), Richfield Revere (10-1), and Stow (8-1).
Dropped out: Dublin Coffman, Massillon Jackson, Lyndhurst Brush, Toledo Central Catholic

Division
II

1. Dayton Dunbar (10-2)
2. Akron Buchtel (8-1)
3. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (8-3)
4. Chillicothe (9-1)
5. Kettering Alter (6-3)
6. Akron SVSM (6-6)
7. Zanesville (9-2)
8. Walsh Jesuit (8-1)
9. Chagrin Falls Kenston (8-1)
10. Carrollton (11-0)

Others: 11.Cleveland John Hay (7-3); 12.Toledo Rogers (6-2); 13.Bishop Hartley (8-0); 14.Van Wert (10-0); 15.Cincinnati Roger Bacon (8-4); 16.Cleveland Benedictine (5-7); 17.Sandusky Perkins (10-1); 18.Shelby (10-0); 19.St. Paris Graham (8-1); and 20.Elida (9-3)
Just missed: Bellefontaine (9-1), University School (6-2), Celina (9-2), Delaware Buckeye Valley (10-1), Defiance (7-2), Bishop Fenwick (6-4), Canal Winchester (9-1), Akron Hoban (7-2), Milan Edison (8-1), Struthers (9-1), Vincent Warren (9-1), Marietta (9-1), and Urbana (7-2).
Dropped out: Cincinnati North College Hill (6-2) and Logan Elm (9-2)

Division
III

1. Cincinnati Taft (11-1)
2. Chesapeake (9-1)
3. Cleveland Central Catholic (4-6)
4. St. Clairsville (9-0)
5. Archbold (12-0)
6. Ironton (7-3)
7. Lima Central Catholic (8-2)
8. Sugarcreek Garaway (9-1)
9. Piketon (11-0)
10. Ottawa-Glandorf (7-4)

Others: 11.Miami East (8-1); 12. Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-1) 13.Akron Manchester (9-1); 14.Cincinnati Summit Country Day (10-1); and 15.Leavittsburg LaBrae (8-1)
Just missed: Heath, Columbus Africentric, Wheelersburg, Dayton Christian, Bloom-Carroll, Fort Frye, Collins Western Reserve, Youngstown Ursuline, and Ridgewood.
Dropped out: Cincinnati Shroder, Jamestown Greeneview, and Oak Hill

Division
IV

1. Dayton Jefferson (8-2)
2. Zanesville Rosecrans (12-0)
3. Berlin Hiland (9-1)
4. McComb (9-0)
5. Harvest Prep (7-3)
6. Bedford Chanel (8-2)
7. Richmond Heights (11-0)
8. Continenal (10-1)
9. Pitsburg Franklin Monroe (10-0)
10. Toledo Ottawa Hills (9-1)
T10. Columbus Grove (8-1)
T10. Springfield Central Catholic (9-1)

Just missed: Arcanum, Kalida, McDonald, Fort Recovery, Vanlue, Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day, Dalton, Tiffin Calvert, Minster, Spencerville, Reedsville Eastern, Cincinnati Seven Hills, Manchester, and Columbus Tree of Life.
Dropped out: None

___________________________________________________________________

PREVIOUS POLLS

Preseason

Week
2

Week
3

Week
4

Week
5

Week 6

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *